R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next

1.

Book# 6492
Will Therapy: an Analysis of the Therapeutic Process in Terms of Relationship
   
Author: Rank, Otto         $147.50
New York Alfred A Knopf 1936 Cloth Very Good- in Very Good- jacke Stated First American Edi 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there is no writing inside from previous owners. The font end papers and inside front cover are stained due to some minor water damage to the dust jacket. The spine of the dust jacket has been sunned.

2.

Book# D874
How to See: a Guide to Reading Our Man-Made Environment
    ISBN: 316603120
Author: Nelson, George         $145.00
Boston, Massachusetts, U. Little Brown & Co 1979 Paperback Very Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with previous owners inscription on the contents page. The pages are otherwise clean and tight. The cover has minor to moderate wear to the edges.

3.

Book# C3244
A Doctor Talks to 9-to-12-Year-Olds
   
Author: Lerrigo, Marion O.; Cassidy, M         $99.00
Chicago, IL Budlong Press Company 1964 Wraps Very Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. There is minor wear to the cover.

4.

Book# 186
The Great Drama, Or the Millenial Harbinger, Vol 2
   
Author: Packard, Mrs. E.P.W.         $79.00
Hartford, Conn. Case, Lockwood & Brainard 1879 Decorative Cloth Good in Issued Without jacket Assumed First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Volume 2 of a 5 volume set by Mrs. Packard, who appears to have been placed in an insane asylum by her husband. Her writings here appear to encompass her personal reminiscences regarding God, family, womens' rights, government and the injustices of the asylum. One of her thoughts (which seems very coherent): "Imprisonment the penalty for independent thinking in America" and "submission is no virtue in an enslaved married woman" and finally, "we want a marriage union based on equal rights-on justice. " Book is published sometime between 1879 and 1904 inscription by previous owner. States on title page it was published by the authoress so I assume this was a vanity publication printed by Case, Lockwood. Assuming this was only printed once with no reprints, this is probably a 1st. I can find no other copies on the market. Seems to be an interesting piece of early women's and medical rights history. Dirty, bumped, small tear on spine, stained and fragile binding. Besides that the pages read pretty good. JRD.5.

5.

Book# B.001474
Contemporary Jewish Ethics: a Bibliographical Survey
    ISBN: 313245940
Author: Breslauer, S. Daniel, Compiler         $75.00
Westport, Connecticut Greenwood Press 1985 Cloth Near Fine First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
213 pages. Organized in major sections: Introductory survey, bibliographical survey, the history of Jewish ethics, Issues in Jewish ethics, Themes in Jewish ethics, Jewish ethics and Non-Jewish ethical theories; author, subject and title indexes.

6.

Book# E150
Children With Emerald Eyes: Histories of Extraordinary Boys and Girls
    ISBN: 803713770
Author: Rothenberg, Mira         $75.00
New York, New York, U.S.A The Dial Press 1977 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacke Stated First Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good + condition, there is bumping to the corners, light edge wear and light foxing to the page edges. There are no marks from the previous owner and there are no marks from the previous owner. The dust jacket is in very good + condition, it is covered in a mylar cover and there is some light foxing to the inside of the dust jacket and light soiling to the cover. This is the account of some of the author's most dramatic cases involving working with autistic and schizophrenic children. 293 pgs.

7.

Book# E5352
The Practical Journal of Psychiatry/ Neurology: Diseases of the Central Nervous System 1977 (12 Issues)
   
Author:         $75.00
Physicians Postgraduate P 1977 Buckram w/ Gilded Spine Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, light edge wear and light soiling. Some of the articles included are-EEG Changes Associated with Burn Delirium by N.J.C. Andreasen, C.E. Hartford, J.R. Knott and A. Canter-Sever Neurotoxicity Despite "Therapeutic" Serum Litium Levels by: Joseph M. Strayhorn Jr. and James L. Nash-Age of Onset and Psychometric Correlates of MMPI Profiles in Major Motor Epilepsy by: Charles G. Matthews, Sureyya Dikman andJ. Preston Harley-Three Types of Paranoid Processes by: Gerald Roskin, Charles J. Rabiner, Martin H. Blum and Herman Oliver-Overt Sexual Behavior Among Psychiatric Inpatients by: Salman Akhtar, Eleanor Crocker, Nancy Dickey, Jane Helfrich and William Rheuban-The Value of Intraoperative Echoencephalography by: Reinhold E. Schlagenhauff and Franz E. Glasauer-The Role of Sleep in Electrosleep Therapy for Anxiety by: Jospeh J. Ryan abd Gary T. Souheaver-Countertransference and Other Feelings in the Psychotherapist by: James Spensley and K.H. Blacker-Brain Death by: V.N. Samuel-A Review of Short Term Psychotherapy by: M. Straker-Brain Injury and Criminality: A Retrospective Study by: Matti Virkkunen, Arto Nuutila and Seppo Huusko-EEG in Benign Intracranial Hypertension.

