R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Next

1.

Book# B.000445
Bouquets De Melodies Pour Le Piano, Opus 42 Awarded as First Prize to Miss Emma Bagby June, 1869 By Houston Conservatory of Music
   
Author: Beyer, Ferdinand         $275.00
Paris B. Schott 1869 Half Leather with Cloth Boards Good+ Ex-Library. 14in. H x 10in. W.
Approx 200 pages covering the numerous pieces that make up this Opus 42. Leather plate on front cover details first prize award to Emma Bagby, member of prominent Houston family. Binding is good-hinges are weak, marbled endpapers; ex-library markings, music paper is very lightly foxed and tanned. Wear to cover edges.

2.

Book# B.001016
The Science of Gems, Jewels, Coins, and Medals: Ancient and Modern
   
Author: Billing, Archibald         $199.50
London Daldy, Isbister, & Co. 1875 Cloth /w Gilding Very Good- No Jacket Revised Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed By Granddaughter
This is a 1875, New Edition, Revised and corrected, in Very Good-condition. The front and rear end papers have been repaired with japanese tissue. Original end papers still intact and repaired with tissue paper. This book is signed by the author's granddaughter, on the first title page. There are almost 200 photos and illustrations. No marks from a previous owner. approx. 226 pages.

3.

Book# 6172
National, Patriotic and Typical Airs of All Lands
   
Author: Sousa, John Philip         $169.50
New York and Philadelphia Privately Printed 1890 Cloth w/Gilded Spine Good+ No Jacket Assumed first Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
283pgs. The book is in good+ condition, is has the name of the previous owner written on the cover page. The cover of the book has some insect damage, as well as the spine. The spine has also been sunned. The book is a dark purple with gold gilding. Binding is tight, interior is near fine, problems are all cosmetic. Approx 200 songs from all lands and cultures and includes songs from many different American Indian tribes. Very early work by JP Sousa.

4.

Book# 9112
Maria Tarditi
   
Author: Tarditi, Maria         $150.00
1986 Magazine Very Good 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall. Inscribed By Author
This is a biographical sketch of Maria Tarditi, French conductor of the Cannes Orchestra. The front cover is signed by the author, and there is a handwritten letter by the author laid in. It is in Very Good condition.

5.

Book# 9113
Privately Bound Piano Sheet Music: Mid to Late Nineteenth Century
   
Author:         $125.00
Hard Cover Good Folio.
This is a privately bound book containing about 60 pages of bound-in sheet music, plus a 64 page technische studien fur das pianofortespiel by Louis Plaidy. The composers include Ascher, Faust, Strauss, Coote, and many more. There is a colored illustration on the title page of "Mein Freund Lindemann" by Ludwig, but it has been torn into four pieces and repaired. There is also a nice colored illustration for "Deusche Colonie Polka" by Heinze. There are two pieces dated; 1846, and 1855. This book is in Good condition, with many damaged and repaired pages. The cover is also very worn. Most of this book is written in german. 125 pages.

6.

Book# 9114
Privately Bound Piano Sheet Music: Mid to Late Nineteenth Century
   
Author:         $125.00
Hard Cover Good Folio.
This is a privately bound book from the mid to late 19th century containing 126 pages of sheet music. Many of the songs begin with classical period engravings. The composers in this book include Schulhoff, Ascher, Bacchanale, and many more. This book is in Good condition. the pages are tanned and brittle, and some of the page edges have tears. Some are reinforced. Some are dampstained. The binding is very good. There is wearing to the spine cloth. Written mostly in German.

7.

Book# B.000437
Sheet Music for Flute and Piano Arrangements From Opera, Privately Hardbound By Philip H. Galligher of Houston, Texas, From the Period 1850-1870
   
Author: G. Donizetti, V. Bellini, L. D         $125.00
1860 Half Leather with Cloth Boards Good- Ex-Library. 14 1/4in. H x 10in. W.
Half leather binding very worn, spine covered with library tape, corners and edges worn. Previous owner's leather name plate on cover. Marbled endpapers, 2nd front endpaper loose along top edge. 155 pages, many heavily foxed, all different depending on publisher of specific sheet music, some are on better paper and are still in very good condition. Binding is still good. Flute-piano duets primarily published in Europe, a few marked with copyright date. Property of early Houston Texas resident.

8.

Book# 1201
Jimmie Davis Folio of Favorite Songs
   
Author: Davis, Jimmie         $119.00
New York Jimmie Davis Music Corpor 1948 Paper Covered Boards Near Fine in Issued Without ja First Edition Signed by Author
What an incredibly rare find! Folio is signed by Jimmie Davis on the rear autograph page! The author of "You are My Sunshine" and the Governor of Louisiana. Book is in excellent condition! Pgs. 13-20 are seperated from staples and pgs 13-14 are torn and repaired with archival tape. Pages are clean and none are missing. Book includes story of Jimmy Davis, sheet music to 12 of his songs, (including "You Are My Sunshine) and 2 pages of B&W pictures. Overall folio is in wonderful shape!

9.

Book# C4677
The World's Encyclopaedia of Record Music
   
Author: Clough, Francis F. And G. J. C         $110.00
The London Grmophone Corp 1952 Cloth /w Gilded Spine Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, the previous owners name is written on the front end paper, light edge wear, light soiling, and light rubbing. 890 pgs.

10.

