R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next

1.

Book# 7502
A Statement of Principle, a News Release: John Wayne's " the Alamo", There Were No Ghost Writers at the Alamo (Movie Press Release)
   
Author: John Wayne         $189.00
New York Time & Life 1960 Wraps Very Good. No Jacket 13 1/4in. H x 10 1/8in. W.
This is a 3 item Set. A Statement of Principle-7 pgs. The book is in very good condition. Stiff brown decorative wrappers with light wear and a some white spots where rubbing has ocurred. Printed in conjunction with the world premier of "The Alamo, ". The film was directed by John Wayne. There were no Ghost Writers at the Alamo-This a reprint fron Life, July 4, 1960. It is a three page gatefold advertisement, that appeared in Life's July 4, 1960 special issue on U.S. Politics. A News Release: John Wayne's "The Alamo"-183 pgs. The book is in very good condition, the cover is lightly tanned. The interior is tight and clean.

2.

Book# B.000373
In the Kitchen With Love
   
Author: Loren, Sophia         $179.50
NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1972 Cloth Near Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Very rare title by this famous actress; she shares her favorite dishes as she prepares them in her own kitchen. color photos. newspaper recipe from Sophia taped on rear endpaper. 250 pages.

3.

Book# 8963
A News Release: John Wayne's "the Alamo"
   
Author: Morrison, Denny; Carlile, Tom;         $124.50
New York Russell Birdwell Organiza Paperback Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
183 pgs. The book is in very good condition, the cover is lightly tanned. The interior is tight and clean.

4.

Book# 9024
Punch Magazine: 49 Seperate Issues From 1940
   
Author:         $122.50
London Bradbury, Agnew & Co. 1940 Magazine Very Good-Near Fine. No Jacket First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Includes every Punch Magazine from 1940 except for the following: March 13; July 3; Sep 25. Due to aging some of the pages have seperated from staple bindings. Overall, magazines are in very good+ condition. No marking from a previous owner. Priced to sell!

5.

Book# 9027
Punch Magazine: 42 Seperate Issues From 1945
   
Author:         $105.00
London Bradbury, Agnew & Co. 1945 Magazine Very Good-Near Fine. No Jacket First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Includes every Punch Magazine from 1945 except for the following: Jan 24; Mar 14, 28; June 20, 27; Sep 26; Oct 10; Dec 12, 19, and 26. Due to aging some of the pages have seperated from staple bindings. Overall, magazines are in very good+ condition. No marking from a previous owner. Priced to sell!

6.

Book# 1755
Les Nuits Du Quartier Chinois (Chinatown Nights) Movie 1929, From Story Tong War
   
Author: Mayer, Victor And Samuel Onrit         $89.50
Paris Jules Tallandier 1931 Soft Cover Very Good- First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
94 page French script or read-along for the movie Chinatown Nights (from Samuel Ornitz's story Tong War) starring Wallace Beery and Florence Vidor. 27 photos from the movie included, cover photo colorized, all others b/w. see cover scan, spine is taped. Pages are pulp, photos are on glossy pages. One of the very early talkies released in both silent and sound versions; also starred Warner Oland (Charlie Chan fame later) playing an evil Asian named Boston Charley; and Jack McHugh as "The Shadow" certainly in one of that characters first incarnations! ! ! Own a piece of Hollywood History.

7.

Book# C133
Making It Move
    ISBN: 827802536
Author: Trojanski, John; Rockwood, Lou         $70.00
Dayton, OH Pflaum/Standard 1973 Paperback Very Good- No Jacket 5 1/2in. H x 8 1/2in. W.
The book is in very good-condition, there is some rubbing to the cover, and some light soiliing to the cover, and there are no marks from the previous owner. It is a book about learning how to animate things in film.

8.

Book# 9026
Punch Magazine: 26 Seperate Issues From 1944
   
Author:         $65.00
London Bradbury, Agnew & Co. 1944 Magazine Very Good-Near Fine. No Jacket First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Includes every Punch Magazine from 1944 except for the following: all of Jan, Feb, March Aprill May and June. Due to aging some of the pages have seperated from staple bindings. The Dec 6 issue is in poor condition. Overall, magazines are in very good+ condition. No marking from a previous owner. Priced to sell!

9.

Book# 27.4.38
The Picturegoer's Who's Who and Encyclopedia of the Screen Today
   
Author:         $59.50
London Odhams Press Pimited 1933 Cloth w/Gilding Very Good+ No Jacket Stated First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, previous owners name on front endpaper, some minor spots on the front and back cover. 608 pgs with b/w photos.

10.

Book# 790
Gentlemen, Be Seated! a Parade of the Old-Time Minstrels
   
Author: Paskman, Dailey & Spaeth, Sigm         $56.50
NY Doubleday, Dpran & Co. 1928 Embossed Cloth Very Good. No Jacket First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Very nice copy with tight binding of this historical piece. 247 pgs including index. Profusely illustrated with 24 half-tone photos & illustrations (such as posters) as well as b/w line drawings & etchings, plus numerous other small decorations. Inlcudes the music of many of the songs. Chapters include: The development of black-face, Songs the minstrels taught us, Minstrel producing centres: The old-time Rialto, Philadelphia, San Francisco, the Great Emerson, Brooklyn, Chicago. Famous Teams such as McIntyre & heath, Schoolcraft & Coes. A section of charcoal sketches of lew Dockstader, Al Jolson & Eddie Cantor & others. Binding is tight, pages are clear. see scan of cover and one of the illustrations.

11.