8.

Book# E5353
Diseases of the Central Nervous System 1960 Vol. XXI (12 Issues)
   
Author:         $75.00
Physicians Postgraduate P 1960 Buckram w/ Gilded Spine Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, light edge wear and light soiling. Some of the articles included are-The Magic of Listening by: Dominick A. Barbara-Marital Disharmony: Concurrent Analysis of Husband and Wife by: Bernard L. Greene-Effect of Surgery on Psychotic Patients by: George M. Davies and Buford H. Burch-Deprol in the Treatment of Depression by: Paul E. Gordon-The Anxiety Reaction in Reference to Existential-Analytics by: G.M. Davidson-Is Ritalin an Addiction Producing Drug? by: Berchmans Rioux-Total Push Therapy with Isocarboxazid by: Marjorie G. Morrison and Henry A. Weitz-Calming Effect of the Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors by: Robert Arnot-Age Regression by Hypnosis by: Cornelia B. Wilbur-The Release of Psychiatric Semiotics by: G.M. Davidson-Art Therapy by: James T. Geoghegan-Use of Librium in 100 Private Patients by: Harry F. Darling.

9.

Book# E5354
Diseases of the Central Nervous System 1961 Vol. XXII (12 Issues)
   
Author:         $75.00
Physicians Postgraduate P 1961 Buckram w/ Gilded Spine Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, light edge wear, the spine is slightly cocked and light soiling. Some of the articles included are-Clinical Experience with Taractan by: F. Cornu and H. Hoffet-Electric and Chemical Convulsive Therapy in Adolescent Psychiatry by: Robert A. Soblen and John C. Saunders-Psychoanasynthesis in Action in a Mental Hospital by: George Vlavianos and Ludwig Fink-The Six Herculean Labors of the Psychic Masochist by: Edmund Bergler-Effect of Ditran on Chronic, Regressed Mental Patients by: William N. Karn Jr., Beverley T. Mead and J.J. Fishman-Amitriptyline in the Treatment of Depressive States by: Maurice Vaisberg and John C. Saunders-Effect of Nonconvulsive Electrostimulation Upon Some Side Effects of ECT by: Sidney E. Pulver and E. Gardner Jacobs-Etryptamine, A New and Safer Antidepressant Chemical by: Theodore R. Robie-Clinical Evaluation of Fluphenazine in the Treatment of Psychotic Patients by: John P. Holt and Eleanore R. Wright-Comparative Effects of Librium and Taractan on Behavior Disorders of Mentally Retarded Children by: T.L. Pilkington-Recent Developments in Psychosomatic Research by: Robert B. White-Frenquel Corrects EEG Changes and Relieves Sypmtoms in Porphyria by: Z.S. Sikes.

10.

Book# E5355
Diseases of the Central Nervous System 1957 Vol. XVIII (12 Issues)
   
Author:         $75.00
Physicians Postgraduate P 1957 Buckram w/ Gilded Spine Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, light edge wear and light soiling. Some of the articles included are-Quiactin: An Adjunct in the Treatment of Chronic Psychosis by: Charles D. Feuss and Logan Gragg-Effects of Physiodynamic Treatments in a Hospital Over a Ten-Year Period by: Isidor W. Scherer and Arnold Trehub-Treatment of Regressed Schizophrenics with Chlorpromazine, Reserpine and a Combination of Both Drugs by: Werner Tuteur, Rochus Stiller and Otto Whitehill-Arteriolar Mycosis Associated wth Chronic Degentrative Brain Disease by: James W. Papez and B. Pearl Papez-Use of Hyaluronidase in Insulin Coma by: Russell A. Pargiter-Procedures Changing the Carbonic Anhydrase Activity of the Central Nervous System by: Winifried Ashby, Maurice A. Bushrod and Ernest M. Schuster-Evaluation of Transorbital Lobotomy with a Control Group by: Sam A. Hoerster, Jr. and E. Gartly Jaco-Non Thrombocytopenic Purpura in Chlorpromazine Therapy by: Robie T. Childers, Jr. -Combined Use of Psychotherapy with Ataraxic Drugs by: Stanley Lesse-Therapeutic Team Approach to Modified E.S.T. by: H.E. Andren and D.R. Dick-Prochlorperazine (Compazine) in Emotional Disturbances by: Louis G. McAfoos, Jr. -Parkinsonism, Schizophrenia and Araractic Drugs.

