| | Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 Next
1. | Book#
3862
United States Ship San Jacinto (Cg 56) Commissioning January 23, 1988, Houston, Texas
Author:
$35.00
Houston, Texas
1988
Soft Cover
Very Good-
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Approx. 80 page guide to the ship at its launch, principal speaker was VP George H.W. Bush, includes color portrait. Also includes beautiful b/w portrait of President Reagan. Book covers construction, mission, initial crew leadership, commissioning committee and shipbuilders. also includes copy of 4 page program, one page black on blue paper illustration of vessel with seal and Commanding Officer printed signature, and postcard of the vessel. Only noted defect is a light food or beverage stain across the cover-pale brown across blue paper.
|
| 2. | Book#
C4505
Ebb and Flow; a Story of Home and Abroad
Author:
Andre, R.
$35.00
London
Frederick Warne and Co.
1887
Cloth /w Gilding
Good. No Jacket
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in good condition, the previous owners name is written on the front end paper, there is edge wear, light soiling, light insect damage, slightly bowed, light rubbing and light foxing. There is a slight seperation of an interior hinge. This is the story of the sea. 124 pgs.
|
| 3. | Book#
1834
Captain January
Author:
Richards, Laura E.
$34.95
Boston
Dana Estes & Company
1902
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
First Edition Thus
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, wear at the top and bottom of the spine, also some wear along the edge of the French groove, the corners are bumped, the binding is tight, three pages have been repaired near the front of the book.
|
| 4. | Book#
4789
Elements of Yacht Design
Author:
Skene, Norman L.
$32.50
New York
Dodd, Mead & Co
1944
Cloth w/Gilding
Very Good in Poor jacket
Reprint
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, no previous owner marks, the dust jacket is in Poor condition.
|
| 5. | Book#
3538
Windjammers and Shellbacks: Strange True Stories of the Sea
Author:
Chatterton, E. Keble
$30.00
Philadelphia
J. B. Lippincott Company
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
Assumed First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, marked 1/27 in pencil on the inside front cover, no previous owner marks.
|
| 6. | Book#
1285
Road to the Sea
Author:
Bradfield, S. E.
$29.00
London
Temple Press Books
1964
Hard Cover
Near Fine in Very Good++ jacke
1st Edition
Inscribed By Author
Book is inscribed and signed by the author on the inside title page! No other writing, pages are clean and tight. DJ has minor wear to top and bottom edges, sml tears and chipping. Overall a solid copy of a fabulous tale!
|
| 7. | Book#
28.4.13a
Charting Your Courses, the Newport Cook Book
Author:
The 20-30 Group Of St. George'
$27.50
Newport RI
1948
Spiral Bound
Very Good
First edition, (first pri
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Nice clean copy of this cook book from this famous sailing resort. 399 pgs. Period ads in the rear. Recipes are handwritten facsimiles. Gift inscription and prev owners plate on fep. Inside front cover prev owners name is scratched out in ink.
|
| 8. | Book#
2294
Piloting Seamanship and Small Boat Handling
ISBN:
910990409
Author:
Chapman, Charles F.
$25.00
New York
Motor Boating and Sailing
1977
Cloth w/Gilding
Near Fine. No Jacket
53rd Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, includes a Slip Case in Very Good++ condition, also includes quick reference cards (Compass Deviation card, Weather Forecasting card, Gasoline Engine Maintenance card, First Aid card, Inboard Engine Troubleshooting card, Keep-at-Home Float Plan card. )
|
| 9. | Book#
21.2.16
Piracy and Pirates: a History
Author:
Cabal, Juan
$25.00
London
Jarrolds Publishers
1957
Cloth /w Gilded Spine
Very Good in Very Good jacket
1st British Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
London: Jarrolds Publishers, 1957. 8vo hardcover book in Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket is price-clipped. 216 pgs.
|
| 10. | Book#
783
National Geographic Magazine, May, 1937, Volume Lxxi, No. Five
Author:
Illust:
H. Murayama
$22.00
Washington D.C.