Book# 5155
Ringling Bros and Barnum & Bailey Circus Magazine & Program 1951
   
Author: Illust: Bomar         $50.00
1951 Magazine Very Good- 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Very good copy of the 1951 season program, cover art by Bomar featuring African woman with neck elongated by brass coils. Articles with photos by Clark Gable, Burt Lancaster and Cecil B. DeMille. Full page color ads include Lucky Strike (braless brunette-risque for 1951), 7Up, Coca-Cola, Chesterfield, Borden, 2 page Welch's with Howdy-Doody. Chevrolet, Old Gold, Chiquita with the Ch. Lady emblem, Rice Krispies, Lifesavers, Zippo Lighters, My-T-Fine pudding; b/w or two-color ads for Buick 2page, Simmons, GE, Shell Gasoline, Sealtest, Pabst with Burt Lancaster, Winchester 2page, Armour Franks, Necco, Dubble Bubble, Botany Ties, American Airlines, Plymouth Rope, Emerson TV's 2page, Bulova, Revell Toys. Magazine has moderate wear, cover separated and prev owner taped it back inside & out, marring cover, Chesterfield, Borden & Lucky Strike ads.

12.

Book# 1125
Screenland, the Smart Screen Magazine-January 1937
   
Author: Evans, Delight., Ed         $49.50
New York Screenland Magazine, Inc. 1937 Paper Covered Boards Very Good- in Issued Without j 1st Edition
Includes articles about William Powell, Myrna Loy, Errol, Flynn, Joan Bennett, Irene Dunne, Humphrey Bogart. Also Love on the Run ad with Joan Crawford and Clark Gabel. Magazine is in beautiful condition! Cover illustration of Joan Blondell by Marland Stone. GORGEOUS! Cover has almost no wear, spine has sml chips missing at top and bottom. Otherwise wear is minimal.

13.

Book# E2859
Movie Story Magazine March 1946
   
Author: Hosking, Dorothy         $40.00
Louisville, KY. Fawcett Publications, Inc 1946 Magazine Very Good- No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The bottom of the spine has a small tear (1"). The cover has moderate wear to the edges. Some articles include "The Postman Always Rings Twice" with Lana Turner, John Garfield and "from this day Forward" with Joan Fontaine.

14.

Book# B.001010
La Ventana, 1970 Texas Tech University Yearbook
   
Author: Johnson, Eren (Student Editor)         $39.50
Lubbock, Texas Student Publications 1970 Fine. No Jacket First Edition Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
This is a 1970, Texas Tech Yearbook is FINE Condition. Professionally bound in a double-ring binder, origianlly intended. Layout is a mimick of LIFE, Sports Illustrated, Mademoiselle, Playboy, Town And Country, Esquire, Tyme, and Future magazines. Contents include The Presidency; New Fountain, New Name; Registration 1969; B.A. Complex; New Fronts; Moratorium Day; Homecoming 1969; Varsirty Cheerleaders; Story of Tech Union; WAC-Australia; Miss Maemoiselle; University Speakers Series; Lubbock's Pop Festival; University Theater; Graduation 1970; and Miscellany. No marks from a previous owner. approx. 500 pages.

15.

Book# 9162
Grand Opening of the Jesse H. Jones Hall for the Performing Arts
   
Author:         $35.00
1966 Wraps Very Good First Edition 11 15/16in. H x 6in. W.
This is a book comemorating the grand opening of The Jesse H. Jones Hall for the Performing Arts. There are two opera programs laid in; one is for "Aida, " which was performed on the same week that the Hall opened, and the other is for "The Magic Flute, " which was performed several months later. The book and programs are in Very Good condition. The book has 60 pages.

16.

Book# B.000803
Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus Proudly Presents the 100th Anniversary Edition of the Greatest Show on Earth
   
Author: Ringling Bros. And Barnum & Ba         $35.00
Greenwich, Connecticut Ringling Bros. -Barnum & 1971 Soft Cover Very Good+ No Jacket Assumed First Edition Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
This book is a 1971, assumed first edition, in Very Good+ condition. There are lots of great and exciting pictures throughout book. There are no marks from a previous owner. approx. 85 pages.

17.

Book# C816
Anyone for Tennyson? : an Introduction to Poetry in the English and American Tradition
   
Author:         $35.00
University of Mid-America 1976 Paperback Good+ No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and the interior pages are clean and tight, there is some soiling to the cover, edge wear, light chipping, a stain to the top page edes, and light soiling. 389 pgs.

18.

Book# 1126
Teenbeat Annual 1965
   
Author: Hand, Albert., Ed         $30.00
Manchester World Distributors 1964 Hard Cover Very Good in Issued Without ja 1st Edition
Book is in great condition! No writing inside, crossword puzzles have not been done. Pages are clean and tight, sml wear at corners and edges. Spine is missing 1/2 inch piece at bottom and sml chips at top. Overall a great find for any collector. B&W and color photos! ! ! ! Beautiful condition, no wear inside!

19.

Book# 8712
Film Script: the Technique of Writing for the Screen
   
Author: Brunel, Adrian         $30.00
London Burke Publishing Company 1948 Cloth Very Good- in Very Good- jacke First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. There is minor wear along the edges. The dust jacket is in Very Good-condition, with wear along the edges, and a small tear near the top of the spine.

20.

Book# C815
Anyone for Tennyson? (First and Second Series)
   
Author:         $30.00
University of Mid-America 1976 Paperback Good+ No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
These are 2 books that are notes that provide background info about each of the Anyone for Tennyson? television programs to enhance your enjoyment of the series. The first series is in very good condition, there is soiling to the cover, edge wear, and there is light sunning to the cover. The second series is in fair condition. and has some water damage.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005