R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 Next

1.

Book# D2103
Quick and Easy Garden Cross Stitch
    ISBN: 185479907X
Author: Lane, Anne; Lane, Michael         $25.00
London, United Kingdom Michael O'Mara Books Ltd 1995 Glossy Boards Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacke First Printing 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. The book is slightly bowed and the spine is slightly cocked. The dj is in very good + condition, there is light edge wear and the original price has been clipped. 127 pgs.

2.

Book# E2707
Dressmaking, Trimming Finishing
   
Author:         $20.00
Scranton, PA. Woman's Institute of Dome 1928 Cloth Near Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with little writing on the front end paper. The pages are clean and tight.

3.

Book# C2094
Make and Mend for Victory
   
Author:         $19.95
United States The Spool Cotton Company 1942 Paperback Very Good- No Jacket Stated First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is sunning to the cover, light creasing, light soiling, and light edge wear.

4.

Book# E2778
How to Use Sewing Shortcuts
   
Author: Hutton, Jessie         $19.95
The Singer Company 1974 Wraps Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has minor edgewear.

5.

Book# 9617
Handbook of Crafts
   
Author: Lewis, Griselda (Editor)         $16.50
Great Britain Edward Hulton 1960 Decorative Cloth Very Good in Good+ jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This book is in Very Good/ Good+ condition. There is some rubbing to the spine edges of dust jacket. Slight sunning to front and rear end paper. This book is a practical introduction to embroidery of various kinds, rug and toy making, weaving and dyeing, lino cutting and wood engraving and calligraphy. There are no marks from a previous owner. 371 pages.

6.

Book# 3466
Handwrought Ancestors, the Story of Early American Shops and Those Who Worked Therein
   
Author: Rawson, Marion Nicholl Illust: Rawson, Marion Nicholl         $16.00
E. P. Dutton & Company., 1936 Cloth Very Good. No Jacket Stated 1st Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, the book has some wear along the top and bottom of the spine.

7.

Book# D1027
Soft Furnishings: Step-By-Step Sewing Projects to Decorate Your Home
    ISBN: 696023784
Author:         $15.00
New York Sedgewood Press 1992 Glossy Boards Near Fine in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. The dj is in very good condition, there is light soiling and light edge wear. 192 pgs.

8.

Book# E3111
McCall's Needlework Treasury
   
Author:         $15.00
Random House, Incorporate 1963 Cloth Good+ in Good jacket Fifth Printing 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Good+ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has moderate wear to the edges including sunning. The front cover is damaged toward the middle. The dust jacket is in Good condition, with heavy wear to the edges. This wear includes rips, tears, and soiling.

9.

Book# D2094
Illustrated Index to Traditional American Quilt Patterns
    ISBN: 668047771
Author: Mills, Susan Winter         $14.00
New York, New York, U.S.A Arco Pub 1980 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good in Very Good- jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is light edge wear and light soiling. The dj is in very good-condition, there is light edge wear, light soiling and light creasing. 124 pgs.

10.

Book# 7098
4 Volume Needlepoint and Sewing Set
    ISBN: 376045825
Author: Various Authors         $10.00
Various Publishers Magazine Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The set includes: Needlepoint: Techniques and Projects (ISBN: 0376045825), Spinner magazine, Vol. 168: fashions in Living, Bernat: Fashions for the family in 50/50 Willowspun. Book 182. and Leasure Arts Leaflet 250. Fisherman Crochet Afghans.

11.

Book# 7756
Short Cuts to Sewing Skill
    ISBN: 389003174
Author: Lane, Thelma Illust: Branigar, Harley         $10.00
New York Barnes & Noble 1971 Paperback Very Good- No Jacket Reprint 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in very good-condition, the pages are clean. There some minor insect soiling to the title page and a crease left by a paperclip.

12.

Book# 9621
Lace
    ISBN: 014046378X
Author: Bath, Virginia Churchill         $10.00
England Penguin Books 1979 Paperback Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book is in Very Good condition. Contents: Introduction. Network, Needle Lace, Bobbin Lace, Mixed Lace, Appendix A: Suppliers, Appendix B: Old Pattern Books, Bibliography, & Index. There is some minor soiling to the page edges. Interior is clean and tight. No marks from a previous owner. 320 pages.

13.

Book# E2779
McCall's Antique Quilts
   
Author:         $10.00
New York The McCall Pattern Compan 1974 Magazine Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The front cover has come loose. The book has minor soiling.

14.

Book# 6656
Floral Cross-Stitch
    ISBN: 806983124
Author: Gross-Ekowski, Eleanore         $9.00
New York, New York, U.S.A Sterling Pub Co Inc 1991 Boards Very Good+ No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good+ condition, there is no writing inside from previous owners. There is a slight bend in the middle of the book.

15.

Book# C3810
Revivals! Diverse Traditions, 1920-1945: the History of Twentieth-Century American Craft
    ISBN: 810919559
Author:         $9.00
New York Harry N Abrams Inc 1994 Cloth w/ Gilding Very Good+ No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and there is light edge wear. The end papers are illustrated. 303 pgs.

16.

Book# 8100
Make Your Own Dolls
   
Author: Wohlschlager, Ilse Stobl         $8.00
New York Watson-Guptill Publicatio 1966 Glossy Boards Very Good in Good jacket 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Good condition, with no a tear on the front cover.

17.

Book# C2571
The Quilters: Women and Domestic Art
   
Author: Cooper, Patricia; Buferd, Norm         $8.00
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company 1977 Cloth Fair in Fair jacket Stated First Edition 8in. H x 9in. W.
The book is in Fair condition, with heavy water damage to the edge of the book front the front cover to the back cover. The dust jacket is in Fair condition, with the same water damage and heavy wear to the edges.

18.

Book# 8954
Christmas Year Round Needlework & Craft Ideas Vol 1 No.1
   
Author:         $7.50
Birmingham, AL Oxmoor House 1990 Stapled Very Good Magazine. 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Collector's Premier Issue. Over 30 fabulous projects. 32 pgs.

19.

Book# 4136
Fancy Folds-Napkin Folding Step-By-Step
    ISBN: 878510400
Author: Hetzer, Linda         $7.00
New York, NY, U.S.A. Hearst Books 1980 Cloth w/Gilding Very Good+ in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, no previous owner marks, the dust jacket is in Very Good condition.

20.

Book# 7096
For the Child in All of Us
   
Author: Baldwin, Janice Mattox         $7.00
Privately Printed 1981 Magazine Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Book includes Cross Stitch instructions & patters. 16pgs. The book is in very good condition.
1 2 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005