| | Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 Next
1. | Book#
E4106
Fundamentals of Rotary Drilling: a Tool for Better Operations
Author:
$200.00
Dallas, Texas
The Petroleum Engineer Pu
Wraps
Very Good- No Jacket
Reprint
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book is in Very Good-condition, with slight edge wear and scuffing to the Gold, Pictorial cover. There is very minor insect damage on the backside of the cover with a previous owner's name marked on the frontside, top-right corner. The interior is clean and tight with very light tanning to the pages and minor bumping on the page edges. 152 pages. This book is a Tool for Better Operations, consisting of 57 chapters that cover The Drilling Operation, Equipment (Selection and Maintenance), and Techniques in which are involved in the Fundamentals of Rotary Drilling.
|
| 2. | Book#
B.001452
Phase Behavior of Hydrocarbon Reservoir Fluids
Author:
Clark, Norman J.
$99.50
Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
Humble Oil & Refining Com
1952
Wraps
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
This book is in Very Good-condition. Book includes many things, including: Theory of Hydrocarbon Behavior; Testing Fluid Properties and Application of Data to Production Problems; Adjustment of Subsurface Sample Data, Fundamental concepts, and much much more. There are no marks from a previous owner, interior is clean and tight.
|
| 3. | Book#
6448
Tomorrow's Tools Today, Lane-Wells Cablegram, Hot Shots
Author:
$56.00
Los Angeles, Houston, Okl
Lane-Wells Co.
1937
Hard Cover w/ Guilding
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
There are 8 Volumes of various bound Lane-Wells Co. Published Magazines from 1937-1952. The set includes: 1932 Hot Shots numbers 1-9. Lane-Wells Cablegram 1942: numbers 1-6; Lane-Wells Cablegram 1952: Numbers 1-6; 1938 Tomorrow's Tools Today numbers 2-10; 1947 Tomorrow's Tools Today numbers 1-4; 1948 Tomorrow's Tools Today numbers 1-4; 1949 Tomorrow's Tools Today numbers 1-4; 1952 Tomorrow's Tools Today numbers 1-4. The books are in very good-condition, there are no apparent writing from previous owners inside.
|
| 4. | Book#
11.5.6
Schlumberger: the History of a Technique
ISBN:
471016675
Author:
Allaud, Louis A.
$55.00
New York
John Wiley & Sons
1977
Hard Cover
Very Good+ in Very Good- jacke
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Allaud and Martin explain how science-based techniques have dramatically changed petroleum prospecting and production over the last fifty years. Describing first, Conrad Schlumberger's early development of these techniques, the authors trace the story of his company's evolution from its beginnings in 1920 to its present status as a worldwide industrial organization.
|
| 5. | Book#
5012
Shell News Magazine, Ten Issues: March-April, July-August, September-October, 1965, March-April, May-June, 1966, 1971 No. 4; 1972 Nos. 1 & 2; 1979 No. 2, May 2002
Author:
$50.00
Houston, Texas
Shell Oil Company
1965
Magazine
Very Good +
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Ten Issues from 1965 to 2002 including the retirement issue for US CEO Steve Miller, with Sir Philip Watts, recently resigned Chairman, and Rob Routs, current head of Downstream. Watts was the center of attention in the recent settlement with European and US government agencies of a large fine for mis-stating Oil Reserves. Collection also includes 1950's vintage employee handbooks for Shell Chemical Company and Shell Houston Refinery, as well as two vintage strike buttons with the Shell Pecten on them that state: "Boycott Shell, workers strike for health and safety" and " Do not buy products" with the Shell Logo.
|
| 6. | Book#
D2048
Water Flooding, Petroleum Transaction Reprint Series: No. 2
Author:
Society Of Petroleum Engineers
$50.00
Texas
Society of Petroleum Engi
1959
Soft Cover
Very Good. No Jacket
Assumed First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Assumed first edition in Very Good condition. This is a somewhat large booklet that brings togethor some of the most used papers on water flooding from literature of the society of Petroleum Engineers. Book contain two large parts, which include 27 articles. Articles cover many topics: Economics, Water Treating and Handling, Injection and Profiling, Production Operations, Selective Plugging, and much much more. Some charts and illustrations throughout. No marks from a previous owner. 171 pages, with Bibliography.
|
| 7. | Book#
D2049
Well Logging, Petroleum Transaction Reprint Series: No. 1
Author:
Society Of Petroleum Engineers
$50.00
Texas
Society of Petroleum Engi
1958
Soft Cover
Very Good. No Jacket
Assumed First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Assumed first edition in Very Good condition. This is a somewhat large booklet that brings togethor some of the most used papers on well logging from literature of the society of Petroleum Engineers. Book contain fourteen articles on the topics of: Electric Logging, Nuclear Logging, and Dipmeter Logging. Some charts and illustrations throughout. No marks from a previous owner. 168 pages, with Bibliography.
|
| 8. | Book#
D2050
Handbook of Modern Secondary Recovery Methods
Author:
Various Authors
$50.00
The Oil and Gas Journal
1959
Soft Cover
Very Good- No Jacket
Assumed First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is a 1959, assumed First Edition, in Very Good-condition. Includes many articles by many various authors. Some articles: How Pattern Efficiency Influences Secondary Recovery of Oil; How to Increase Water-Flood Profits; Fluid Injection for Oil Recovery; Two New Recovery Processes; 50% Recovery by Fire Drive; Thermal Methods Provide Three ways to improve Oil Recovery; and many more. There are charts and illustrations throughout. No marks from a previous owner. 91 pages.
