R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 Next

1.

Book# 5476
Constantinople: Settings and Traits
   
Author: Dwight, H. G.         $100.00
New York & London Harper & Bros 1926 Cloth Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there is no writing inside. The cover shows signs of age, there are some wear along the top and bottom of the spine. The pages show slight foxing along the edges. The dust jacket has been repaired and reinforced along the inside of the spine.

2.

Book# C13
Lorna Doone, 2 Volume Set
   
Author: Blackmore, R.D.         $80.00
Philadelphia The John C. Winston Co. 1882 Cloth /w Gilding Very Good in Very Good- jacket 20th Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
These books are both, volume I and volume II. Both Volumes are in Very good condition. The dust jacket on volume II has water damage. They both have very rare oil cloth dust jackets. They both also have clean and tight interior. The gilding on the front cover is gold and pretty extensive. These books are Romance novels of Lorna Doone.

3.

Book# 5383
The Foreign Classical Romances: 15 of 20 Volumes
   
Author: Strachey, Lionel (Editor)         $70.00
New York P. F Collier & Son Cloth Spine /w Gilding Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
These are simpson books. 15 of 20 Volumes. The books are in very good condition, there are no markings from previous owners inside. The pages have tanned slightly and there is minor insect damage to some of the covers. The Volumes include: Niels Lyhne, The Cats' Bridge, Dona Perfecta Poor Plutocrats, The Fisher Maiden, Fathers and Sons, Ingo, Pepita Jimenez, The Fourth Estate I & II, Lion of Flanders I & II, Fate, The Land of Cockayne I & II and Ekkhard I.

4.

Book# E4479
They Walk in the City: the Lovers in the Stone Forest
   
Author: Priestley, J.B.         $25.00
New York & London Harper & Brothers Publish 1936 Cloth w/ Gilding Very Good- in Fair jacket Stated First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition and the jacket condition is Fair, with heavy wear and splitting to the dust jacket as well as rubbing and wear to the cloth on the cover and page edges. The interior is clean and tight with previous owner markings on the rear end pages only. 392 pages.

5.

Book# 8836
Nicholas Crabbe Or the One and the Many
   
Author: Rolfe, Fr         $24.95
Great Britain A New Directions Book 1958 Cloth Spine /w Gilding Near Fine in Very Good + jacke 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition with no markings from the previous owner. The dust jacket is in very good + condition with some sunning to the spine and the original price has been clipped. This is a romance novel.

6.

Book# C4939
The Heretic's Apprentice: the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
    ISBN: 074720103X
Author: Peters, Ellis         $21.00
London Headline 1989 Hard Cover w/ Gilded Spine Near Fine in Fine jacket First UK Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a 1989, First UK Edition, in Near Fine/ Fine condition. There is some tanning to page edges. No marks from a previous owner. This is a book of Romance, Crime, Detection, and more. 279 pages.

7.

Book# 2261
Nephele: a Musical Romance
   
Author: Bourdillon, Francis Wm         $18.00
New York New Amsterdam Book Compan 1899 Cloth w/Gilding Very Good. No Jacket First Edition Thus 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, light soiling to the boards, the spine is sunned, the corners are bumped, there is one small hole in the cloth near the top edge on the front cover, gift insrciption dated "1899" On the front endpaper, the pages are clean, the binding is tight.

8.

Book# B.000414
The Brides Magazine
   
Author:         $15.00
New York Brides House, Inc. 1946 Paperback Very Good- No Jacket Assumed First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is a Summer, 1946 issued magazine for the Bride to be. Magazine is in Very Good-condition. There is some tearing and soling to cover. There are no marks from a previous owner. 193 pages.

9.

Book# 1008
Gone With the Wind Collector's Guide
    ISBN: 1557930066
Author: McCarver, Patrick         $12.50
Memphis, Tennessee Collector's Originals 1990 Paper As New in Issued Without jacke Assumed 1st Edition
The only "Gone With The Wind" collector's guide! This copy is signed by the author. Book is in "as new condition" other than a small bend at the top corner of the front cover.

