R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots

1.

Book# 1935
Education of a Princess
   
Author: Marie Grand Duchess Of Russia         $85.00
New York The Viking Press 1931 Cloth w/Gilding Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall. Signed by Author
The book is in Very Good condition, the spine has moderate wear at the top and bottom, the spine also shows creases, the corners are worn, the front hinge is starting to loosen. The Grand Duchess Marie signed an insert card.

2.

Book# 26.5.15
Russian Lacquer, Legends and Fairy Tales: Volume II
    ISBN: 940202034
Author: Maxym, Lucy         $69.50
Manhasset, NY Siamese Imports Co., Inc. 1986 Cloth /w Gilding Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Stated First Printing 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Siamese Imports Co., Inc., 1986, Manhasset, NY. Stated First Printing hardcover 4to book in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket. Previous owner's address label on front endpaper. Volume 2. Full of beautiful full-color illustrations. 80 pgs.

3.

Book# E3370
Medieval Georgian Enamels of Russia
   
Author: Amiranashvili, Shalva         $27.50
New York Harry N Abrams Inc. Publi Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good in Very Good- jacket Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
This book is in Very Good condition and the jacket condition is Very Good-, with a price-clipped dust jacket that has moderate soiling and tanning as well as some minor split edges. On the clear, plastic covering for the jacket, there is a pricing sticker on the backside from a previous owner. There is some slight foxing on both end pages and moderate edge wear on the pages. The binding is clean and tight with 126 pages of text.

4.

Book# 8926
2 Books and a Record: Living Language Conversation Manual: Russian; Common Usage Dictionary Russian-English English-Russian
   
Author: Pressman, Aron         $20.00
New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1958 Box Very Good+ No Jacket Assumed First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
2 Softcover Books (wraps) and 4 Records: Living Language Conversation Manual: Russian and Common Usage Dictionary Russian-English English-Russian. Records cover lesson 1 through 35 at 33 1/3 RPM's. The books are in Very Good+ condition, with minor wear to the edges and spine. The whole set comes in a box, which is in Very Good condition, with minor wear. Original Box.

5.

Book# E2663
Medieval Russian Churches
   
Author: Conant, Kenneth John         $20.00
Cambridge, Massachusetts, The Mediaval Academy of A 1949 Cloth Very Good in Good jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Good condition and is mylar. The book has ink stains to the front end paper, and a red stamp on the inside front cover.

6.

Book# 6692
From the Dark Side of the Rainbow
    ISBN: 918865077
Author: Pirtle III, Caleb         $15.00
Waco, Texas, U.S.A. McLennan House 1987 Boards w/ Cloth Spine Very Good+ in Very Good- jacke First Edition, First Prin 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall. Inscribed By Subject
Binding tight, pages clean. Small water spot on inside jacket flap endpaper & through first 25 pages or so. Does not interfere with text. Jacket has a quarter inch tear and flap has minor wrinkling.

7.

Book# 9299
Csa: Ecenomics and Other Articles
   
Author:         $12.50
Privately Printed Paperback Near Fine. No Jacket Privately Printed. 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is a set of photocopied articles from an obvious serious collector. Includes CSA, Ecenomics: Railroads of the Confederacy, Confederate Collon loan in Europe, Ecenomies General CSA, Building a Navy, Confederate Cannon, & South Prepares for War. Articles are in Near fine condition, and are protected in a big brown folder. There are no marks from the previous owner.

8.

Book# 8881
Talking Russian Before You Know It
   
Author: Swadesh, Morris H.         $12.00
New York Henry Holt & Co 1945 Cloth Very Good- in Good- jacket First Edition 4 3/4in. H x 6 1/4in. W.
The book is in very good-condition with some light foxing to the interior, and some minor soiling to the front cover. The dust jacket is in good-condition, there is a good amount od chipping to it, the original price has been clipped.

9.

Book# C9
Russian in a Nutshell
   
Author: Berger, Marshall D.         $12.00
Jew Jersey Garden City 1961 Trade Paperback Very good- in Fair jacket Second Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Very good-condition. There are no signs of previous ownership. This books teaches you how to speak, read, and write in Russian.

10.

Book# 6496
We'Re in This With Russia
   
Author: Carroll, Wallace         $10.00
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1942 Cloth Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in good condition, there is no writing inside from previous owners. The book and dust jacket have heavy foxing to them. The dust jacket has some chips and tears to it.

11.

Book# C11
Russian Short Stories
   
Author: Friedberg, Maurice         $10.00
New York A Division of Random Hous 1964 Trade Paperback Very Good. No Jacket First Edition (volume one 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Very good condition. there are no signs of marks from previous owners. It is filled with short stories of Russia.

12.

Book# C2580
Nijinsky
   
Author: Nijinsky, Romola         $9.00
New York Simon & Schuster, Inc. 1934 Boards w/ Gilded Spine Very Good in Good- jacket Fifth Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition and the jacket is in Good-condition. The Dust jacket is glued to the book having some torn and scuffed edges. The book has been marked on the first page by a previous owner. 447 pages.

13.

Book# 6485
The Bolsheviki and World Police
   
Author: Trotzky, Leon         $8.00
New York Boni & Liveright 1918 Cloth Fair. No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in fair condition, the previous owner has inscribed the inside front cover. The book has heavy insiect damage throughout the book, and the covers.

14.

Book# 8933
An Anthology of Russian Plays Volume I (1790-1890)
   
Author: Reeve, F. D.         $8.00
New York Vintage Books 1961 Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket Reprint 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. Tall.
Volume I (1790-1890)-The book is in Very Good+ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. There is a small stain (1/4 inch x 1/4 inch circular) at the bottom right of the book for 27 pages. The cover has no creasing along the spine. There is minor wear to the edgs of the cover.

15.

Book# E39
Great Russian Stories
   
Author: Selected By Kamen, Isai         $7.00
New York Random House 1959 Paperback Very Good- No Jacket Reprint 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, the interior pages are clean and tight, light tanning to the cover, light edge wear and soiling, and there is some light foxing to the edges. 311pgs.

16.

Book# E4191
The New Kgb: Engine of Soviet Power
    ISBN: 688041833
Author: Corson, William R.; Crowley, R         $7.00
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U William Morrow & Co 1985 Boards w/ Gilded Cloth Spine Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacke Stated First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book and jacket are both in Very Good + condition, with light bumping to the edges of the dust jacket. The binding is clean and tight with bright pages and moderate underlining from a previous owner. 560 pages.

17.

Book# C2116
The Tale of the Brother From the Steppes
   
Author:         $6.50
Glossy Boards Very Good in Very Good- jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The Boards have a crease on the front. The dust jacket has wear to the edges.

18.

Book# D329
Russia and the West Under Lenin and Stalin
   
Author: Kennan, George F.         $5.50
Boston & Toronto Little, Brown and Company 1960 Half-Leather Very Good. No Jacket Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Very Good/ Very Good-condition. There is some foxing to the front dust jacket flap and end papers. There are no marks from a previous owner. 411 pages.
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005