R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

1.

Book# E5713
The Three Pillars of Zen: Teaching, Practice, and Enlightenment
   
Author: Kapleau, Philip (Complied & Ed         $175.00
Tokyo John Weatherhill, Inc. 1965 Cloth Very Good++ in Very Good jacke Stated First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This is a stated First Edition in Very Good++/ Very Good condition. This book is an anthology since it consists mainly of precise translations of a number of basic Zen documents never before available in English, as well as of transcriptions recording actual Zen experiences of the present day. The sections are written plainly, and easy for anyone to understand. There are no marks from a previous owner. 363 pages.

2.

Book# D2008
The Philosophy of Mathematics
   
Author: Gillespie, W. M.         $145.00
New York Harper & Brothers Publish 1851 Cloth Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good condition, with writing on the front end paper. The pages have moderate foxing. The cover has moderate wear. All pages are easily read.

3.

Book# E2634
The Secret Power: a Romance of the Time
   
Author: Corelli, Marie         $90.00
Garden City Doubleday, Page & Company 1921 Cloth Very Good in Fair jacket Stated First Edition 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has minor wear to the edges. The previous owners name is on the front end paper. The dust jacket is in Fair condition, with moderate wear to the edges. The spine is heavily sunned. The spine also has rips making the dust jacket being held together by 1-2" of paper. Here is a romance unlike any other, worthy of the imaginative faculty of the author of "A Romance of Two Worlds" and "The Sorrows of Satan. " It comes on the top of the wave of the world's immediate thought. With frankness and fearlessness Marie Corelli handles her terrific subject, plainly showing what may be in store for humanity as a result of too far-reaching discoveries, and with it all, she never forgets the saving grace of woman's love, woman's help, and women's tenderness. What is "The Secret Power"? Is it for good or evil? This remarkable "Romance of the Time" will show.

4.

Book# B.001474
Contemporary Jewish Ethics: a Bibliographical Survey
    ISBN: 313245940
Author: Breslauer, S. Daniel, Compiler         $75.00
Westport, Connecticut Greenwood Press 1985 Cloth Near Fine First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
213 pages. Organized in major sections: Introductory survey, bibliographical survey, the history of Jewish ethics, Issues in Jewish ethics, Themes in Jewish ethics, Jewish ethics and Non-Jewish ethical theories; author, subject and title indexes.

5.

Book# D629
Libertarianism: a Political Philosophy for Tomorrow
    ISBN: 840211635
Author: Hospers, John         $75.00
Los Angeles, CA Nash Pub 1971 Cloth Very Good- in Good+ jacket First Edition, First Prin 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with minor soiling to the edge of the cover. The book has no writing inside front previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Good+ condition, with moderate wear to the edges. The cover has moderate fading. This book outlines the role of men in society, the nature of liberty, the right to property, the role of government.

6.

Book# E1395
A Surgeon's Philosophy
   
Author: Morris, Robert T.         $75.00
Garden City Doubleday Page & Company 1915 Cloth Very Good. No Jacket First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The corners are bumped. There is foxing to the title page.

7.

Book# E4554
You Can't Live Your Own Life
   
Author: Guest, Edgar A.         $75.00
Chicago & New York The Reilly & Lee Co. 1928 Buckram w/ Gilding Very Good. No Jacket Reprint 16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Very Good condition, with slight rubbing to the edges of the cover and spine. The interior is clean and tight with a previous owner inscription on the front end page as well as some minimal and light pencil markings that are found throughout the text. 81 pp. with the author's signature gilded onto the blue cloth of the front cover.

8.

Book# C1671
(14 Volume Set) the Wilson Quarterly (Most of Volumes I, II, III & IV)
   
Author:         $70.00
Washington D.C. Woodrow Wilson Internatio 1977 Paperback Very Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The Wilson Quarterly: (Includes) Volume I, Number 2-Winter 1977 (Number 1 on the spine, and Number 2 on the inside. ) Volume I, Number 3-Spring 1977 Volume I, Number 4-Summer 1977 Volume I, Number 5-Autumn 1977 Volume II, Number 1-Winter 1978 Volume II, Number 2-Spring 1978 Volume II, Number 3-Summer 1978 Volume III, Number 1-Winter 1979 Volume III, Number 2-Spring 1979 Volume III, Number 3-Summer 1979 Volume III, Number 4-Autumn 1979 Volume IV, Number 1-Winter 1980 Volume IV, Number 3-Summer 1980 Volume IV, Number 4-Autumn 1980 The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The set is MISSING the following (Vol. I, No.1-Winter? '77; Vol. II, No. 4-Autumn '78; Vol. IV, No. 2-Spring '80). The books from 1977 are in Very Good condition, with only minor wear. The books from 1978-1980 have small chipping to the covers.