10.

Book# 948
Laddie
   
Author: Porter, Gene Stratton Illust: Pfeifer, Herman         $12.00
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1916 Hard Cover Good in Issued Without jacket Later Edition
Pages are in great shape, inscription in pencil, on inside cover page. Corners of spine have some fraying, spine is a little loose.

11.

Book# 574
A Devotee and a Darling
   
Author: Samson, Becca Middleton         $10.00
Chicago David C. Cook 1898 Hard Cover Very Good in Issued Without ja First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This Novel was writen by a very popular female writer in the late 1800's. The edges on the cover are worn lightly.

12.

Book# B.001132
True Confessions Magazines (Vol. 30, No. 176)
   
Author:         $10.00
Louisville, Kentucky Fawcett Publications, Inc 1937 Magazine Good- No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
This is a March, 1937 issue, volume 30, Number 176, in Good-condition. Magazine is full of love and romance articles. The spine is taped, covers edges are chipped. Rear cover is missing. Gorgeous illustrated front cover. There are no marks from a previous owner.

13.

Book# 8438
O'Hara's Choice: a Novel
    ISBN: 60568739
Author: Uris, Leon         $9.95
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U Harpercollins 2003 Boards w/gilding Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Stated 1st Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in near fine condition, the interior is clean and tight. The pages edges are slightly soiled.

14.

Book# 1004
Humphrey Bogart
    ISBN: 316088862
Author: Benchley, Nathanial         $9.75
Boston & Toronto Little, Brown and Company 1975 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good+ jacket 1st Edition 2nd Pr
Book is in great shape, previous owner has put a name label on the inside cover page. Book is clean and tight, small amount of wear along the edges of the spine and cover edges.

15.

Book# B.000999
This is My Wish for You
    ISBN: 096211314X
Author: Snell, Charles Livingston; Mac         $9.50
Seattle, WA Blue Lantern Books 1992 Pictorial Cover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Sixth Printing 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book centers on a poem written by Charles Snell in 1914 with the poems text on one page surround by floral borders while the opposite page has different illustrations from famous artists. Beautiful colored illustrations/borders accompany poetic text. A lovely gift for someone special in your life. Previous owner inscription located on title page. 37 pages.

16.

Book# 579
Teenage Romance Or How to Die of Embarrassment
   
Author: Ephron, Delia Illust: Koren, Edward         $9.00
NY The Viking Press 1981 Hard Cover Very Good+ in Issued Without j First Edition 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
A comedic look back at the ackward situations everyone expirienced as a young adolecent. Remeber always being paraniod, mortified and confused or did you hope to forget your teenage years.

17.

Book# 2093
Constancia and Other Stories for Virgins
    ISBN: 233985840
Author: Fuentes, Carlos; Christensen,         $8.95
London, United Kingdom Andre Deutsch Ltd 1990 Cloth w/Gilded Spine Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, the dust jacket is in Very Good+ Condition.

18.

Book# E1460
Yak! Yak! Yak! Blah! Blah! Blah! : Cartoons
    ISBN: 068415126X
Author: Martin, Henry         $7.50
New York Scribner 1977 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good- jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This book is in Very Good/ Very Good-condition. There is slight foxing to the bottom of dust jacket. There is also a name inscription, from a previous owner, (in pencil) on the front end paper. 201 pages.

19.

Book# 8916
In a Farther Country
   
Author: Goyen, William         $7.00
New York Random House 1955 Boards w/ Cloth Spine Very Good- No Jacket First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The book has some smoke damage to the outer edges of the top and side of the pages. There is also smoke damage to the end papers of the book.

20.

Book# 2173
Lost Laysen
    ISBN: 684824280
Author: Mitchell, Margaret         $6.00
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1996 Very Good+ in Very Good jacket
The book is in Very Good+ condition, the d/j is in Very Good condition, this is an ex-library book, with a library binding.
1 2 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005