1. | Book#
B.001100
Abc Book of Early Americana, a Sketchbook of Antiquities and American Firsts
Author:
Sloane, Eric
Illust:
Sloane, Eric
$125.00
NY
Doubleday & Company, Inc.
1963
Cloth /w Gilding
Very Good in Very Good- jacket
First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall. Signed by Author
Nice copy of this historic work documenting American 'firsts" along with Sloane's illustrations. Front endpaper is signed and illustrated by Sloane with a covered bridge and the #2 above it, all in pencil. Book has some foxing to endpapers and to page edges. Covers edges and corners in near fine condition, interior is clean, binding is tight. DJ has foxing and is price clipped, no tears. Approx 48 pages.
|
|
2. | Book#
B.000389
Comedies and Legends for Marionettes
Author:
King, Georgiana Goddard
Illust:
Giles, Anna R.
$85.00
New York
The Macmillan Company
1904
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
Assumed first Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book is an assumed first edition, in Very Good condion. Spine is slightly rubbed, inside hinge is weakening, and there is slight sunning to the inside covers and end papers. Very early source book for puppeteers-very scarce! Seven plays including "Snowflake and the Dwarfs" and "Mother Hubbard and Her Dog. " Contents include: Comedies, Legends, and Pantomimes. There are no marks from a previous owner. 203 pages.
|
|
3. | Book#
C700
All About the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
ISBN:
720714524
Author:
Booth, Evelyn M.
$50.00
London
Pelham Books
1989
Cloth /w Gilded Spine
Very Good in Very Good++ jacke
Reprint
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is damage to the inside front cover and pages. The dust jacket is in very good ++ condition, there is light edge wear. This book is about the rare breed of dog known as the cavalier king charles spaniel.174pgs.
|
|
4. | Book#
E1338
My Animal Friends
Author:
Chidsay, Alan Lake
Illust:
Salls, Anne Chipman
$50.00
Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
Chidsey-Kevan Enterprise
1967
Cloth
Near Fine in Very Good jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall. Signed by Author
This book is in Near fine/ Very Good condition. There is a signature on the front end paper, assumed to be The AUTHORS SIGNATURE. Dust Jacket has been price clipped. There is some light soiling to the dust jacket and also a small tear to it. There are no marks from a previous owner. 90 pages.
|
|
5. | Book#
E6052
C. Fred's Story
ISBN:
385189710
Author:
Bush, C. Fred
$50.00
New York, New York, U.S.A
Doubleday & Co., Inc.
1984
Boards w/ Gilded Cloth Spine
Very Good in Very Good jacket
Stated First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition, there is a gift insciption on the inside front cover from the previous owner. There is light edge wear and light soiling. The dj is in very good condition, there is light edge wear and light soiling. The end papers are illustrated. 109 pgs.
|
|
6. | Book#
D121
Illinois Valley Kennel Club of Peoria, Inc. : 24th Annual All-Breed Dog Show and Obedience Trial
Author:
$30.00
Privately Published
1971
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition, the previous owner's name is written on the cover, there is light tanning to the interior pages, light soiling and light edge wear. 189 pgs.
|
|
7. | Book#
E676
Cage and Garden Birds
Author:
Steinback, Georg
$24.50
New York
The Viking Press
1959
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Very Good in Very Good- jacket
First English Language Ed
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This book is a first english language edition, in Very Good condition. The Dust Jacket is in Very Good-condition. Light Foxing on inside covers and end papers. There are no marks from a previous owner. 272 pages.
|
|
8. | Book#
3624
The Cat: History, Biology and Behavior
ISBN:
671224514
Author:
Beadle, Muriel
$20.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Simon & Schuster
1977
Cloth
Very Good+ in Very Good jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
4th Printing, The book was signed by Morris the Cat (stamped paw print). The book is in good condition, there is some slight browning at the tops and bottom.
