| | Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1. | Book#
2002
The Corn Grows Ripe
Author:
Rhoads, Dorothy
Illust:
Charlot, Jean
$85.00
New York
Viking Press
1956
Cloth
Very Good in Very Good jacket
First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, light foxing along the front edge of the pages, extremely light wear at the top and bottom of the spine. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, two 1/8" tears and one 1/2" tear along the top edge on the front, light wear at the top and bottom of the spine, one 1/2 tear at the top edge on the back, one 3/8" tear at the bottom on the back, light wear at the corners and along the front edge, the d/j has been price clipped.
|
| 2. | Book#
842
Summa Artis Historia General Del Arte, Vol. X Arte Precolombiano, Mexicano Y Maya
Author:
Pijoan, Jose
$65.50
Madrid
Espasa-Calpe, S.A.
1946
Cloth w/Gilding
Good. No Jacket
Assumed 1st Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Art encyclopedia, text in Spanish, 609 pgs. numerous b/w & approx. 23 color plates. Binding is just beginning to loosen. Spine cloth is loose along back edge. Pages, photos are clear.
|
| 3. | Book#
6165
Time and Reality in the Thought of the Maya
ISBN:
806121289
Author:
Leon Portilla, Miguel
$25.00
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.
Univ of Oklahoma Pr
1988
Cloth w/Gilding
Near Fine in Very Good jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, there are previous owner marks on the inside front cover, behind the dust jacket. The jacket is in Very Good condition and is not price clipped.
|
| 4. | Book#
6191
The Ancient Mayas: Adventure in Teh Jungles of Yucatan
Author:
Stacy-Judd, Robt. B.; A.I. A
$25.00
Los Angeles
Haskell-Travers, Inc.
1934
Hard Cover
Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in good-condition, there are no markings inside from the previous owners, but is is inscribed by the author and dated 1942. The books front hinge has split, but the binding is still in tact. The corners of the covers are bumped, and the spine has a couple creases in it.
|
| 5. | Book#
5493
Maya
ISBN:
448020203
Author:
Ivanoff, Pierre
$15.00
Madison Square Press
1973
Cloth Spine /w Gilding
Very Good+ in Very Good jacket
Folio-12in. H x 9in. W.
The book is in very good+ condition, the bottom front cover is slightly sunned. There are markings inside from the previous owner on the front end paper.
|
| 6. | Book#
6167
Popol Vuh: the Sacred Book of the Ancient Quiche Maya
Author:
Recinos, Adrain
$9.00
Oklahoma, Norman
University of Oklahoma Pr
1950
Cloth w/Gilding
Very Good in Good jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, the front end paper has a date and price on it, the jacket is in Good condition.
|
| 7. | Book#
6166
Maya History and Religion
Author:
Thompson, J. Eric S.
$8.50
University of Oklahoma Pr
1970
Cloth w/Gilding
Very Good in Very Good- jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, it does have markings in a few random places in the book, the jacket is in Very Good-condition, the jacket spine has tape on at the bottom.
|
| 8. | Book#
5698
Bird Kingdon of the Mayas
Author:
Bowes, Ann Labastille
Illust:
Bernarde, Anita
$7.00
Princeton
D. Van Nostrand Co. Inc.
1967
Cloth Spine /w Gilding
Very Good+ in Good+ jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good+ conditionm there is some slight foxing along the top edges of the pages. The dust jacket has been price clipped and has been tanned around the edge.
|
|
|