1. | Book#
E5361
Advanced Calculus: a Course Arranged With Special Reference to the Needs of Students of Applied Mathematics
Author:
Woods, Frederick S.
$300.00
Boston
Ginn and Company
1934
Cloth
Very Good+ No Jacket
New Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, there are a few pencil marks and the previous owners name written on the front end paper, light edge wear and light soiling. The interior pages are clean and tight. This is a rare book written by a MIT professor. 397 pgs.
|
|
2. | Book#
B.000679
Lehrbuch Der Thermodynamik (Erster Teil)
Author:
Waals, J.D. & Kohnstamm, Ph
$175.00
Leipzig, Amsterdam
Maas & Van Suchtelen
1908
Cloth
Good. No Jacket
Assumed first Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed by Famous Artist
This book is a 1908, assumed first edition, in Good condition. Volume one only. SIGNATURE and bookplate of V. W. Van Gogh, Vincents nephew! The cover has insect damage and light soiling and is also fragile. Book is written in German. Lehrbuch Der Thermodynamics-Textook of thermodynamics. There are no makrs from a previous owner. 287 pages.
|
|
3. | Book#
D2008
The Philosophy of Mathematics
Author:
Gillespie, W. M.
$145.00
New York
Harper & Brothers Publish
1851
Cloth
Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good condition, with writing on the front end paper. The pages have moderate foxing. The cover has moderate wear. All pages are easily read.
|
|
4. | Book#
D557
Modern Methods of Plant Analysis ( 6 of 7 Volume Set )
Author:
$145.00
Berlin-Gottingen-Heidelbe
Springer-Verlag
1963
Cloth w/ Gilding
Good. No Jacket
Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The 6 Volume Set is in Good condition, with the 7th Volume missing. Vol. I has some surface and edge wear to the cover and spine with a small section of the bottom of the spine cloth chipped. This volume has been marked by a previous owner on the spine with a library catalog number and stamped on the front and back end pages which also have some soiling and light foxing. The front hinge need some repair and the page edges have some tanning. 542 pages. Vol. II's spine is split and there is some wear to the cover surface, edges and corners. There is also some damage to the front hinge and the book is also stamped on the spine and front and back end pages. The pages also have some soiling and foxing with tanning to the edges. 626 pages. Vol. III has surface soiling to it's cover and spine as well as some bumped corners and edge wear. It has been stamped by a previous owner on the spine and front and back end page with moderate soiling and foxing to it's pages and tanning to the page edges. 761 pages. Vol. IV also has been stamped by a previous owner and has spine and cover wear to the surface, corners and edges. The book's spine edges have some splitting and there is also some tanning, foxing, and wear to it's pages. 766 pages. Vol. V has some moderate surface and edge wear as well as bumped corners. The book has been stamped on the spine and front and back end pages by a previous owner. The binding is clean and tight with 535 pages. Vol. VI has some wear to it's cover and the cloth on the spine. There is some slight soiling to it's pages and has also been stamped by a previous owner. The front and back hinge needs some repair. 511 pages.
|
|
5. | Book#
E1346
Atomic, Molecular, & Optical Physics Handbook
ISBN:
156396242X
Author:
Drake, Gordon W. F. (Editor)
$120.00
Woodbury, New York, U.S.A
Amer Inst of Physics
1996
Hard Cover
Very Good++ No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book is in Very Good++ condition. There is no writing inside of book. There are no marks from a previous owner. No soiling, foxing, tearing, etc.
|
|
6. | Book#
7809
Selected Papers
ISBN:
038796326X
Author:
Kiyosi Ito
$100.00
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S
Springer Verlag
1987
Cloth
Very Good++ No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good++ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight.
|
|
7. | Book#
B.001452
Phase Behavior of Hydrocarbon Reservoir Fluids
Author:
Clark, Norman J.
