| | Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 Next
1. | Book#
B.000332
The Hidden Staircase
Author:
Keene, Carolyn
Illust:
Tandy, Russell H.
$100.00
New York
Grosset A Dunlap
1932
Cloth
Good- No Jacket
Reprint
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This book is a 1932 reprint, listing Nancy Drews stories through #8, Nancy's mysterious letter. It is in good-condition but there is extensive insect damage on the cover cloth. interior is clean and tight except for occasional foxing and stains. No marks from previous owner. 206 pages.
|
| 2. | Book#
4734
The Haunted Reef
Author:
Crisp, Frank
$99.50
New York
Coward-McCann, Inc.
1952
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
First Edition, Second Pri
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, the previous owners name is on the front endpaper, the covers are moderately soiled.
|
| 3. | Book#
B.000612
The Heretic's Apprentice, the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael, a Medieval Whodunnit
ISBN:
074720103X
Author:
Peters, Ellis
$75.00
London
Headline Book Publishing
1989
Cloth
Fine in Fine jacket
Assumed first Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Plate Signed By Author
In the summer of 1143, two important visitors arrive at the Benedictine Abbey of St. Peter and St. Paul in Shrewsbury. Gerbert, a mighty prelate arrives with pomp and circumstance. But William of Lythwood comes in a coffin, returned at last from pilgrimage, accompanied by his attendant Elave. Elave's mission is to seek leave for his dead master to be buried in the Abbey grounds. But Gerbert attempts to block this due to William's past heretical views. Elave too is accused of heresy, a violent death follows, and thus Brother Cadfael is once again called to his role as detective. 279 pages. Previous owner's plate is laid in, unglued. Signed plate is hinged in at top edge of fep.
|
| 4. | Book#
C4627
A Little Gentle Sleuthing
ISBN:
802757812
Author:
Rowlands, Betty
$75.00
New York, New York, U.S.A
Walker & Co
1991
Hard Cover
Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacke
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Inscribed By Author
Inscribed by the author on the title page. The story is about a crime novel writer who moves to London. A corpse is discovered near her isolated cottage and she sets forth to discover the truth. 269 pages.
|
| 5. | Book#
C963
The Mysterious Three
Author:
Le Queux, William
$75.00
London
Ward, Lock & Co., Limited
1915
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
Rare novel by this British mystery writer. The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The back end paper has foxing, as does the edge of the pages.
|
| 6. | Book#
C4945
The Cadfael Companion: the World of Brother Cadfael
ISBN:
356200523
Author:
Whiteman, Robin
$60.00
London & Sydney
MacDonald & Co.
1991
Cloth /w Gilding
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
First UK Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This is a 1991, First UK edition, in Near Fine/ Near Fine Condition. There are copious illustrations throughout book. Beautiful gilding to the front cover. Meticulously researched details of life in the Middle Ages means that this large book is of value to anyone interested in this period of English History. Book is clean and tight. No marks from a previous owner. 392 pages.
|
| 7. | Book#
B.001465
Turn Not Pale, Beloved Snail
Author:
Jackson, Jaqueline
$50.00
Boston
Little, Brown & Co
1974
Embossed Cloth
Fine in Very Good jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Inscribed By Author
. but come and join the dance. A book about writing among other things. Inscribed by the author. 235 pages. Anyone who wants to write meaningfully and well cannot afford to hide away from life; it is only by opening up all our senses to the myriad aspects of life around us that our writing can become rich and colorful.
|
| 8. | Book#
C1011
Life and Culture of the Lake Superior Ojibwe
Author:
Mullenbrock, Craig W.
$50.00
Ashland, Wisconsin
Superior Printing and Spe
1977
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This book is in very good condition. Tan Paperback w/ brown picture and lettering. good photography, sketches, design, etc. No marks from previous owner. Very RARE. 59 pages.
|
| 9. | Book#
E2024
The Barrier
Author:
Tina, Dorothy Les
$50.00
New York
Rinehart & Co., Inc.
