| | Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next
1. | Book#
16.1.20
The Snakes of Europe
Author:
Boulenger, G. A.
$549.00
London
Methuen & Co., Ltd.
1913
Cloth /w Gilding
Very Good-
1st Edition
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
1st Edition Hardcover 8vo book in Very Good-condition. A herpetological guide to European snake species written by renowned British zoologist George Albert Boulenger. Illustrated with 14 plates and 42 black and white drawings in the text. Spine is sunned and slightly cocked. Minor foxing to page edges and some inside pages. 269 pgs.
|
| 2. | Book#
2546
Selected American Game Birds
ISBN:
870042130
Author:
Hagerbaumer, David
$400.00
Caldwell, ID, U.S.A.
Caxton Press
1972
Full-Leather, Gilded
Very Good++ in Issued Without
First Limited Edition
Limited Edition. Folio 14in. H x 15 3/4in. W. Inscribed By Both Artists
The book is in Very Good+ condition, there are a few light marks on the cover, one puncture in the leather at the bottom of the spine on the front, the inside front cover has light foxing, some insect stains along the edges of the pages. This is a Limited edition, number 144 of no more than 190, signed by "David Hagerbaumer" the artist, and also signed by "Sam Lehman" the designer of the calligraphy, it is stated on the inside front cover that neither the art or the calligraphy will ever be reproduced in anything but this book, both artists did one hand illustration each on the page that they signed.
|
| 3. | Book#
E2937
(13 Volumes) Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia (Volume 1-13)
Author:
Grzimek, Bernhard
$335.00
New York
Van Nostrand Reinhold Com
1974
Cloth
Very Good in Very Good jacket
First Edition, First Prin
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
(13 Volumes) Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia (Volumes 1-13) (Volume I) Lower Animals-Protozoa, Mesozoa, Sponges, Coelenterates, Flatworms, Rotiters, Roundworms, Priapuloida, Onychophora, Tardigrada, Nemertinea, Annelida, Arthropoda. Volume I is an ex-library book with stamps and stickers. The dust jacket is taped to the book and is covered in mylar. (Volume II) Insects-Proturans, Springtails, Two-pronged bristle tails, Bristle tails, Large-Winged Insects. Volume II is an ex-library book with stamps and stickers. The dust jacket is taped to the book and is covered in mylar. (Volume III) Mollusks and Echinoderms-Snails, Clams, Octopuses & Squids, Ctenophores, Arrowworms, STarfish, Sea squirts. Volume III is an ex-library book with stamps and stickers. The dust jacket is taped to the book and is covered in mylar. (Volume IV) Fishes I-Lampreys & Hagfishes, Sharks & Rays, Bony Fishes, Sturgeons, True fishes 1, Flying Fishes. Volume IV is an ex-library book with stamps and stickers. The dust jacket is taped to the book and is covered in mylar. There is pen marks to the bottom of the pages (two straight lines) (Volume V) Fishes II Amphibians-True fishes 2, Crossopterygians, Lungfishes, Original four-legged animals, Salamanders, Limbless amphibians, Frogs Volume V is an ex-library book with stamps and stickers. The dust jacket is taped to the book and is covered in mylar. (Volume VI) Reptiles-Turtles, Crocodiles, Tuartaras, Iguanas, Snakes Volume VI is an ex-library book with stamps and stickers. The dust jacket is taped to the book and is covered in mylar. The dust jacket has minor wear to the edges. (Volume VII) Birds I-Tinamous, Ostriches, Grebes, Loons, Penquins, Albatrosses & Pelicans, Storks, Herons, Ibises, Flamingos, Geese & Ducks, Hawks, Falcons & Eagles, Chachalacas, Curassows & Guans Quail Volume VII is an ex-library book with stamps and stickers. The dust jacket is taped to the book and is covered in mylar. The bottom edge of the cover has one small chip....
|
| 4. | Book#
B.000652
Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Mammals in Five (5) Volumes
ISBN:
79095089
Author:
Grzimek, Bernhard
$300.00
NY
McGraw-Hill Publishing
1990
Cloth
Fine in Near Fine jacket
First Edition Thus
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Beautiful 5 volume set with dust jackets all in Fine/Near Fine condition. Over 3200 pages, copious color illustrations, maps and photos throughout. Many color photos are either fullpage or two-page. English version of a work originally done in German. Contributing authors listed at the beginning of each volume; apparently written by experts in each field and compiled by Grzimek. Index. Weighs 27 lbs with shipping box.
|
| 5. | Book#
4800
Botany of Western Texas. Contributions From the U. S. National Herbarium Vol. II
Author:
Coulter, John M.
