| | Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 Next
1. | Book#
9022
The Life and Works of Jean Leon Gerome (Missing Plates)
Author:
Hering, Fanny Field; St. Gaude
Illust:
Gerome, Jean Leon
$299.50
NY
Cassell Publishing Co.
1892
Embossed Cloth
Good-
First Edition
17 1/2in. H x 14in. W.
A very nice but incomplete copy of this massive work. 288 pages, 13 of 20 original photogravures, 20 of 25 original photo-engravings, 50 sketches in the text. Some of the plates show normal soiling along the extra wide borders from being handled by people, the centered images are still very good. Cloth is stained and worn in spots. Hinges are cracked, interior pages have no major problems-no dampstains, etc and show very nicely. Since this book cannot reasonably be restored it is an excellent candidate for plate removal. Gerome's subjects center around Christian, secular middle eastern and Roman, and some French themes. Book weighs just over 12 pounds.
|
| 2. | Book#
E1454
Folklore of American Weather
Author:
Sloane, Eric
$140.00
New York
Duell, Sloan, and Pearce
1963
Cloth
Very Good- in Very Good- jacke
Stated First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed by Author
This book is in Very Good-/ Very Good-condition. +dust jacket has been price clipped. Book is a stated FIRST EDITION and is also SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front end paper. there is slight foxing to the inside covers. There are no marks from a previous owner. 63 pages. This book is about American weather sayings and beliefs. To separate the true from the false, investigating origins and separating the many truly valuable pieces of weather lore from superstition. Thirt-five drawings by the author clarify and enhance the text of this entertaining and informative new book by America's favorite weather expert. Signed by the author on the front end paper, along with a a drawing by him.
|
| 3. | Book#
B.001100
Abc Book of Early Americana, a Sketchbook of Antiquities and American Firsts
Author:
Sloane, Eric
Illust:
Sloane, Eric
$125.00
NY
Doubleday & Company, Inc.
1963
Cloth /w Gilding
Very Good in Very Good- jacket
First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall. Signed by Author
Nice copy of this historic work documenting American 'firsts" along with Sloane's illustrations. Front endpaper is signed and illustrated by Sloane with a covered bridge and the #2 above it, all in pencil. Book has some foxing to endpapers and to page edges. Covers edges and corners in near fine condition, interior is clean, binding is tight. DJ has foxing and is price clipped, no tears. Approx 48 pages.
|
| 4. | Book#
2283
Camelot
Author:
Lerner, Alan Jay
$89.00
New York
Random House
1961
Cloth w/Gilding & Pastedown
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
First Edition, Second Pri
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, the dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, the front paste has some glue showing, most likely from original binding.
|
| 5. | Book#
1466
Roses for Everyone
Author:
$79.50
Boston
DeWolfe, Fiske & Co
1890
Boards w/pastedown Title
Very Good-
Assumed 1st Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Scarce DeWolfe, Fiske childrens story book of approx 64 pages. Cover and frontispiece are color, numerous fullpage and partial b/w illustrations. Stories are usually 2-3 pages in legnth. see closeupof cover of little girl holding bundle of roses-unique picture with gold highlighting in her hair, along edging of clothing and edging of roses. Part of their Golden Rod Series. front & rear hinges repaired.
|
| 6. | Book#
26.5.15
Russian Lacquer, Legends and Fairy Tales: Volume II
ISBN:
940202034
Author:
Maxym, Lucy
$69.50
Manhasset, NY
Siamese Imports Co., Inc.
1986
Cloth /w Gilding
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
Stated First Printing
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Siamese Imports Co., Inc., 1986, Manhasset, NY. Stated First Printing hardcover 4to book in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket. Previous owner's address label on front endpaper. Volume 2. Full of beautiful full-color illustrations. 80 pgs.
|
| 7. | Book#
28.3.26
Publications of the Texas Folk-Lore Society, Number IV
Author:
Dobie, J. Frank, Editor
$40.00
Austin, TX
The Texas Folk-Lore Socie
1925
Cloth /w Gilding
Very Good
May-25
Ex-Library. 8vo.
Hardcover 8vo book in Very Good condition. Ex-Library copy with library markings and book plate on inside of front cover. Front endpaper and second front endpaper darkened with age. Some minor shelfwear to covers. Preface by L. W. Payne, Jr. and introduction by J. Frank Dobie.
|
| 8. | Book#
1000
Nights With Uncle Remus
Author:
Harris, Joel Chandler
Illust:
Church
$35.50
Boston and New York
Houghton Mifflin Company
Hard Cover
Very Good in Issued Without ja
Reprint
Book is in great shape, pencil inscription an the inside of the cover. The inside cover paper is cracked both front and back but the binding is strong.
|
| 9. | Book#
18.1.2
The Way to Rainy Mountain
Author:
Momaday, N. Scott
Illust:
Momaday, Al
$35.00
Albuquerque
The University of New Mex
1969
Cloth
Very Good+ in Very Good jacket
1st Edition, 3rd Printing
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed by Illustrator
Albuquerque: The University of New Mexico Press, 1969. 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. 8vo Hardcover in Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dust jacket. SIGNED by illustrator Al Momaday on the title page. This book is, from the dust jacket: "a reflection in native art and literature. " 89 pgs.
