1. | Book#
B.000397
The Grand Canyon Dedication Tour: Brooklyn Daily Eagle Newspaper 1920 Railroad Excursion
Author:
Wilson, Edwin B.
$350.00
1920
Wraps, Embossed Cover
Very Good. No Jacket
Assumed first Edition
9 1/2in. H x 12 1/2in. W.
This is a oversized pamphlet from 1920 that documents the trip from Brooklyn New York to the Grand Canyon, for the Official Dedication as a National Park, taken by many officials and prominent people, (listed in the rear of the booklet on two pages). These participants visited 43 cities by either automobile or train. They traveled 12 days, passed through 21 states, visited 6 national parks, with no rainy days, all in 30 days. One highlight was the visit in Marfa, Texas where a rodeo was held at the ranch of prominent cattleman Burt (W.B. ) Mitchell. He is the first cattleman whose portrait was placed in the Texas A&M Ag College. This book is in Very Good condition. 32 pages, with many b/w photos throughout.
|
|
2. | Book#
E846
Dining Car Line to the Pacific: an Illustrated History of the Np Railway's "Famously Good" Food, With 150 Authentic Recipes
ISBN:
873512537
Author:
McKenzie, William A.
$100.00
St. Paul
Minnesota Historical Soci
1990
Cloth
Very Good++ in Very Good++ jac
First Edition, First Prin
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This Book is a First Printing in Ver Good++/ Very Good++ condition. Boards are slightly bowed. There are no marks from a previous owner. 164 pages.
|
|
3. | Book#
9473
The Story of the Railroad
Author:
Warman, Cy
$60.00
New York
D. Appelton and Company
1898
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
First Edition
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This is an 1898, First Edition, in Very Good-condition. There is some soiling spots to the spine and rear cover; An old price has been scratched out on the front end paper; the front cover is in Near Fine conditio; interor is clean; and the Binding is tight. There are no marks from a previous owner. 280 pages.
|
|
4. | Book#
6808
Italian Railroads
ISBN:
877491445
Author:
Kalla-Bishop, P. M.
$45.00
New York
Drake Publishers Inc.
1972
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Very Good++ in Very Good+ jack
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good++ condition, no previous owner marks, the top edge of the boards is sunned, the bottom edge of the spine is sunned, the dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, the spine is lightly sunned, the inside edges of the d/j are tanned. Overall a very nice copy.
|
|
5. | Book#
C3521
Locomotive Plan Package: Book 2
Author:
$40.00
Ramsey, N. J.
The Model Craftsman Publi
1944
Paperback
Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is water damage to the book, light edge wear and light soiling. 72 pgs.
|
|
6. | Book#
B.000391
Northwest Arkansas
Author:
$39.50
Little Rock, Arkansas
St. Louis, Iron Mountain
1919
Paper Covered Boards
Good- No Jacket
Assumed first Edition
16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. tall.
This is a pamphlet created by the St. Louis Iron Mountain and Southern Railway company, in order to advertise land for sale in NW Arkansas. There is underlining and writing throughout the book. papers are coming unbound and worn. soiling to cover and slightly to pages as well. There is a letter included from the Missouri Pacific Railroad Company, dated August 7, 1919.
|
|
7. | Book#
7240
Fo Brig--Furka--Disentis: Bau, Betrieb Und Rollmaterial Einer Wichtigen Alpenbahn
ISBN:
3723003125
Author:
Heuberger, Werner; Schwabe, Ha
$35.00
Pharos-Verlag
1981
Boards
Very Good- No Jacket
6 1/4in. H x 9 1/4in. W.
The book is in very good-condition, there some white out under the title on the title page. The pages are crisp.
|
|
8. | Book#
E5847
State and National Statues Affecting Texas Railroads
Author:
Compiled By Hiram Glass
$35.00
Austin, Texas
Hiram Glass
Cloth w/ Gilding
Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is heavy edge wear, heavy rubbing, a 2" x 1" piece of cloth missing from the front cover, 2' of the cloth on the spine missing, light soiling and light sunning. The book was published circa 1908. 226 pgs.
|
|
9. | Book#
7239
Die Schonsten Eisenbahnreisen Durch Die Schweiz: [Bildband]
ISBN:
3858590258
Author:
Zeller, Willy; Trub, Walter
$30.00
Zurich
Ringier
1977
Leatherette w/gilding
Very Good++ in Very Good jacke
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good++ condition, there are markings from the previous owner along the title page.
|
|
10. | Book#
7242
Die Gotthardbahn: Le Chemin De Fre Du Saint-Gothard La Ferrovia Del San Gottardo
Author:
Franz Marti Und Walter Trub
$25.00
Zurich
Orell Fussli
1971
Glossy Boards
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition, there is no writing inside from previous owners. The spine is lightly sunned.
|
|
11. | Book#
E2597
The Locomotives of Sir Nigel Gresley
Author:
Nock, O. S.