$250.00
Washington
Government Printing Offic
1894
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, the spine is lightly sunned, the corners are bumped, some wear at the top and bottom of the spine, light insect damage to the edges of the pages, there are 2 stains on the cover measuring approximately 1/2" long, the first title page may have been reglued recently, it was done poorly and the glue extends 1/2" too far onto the page, which attached to the second front endpaper.
|
| 6. | Book#
2101
Our Garden Friends and Foes
Author:
Wood, Rev. J. G.
Illust:
Coleman, W. S. And Other Artis
$189.00
London
George Routledge & Sons
1882
Cloth w/Gilding
Very Good- No Jacket
First Edition
7 3/8in. H x 5 1/8in. W.
The book is in Very Good-condition, the endpapers have been repaired at the binding, the corners are bumped, the top and bottom of the spine show light wear, the pages are clean, the binding is tight. The cover is beautifully illustrated with four gilded butterflies, one gilded lizard, and one gilded frog, the spine has a gilded mouse, and a gilded bird.
|
| 7. | Book#
26.5.17
Himalayas
ISBN:
810980657
Author:
Shirakawa, Yoshikazu
Illust:
Shirakawa, Yoshikazu
$160.00
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.
Abradale/Abrams
1986
Cloth
As New in Near Fine in Shrink-
Elephant Folio-over 15in. -23in. tall.
As New hardcover elephant folio book with original photographs by Yoshikazu Shirakawa. Still in shrink-wrap! Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition with very slight wear at corners. Includes 248 full-page illustrations in full-color, 6 fold-out color plates, and 6 maps and diagrams. Testimonial by the King of Nepal. Preface by Arnold Toynbee. Introduction by Sir Edmund Hillary. Beautiful copy of a beautiful book!
|
| 8. | Book#
E1454
Folklore of American Weather
Author:
Sloane, Eric
$140.00
New York
Duell, Sloan, and Pearce
1963
Cloth
Very Good- in Very Good- jacke
Stated First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed by Author
This book is in Very Good-/ Very Good-condition. +dust jacket has been price clipped. Book is a stated FIRST EDITION and is also SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front end paper. there is slight foxing to the inside covers. There are no marks from a previous owner. 63 pages. This book is about American weather sayings and beliefs. To separate the true from the false, investigating origins and separating the many truly valuable pieces of weather lore from superstition. Thirt-five drawings by the author clarify and enhance the text of this entertaining and informative new book by America's favorite weather expert. Signed by the author on the front end paper, along with a a drawing by him.
|
| 9. | Book#
D397
The Grasses of Texas
ISBN:
890960054
Author:
Gould, Frank W.
$135.00
Published for the Texas A
1975
Cloth
Very Good in Very Good+ jacket
Stated First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. Ex-Library. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with minor wear to the edges.
|
| 10. | Book#
9104
Florula Bostoniensis: a Collection of Plants of Boston and Its Vicinity
Author:
Bigelow, Jacob M.D.
$125.00
Boston
Charles C. Little and Jam
1840
Hard Cover
Good
Third Edition
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This is "Florula Bostoniensis: A Collection of Plants of Boston and Its Vicinity, with Their Generic and Specific Characters, Principal Synonyms, Descriptions, Places of Growth, and Time of Flowering, and Occasional Remarks. " It is written by Jacob Bigelo, M.D.; professor of Materia Medica in Harvard University, member of the Linnaen Society of London and Paris. This third edition contains a glossary of botanical terms. This book is in Good condition. It has a cloth spine, and leather covered boards. There was a glued-down title that was on the spine; this has fallen off. The boards and corners are heavily worn. 468 pages.
|
| 11. | Book#
B.001414
The Nature of a Bird's World
Author:
Howard, Eliot
$120.00
Cambridge
At the University Press
1935
Cloth /w Gilding
Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacke
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
DJ: rare and the price is clipped. Some foxing to the top and bottom page edges and very light foxing to inside front and rear cover. Light sunning to the spine.
|
| 12. | Book#
B.001030
Nature's Window
ISBN:
1880044005
Author:
Davis, Bruce Henry; France, Ch
Illust:
Frace, Charles
$100.00
U.S.A.
American Masters Foundati
1992
Full-Leather
Near Fine. No Jacket
Limited Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall. Signed by Author
This is a 1992, INSCRIBED Limited Edition, in Near Fine condition. Book is SIGNED by the author on the title page. Binding is Full leather with gold gilding. Slight bump to the front covers lower edge. Some light chipping to the cover gilding. Tons of beautiful photographs and color plates throughout. No marks from a previous owner. 154 pages.
|
| 13. | Book#
2379
The Little Flowers of St. Francis of Assisi
Author:
Arnold, T.W. M. A.