Book# E4407
Wedding Melodies-Vol. 2
   
Author: Clayton, Norman J. (Compiled A         $100.00
Indiana; Texas The Rodeheaver Company 1966 Wraps Very Good- No Jacket Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
This rare songbook is in Very Good-condition, with light wear and scuffing to the cover and page edges. The interior is very clean and tight with no markings from a previous owner. 32 pages.

11.

Book# 1523
The Story of the Jubilee Singers With Their Songs
   
Author: Marsh, J.B.I., Editor         $89.50
London Hodder & Stoughton 1877 Embossed Cloth w/Gilding Very Good 7th Edition 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
248 pgs, frontispiece photograveure of the Jubilee Singers. Front hinge is weak, pages lightly tanned, spine has small tear at rear bottom. see scan of cover. Previous owner's bookplate and inscription inside front dated 1878.

12.

Book# 338
Come and Sing (Wpa Handicraft Project)
   
Author: Kelley, Dorothy G. Illust: Cinatl, Ludwig Jr         $89.00
Milwaukee, Wis. WPA Handicraft Project Hand Screened Cloth Good in Issued Without jacket Private Press. 11 1/4in. H x 8 1/2in. W.
This is a book of songs composed by the children of the Training School, Milwaukee State Teachers College, under the direction of Dorothy G. Kelley. Designed by Ludwig Cinatl, Jr. All of the illustrations were hand screened and can be felt as "raised" due to the thickness of the coloring. 19 songs with accompanying illustrations, approx 40 pages. Bottom of book shows water damage, heaviest on cover, some pages show bottom stain 1/2" high by 4" long, a few are higher up to 3" but very light, some are unaffected. This was a WPA writers and artist project during the 1930's but there is no date in the book.

13.

Book# E2009
Dictation Studies in Melody and Harmony
   
Author: Frothingham, Mary Frances         $79.50
Chicago Clayton F. Summy Co. 1903 Wraps Very Good- No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clea and tight. There is a stain to the cover in the upper right corner. Decorative Endpapers.

14.

Book# 9487
Ye Olden Time: Songs of a Simple Life
   
Author: Ware, Chas E. (Selected By)         $75.00
St. Louis Buxfon & Skinner 1905 Cloth w/ Gilding Very Good- No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
This book is in Very Good-condition. Illustrated by numerous railroad scenes. The hinges have been expertly repaired; binging is very good, interior is clean, except there is some Spotting to the front and rear covers. The gilding to the Spine and cover is excellent. The previous owners name is written in pencil, on the front end paper. 324 pages.

15.

Book# 28.3.23
The Beatles: Recording Sessions, the Official Abbey Road Studio Session Notes, 1962-1970
    ISBN: 517581825
Author: Lewisohn, Mark         $75.00
New York, New York, U.S.A Harmony Books 1990 Paperback Very Good Stated 1st American Paper 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Harmony Books, New York, 1990. This is a paperback 4to book in Very Good condition with some shelfwear. Stated 1st American Paperback Edition. Includes an introductory interview with Paul McCartney. Session notes from the Beatles' recordings, from "Love Me Do" to "Let It Be. " Full of b/w photographs of the band and others. 204 pgs.

16.

Book# E1898
Christmas Cards With the Christmas Story as Told By St. Luke and St. Matthew
   
Author: Peat, Frank Edwin Illust: Peat, Fern Bisel         $75.00
Akron, OH The Saalfield Publishing 1937 Spiral Bound Very Good- No Jacket Rare Spiral Bound Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The top of the spiral is missing two out of the twenty one spirals. RARE SPIRAL BOUND EDITION. The Manuscript scores are by Wenzel Kibelka.

17.

Book# E2843
High Spirits (Musical)
   
Author:         $75.00
1966 Wraps Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall. Signed by Entertainer
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The book is signed by Carolyn Jones, Morticia of Addams Family.

18.

Book# B.000406
Souvenir Album the World's Greatest Motion Picture Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
   
Author: Morey, Larry & Churchil, Frank         $65.00
NY Bourne Inc. 1938 Soft Cover Very Good- Assumed first Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
50 page music album for Snow White. Includes Whistle While You Work, Heigh-Ho, Some Day My Prince Will Come. One Song, With a Smile and a Song, The Dwarf's Yodel Song, I'm Wishing, Bluddle-UddlE-Um-Dum, and Snow White. 14 b/w illustrations color covers, 2 early mickey mouse and donald duck fullpage advertisements in the rear. Minor insect damage to the rear cover upper left corner, and previous owners name in pencil on the cover, otherwise VG+

19.

Book# 2624
The Beatles Illustrated Lyrics
   
Author: Aldridge, Alan         $60.00
New York A Seymour Lawrence Book Cloth Very Good- in Very Good jacket First American Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, light wear at the corners, light wear at the top and bottom of the spine, previous owners name on the first title page in red marker, water damage through the book at the bottom of the pages, starts out 3" up from the bottom at the rear of the book, ends 1/2" up at the front of the book, no damage to the covers.

20.

Book# C3183
The International Library of Music: Pianoforte Compositions (7 Volume Set)
   
Author: Paderewski, Ignace J., Eds         $60.00
New York The Univeristy Society 1934 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This 7 volume set is in good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is light edge wear, soiling, foxing to the page edges, and light insect damage on the edges. Some of the hinges have been repaired.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005