|
|
9. | Book#
C672
All About the Golden Retriever
ISBN:
720710286
Author:
Sawtell, Lucille
$20.00
New York, New York, U.S.A
Pelham Books
1978
Cloth /w Gilded Spine
Near Fine in Very Good jacket
Reprint
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and the interior pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in very good condition, there is some rippling to the cover, there is light soiling and light sunning to the cover. 189pgs.
|
|
10. | Book#
B.000570
Garden Friends
Author:
$15.00
New York
SAM'L Gabriel Sons & Comp
1941
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a RARE 1941 childs book in Very Good condition. There is some soiling to the cover. Big colorful pictures on every page. There are no marks from a previous owner. 10 pages.
|
|
11. | Book#
C679
Training Your Dog
ISBN:
715375415
Author:
Kerr, David
$15.00
London
David & Charles
1978
Glossy Boards
Very Good + No Jacket
5 3/4in. H x 8 1/2in. W.
The book is in very good + condition, there is edge wear and light soiling to the cover. 128 pgs.
|
|
12. | Book#
E5099
Dog Tales Vol. 1
Author:
Long, Walter E.
$15.00
Privately Published
1968
Boards
Near Fine. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. The book is inscribed by the author on the front end paper. 62 pgs.
|
|
13. | Book#
E6077
Cats, Their Health and Care: Owner's Guide to Cat Ailments and Conditions
ISBN:
852360681
Author:
The Tv Vet
$14.00
Suffolk
Farming Press Ltd.
1977
Glossy Boards
Good+ No Jacket
First Thus
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is light edge wear, some foxing to the page edges and cover edges, and light soiling. 128 pgs.
|
|
14. | Book#
2087
Raggedy Ann Stories
ISBN:
27370909
Author:
Gruelle, Johnny
$13.50
Indianapolis
Bobbs-Merrill
1975
Boards
Very Good- No Jacket
Reprint
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, moderate wear at the corners and top and bottom of the spine, the spine is lightly faded, the endpapers are wrinkled.
|
|
15. | Book#
E4060
How to Live With a Neurotic Cat
ISBN:
517207346
Author:
Baker, Stephen
Illust:
Geyer, Jackie
$12.00
New York, New York, U.S.A
Gramercy Books
1999
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket
Seventh Printing
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. The dj is in very good + condition, there is light edge wear and light soiling.
|
|
16. | Book#
E4778
Just Puppies
ISBN:
1572231211
Author:
Smith, Steve
$12.00
Minocqua, Wisconsin, U.S.
Willow Creek Press
1997
Hard Cover
Fine in Near Fine jacket
First Edition
8 1/4in. H x 10 1/4in. W.
Includes over 150 color photographs of rough-and-tumble pups in action and the wisdom of award-winning dog writer Steve Smith.
|
|
17. | Book#
7636
The Phantom of the Muppet Theater
ISBN:
831761512
Author:
Weiss, Ellen
Illust:
Chauhan, Manhar
$10.00
New York, New York, U.S.A
Gallery Books
1991
Glossy Boards
Near Fine. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight.
|
|
18. | Book#
24.3.27
This is the Maine Coon Cat
ISBN:
876668678
Author:
Bass, Sharon
$10.00
T.F.H. Publications
1983
Glossy Boards
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there is a inscription from the previous owner on the front end paper. There is light edge wear and light soiling. There is also minor foxing to the page edges. 160 pgs.
|
|
19. | Book#
C4602
Almo "His Master's Eyes"
Author:
Christensen, W. A.
$10.00
Los Angeles
Almo "His Master's Eyes"
1938
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
Eighth Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. The is light edge wear, light soiling, light creasing and light sunning. 124 pgs.
|
|
20. | Book#
C652
The Love of Kittens
ISBN:
070640517X
Author:
Sayer, Angela
$10.00
London
Octupus Books, Ltd.
1976
Cloth
Near Fine in Very Good jacket
Folio-over 12in. -15in. Tall.
The book is in near fone condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. The dust jacket is in very good condition, there is some edge wear, light chipping, and light soiling. 96 pgs.
|
|