| | Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Next
1. | Book#
E4685
Microsurgery of the Skull Base
ISBN:
865772886
Author:
Fisch, Ugo; Mattox, Douglas
Illust:
Glitsch, I.
$325.00
New York, New York, U.S.A
Thieme Medical Pub
1988
Glossy Boards
Very Good. No Jacket
Third Printing
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and the bottom edge is heavily scraped. Each chapter of this book discusses a specific procedure and is divided into 2 sections, covering both the general surgical steps of the operation and also its application. 669 pgs.
|
| 2. | Book#
E4680
Morson and Dawson's Gastrointestinal Pathology 2003 4th Edition
ISBN:
632042044
Author:
Day, David W., Jeremy R. Jass,
$225.00
Williston, Vermont, U.S.A
Blackwell Science Inc
2003
Boards w/ Gilded Cloth Spine
Very Good. No Jacket
Fourth Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is light edge wear and light soiling. 692 pgs.
|
| 3. | Book#
28.3.33
Carcinoma of the Large Bowel and Its Precursors: Proceedings of a Conference on Held in Detroit, September 27-28, 1984
ISBN:
845150367
Author:
Ingall, John R. F.; Mastromari
$200.00
New York
Alan R. Liss, Inc.
1985
Cloth
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed Letter Layed in
This book is in Near Fine/ Near Fine condition. The contents include: Overview of Epidemiology and Risk Factors associated with Colorectal Cancer, Screening for Colorectal Neoplasia, Premalignant Lesions of the Colorectum, HermoQuant-An Approach to Screening for Fecal Occult Blood, Vegetable Peroxidas Inhiubitor-An Improvement in the Guaiac Fecal Occult Blood Test, and so much more! There is a letter laid in SIGNED by Anthony J. Mastromarino, d.m. (one of the Editors). there are no marks from a previous owner. Interior is clean and tight, 305 pages.
|
| 4. | Book#
8259
A Practical Treatise on Renal Diseases and Urinary Analysis
Author:
Porter, William Henry
$195.00
New York
William Wood & Company
1887
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean. The hinges have been repaired. Ex-Library. Red Cloth, 349pgs.
|
| 5. | Book#
E4686
Ballenger's Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery
ISBN:
1550091972
Author:
Snow, James B. Jr.; Ballenger,
$195.00
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
B C Decker Inc
2003
Boards w/ Gilded Cloth Spine
Very Good. No Jacket
Sixteenth Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, light edge wear and light soiling. 1616 pgs.
|
| 6. | Book#
D928
Fogarty International Center Proceedings No. 28: Modulation of Host Immune Resistance in the Prevention Or Treatment of Included Neoplasias
Author:
Chirigos, Michael A., Eds
$189.50
DHEW
1974
Cloth w/ Gilding
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, the previous owner's personal information is written on the front end paper and the word discard is stamped on the copyright page. There is light edge wear, light soiling, and light rubbing. 396 pgs.
|
| 7. | Book#
6918
Nitric Oxide and Microvascular Permiability: Regulation of Microvascular Permiability By Nitric Oxide
Author:
Rumbaut, Rolando Enrique
$189.00
University of missouri-Co
1998
Cloth
Fine. No Jacket
First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Doctoral dissertation of the author. 148 pgs. Slight smell of smoke.
|
| 8. | Book#
C4362
Radiologic and Other Biophysical Methods in Tumor Diagnosis: a Collection of Papers Presented at the Eighteenth Annual Clinical Conference on Cancer, 1973, at the University of Texas System Cancer Center, M.D. Anderson Hospital and Tumor Institute, Housto
ISBN:
815102119
Author:
$175.00
Chicago
Year Book Medical Publish
1975
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is light edge wear, light soiling and the spine is cocked. There is also very light foxing to the page edges and the book is slightly bowed. 486 pgs.
|
| 9. | Book#
D1999
The Journal of Tuberculosis: a Quarterly Magazine Devoted to the Prevention and Treatment of Tuberculosis Volume I
Author:
Ruck, Karl Von
$175.00
Ashenville, N. C.
