R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 Next

1.

Book# 1739
Civil Aeronautics Bulletin Set 1940-1943
   
Author:         $85.00
U. S Department of Commer 1940 Wraps Very Good+
All 1940-43 unless noted: Set is as follows: Bulletin No. 22 Digest of Civil Air Regulations, Bulletin No. 25 Meteorology for Pilots, and Study Guide to accompany; Bulletin No. 24 Practical Air Navigation (VG-), Bulletin No. 27 Pilots' Airplane Manual; Army Air Forces Radio Facility Charts 1947 no cover, "too old" written across title page; Civilian Pilots Primer-no cover; envelope of 1930's correspondence school materials-study of math and engineering apparently; envelope with US Govt Print office materials on aeronautical charts and ordering; Civil Air Law binder containing Rules of Practice in effect Feb 1, 1939, Air Commerce Manual No. 18 Repair and Alteration of Aircraft; Manual 60 Air Commerce Rules July 1, 1938; Manual 15 Aircraft Equipment Airworthiness Jul 1938; Manual 04 Airplane Airworthiness July 1938; Manual 20 Pilot Rating May 1938; 61 Schedules Airline Rules Interstate May 1938; 27 Airline Dispatcher Rating May 1938; 40 Schedules Airline Certification; 52 Aircraft Repair Station Rating; Amending part 24 Mechanic Rating Dec 1938; 13 Aircraft Engine Airworthiness May 1938; 18 Repair and Alteration of Aircraft May 1938; 14 Aircraft Propeller Airworthiness May 1938; 19" x 23" special weather map June 18, 1943 for flight study course with some minor writing on it-blue black & white; Sequence Flight Tests chart documenting the required turns etc, for apparently passing your flight test (see scan) and finally a four page insert from First September Issue 1943 Trade-A-Plane Service (like an airplane trader newspaper) including some nice small ads and one very large 1/2 page ad for Air Associates inc. showing a photo of a US Army small single engine craft and related spare parts counts for various parts.

2.

Book# E5832
Rand McNally: the International Atlas
   
Author:         $35.00
Chicago Rand McNally & Co. 1969 Cloth w/ Gilding Very Good in Good- jacket Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is light edge wear and light soiling. The dj is in good-condition, there is edge wear, heavy tearing, chipping, creasing and light soiling.

3.

Book# 633
The Historical Atlas of the Congresses of the Confederate States of America, 1861-1865
    ISBN: 133891151
Author: Martis, Kenneth C. Illust: Pauer, Gyula (illustrator)         $33.00
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S Gale Group 1993 Cloth w/Gilding Fine in Fine jacket First Edition 10 1/8in. H x 14in. W.
This interesting book contains 45 maps which help to tell the story of the Confederate Congress, its voting and its status during the various periods of partial Union occupation. 157 pgs.

4.

Book# 938
Collecting Antigue Maps: an Introduction to the History of Cartography
    ISBN: 951157752
Author: Potter, Jonathan         $23.00
London Jonathan Potter LTD. 1999 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 2nd Edition
Book is in excellent condition, no writing inside. Dust jacket has very little wear.

5.

Book# C4350
World History: People and Nations-World and Regional Wall Maps
    ISBN: 153734922
Author: Mazour; Peoples         $20.00
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1990 Envelope Very Good- No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The envelope in which the maps are inclosed is in Very Good-condition and the maps are in Very Good + condition, with light and minor wear to both. The maps include The World: Physical, Political, Economic Activities, Population Density, & Mineral Resources as well as Maps on The United States, North America, South America, Europe, Asia, Africa & the Oceania/Antarctica.

6.

Book# 6162
Hammond's Ambassador World Atlas
   
Author:         $15.00
Maplewood, N. J. C.S. Hammon & Co. 1954 Cloth w/Gilding Very Good- Folio-12 1/4in. H x 9in. W.
The book is in Very Good-condition, there are no previous owner marks inside, the spine does have some minor sun damage.

7.

Book# C363
Baalbek
   
Author: Harding, Gerald         $15.00
Lebanon Beirut 1961 Paperback Very good- No Jacket First Edition 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. Tall.
This book is in very good-condition. 69 Pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs throughout. there are no previosu owner marks.

8.

Book# C4233
Funk & Wagnalls World Atlas: Including World History Section
   
Author:         $15.00
New York Funk & Wagnalls, Inc. 1978 Leatherette w/ Gilding Very Good- No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is light edge wear, light soiling, light foxing and the front hinge is strating to seperate. 208 pgs.

9.

