R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 Next

1.

Book# 452
A Short History of Midwifery
   
Author: Cutter, Irving S. & Henry Viet         $90.00
Philadelphia, PA W. B. Saunders 1964 Hard Cover Very Good. No Jacket Second Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
An extremely interesting history concerning mostly the 18th C. but surveys from antiquity to the point of publication. Includes biographical supplementary notes, numerous ilustrations(portraits, title pages, etc. ) and indexes. Originally published as a historical introduction in 1933 for a massive 3 volume text on obstetrics and gynecology edited by Arthur H. Curtis and published by Saunders & Co. includes indices of persons and of subjects, numerous illustrations, many from old works on the subject. Includes brief biography of Cutter 1875-1945, former Dean of Northwestern Medical School, who published A Short History of Midwifery in 1934; This edition with supplemental and additional notes and corrections by Viet, appendices are bibliographies of books and catalogues of books, a scarce work.

2.

Book# 1806
Maye's Handbook of Midwifery
   
Author: Cruz, Vera Da         $49.50
London Bailliere, Tindall & Cass 1970 Cloth Very Good++ in Very Good- jack Seventh Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good ++ condition, light insect damage on the ends of the pages, lightly discolored at the bottom of the spine. The dust jacket is in Very good-condition, one 1" tear on the back at the top, one 1/2" tear on the back at the bottom, the top of the spine is chipped, the bottom of the spine is lightly worn, corners are worn, dust jacket is price clipped.

3.

Book# B.001290
Allergy and Immunology in Children
    ISBN: 039802670X
Author: Speer, Frederic; Dockhorn, Rob         $30.00
Springfield, Illinois Charles C. Thomas 1973 Cloth /w Gilding Near Fine in Very Good jacket Assumed first Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
759 page text covers basic allergy medicine, allergy in children, management, the allergic diseases, and worldwide variables in various nations & cultures. approx. 50 additional contributors aided these two Doctors. Some foxing to interior of dust jacket.

4.

Book# E482
Fetal Pharmacology
    ISBN: 911216324
Author: Boreus, Lars O., Eds         $30.00
New York Raven Press 1973 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there are the usual library markings, the top of the spine is frayed, light edge wear, and corner bumping.487 pgs.

5.

Book# E1679
The Origin of the Idea of Chance in Children
   
Author: Piaget, Jean; Inhelder, Barbel         $14.50
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1975 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Near Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, the interior is clean and tight. The dust jacket is price clipped.

6.

Book# 5140
The Eugenic Marriage: a Personal Guide to the New Science of Better Living and Better Babies (Vol. I)
   
Author: Hague, W. Grant, M.D.         $14.00
New York The Review of Reviews Co. 1914 Half-Leather w/Marbled Boards Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good condition, the bottom 1 1/2" of the spine is missing, the corners are bumped, the binding is intact, the pages are clean.

7.

Book# E1109
Nature's Way: the Fertile and Sterile Periods of Marriage
   
Author: Pederson, Victor Cox         $12.50
New York Esser-Frederick Inc. 1935 Hard Cover Very Good. No Jacket Third Printing 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Very Good condition. Soiling to the edges of pages. There are no marks from a previous owner. 82 pages.

8.

Book# D497
Joyfully Expectant: Meditations Before Baby Comes
   
Author: Koorman, Helen W.         $12.00
Westwood, New Jersey Fleming H. Revell Company 1966 Boards Very Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Very Good-condition, with minor sun damage on the spine and slight edge wear. There is also some minor insect damage to the page edges. The binding is clean and tight with no markings from a previous owner. 121 pages.

9.

Book# 6735
Safe Alternatives in Childbirth
    ISBN: 917314069
Author: Stewart, Edgar I.         $10.00
Marble Hill, Missouri, U. Gutenberg Richter Pubns 1978 Paperback Very Good + Third Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Early edition of this scarce book, 193 pages.

10.

Book# E4413
De Vroedvrouw ( Two Monthly Periodical )
   
Author:         $10.00
Belgium Orgaan van het Algemeen V 1958 Wraps Very Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This two-monthly periodical is in Very Good-condition, with light and minimal edge wear to the cover. The interior is clean and tight with no markings from a previous owner. Written in Dutch, this magazine is translated as "The Midwife" and features knowledge and information about social motherhoods care. Sept. -Okt. 1958.