|
| 10. | Book#
E5813
Black Folktales
Author:
Lester, Julius
Illust:
Feelings, Tom
$35.00
New York
Richard W. Baron
1969
Cloth
Very Good in Very Good jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition, there is a inscription from the previous owner on the front end paper. There is light edge wear and light soiling. The dj is in very good condition, there is light edge wear and light soiling. 159 pgs.
|
| 11. | Book#
C3774
The Festival Book: May-Day Pastime and the May-Pole: Dances, Revels, and Musical Games for the Playground, School, and College
Author:
Lincolln, Jennette Emeline Car
$34.00
New York
The A.S. Barnes Company
1913
Cloth w/ Gilding
Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is edge wear, light soiling, heavy sunning to the spine and parts of the cloth cover, and there is some insect damage to the cloth. There is also some foxing to the page edges. 74 pgs.
|
| 12. | Book#
5419
Pegasus and the Arts
ISBN:
3422061118
Author:
Ed. By Claudia Brink And Wilhe
$31.50
Deutscher Kuntstverlag
1993
Cloth
Fine in Very Good+ jacket
Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
The book is in Fine condition, no previous owner marks, the dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition. This volume originally published in German to accompany the exhibition "Pegasus und die kunste" takes as its subject the many-sided history of the winged horse.
|
| 13. | Book#
C2801
Myths and Legends of the Celtic Race
Author:
Rolleston, T. W.
$30.00
London
George G. Harrap & Compan
1929
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Very Good in Good- jacket
Reprint
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with the previous owners name on the front end paper. The print on the opposite title page has split front the spine, but is included. There is patterns on the cloth. The dust jacket is in Good-condition, with moderate to heavy wear to the edges. there is a chip to the top of the front cover (1"-2", but is ripped below the chip for another inch. There is foxing to the page edges.
|
| 14. | Book#
C809
Myths and Legends: the Golden Age
Author:
Bulfinch, Thoams
$30.00
Boston
David D. Nickerson & Comp
Cloth /w Gilded Spine
Good+ No Jacket
Limited Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This limited edition book is in good + condition, the front hinge is split, there is foxing to the front and rear pages and page edges, there is edge wear, rubbing, and there is light soiling. This is #667 out of 1000 printed. This is a book about greek mythology and includes illustrations and tables.
|
| 15. | Book#
E1871
Mister, You Got Yourself a Horse: Tales of Old-Time Horse Trading
ISBN:
803247117
Author:
Welsch, Roger L.
$27.50
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Univ of Nebraska Pr
1981
Cloth
Near Fine in Very Good jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with minor edgewear. The jacket has been priceclipped. The bottom of the front cover has a small tear. The top of the spine has small tears.
|
| 16. | Book#
B.000902
Aesop's Fables
Author:
James, Rev. Thomas
Illust:
Tenniel, John
$25.00
New York
Grosset & Dunlap Publishe
Cloth
Very Good+ in Fair jacket
G&D Reprint
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Very Good + condition and the jacket condition is Fair, which was published Circa 1900. The dust jacket has a scuffed surface with moderate soiling and there is some chipping on it's bottom edge as well as at the top edge of the spine. There is also some tearing to the jacket around the edges and a larger tear on the front right edge. The cover of the book is illustrated which has mild soiling as well as moderate edge wear and some bumping to the corners. The pages have some minor tanning and edge wear also. The interior is clean and tight with no markings from a previous owner. 256 pages.
|
| 17. | Book#
5630
Myths and Legends of the Ages
Author:
French, Marion N.
Illust:
Davis, Bette
$20.00
New York
Hart Publishing Co. Inc.
1936
Cloth
Good in Good jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in good condition, it has water damage to the edges of the pages, cover and dust jacket. The previous owner inscribed the front end page.
|
| 18. | Book#
D126
What's on in Italian Folklore
Author:
Monaco, Franco
$20.00
Automobile Club d'Italia
1967
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is light tanning to the interior pages, light edge wear, and light soiling. Includes black and white photos.
|
| 19. | Book#
B.000395
Schirmer's American Folk-Song Series: Set 14, Songs of the Hill-Folk
Author:
Niles, John Niles
$19.50
New York
G. Schirmer, Inc.
1934
Paperback
Very Good+ No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
This book is in Very Good+ condition. This book includes Twelve ballads from Kentucky, Virginia, and North Carolina, collected and simply arranged with accompainiment for piano. Contents include: My Little Mohee, I Had A Sister Susan, Three Little Pigs, I Wonder As I Wander, Little Willie, Geordie, The Kentucky Wassail Song, Down In That Valley, The Carrion Crow, or The Tailor And The Crow, My Horses Ain't Hungry, One Morning In May, or Tuesday The Nightinggale, & Whistle, Daughter, Whistle. There are no marks from a previous owner. 25 pages.
|
| 20. | Book#
E1158
Hoop Snakes, Hide Behinds, and Side-Hill Winders: Tall Tales From the Adirondacks
ISBN:
895945061
Author:
Bruchac, Joseph
Illust:
Trujillo, Tom
$15.00
Freedom, CA
Crossing Press
1991
Paperback
Very Good+ No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is edge wear and light soiling.
|
| 1 2 3 Next
|