9.

Book# B.001327
Forgers of the Word
   
Author: Wierwille, Victor Paul         $60.00
New Knoxville, OH The American Christian Pr 1990 Paperback Fine. No Jacket Fifth Printing 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This is a small, and Scarce book. 1990, Fifth Edition, in Fine Condition. Staple Bound. 39 pages. This book contains two sections, full of information. The author writes: "The truth of Jesus Christ the Son of God was deliberately forged into the doctrine of God the Son. Seeds of Jesus Christ as God were planted and sprouted during the lifetime of Paul, continued growing during Timothy's lifetime and flourished shortly thereafter, reaching full bloom for all future creeds by 325 AD". Interior is clean and tight. There are no marks from a previous owner.

10.

Book# C4919
On the Nature and Existence of God
    ISBN: 521403006
Author: Gale, Richard M.         $60.00
Cambridge Cambridge University Pres 1991 Cloth /w Gilded Spine Fine in Near Fine jacket First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and the interior pages are clean. The dj is in near fine condition. 422 pgs.

11.

Book# 5678
Philosophy of Schopenhauer Containg the Wisdom of Life and Other Essays
   
Author:         $50.00
New York Tudor Publishing 1936 Cloth w/Gilded Spine Near Fine in Very Good- jacket Revised Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, no previous owner marks, the dust jacket is in Very Good-condition, the d/j has 2 tears, one at the top and one at the bottom of the spine.

12.

Book# E5900
The Church (the Great Mystery Revealed)
   
Author: Wierwille, Victor Paul         $45.00
New Knoxville, Ohio The American Christian Pr Paperback Very Good- No Jacket 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This is a small book in Very Good-condition. This research by Wierwille is submitted for your prayerful consideration that you too may rejoice in the abundance of Christ Jesus. There are some highlights and some staining to the front cover. 39 pages.

13.

Book# 6708
Overtones
   
Author: An Unknown Minstrel         $40.00
New York 1941 Cloth Very Good. No Jacket Assumed First Edition 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, no previous owner marks, the spine is lightly sunned, there is some soiling in the french groove on the rear cover, there is some red underlining to the text.

14.

Book# E1052
Mencken, H. L.
   
Author: Prejudices Third Series         $40.00
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1922 Cloth Good+ No Jacket Second Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good+ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. There is a dent to the edge of the front cover. The front hinge is cracked half way down. pages 275-280 have a small rip on the edge of the paper.

15.

Book# D1894
Town & Country: Christmas Joys of Loving & Gifting (Christmas 1969)
   
Author:         $35.00
New York Hearst Books 1969 Magazine Very Good. No Jacket Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
The magazine is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has minor to moderate wear.

16.

Book# E1172
Lectures on Jurisprudence: the Philosophy of Positive Law
   
Author: Campbell, Robert         $35.00
New York Henry Holt and Company 1875 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is chipping to the top portion of the dust jacket, edge wear and soiling.

17.

Book# C4857
The Decent Society
    ISBN: 674194365
Author: Margalit, Avishai         $30.00
Cambridge Massachusetts Harvard Univ Pr 1996 Cloth Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. The dj is in very good + condition, there is light edge wear. 304 pgs.

18.

Book# E5072
The Pursuit of Knowledge Under Difficulties, Vol I
   
Author: Wayland, Francis         $30.00
Boston W. M. Crosby and H. P. Ni 1840 Cloth w/ Gilding Good- No Jacket Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. Tall.
Volume I of II. "Alton Library Association" label on inside front cover. Binding fragile. Front hinge cracked approx 50% of the way from the bottom to the top. Frontispiece portraits: Sir Francis Bacon, Sir William Jones, Baron Gottfried Wilhelm Leibnitz and James Brindley. Wear to the cover especially at the corners and spine. Small red & white sticker on spine. Blank book slip in pouch on inside rear cover. 369 pages.

19.

Book# B.001326
Studies in Human Suffering
   
Author: Wierwille, Victor Paul         $27.50
New Knoxville, OH The American Christian Pr 1971 Paperback Near Fine. No Jacket Revised Edition 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This is a small, and Scarce book in Near Fine Condition. The previous owners name is written small and neatly on the top corner of cover. There is some pencil underling to interior. Staple Bound. 41 pages.

20.

Book# C5112
There Will Come a Time...a Watch-Maker's Philosophy
    ISBN: 8291370184
Author: Solheim, Anne Lofthus And Rolf         $27.00
Wigestrand Forlag 1999 Cloth /w Gilded Spine Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This scarce book is in fine condition and the dj is also in fine condition. The book is like new and there are no marks from the previous owner. 248 pgs.
1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005