$20.00
Tothill Street, London
The Railway Publishing Co
1946
Cloth
Good+ in Good- jacket
Second Printing
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Good+ condition, with writing on the front end paper. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Good-condition, and has been priceclipped. The jacket has moderate to heavy wear to the edges. The front hinge is split.
|
|
12. | Book#
6358
America's Colorful Railroads
ISBN:
891695176
Author:
Ball, Don Jr
$15.00
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Reed Books
1978
Cloth Spine /w Gilding
Very Good ++ in Very Good + ja
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book is in Very Good++ condition, no previous owner marks, the jacket is in Very Good+ condition, this is a Stated First Edition. This book features 281 full color photos of engines Between the 1940's and 50's.
|
|
13. | Book#
6807
New Developments in Railway Modelling
Author:
Beal, Edward
$15.00
London
Adam & Charles Black LTD.
1947
Cloth
Good in Fair jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good condition, the book has sunned spots where the d/j did not cover the cloth, the color is bleached out in those areas, the bottom edge of the boards shows wear, no previous owner marks, the dust jacket is in Fair condition, the d/j has been encased in a tape like lamanent, the bottom 3" of the spine is missing, a large amount of the top edge is missing in different spots, the bottom front cover is missing, the d/j is price clipped.
|
|
14. | Book#
B.000409
Wool Tally Book: for the Use of Farmers and Sheep Men
Author:
Missouri Pacific Lines
$15.00
Missouri
1930
Pamphlet
Very Good+ No Jacket
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This is a booklet in Very Good+ condition, for the use of shippers. This Missouri Pacific Railroad pamphlet is of wooly tally sheets that is "hoped will prove of value and will to some degree meet the demand that has frequently made for a handy pocket record of this kind. " There are no marks from a previous owner. 36 pages.
|
|
15. | Book#
C3310
2003 Ho Reference Book
ISBN:
941952673
Author:
$15.00
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S
William K. Walthers Incor
2002
Paperback
Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The book has moderate water damage, mostly to the cover. The cover also has wear to the edges.
|
|
16. | Book#
C4775
The Anatomy of a Railroad Report and Ton-Mile Cost
Author:
Woodlock, Thomas F.
$15.00
New York
Doubleday, Page & Company
1909
Cloth
Fair. No Jacket
16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in fair condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and the front hinge is split amongst other problems. 121 pgs.
|
|
17. | Book#
D1237
Smooth the Road: a Passenger Train Review
ISBN:
1563420074
Author:
$15.00
U.S.A.
Interurban Pr
1998
Paperback
Very Good+ No Jacket
Stated First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight.
|
|
18. | Book#
B.000835
The Railroad Story: Science, Research and Railroad Progress
Author:
$12.50
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.
American Education Press
1948
Soft Cover
Near Fine. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
American Education Press Inc. 1948. / in Near Fine condition. No Edition Stated. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Some black smudges to pink portion of rear cover, but overall this oversized booklet is crisp and clean inside and out. Great vintage photos and much explanatory text introduced older children to the possibilities and success of American railroading. 31 pages.
|
|
19. | Book#
5940
Recreational Railroads: the World's Finest Railroads Restored to Their Former Glory
ISBN:
785806547
Author:
Tayler, Arthur
$12.00
New York, New York, U.S.A
Book Sales
1996
Cloth Spine /w Gilding
Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no markings inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is not price clipped.
|
|
20. | Book#
7243
Bahen Im Jura: Les Chemins De Fre Dans Le Jura
Author:
Franz Marti Und Walter Trub
$12.00
Zurich
Orell Fussli
1971
Glossy Boards
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition, there is no writing inside from previous owners. The spine is lightly sunned.
|
|