1950
Cloth
Very Good+ in Very Good jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with minor wear to the edges.
|
| 10. | Book#
C279
A Quiet Murder
ISBN:
805918027
Author:
Muzzey, Virginia Reynolds
$40.00
Philadelphia
Dorrance & Company
1973
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Very Good- in Very Good jacket
Assumed first Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The inside front cover has previous owners sticker and is inscribed "Please read and pass on to other" The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with a small tear to the spine. There are chips to the edges of the cover. There is minor soiling also to the dust jacket.
|
| 11. | Book#
C658
A Dead Liberty
ISBN:
385235542
Author:
Aird, Catherine
$35.00
Garden City, New York
Doubleday & Company
1978
Cloth /w Gilding
Very Good in Very Good- jacket
Stated First American Edi
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition, the dust jacket was glued to the book so there is a glue stain to the front end paper, there is light edge wear and light soiling. The dust jacket is in very good-condition, there is some edge wear, light soiling, and light chipping to the cover. 177 pgs. This is Book 12 in the Detective Inspector Sloan series.
|
| 12. | Book#
5755
Atlantis: Heimat, Reich Und Schicksal Der Germanen
Author:
Spanuth, Jurgen
$30.00
Tubingen
Grabert-Verlag
1965
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Very Good in Very Good- jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, no previous owner marks, the top and bottom edge of the boards are tanned, light foxing to the bottom and right edges of the pages, the dust jacket is in Very Good-condition, there is heavy foxing to the spine of the d/j, the d/j is tanned, there is a 3/4" tear at the bottom of the front cover.
|
| 13. | Book#
2380
The Walking Stones
Author:
Hunter, Mollie
Illust:
Hyman, Trina Schart
$25.00
Harper & Row
1970
Paper Covered Boards
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, the dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. This is an Advance Reading Copy, includes two paper inserts stating the publishing dates of the book and another book "The Flying Lesson", also included is a glossy photograph of an illustration by Mamoru Funai "The Flying Lesson of Gerald Pelican".
|
| 14. | Book#
B.001394
Secret of the Beach
Author:
Sullivan, Adair R.
Illust:
Hutchinson, William
$24.50
New York, London, & Toron
Longmans, Green and Co.
1960
Cloth
Near Fine in Very Good jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a 1960, First Edition, in Near Fine/ Very Good condition. There is light foxing to the end papers, and also to the inside of dust jacket. Very light edgewear. The Interior text is clea and tigjt. No marks from a previous owner. 181 pages.
|
| 15. | Book#
C1950
The Case of the Stuttering Bishop
Author:
Gardner, Erle Stanley
$19.50
New York
William Morrow and Compan
1936
Cloth
Good- No Jacket
Assumed First Edition
Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in good-condition, there are the usual library markings, the cloth on the cover is worn and moltted, there is edge wear, soiling, and there is tanning to the interior pages.
|
| 16. | Book#
8158
Liverwurst is Missing
ISBN:
688096573
Author:
Mayer, Mercer
Illust:
Kellogg, Steven
$18.00
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U
William Morrow & Co
1990
Glossy Boards
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition.
|
| 17. | Book#
8449
Bobs, a Girl Detective
Author:
Norton, Carol
$18.00
New York
A.L. Burt Company
1928
Cloth
Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in good-condition, the interior has markings inside from previous owners. The cover has heavy insect damage and discoloration.
|
| 18. | Book#
E1514
3 Book Set: More Celtic Whodunnits: the Sister Fidelma Mysteries: Absolution By Murder; Shroud for the Archbishop; Valley of the Shadow
ISBN:
747257809
Author:
Tremayne, Peter
$15.00
London, United Kingdom
Headline Book Publishing,
1998
Paperback
Good in Good jacket
Fifth Printing
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The books have moderate wear. The slipcase is in Good condition, with heavy wear to the edges.
|
| 19. | Book#
E5769
Different Seasons
Author:
King, Stephen
$15.00
New York
The Viking Press
1982
Boards w/ Gilded Cloth Spine
Very Good+ No Jacket
First Edition
8 1/2in. H x 10 3/4in. W.
True 1st printing per the verso (First published in 1982 by The Viking Press). This collection of four novellas has resulted in three major motion pictures: "Hope Springs Eternal: Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption" became THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION; "Summer of Corruption: Apt Pupil" became APT PUPIL; "Fall From Innocence: The Body" became STAND BY ME. Light fading to cloth spine. 527 pages.
|
| 20. | Book#
7738
Flame
ISBN:
080500968X
Author:
Lutz, John
$14.95
New York, New York, U.S.A
Henry Holt & Co.
1990
Boards w/ Cloth Spine
Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket
Stated 1st Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in near fine condition, the interior is clean and tight. The jacket is not price clipped.
|
| 1 2 3 4 Next
|