1. | Book#
C4584
The Type XXI U-Boat: Anatomy of the Ship
ISBN:
1557508291
Author:
Kohl, Fritz; Rossler, Eberhard
$80.00
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.
Naval Inst Press
1991
Cloth /w Gilded Spine
Very Good in Very Good- jacket
9 3/4in. H x 10 1/2in. W.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is light edge wear and light soiling. The dj is in very good-condition, there is light edge wear, light soiling and light tearing to the edges. 127 pgs.
|
|
2. | Book#
E1288
Ocean Liners of the Past: No. 6 in a Series of Reprints From "the Shipbuilder & Marine Engine-Builder" the Cunard White Star Quadruple-Screw North Atlantic Liner Queen Mary
ISBN:
821204807
Author:
$75.00
Greenwich, Conn.
New York Graphic Society
1972
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket
Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, includes 11 plates 10 of which are fold out. The dust jacket is in very good + condition, there is light edge wear.
|
|
3. | Book#
E4722
Warships in Profile: Vol. 1
Author:
Wingate, John, Eds
$60.00
Garden City
Doubleday & Co., Inc.
1971
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. The dj is in very good + condition, there is light edge wear and a protective cover. 288 pgs.
|
|
4. | Book#
C2723
Ocean Ships
ISBN:
711008655
Author:
Moody, Bert
$35.00
London
Ian Allan Ltd
1978
Cloth /w Gilded Spine
Very Good+ in Very Good jacket
Sixth Edition
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and light edge wear. The dj is in very good condition, there is light edge wear and light soiling. The original price has been clipped. 349 pgs.
|
|
5. | Book#
E4748
U-Boats Under the Swastika: an Introduction to German Submarines 1935-1945
ISBN:
668034572
Author:
Showell, Jak P. Mallmann
$17.50
New York
Arco Pub Co
1974
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Good + in Good+ jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is light edge wear, light soiling, light insect damage and a small part of the dj fused to the back side of the book. The book is also slightly cocked and the end papers are illustrated. The dj is in good + condition, there is light edge wear, light soiling, light sunning and a small chip although the paper is still intact is missing from the interior area of the jacket. 167 pgs.
|
|
6. | Book#
7773
Songs of the Sea
Author:
Glass, Paul & Singer, Louis C.
$15.00
New York
Grosset & Dunlap
1966
Spiral Bound
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The book has sunning to the edge of the pages.
|
|
7. | Book#
E2997
Now, the Modern Way to Work in the Sea...Advanced Diving Systems IV Ads-IV (Volume I Number I)
Author:
$15.00
New York
Ocean Systems, Inc.
Wraps
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight.
|
|
8. | Book#
E5025
Sunken Treasures: the World's Great Shipwrecks
ISBN:
1565660382
Author:
Cafiero, Gaetano
$15.00
Charlottesville, Virginia
Thomasson-Grant
1993
Cloth w/ Gilding
Very Good+ in Very Good jacket
First Printing
Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and light edge wear. The dj is in very good condition, there is light edge wear and light soiling. 144 pgs.
|
|
9. | Book#
5872
Submarine: a Guided Tour Inside a Nuclear Warship
ISBN:
425138739
Author:
Clancy, Tom
$12.50
E Rutherford, New Jersey,
Berkley Pub Group
1997
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Fine in Fine jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Fine condition, no previous owner marks, the dust jacket is in Fine condition, there is no price on the d/j and no printing stated.
|
|
10. | Book#
7765
History of World Seapower
ISBN:
517458039
Author:
Brett, Bernard
$11.00
New York
The Military Press
1985
Glossy Boards
Near Fine in Very Good jacket
Folio-over 12in. -15in. Tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with sticket on the front.
|
|
11. | Book#
8081
4 Volume Set: the Illustrated Encyclopedia of 20th Century: Weapons and Warfare (Volumes 17-20)
Author:
Fitzsimons, Bernard
Illust:
Batchelor, John
$10.00
New York
Phoebus Publishing Compan
1969
Glossy Boards
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
4 Volume Set (Volumes 17-20): The books are in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. There is minor wear to the covers.
|
|
12. | Book#
9221
Shinano: the Sinking of Japan's Secret Supership
ISBN:
031200186X
Author:
Enright, Joseph F.; Ryan, Jame
$10.00
New York
St Martins Press
1987
Hard Cover
Fine in Fine jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a 1987, First Edition, in Fine/ fine condition. A WW II naval classic. There are no marks from a previous owner. 250 pages.
|
|
13. | Book#
C3875
Supramar
Author:
$10.00
Lucerne
Supramar Ltd.
Spiral Bound
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This rare book is in very good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, light edge wear, light soiling, and light foxing. This book includes information on hydrofoil boats and computation of rentability.
|
|
14. | Book#
E4743
The Loss of the Scharnhorst: Sea Battles in Close-Up 1
ISBN:
711001413
Author:
Watts, A. J.
$10.00
London
Ian Allan LTD
1972
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Very Good in Very Good jacket
Second Printing
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book and dj are both in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and there is light edge wear and light soiling. 84 pgs.
|
|
15. | Book#
7406
Allied Submarines
Author:
Watts, Anthony J.
$9.50
New York
Arco Publishing Company,
1977
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages inside are clean and crisp.
|
|
16. | Book#
E9
Challenges of the Deep: the Story of Submarines
Author:
Cross, Wilbur
$9.00
New York
William Sloane Associates
1959
Cloth w/ Gilding
Very Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good-condition, the previous owner's name is written on the front end paper, there is a newspaper clipping laid in the front that is staining the front end papers, there is sunning to the cover, and edge wear. 258pgs.
|
|
17. | Book#
E4709
Desert Storm Sea War: the Power Series
ISBN:
879385626
Author:
Meisner, Arnold
$8.50
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A
Motorbooks Intl
1991
Paperback
Near Fine. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. 128 pgs.
|
|
18. | Book#
E4660
Battleships: 1856-1919
Author:
Preston, Antony And John Batch
$7.50
London
Phoebus Publishing Compan
1977
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, light edge wear and light soiling. 64 pgs.
|
|
19. | Book#
E4441
The Survivor: the True Story of the Sinking of the Doggerbank
ISBN:
850524091
Author:
Herlin, Hans; (& Translated By
$7.00
London
Leo Cooper
1995
Boards w/ Cloth Spine
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
Assumed First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book and dust jacket are both in Near Fine condition, with no markings or sign of wear. This copy is very clean and tight with bright pages. 163 pages.
|
|