A. H. McQuilkin Publisher
1899
Cloth
Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The front hinge is split. The spine is missing. The cover has moderate to heavy wear. The leather on the spine and the corners are chipping.
|
| 10. | Book#
E3569
Methods in Microbiology Vol. 24: Techniques for the Study of Mycorrhiza
ISBN:
012521524X
Author:
Norris, Jr., Reed, D.J., And V
$171.00
London
Academic Press
1992
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Very Good. No Jacket
Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are the usual library markings, light edge wear and light soiling. This is Vol. 24. 450 pgs. Red Cloth.
|
| 11. | Book#
E3570
Methods in Microbiology Vol. 23: Techniques for the Study of Mycorrhiza
ISBN:
125215231
Author:
Norris, Jr., Reed, D.J., Varma
$171.00
London
Academic Press
1991
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Very Good. No Jacket
Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are the usual library markings, there is light edge wear and light soiling. This is Vol. 23. 480 pgs. Red Cloth.
|
| 12. | Book#
C3746
Chromotherapy
Author:
$150.00
Nebraska City, Nebraska
Major Bertrand Dejarnette
1941
Cloth w/ Gilding
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is light edge wear and light soiling. According to Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary, chromotherapy means, a system of alternative medicine in which colors and their energy frequencies are used to correct psychological or physical imbalances. 63 pgs.
|
| 13. | Book#
7230
Electrodiagnostic Medicine
ISBN:
1560530715
Author:
Dumitru, Daniel M.D.
$145.00
Philadelphia, Pennsylvani
Hanley & Belfus
1995
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall. Signed by Author
The book is in very good condition, the interior is clean and tight. The book has some wear to the bottom edge an cover.
|
| 14. | Book#
E4679
Stress: Neural, Endocrine and Molecular Studies
ISBN:
415272203
Author:
McCarty, Richard; Kvetnansky,
$145.00
London
Taylor & Francis
2002
Boards
New. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in new condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. This book is derived from the Seventh Symposium on Catecholamines and other Neurotransmitters in Stress, Smolenice Castle, Slovakia, this book presents some of the latest research into stress, focusing on catecholamines and other nuerotransmitter molecules. Topics include...Central influence on the stress response, Peripheral influences on the stress response, Molecular regulation during stress, Neural-endocrine-immune reactions, Stress during development and aging, Stress horomone receptors, and Clinical aspects of stress. 276 pgs.
|
| 15. | Book#
E4675
Cirugia Plastica: Tronco Y Extremidades Inferiores
Author:
McCarthy, Joseph G.
$139.50
Philadelphia
W.B. Saunders Company
1994
Glossy Boards
Near Fine. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. This is a medical book that is written in Spanish.
|
| 16. | Book#
28.4.2
Biology and Treatment of Colorectal Cancer Metastasis
ISBN:
898387868
Author:
Mastromarino, Antony J.
$135.00
Boston
Martinus Niljhoff Publish
1986
Boards
Very Good-
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
Boston: Martinus Nijhoff Publishing, 1986. Hardcover 8vo book in Very Good-condition. Slightly bowed. Spine cocked. 328 pgs.
|
| 17. | Book#
C4503
A Popular Treatise on Venereal Diseases, in All Their Forms, Embracing Their History and Probable Orgin; Their Consequences, Both to Individuals and to Sociey; and the Best Modes of Treating Them
Author:
Hollick, M.D., Frederick
$125.00
New York
Excelsior Publishing Hous
1881
Cloth /w Gilded Spine
Good+ No Jacket
Fifteenth Edition
16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is light edge wear, light soiling, light chipping to the gutters, light rubbing and the spine is slightly cocked. The interior pages are brittle and tanned. 407 pgs.
|
| 18. | Book#
E4684
Downey and Darling's Physiological Basis of Rehabilitation Medicine
ISBN:
750671793
Author:
Gonzalez, Erwin G., Eds
$125.00
Boston
Butterworth-Heinemann Med
2001
Glossy Boards
Very Good. No Jacket
Third Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and the cover is torn. This is a good source to gain a solid understanding of physiology and how you can apply it to clinical practice, develop an evidence-based approach to rehablilitation medicine, and prepare for Grand Rounds and review for board and other qualifying examinations. 890 pgs.
|
| 19. | Book#
C2781
The Ciba Collection of Medical Illustrations (Volume I, II, III, IV, V) (7 Volume Set)
Author:
Netter, Frank H.
$120.00
New York
Ciba
1969
Cloth
Very Good+ No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
(1-Nervous System-Netter), (2-Reproductive System-Netter), (3-Digestive System I-Netter), (3-Digestive System II-Netter), (3-Digestive System III-Netter), (4-Endocrine System-Netter), (5-Heart-Netter). The books are in Very Good+ condition, with minor wear to the edges. There is moderate water damage to (3-Digestive System II-Netter).
|
| 20. | Book#
28.4.3
Large Bowel Cancer: Clinical and Basic Science Research, Cancer Research Monographs, Vol. 3
ISBN:
003069311X
Author:
Mastromarino, Anthony J.; Brat
$100.00
New York, NY
Praeger Publishers
1985
Boards w/ Gilding
Very Good+
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1985. Hardcover 8vo book in Very Good+ condition. 186 pgs.
|
| 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 Next
|