Book# E421
California: Catalog of Topographic and Other Published Maps
   
Author:         $15.00
Reston, VI Department of the Interio 1985 Paperback Very Good- No Jacket 8 1/2in. H x 10 3/4in. W.
The book is in very good-condition, there is light bending to the corners and edge wear. This is the companion to the California Index to Topographic and other Map Coverage which we also have.

10.

Book# E4316
The Five Borough Street Guide of New York
   
Author:         $15.00
New York Geographia Map Company, I 1965 Paperback Good+ No Jacket Assumed First Edition 16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. tall.
This street guide is in Good + condition, with some light wear and minor bumped edges to the cover and pages. The interior is very clean and tight with no previous owner markings and 256 pages. This book includes all of the streets in Manhattan, Bronx, Brooklyn, Queens and Staten Island as well as information on house numbers, transportation lines, places of interest, churches, libraries, city, state and federal offices and has a large and detailed street map of the five boroughs.

11.

Book# 9503
Decorative Maps
   
Author: Heather Child         $12.95
London and New York The Studio Publications I 1956 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good- in Very Good- jacke First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Includes black & white photos of maps throughout. Some foxing to the endpapers and light foxing to contents page & sources page. PON and pencilled date on FEP. Some pencilled notes on front and rear inside flaps of DJ with some chips to the outside. Small sticker reading "Brown Book Shop" with address on inside of rear cover.

12.

Book# B.001116
Houston Street Directory (With Map) 1952
   
Author:         $12.50
Houston, Texas, U.S.A. R. L. Bayer 1952 Wraps Good 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Good condition. There is a bad ink stain to the bottom edge, concentrated on the covers and a few pages at the front and back. The ink stain does not interfere with the text. There is an accompanying map laid in. approx 190 pages.

13.

Book# E5935
Texmap: Coastal Bend Atlas 1999
   
Author:         $12.50
Texas Atlas Cartographics 1999 Spiral Bound Good+ No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is light edge wear, light rippling to the cover, light soiling and light foxing. The book goes through page 216 and is missing the rear cover. This is a map of the Corpus Christi area. 216 pgs.

14.

Book# 1873
Relief Panorama of the Rhine From Mainz to Koln (Cologne)
   
Author:         $10.00
Koln, Germany Hoursch & Bechstedt 1946 Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
13 frame foldout in color of the relief of the rhine valley with inset illustrations of the various attractions in each region. Last page and rear cover were bent at one time, otherwise near fine. From the estate of a lady US diplomat who worked in Europe 1937 through the 50's as well as the Nuremburg trials.

15.

Book# 3467
Readers World Atlas
   
Author: McNally, Rand         $10.00
Rand McNally & Company 1951 Cloth Very Good- No Jacket 4to-11 1/2in. x 10 1/4in.
The book is in Very Good-condition, the book has wear along the spine, and around the edges of the front and back cover.

16.

Book# E420
California: Index to Topographic and Other Map Coverage
   
Author:         $10.00
Menlo Park, CA United States Geological Paperback Very Good. No Jacket 8 1/2in. H x 10 3/4in. W.
The book is in very good condition, there is light edge wear and light soiling. We also have it's companion.

17.

Book# E4412
Galveston Bay to Freeport Texas-Nautical Chart 152-Sc
   
Author:         $10.00
Washington, D. C. U.S. Department of Commer 1967 Stapled Good. No Jacket Fourth Edition Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
This rare chart is in Good condition, with minor wear and tearing as well as soiling to the pages. This chart is designed especially for the small craft operator.

18.

Book# C308
Pictorial Guide to the Moon
    ISBN: 690000960
Author: Alter, Dinsmore; Jackson, Jose         $9.50
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1973 Cloth Very Good in Good jacket First Printing 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, light sunning to the edges of the cover, light edge wear, and the interior pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in good condition, there is sunning, edge wear with some tearing, and light soiling. 216pgs.

19.

Book# E4366
Hiking and Backpacking Trails of Texas
    ISBN: 884152537
Author: Little, Mickey         $7.50
Houston, Texas, U.S.A. Gulf Pub Co 1995 Glossy Paperback Good. No Jacket Second Printing 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book is in Good condition, with moderately bent corners on the cover and pages as well as heavy bumping and creasing to the cover. The interior is Very clean and tight with bright pages and no markings from a previous owner. 212 pages.

20.

Book# E1534
National Geographic Atlas of the Fifty United States
   
Author: Grosvenor, Melville Bell         $7.25
Washington, D. C National Geographic Socie Leather Very Good- No Jacket Elephant Folio-over 15in. -23in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The edges of the cover have minor wear to the edges.
1 2 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005