$89.00
London
Chatto and Windus
1907
Cloth w/Gilding
Very Good- No Jacket
Presentation Copy
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, the book has moderate insect damage where the top layer of the cloth has been eaten, this damage is on the front cover and there is some light damage to the spine. There is an embossed stamp "Presentation Copy" on the title page.
|
| 14. | Book#
734
The White Hills: Their Legends, Landscape and Poetry
Author:
King, Thomas Starr
Illust:
Andrew & Wheelock
$75.50
Boston
Crosby, Nichols & Co.
1860
Cloth w/Gilding
Very Good in Issued Without ja
Assumed First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Nice copy of this old and scarce book, in the 1st edition. 403 pages that reviews the four major geographical valleys of New Hampshire. 62 b/w etchings. Fascinating reading. Two chapters contributed by Prof. Edward Tuckerman-exploration and vegetation of the White Mts. Binding is fragile, I open this book carefully. : -) Pages show some tanning and minor foxing. Page edge gilding excellent. Cloth cover show some wear, bumped real hard on corners and front spine, cloth only split along back of spine. See scan of cover and one illustration. Buyers-email us for more scans.
|
| 15. | Book#
B.000359
A Tree, a Blade of Grass
ISBN:
3822896551
Author:
Maeda, Shinzo
Illust:
Maeda, Shinzo, Photographer
$75.00
New York, New York, U.S.A
Taschen America, LLC
1993
Cloth
Very Good++ in Very Good++ jac
Reprint, Ireland Ed
10 1/4in. H x 11 1/2in. W.
His classic work. 287 pages of Maeda's beautiful nature photographs on heavy art stock. Cover board have one bump on bottom edge of both covers. DJ has tiny bit of lower corner wear and front surface rubbing.
|
| 16. | Book#
B.000668
Sierra Outpost
Author:
Lofberg, Lila & Malcolmson, Da
$75.00
New York
Duell, Sloan and Pearce
1941
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall. Inscribed By Author
This book is a 1941, FIRST EDITION in Very Good-condition. There is some soiling to the cover. Inscribed by one of the authors (malcolmson) on the Title page. This book is an account of Lila Lofberg's adventures in the sierra outpost and also includes remarkable observations of coyote behavior. There are no marks from a previous owner. 253 pages.
|
| 17. | Book#
737
The Tree Where Man Was Born the African Experience
ISBN:
525222650
Author:
Matthiessen, Peter & Porter, E
$60.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Dutton/Plume
1972
Cloth w/Gilding
Near Fine in Very Good jacket
First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall. Inscribed By Photographer
Inscribed by Eliot Porter, renowned Naturalist & Photographer! Very nice copy of this large book with numerous color photos, many full page or 1 1/2 pg. 247 pgs. Index covers topics & photos. Cover shows some rubbing on spine and corners. Inside front cover has gift inscription from friend to same man Porter inscribed to on facing fep. see scan of cover.
|
| 18. | Book#
E3119
Island Africa: the Evolution of Africa's Rare Animals and Plants
ISBN:
691085609
Author:
Kingdon, Jonathan
$60.00
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Princeton Univ Press
1990
Cloth
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jack is in Near Fine condition, with minor wear to the edges.
|
| 19. | Book#
E3396
The Living World of Audubon Animals
ISBN:
448124599
Author:
Elman, Robert
$60.00
New York
Grosset & Dunlap Publishe
1976
Stated Leather
Very Good++ No Jacket
Limited Edition
Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
This limited edition (17/4000) book is in very good ++ condition, the only mark from the previous owner is where it states who the book is registered to and there is light foxing to the page edges. There is no dj. The slipcase is in near fine condition. 272 pgs.
|
| 20. | Book#
1614
Texas Flowers in Natural Colors
Author:
Whitehouse, Eula
Illust:
Whitehouse, Eula
$59.95
Austin, Texas
Privately Published
1936
Cloth w/Gilding
Near Fine in Good jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Very nice copy of this scarce work. 212 pgs, with 256 color illustrations accurately drawn and colored by the author. Introduction note on inside sleeve of dj written by Mrs. J. Frank Dobie (Bertha McKee). Book is excellent, one small spot on edge of pages, cloth, corners, spine and binding in excellent condition. Pages clean with no foxing. dj has some major chipping with large pieces missing at top of spine and top outside corners of both front & rear covers. see scan.
|
| 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next
|