11.

Book# E5356
Diseases of the Central Nervous System 1956 Vol. XVII (12 Issues)
   
Author:         $75.00
Physicians Postgraduate P 1956 Buckram w/ Gilded Spine Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, light edge wear and light soiling. Some of the articles included are-Frenquel by: Richard C. Proctor and Theodore Odland-Premedication for Electroshock Therapy by: Nathan Thal-Agranulocytosis While Recieving Combined Reserpine Chlorpromazine Therapy by: Joseph A. Barsa and Nathan S. Kline-The Grantham Lobotomy for the Relief of Neurotic Suffering by: Frank J. Ayd, Jr. -Psychosis Associated with Childbearing by: J.D. Combs-Concept of Assurance of Illness Reversibility-The "Old Man Act" of the Middle Age Man by: Edmund Bergler-Response to Wonder Drugs by: Arnold Allen and Harry L. Mackinnon-Cerebral Aqueduct Stenosis by: James Greenwood, Jr. and William C. Hickey-Incontinence in Hospitalized Psychiatric Patients by: Arcangelo M. Calobrisi and Ludwig M. Frank-Apnea in Succinylcholine Modified Electrotherapy by: David J. Impastato-Neurotic Aversion to Kissing by: Edmund Bergler.

12.

Book# E5357
Diseases of the Central Nervous System 1955 Vol. XVI (12 Issues)
   
Author:         $75.00
Physicians Postgraduate P 1955 Buckram w/ Gilded Spine Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, light edge wear and light soiling. Some of the articles included are-Occupational Neurosis by: John W. Bick, Jr. -Plexonal in Treatment of Anxiety and Insomnia by: Leon M. Simms-Metastatic Brain Tumors by: K.M. Earle-Complications of Chlorpromazine Treatment by: Vernon Kinross-Wright-The Value of Orienting Therapy to Purpose by: David C. Wilson-Can One Live in Peace with Psychic Masochists? by: Edmund Bergler-Oral Metrazol Therapy in Senility by: William B. Suter Conduct Problems in Children and Hypnosis by: Galina Solovey de Milechnin-Psychiatric Chronolog by: Emanuel Messinger-Meratran by: Leon Oettinger, Jr. -Psychodynamics in a Case of Retrocollis by: J. Mendelson-Routine Electroencephalographic Examinations by: Leslie J. Seeley.

13.

Book# E5358
Diseases of the Central Nervous System 1966 Vol. XXVII (12 Issues)
   
Author:         $75.00
Physicians Postgraduate P 1966 Buckram w/ Gilded Spine Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, light edge wear and light soiling. Some of the articles included are-Anticonvulsant Properties of Benzodiazepines by: Philip A Boyer, Jr. -Lithium Treatment for Mania by: Jack H. Lindheimer and Donald W. Schafer-Disposition of the School Leaver by: Benjamin Kotkov-Treatment of Narcotic Withdrawl Symptoms with Thioridazine by: Robert B.J. Mulvaney-Chronic Psychotic Choreo Athetosis by: Kriton Dincmen-Sudden and Gradual Onsets of Schizophrenia by: Robert Walker and Francis E. Kelley-Treatment of Tic Douloureux with G-32883 by: Elmar G. Lutz-An Unusual Case of Primidone Intoxication by: E.T. Ajax-Haloperidol and Thioridazine in Treatment of Chronic Schizophrenics by: Lakshman Prasad and Merlin C. Townley-Episodes of Inattention and Perceptual Alterations.

14.