11.

Book# E4414
De Vroedvrouw ( Two Monthly Periodical )
   
Author:         $10.00
Belgium Orgaan van het Algemeen V 1957 Wraps Very Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This two-monthly periodical is in Very Good-condition, with light and minimal edge wear to the cover. The interior is clean and tight with no markings from a previous owner. Written in Dutch, this magazine is translated as "The Midwife" and features knowledge and information about social motherhoods care. Juli-Augustus 1957.

12.

Book# E4415
De Vroedvrouw ( Two Monthly Periodical )
   
Author:         $10.00
Belgium Orgaan van het Algemeen V 1957 Wraps Very Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This two-monthly periodical is in Very Good-condition, with light and minimal edge wear to the cover. The interior is clean and tight with no markings from a previous owner. Written in Dutch, this magazine is translated as "The Midwife" and features knowledge and information about social motherhoods care. Mei-Juni 1957.

13.

Book# E4416
De Vroedvrouw ( Two Monthly Periodical )
   
Author:         $10.00
Belgium Orgaan van het Algemeen V 1956 Wraps Very Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This two-monthly periodical is in Very Good-condition, with light and minimal edge wear as well as moderate scuffing to the surface of the cover. The interior is clean and tight with a light and minor marking from a previous owner on the front cover. Written in Dutch, this magazine is translated as "The Midwife" and features knowledge and information about social motherhoods care. Nov. -Dec. 1956.

14.

Book# E4417
De Vroedvrouw ( Two Monthly Periodical )
   
Author:         $10.00
Belgium Orgaan van het Algemeen V 1958 Wraps Very Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This two-monthly periodical is in Very Good-condition, with light and minimal edge wear to the cover. The interior is clean and tight with no markings from a previous owner. Written in Dutch, this magazine is translated as "The Midwife" and features knowledge and information about social motherhoods care. Jan. -Febr. 1958.

15.

Book# E4418
De Vroedvrouw ( Two Monthly Periodical )
   
Author:         $10.00
Belgium Orgaan van het Algemeen V 1956 Wraps Very Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This two-monthly periodical is in Very Good-condition, with light and minimal edge wear to the cover. The interior is clean and tight with no markings from a previous owner. Written in Dutch, this magazine is translated as "The Midwife" and features knowledge and information about social motherhoods care. Maart-April 1956.

16.

Book# E4430
De Vroedvrouw ( Two Monthly Periodical )
   
Author:         $10.00
Belgium Orgaan van het Algemeen V 1958 Wraps Very Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This two-monthly periodical is in Very Good-condition, with light and minimal edge wear to the cover. The interior is clean and tight with no markings from a previous owner. Written in Dutch, this magazine is translated as "The Midwife" and features knowledge and information about social motherhoods care. Juli-Augustus 1958.

17.

Book# C2515
From Conception to Birth: the Drama of Life's Beginnings
    ISBN: 60137282
Author: Rugh, Roberts And Landrum B. S         $9.50
New York Harper and Row 1971 Cloth /w Gilding Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacke Reprint 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, the previous owner's name is written on the front end paper and there is light edge wear. The dj is in very good + condition, there is light edge wear and light soiling. 262 pgs.

18.

Book# 313
The Healthy Baby Book
    ISBN: 874776791
Author: Reuben, Carolyn         $9.00
New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, 1992 Soft Cover Fine in Issued Without jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
With advances in medical research, today more than ever, parents can take many important steps to ensure that their newborn child will be as healthy and happy as possible. Written in consultation with medical authorities around the country, THE HEALTHY BABY BOOK explains in clear terms the essential matters related to preventing birth defects and other medical problems. Never owned.

19.

Book# 314
From Here to Maternity: Your Guide for the Nine-Month Journey Toward Motherhood
    ISBN: 1559580771
Author: Marshall, Connie C.         $9.00
Roseville, CA, U.S.A. Prima Publishing 1991 Soft Cover Very Good in Issued Without ja 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
A complete pregnancy guide used and highly recommended by doctors, hospitals and healthcare providers across the U.S. Illustrated.

20.

Book# 460
Child Development
   
Author: Hurlock, Elizabeth B. Phd         $9.00
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1942 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket 9th Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
1 2 3 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005