$99.50
Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
Humble Oil & Refining Com
1952
Wraps
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
This book is in Very Good-condition. Book includes many things, including: Theory of Hydrocarbon Behavior; Testing Fluid Properties and Application of Data to Production Problems; Adjustment of Subsurface Sample Data, Fundamental concepts, and much much more. There are no marks from a previous owner, interior is clean and tight.
|
|
8. | Book#
4125
College Algebra
Author:
Sullivan, Michael
$55.00
New Jersey
Prentice-Hall
2002
Hard Cover
Very Good. No Jacket
First edition, First Prin
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner inside. There is a used bookstore stick on the spine. There are several bumps along the edges of the covers.
|
|
9. | Book#
E2581
Logic, Semantics, Meta-Mathematics: Papers From 1923 to 1938
Author:
Tarski, Alfred
$50.00
Oxford
At The Clarendon Press
1956
Cloth
Very Good in Good+ jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Good+ condition, with moderate wear to the edges, a sunned spine, and a sticker on the front.
|
|
10. | Book#
C2859
Field Plot Technique
Author:
Leclerg, Erwin L.; Leonard, Wa
$45.00
Minneapolis
Burgess Publishing Compan
1962
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. Ex-Library (numbers on spine, bookplate, envelope to the back).
|
|
11. | Book#
C4243
College Algebra
ISBN:
133116301
Author:
Sobel, Max A. And Norbert Lern
$40.00
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.
Prentice Hall
1995
Glossy Boards
Very Good- No Jacket
First Printing
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there is light writing from the previous owner on the interior pages, there is also edge wear and light soiling.
|
|
12. | Book#
C4257
Beginner's Algebra With Applications (Instructor's Annotated Edition)
ISBN:
395588847
Author:
Aufmann, Richard N., Vernon C.
$35.00
Boston, Massachusetts, U.
Houghton Mifflin Company
1992
Glossy Boards
Very Good. No Jacket
Third Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition, there is a stamp from the previous owner on the front end paper, light soiling and light edge wear.
|
|
13. | Book#
C4264
Intermediate Algebra: Understanding the Concepts of Algebra (Annotated Instructor's Edition)
ISBN:
697165817
Author:
Beeler, Ron
$35.00
Dubuque, Iowa
Wm. C. Brown Publishers
1993
Spiral Bound
Very Good. No Jacket
First Printing
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there is a stamp from the previous owner on the front end paper, there is light edge wear, light soiling and light water damage that has caused rippling to the page edge of some of the pages.
|
|
14. | Book#
C4151
Beginning Algebra With Applications
Author:
Aufmann, Richard N., Vernon C.
$30.00
Boston
Houghton Mifflin Company
1992
Glossy Boards
Very Good- No Jacket
Third Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there is a stamp from the previous owner on the front end paper, there is edge wear and light soiling.
|
|
15. | Book#
C4242
Intermediate Algebra
ISBN:
669122270
Author:
Novak, David
$30.00
Lexington, MA
D C Heath & Co
1987
Paperback
Very Good- No Jacket
Second Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is light edge wear, light soiling and light creasing.
|
|
16. | Book#
D1589
Intermediate Algebra With Applications
Author:
Aufmann, Richard N.
$30.00
Boston
Houghton Mifflin Company
1992
Glossy Boards
Very Good. No Jacket
Third Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The corners are bumped.
|
|
17. | Book#
D1613
Elementary Algebra
ISBN:
015520971X
Author:
Yamato, Yoshiko; Cordon, Mary
$30.00
San Diego, CA
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
1991
Paperback
Very Good- No Jacket
Second Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. Complimentary Professional Copy.
|
|
18. | Book#
B.001014
The Bending and Stretching of Plates (Vol. 6. )
Author:
Mansfield, E. H.
$28.00
New York
The Macmillan Company
1964
Cloth /w Gilding
Very Good- No Jacket
Assumed First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a 1964, assumed first edition in Very Good-condition. There are no marks from a previous owner. 148 pages including: 9 chapters, Preface, Author Index, and Subject Index.
|
|
19. | Book#
D1592
Prealgebra: a Worktext
ISBN:
066932907X
Author:
Wright, D. Franklin
$25.00
Lexington, Massachusetts
D. C. Heath and Company
1993
Paperback
Very Good- No Jacket
First Edition, First Prin
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight.
|
|
20. | Book#
D1593
Introductory Algebra
ISBN:
205085121
Author:
Wright, D. Franklin; New, Bill
$25.00
Boston
Allyn and Bacon, Inc.
1986
Glossy Boards
Very Good- No Jacket
Second Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. Review Copy. The front end paper has a stamp from previous owner.
|
|