|
| 9. | Book#
D2051
Report on the Calibration of Positive Flow Beans
Author:
Cook, Harold L. Jr. With Dotte
$50.00
Houston, Texas
Thornhill-Craver Company
1946
Wraps
Near Fine. No Jacket
Assumed First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is a 1946, Assumed First Edition, in Near Fine condition. Pictures and Illustrations throughout. Interior is clean and tight. There are some large charts laid in. There are no marks from a previous owner. 30 pages.
|
| 10. | Book#
D988
Whico Atlas: Oil/Gas & Marine Gulf Coast
Author:
$50.00
Whico Atlas
Paperback
Good+ No Jacket
Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
The book is in good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, edge wear, creasing to the cover, light soiling, and light tearing.
|
| 11. | Book#
E5563
Joseph Stephen Cullinan: a Study of Leadership in the Texas Petroleum Industry, 1897-1937
ISBN:
826511554
Author:
King, John O.
$40.00
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S
Published for the Texas G
1970
Cloth w/ Gilding
Fine in Fine jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Inscribed By Author
The book and dj are both in fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. The book is inscribed by the author on the front end paper. The end papers are illustrated. 229 pgs.
|
| 12. | Book#
2358
Tales From the Derrick Floor a People's History of the Oil Company
Author:
Boatright, Mody C. & Owens, Wi
$35.00
Garden City NY
Doubleday & Company, Inc.
1970
Cloth w/Gilding
Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket
Stated First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, the dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, light wear at the top and bottom of the spine, the corners are lightly worn, one chip at the top of the dust jacket, the bookstore that sold the book put their sticker on the front inside flap of the d/j.
|
| 13. | Book#
4761
Houston: Land of the Big Rich: the Story of a Fabulous City
Author:
Fuermann, George
Illust:
Collins, Lowell
$30.00
Garden City NY
Doubleday & Company
1951
Cloth
Very Good+ in Very Good- jacke
Stated First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall. Signed by Author
The book is in Very Good+ condition, no previous owner marks, the dust jacket is in Very Good-condition.
|
| 14. | Book#
B.001265
The Highland Bulletin: Volume 1 Number 2
Author:
$30.00
Marfa, Texas
The Highland Hereford Bre
1937
Paperback
Very Good+ No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a Volume 1 number 2, small magazine bulletin, in Very Good+ condition. Published quarterly for breeders and deeders of Highland Hereford Cattle. Some of the contents include: Highland feeder sale, Observations by W. B. Mitchell Concerning the Livestock Industry at the Present Time, Seventh Annual Highland Feeder Sale Oct. Eighth. Conditions in Highland Section, Visitors From Afar, Seventh Annual Highland Feeder Sale, The Cattle Train, Free transportation to Buyers at 1937 Highland Feeder Sale, A tour to the Reynolds Cattle Company Ranch at Kent, Texas, and much more. There are no marks, interior is clean and tight. There is one small to tear to the pages. 12 pages.
|
| 15. | Book#
C4664
Spindletop: Where Oil Became an Industry, Official Proceedings of the 50th Anniversary Program Commemorating the Discovery of the Spindletop Oil Field at Beaumont, Texas, January 10, 1901
Author:
$30.00
Spencer W. Robinson
Cloth /w Gilding
Very Good++ No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good ++ condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and very light edge wear. 201 pgs. There was no publication date provided.
|
| 16. | Book#
D991
Theoretical Foundations of Exploration Seismology Assumptions, Limitations, Role of Wave Equation
Author:
Neidell, N.S.
$30.00
1973
Stapled
Good+ No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in good + condition, the previous owners name is written on the front page, there is edge wear, light soiling, and light creasing. This is a lecture that was prepared for a presentation in 1973 to the Superior Oil Company.
|
| 17. | Book#
2102
Petroleum and the Continental Shelf of Northwest Europe: Geology (Vol. 1)
ISBN:
853346488
Author:
Woodland, A. W. (Editor)
$28.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Elsevier
1975
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Very Good++ in Very Good jacke
Assumed 1st Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good++ condition, the dust jacket is in Very Good condition.
|
| 18. | Book#
1594
Wortham Center Gala Opening With Tony Randall
Author:
$25.00
Houston
1986
Wraps
Very Good+
First Edition
Elephant Folio-17in. Tall x 10in. W.
Contains 2 evening programs for the inaugural gala opening, apprx. 30 pages with color photos of center and the local movers and shakers who made the Center a reality, rear listing of sponsors. Tony Randall emceed the evening in 1986. White wraps, some minor soiling of rear cover, upper front corner has been bent, inside pages are immaculate.
|
| 19. | Book#
6175
Wildcatters: Texas Independent Oilmen
ISBN:
093201285X
Author:
Olien, Roger M.; Olien, Diana
$25.00
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.
Texas Monthly Pr
1984
Cloth w/Gilding
Very Good++ in Very Good jacke
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good++ condition, there are no markings inside from previous owners. The pages are tight and clean. The dust jacket shows signs of shelf wear.
|
| 20. | Book#
6227
The Business of Oil Production
Author:
Johnson, Roswell H., Huntley,
$25.00
New York
John Wiley & Sons, Inc.
1922
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Good. No Jacket
Assumed First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good-condition, moderate insect damage to the book, foxing to some of the pages, overall this is a reading copy only.
|
| 1 2 3 Next
|