R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next

1.

Book# 16.1.20
The Snakes of Europe
   
Author: Boulenger, G. A.         $549.00
London Methuen & Co., Ltd. 1913 Cloth /w Gilding Very Good- 1st Edition 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
1st Edition Hardcover 8vo book in Very Good-condition. A herpetological guide to European snake species written by renowned British zoologist George Albert Boulenger. Illustrated with 14 plates and 42 black and white drawings in the text. Spine is sunned and slightly cocked. Minor foxing to page edges and some inside pages. 269 pgs.

2.

Book# E937
The Compact Edition of the Oxford English Dictionary: 3 Volume Set
   
Author:         $250.00
London Oxford University Press 1986 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good++ in Near Fine jacke Reprint Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
This is the complete 3 volume set in the slipcase that comes with a magnifying glass in a seperate drawer. Vol. 1 A-O, Vol. 2 P-Z, and Vol. 3 Supplement to the Oxford English Dictionary Vols. I-IV. These books are all in very good ++ condition, there is light soiling. The slipcase, seems to be made of wood and is durable, it is in near fine condition. The wood appears to be covered in cloth as well.

3.

Book# C3789
A Dictionary of the Manks Language With the Corresponding Words Or Explanations in English; Interspersed With Many Gaelic Proverbs: the Parts of Speech, the Gender, and the Accents of the Manks Words Are Carefully Marked; With Some Etymological Observa
   
Author: Cregeen, Archibald         $225.00
North-Quay J. Quiggin 1835 1/4 Cloth w/ Marble Boards Good- No Jacket 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in good-condition, there is writing on the title page and a stamp on the front end paper from the previous owner, the front board has been re-attached and a new cloth spine added, there is heavy edge wear, soiling, chipping to the boards, rubbing and light foxing. 187 pgs.

4.

Book# C2612
(8 Volumes) Johnson's (Revised) Universal Cyclopaedia: a Scientific and Popular Treasury of Useful Knowledge Volumes I-VIII
   
Author: Barnard, Frederick A. P., Arno         $200.00
New York A. J. Johnson & Co. 1886 3/4 Leather Very Good- No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover is moderately worn. The spines have minor rubbing to the leather. There is a "library of George A. Newett Medina, N. Y. No.........." sticker on the inside front cover of each volume.

5.

Book# E1486
20 Volume Set: the American Peoples Encyclopedia: a Modern Reference Work Volumes 1-20
   
Author:         $190.00
New York Grolier Incorporated 1967 Cloth Very Good+ No Jacket
Volumes 1-20. The books are in Very Good+ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight.

6.

Book# E1488
The Harvard Classics (22 Volumes)
   
Author: Darwin, Charles         $190.00
New York P.F. Collier, Publisher 1968 Leather Very Good+ No Jacket Sixty-First Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
22 Volume Set: The books are in Very Good+ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. There is soiling to the top edge of the pages.

7.

Book# E1289
Who's Who 2003: an Annual Biographical Dictionary
    ISBN: 1403962499
Author:         $175.00
Gordonsville, Virginia, U Palgrave Macmillan 2003 Cloth w/ Gilding Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book is in very good condition, there are the ususal library markings, light edge wear and light soiling. The dust jacket is in very good condition, there is a mylar protective cover, light soiling, and light edge wear.

8.

Book# 26.5.23
American Small Arms Research in World War Two, Volume I: Hand & Shoulder Weapons, Helmets & Body Armor
    ISBN: 879470208
Author: McLean, Donald B.         $150.00
Wickenburg, Arizona Normount Technical Public 1975 Heavy Cardstock Very Good Ex-Library. 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Soft cover heavy cardstock 4to book in Very Good condition. Ex-Library copy. Volume 1 of 3. This volume focuses on shoulder and hand arms, helmets, and body armor used in World War II. Scarce, historical reference book. Includes b/w illustrations and diagrams. 181 pgs.

9.

Book# E4125
Beacon Lights of History: Volumes 1-6 & First Series: 2 Volumes (8 Volumes) 1883-1891
   
Author: Lord, John, Ll.D.         $150.00
New York Fords, Howard, and Hulber Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good. No Jacket Assumed First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The books are in Very Good condition, with Volumes 1-6 and two First Series Volumes together as one complete set published from 1883-1891. Their topics include: Antiquity, Middle Ages, Renaissance and Reformation, Warriors and Statesmen, Great Women, Modern European Statesmen; as well as Jewish Heroes and Prophets and Old Pagan Civilizations for the two First Series Volumes. The binding of all but one of the books, ( which has a small section of the book block unbound ), are all clean and tight with mild markings from a previous owner in various volumes and light tanning to the page edges to all 8 of the books.