Book# E5359
Diseases of the Central Nervous System 1959 Vol. XX (12 Issues)
   
Author:         $75.00
Physicians Postgraduate P 1959 Buckram w/ Gilded Spine Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, light edge wear and light soiling. Some of the articles included are-Evaluation of Two Ataractic Agents by: N. William Wilkeman, Jr. -Trifluoperazine in Emotionally Disturbed Office Pateints by: J.B. Gearren-Use of Hydroxyzine in Psychosis by: William S. Schram-Transamine Controlled Nialamide by: Barry M. Bloom, Richard L. Wagner, Charles S. Delahunt and Eric C. Schrieber-Drug Delirium Due to Meprobamate by: Harry F. Darling-Deanol: A Clinical Study by: Clavin E. Shorer and Paul Lowinger-Acute Brain Syndrome by: Irving J. Farber-Deprol in Depressive Conditions by: Karl Rickels and James H. Ewing-Treatment of Depressions in Private Practice with Imipramine by: D.B. Ruskin and R.D. Goldner-Simple Kymographic Technique for Study of Interview Interaction by: John R. Whittier-Twenty Month Study of Iproniazid Therapy by: Samual W. Joel-Report on a New Drug, Captodiamine by: Charles W. Castner and Roy C. Noble.

15.

Book# E5360
Diseases of the Central Nervous System 1958 Vol. XIX (12 Issues)
   
Author:         $75.00
Physicians Postgraduate P 1958 Buckram w/ Gilded Spine Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, light edge wear and light soiling. Some of the articles included are-Frontal Leucotomy and Its Congensers by: Walter Freeman-Laryngospam: Its Incidence and Management in Electroconvulsive Treatment by: Ernest J. Fogel and K.H. Hinderer-Various Etiologies of the Schitzophrenic Syndrome by: David A. Freeman-Combination Carbon Dioxide Electroshock Treatment by: Robert A. Richards-Use of Hydroxyzine in Neuropsychiatric States by: Leon M. Simms-Thorazine Photosensitivity by: E.M. Caffey, Jr., James E. Linderman and Alfred S. Roberts-High Dosage Compazine in Chronic Schizophrenia by: W.T. Holman Thyroid Function in Mental Illness by: John D. Stevens and Arthur L. Dunn-Electroshock Therapy in the Presence of Retinal Detatchment by: William Karliner-Multipolar Electrocoma Therapy by: Emerick Friedman-Cogito, Ergo Sum: Discussion of Perception, Mind and Brain by: N.L. Mason-Browne.

16.

Book# 9451
Eyewitness Testimony
    ISBN: 674287754
Author: Loftus, Elizabeth F.         $60.00
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press 1979 Cloth Very Good- in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Book is in Very Good-/ Very good condition. The author talks all about mistaken identification due to eyewitness identification evidence. She is most definetly an expert in the field. There is some insect dames along the covers edges. There is some edge wear to the dust jacket. Interior is clean and tight, no marks from a previous owner. 253 pages.

17.

Book# C2258
Pentonville: a Sociological Study of an English Prison
   
Author: Morris, Terence; Morris, Pauli         $60.00
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1963 Cloth Very Good in Good+ jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Good+ condition, with moderate wear to the edges. The jacket is priceclipped.

18.

Book# 5678
Philosophy of Schopenhauer Containg the Wisdom of Life and Other Essays
   
Author:         $50.00
New York Tudor Publishing 1936 Cloth w/Gilded Spine Near Fine in Very Good- jacket Revised Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, no previous owner marks, the dust jacket is in Very Good-condition, the d/j has 2 tears, one at the top and one at the bottom of the spine.

19.

Book# 9445
Treating Child Sex Offenders and Victims, a Practical Guide
   
Author: Salter, Anna C.         $50.00
Newbury Park, London, New Sage Publications 1990 Soft Cover Near Fine Fifth Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book details current research, treatment techniques, and the statistics of sample populations. Small pencilled and penned notes on front end paper. 343 pages.

20.

Book# C2572
The Michigan Murders
   
Author: Keyes, Edward         $50.00
New York Readers Digest Press 1976 Boards Very Good+ in Good+ jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, with minor wear to the edges. The dust jacket is in Good+ condition, with moderate wear to the edges. Seven frightful slayings....the police without a clue...the unberaably gripping true story.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005