National Geographic Socie
1937
Paper
Very Good+
First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Includes paintings & color & b/w photos of "Nomads among the Butterflies" (see scan), by Sail across Europe, The Isle of Man, Along London's Coronation Route, Mexican Land of Lakes and Lacquers, Bekonscot, England's Toy-Size Town (see scan).
|
| 11. | Book#
1757
Ships and Seamen of the American Revolution
Author:
Coggins, Jack
Illust:
Coggins, Jack
$19.50
Promontory Press
1969
Very Good++ in Very Good+ jack
First Edition
The book is in Very Good ++ condition, there is one tear on the bottom of the front end paper, and one tear on the top of the first title page, otherwise the book is like new. The dust jacket is in Very Good + condition, corners are lightly worn, a few chips at the bottom of the spine, one 1/4" tear on the back at the top, the front fold in has been creased a few times.
|
| 12. | Book#
4790
Sherman Hoyt's Memoirs: the Best Known Yachtsman in the World
Author:
Hoyt, Sherman
$19.00
New York
D. Van Nostrand Co. Inc.
1950
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Very Good+ in Good jacket
Stated First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, the previous owners name is on the front endpaper in pencil, the dust jacket is in Good condition.
|
| 13. | Book#
5964
Classic Sailing Ships
ISBN:
681008067
Author:
Giggal, Kenneth
$18.00
Connecticut
Longmeadow Press
1994
Hard Cover
Very Good in Very Good jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no markings from previous owners inside. The book has some water damage to the top right corner. The dust jacket is not price clipped.
|
| 14. | Book#
4788
Sailing Yacht Design
Author:
Birt, Douglas H. C.
$16.00
Southampton
Robert Ross & Co. Ltd.
1951
Cloth w/Gilding
Very Good. No Jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, the previous owners name is on the top of the front endpaper, the front hinge is cracked, moderate wear along the spine.
|
| 15. | Book#
6123
Lloyd's Register of Shipping: Register of American Yachts 1962
Author:
$15.00
New York
Lloyd's Register of Shipp
1962
Cloth Spine /w Gilding
Very Good+ No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good+ condition, there are no markings from previous owners inside. Included are the frst and second supplement.
|
| 16. | Book#
695
The Coral Island
Author:
Ballantyne, R.M.
$14.00
London
T. Nelson & Sons
1901
Embossed Cloth w/Gilding
Good in Issued Without jacket
Later Edition
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
Early reprint of thsi Ballantyne sea classic. 336 pgs. previous owners has some pencil marks inside rear end papers, light swirled watercolor on last page. Damage of 1/4" along side edge of 25 pgs where sharp object pierced edge. No illustrations inside. Nice 1900's cover on a good reading copy-see scan.
|
| 17. | Book#
2479
Kidnapped
Author:
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Illust:
Godwin, Frank
$12.00
Philadelphia
The John C. Winston Co.
1925
Cloth w/Gilding & Pastedown
Very Good- No Jacket
First Edition Thus
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, 14 plates, the rear endpaper is split at the binding, the mull is still intact though, the spine is moderately worn, the corners are bumped.
|
| 18. | Book#
C2119
Yachting With Economy
Author:
Cooke, Francis
$12.00
London
Edward Arnold Publishers
1960
Cloth
Good in Good jacket
First Printing
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The inside front cover has foxing. The edge of the pages have foxing. The dust jacket is in Good condition, with moderate soiling, and wear to the edges. The spine is sunned.
|
| 19. | Book#
E604
How Sailboats Win Or Loose Races
Author:
Smith, William Allen
$12.00
Toronto
D. van Nostrand Company,
1964
Cloth w/ Gilding
Very Good+ in Very Good jacket
Stated First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is light edge wear. 342 pgs. The dust jacket is in very good condition, there is light soiling and light edge wear.
|
| 20. | Book#
2292
Useful Tables From the American Practical Navigator (No. 9 Part II)
Author:
$10.00
U.S. Naval Hydrographic O
1943
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
Revised Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, the previous owner cut some notches in the pages so he could numbed them for quick access, printing on the cover is faded.
|
| 1 2 3 4 Next
|