10.

Book# B.000593
Dictionary of American Biography: Volumes 1-9
   
Author:         $149.50
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1937 Cloth /w Gilding Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This includes Volumes 1-9 of a 10 volume set. Also Includes the Index. Plus, supplements 3, 5, & 6. A total of 13 books. There is very light edge wear to some of the books. There are no marks from a previous owner.

11.

Book# C750
The Times Atlas of the World
    ISBN: 812905628
Author: London Times Staff, London Tim         $135.00
New York, New York, U.S.A The New York Times Book C 1975 Cloth w/ Gilding Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacke Fifth Edition Elephant Folio-over 15in. -23in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The bottom of the spine has minor wear. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with minor wear to the edges. This edition of the Times Atlas will enhance and extend its reputation for unequalled standards of accuracy, beauty and detail. Previous owners has written 1975 on both the dust jacket and the front end paper near the index of the world map. Comprehensive Edition. The book includes a 16"h x 5 1/2"w card with a key for boundaries, communications, city inset maps, syles of lettering, lake types, landscape features, and other features on one side. On the other side of the card there is Principal Map Abbreviations. There is an envelope taped to the title page (neatly) that holds the card. The book includes 123 plates of maps, and an International Glossary of 223 pages.

12.

Book# E1494
2 Volume Set: Who's Who in American Politics 2003-2004 Volumes I & II
    ISBN: 837969123
Author:         $120.00
New Providence, New Jerse Marquis Who's Who 2003 Leather Near Fine. No Jacket Nineteenth Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
2 Volume Set, Volume I & II. The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. Ex-Library (bar code on title page). There is minor rubbing to the back covers.

13.

Book# E3363
Marriages of Some Virginia Residents, 1607-1800 (2 Volume Set)
    ISBN: 806311401
Author: Wulfeck, Dorothy F.         $120.00
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S. Genealogical Pub Co 1986 Cloth w/ Gilding Near Fine. No Jacket Reprint 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This two volume set is in Near Fine condition, with minimal to no edge wear on the cover of Volume I and minor edge wear on the cover of Volume II. There are a few small scuffed spots on the cover of Volume I and both have no markings from a previous owner. The binding of two volumes are both clean and tight. 364 pages in Vol. I and 348 pages in Vol. II.

14.

Book# C3002
Who's Who in Finance and Business 2004-2005
    ISBN: 837903521
Author:         $115.00
Illinois Marquis Whos Who 2004 Cloth w/ Gilding Near Fine. No Jacket Thirty-Fourth Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. 1153 pgs.

15.

Book# E3677
Who: Houston '80
   
Author:         $100.00
Houston, Texas Who Houston, Inc. 1980 Leather w/ Gilding Very Good+ No Jacket Stated First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good + condition, with minimal edge wear to the cover and minor soiling to the page edges. The front end page has been stamped by a previous owner. The binding is clean and tight with no markings inside the text. 474 pages.

16.

Book# E4801
Neurology and Trauma
    ISBN: 721643523
Author: Evans, Randolph W.         $100.00
Philadelphia W B Saunders Co 1996 Cloth w/ Gilding Very Good. No Jacket First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Light soiling to front and back cover. Corners and spine are very lightly rubbed.

17.

Book# 843
Summa Artis, Historia General Del Arte, Vol. III, El Arte Egipcio Hasta La Conquista Romana
   
Author: Pijoan, Jose         $90.00
Madrid Espasa-Calpe, S.A. 1950 Cloth w/Gilding Very Good+ No Jacket Tercera Edicion 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Art encyclopedia, text in Spanish, many b/w & 32 color fullpage plates, 555 pgs. Binding is tight, pages are clear.

18.

Book# 28.5.8
The Geological Society of America Membership Directory 1983
   
Author:         $80.00
Boulder Colorado The Geological Society of 1983 Paperback Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is light wear and light soiling.

19.

Book# E413
World Civilization Booklist: Supplementary Reading for Secondary Schools Bulletin 41
   
Author: The World Civilization Booklis         $77.50
Washington, D. C National Council for the 1968 Paperback Good+ No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in good + condition, there is writing on the cover, usual libray markings, light edge wear, and the first couple of pages are loose. 234 pgs. The booklist represents works in the field of world history and extending beyond to include titles on the non-Western world, cold war, and recent political, social, economic, and cultural developments.

20.

Book# B.000062
Who's Who in America, Volume 1
    ISBN: 837969751
Author:         $75.00
Marquis Who's Who LLC. 2004 Cloth /w Gilding Very Good+ No Jacket Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, no previous owner markings.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005