R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 Next

1.

Book# 2208
Memorial Letters to My Grandchildren
   
Author: Richardson, Mary J.         $169.50
Boston Beacon Press 1893 Cloth w/Gilding Very Good. No Jacket Private Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, the top edge is sunned, light wear at the top and bottom of the spine, the cloth is lightly soiled, there is a 2 1/2" tear at the spine on the front endpaper, it is located near the middle of the spine. This is a book about Mary J. Richardson's husband, it was meant to reflect his character to his Grandchildren.

2.

Book# B.001020
My Mortal Enemy
   
Author: Cather, Willa         $120.00
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1926 Hard Cover Near Fine in Good jacket First Trade Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a 1926, First Trade, in Near Fine/ Good condition. This book is Cather's sparest and most dramatic novel, a dark and oddly prescient portrait of a marriage that subverts our oldest notions about the nature of happiness and the sanctity of the hearth. Book is in a protecting slipcase, which is in Good+ condition. Dust jacket has been repaired w/ japanese tissue. Some sunning to the end papers. There are no marks from a previous owner. 122 pages.

3.

Book# C4931
Orientalisms: the Bible is an Eastern Book; Set of 10 Cassette Tapes
   
Author: The Way International         $120.00
New Knoxville, OH American Christian Press 1983 Cassette Tape Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a 10 cassette tape set including the topics: Treasures, The Booth, The Steward, A Woman with the Attire of an Harlot, Remember Now Thy Creator, The Woman at the Well, Marriage Customs, Watchman, Seek Ye First the Kingdom of God, & Hold Fast the Form of sound Words. Includes a small booklet also titled "Orientalism". This booklet will help guide and teach you as you listen to the many Cassette tapes. Booklet is in Very Good+ condition. Tapes are in Near Fine condition and are held in a Cassette Binder.

4.

Book# E4407
Wedding Melodies-Vol. 2
   
Author: Clayton, Norman J. (Compiled A         $100.00
Indiana; Texas The Rodeheaver Company 1966 Wraps Very Good- No Jacket Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
This rare songbook is in Very Good-condition, with light wear and scuffing to the cover and page edges. The interior is very clean and tight with no markings from a previous owner. 32 pages.

5.

Book# B.000324
Cupid's Proverbs Wedding Book
   
Author: Illust: Wheelan, Albertine Randall         $75.00
NY Dodge Publishing Co. 1903 Cloth /w Gilding Good+ Assumed First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
63 pages printed on heavy art stock, but on odd numbered pages only. Much 1900 style b/w art work and decorations throughout. Cover is a satin like cloth, with gilded illustration on the front. Custom book with names of the couple on the front. Many notes throughout plus additional ephemera related to their marriage laid in including telegrams, letters including The Maccabees Great Camp for Texas letterhead, wedding inventation, military leave letter (1918), guests signatures and gift list. A treasuer chest of early 19th century East Texas history. One signature seen on the guest list os for Mrs. Abner J. Kuykendahl-this famil moved from Kentucky to Houston in the 1820's, were some fo the first settlers and fought in the battle of San Jacinto with Sam Houston. Some small areas of dampstaining to covers not affecting the clean interior. Binding is good but beginning to loosen.

6.

Book# 9420
The Romance of Davis Mountains and Big Bend Country: Edition Texana
   
Author: Raht, Carlysle Graham Illust: Williams, Waldo         $50.00
Odessa, Texas The Rahtbooks Company Pub 1963 Cloth Near Fine in Good+ jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed by Author
Book is in Near fine condition. Inscribed by the author on front end paper. The book is an acocunt of the discovery and development of Trans-Pecos Texas. The reader will learn about the vastness, harshness & charm of the desert world: the purple plateaus, the rugged canones, the remote settlements and the people who live in them. There is a tear to the dust jacket's spine. Dust Jacket is protected in mylar wrapping. Interior is clean and tight. 391 pages.

7.

Book# 8752
Ida Elisabeth
   
Author: Undset, Sigrid         $30.00
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1933 Cloth Very Good + in Very Good jacke Stated 1st Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, . there are no markings from the previous owner. The dust jacket is in very good condition with a small tear to the upper left hand corner and the spine is sunned. This is a novel that tells a story about modern marriage.

8.

Book# B.001222
San Agustin Parish of Laredo Abstracts of Marriage Book I 1790-1857
   
Author: Brown, Angel Sepulveda & Caden         $30.00
Brown & Cadena 1989 Wraps New Assumed First Edition 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
Book is 365 pages, consisting of a short history of the region, a list of clergy during the period, the marriage register, and an surname index.

9.

Book# 9217
Bound to Be Free: the Sm Experience
    ISBN: 826408893
Author: Moser, Charles; Madeson, J. J.         $25.00
New York Continuum Intl Pub Group 1996 Hard Cover Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Fine/ fine condition. a perspective that is uniquely accurate, sensitive, and fair in its depiction and interpretation of erotic sadomasochism. Highly recommended for academic and special human sexuality collections. There are no marks from a previous owner. 210 pages.

10.

Book# E240
The Person of the Holy Spirit: Who is He Anyway?
    ISBN: 965114317
Author: Chapman, Glory J.         $25.00
Katy, Texas, U.S.A. Southwick Publishing 1996 Paperback Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there is a ripple to the pages, there is a inscription from the previous owner on the title page, light edge wear, and light soiling. 98pgs.

11.

Book# C2568
Ananga Ranga: the Hindu Art of Love
   
Author: Malla, Kalayana         $18.00
New York Medical Press of New York 1964 Cloth Near Fine in Very Good- jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Very Good-condition, with minor wear to the edges. This book is The hindu art of love illustrated complete & unexpurgated.

12.

Book# 604
Opening a Chestnut Burr
   
Author: Roe, E.P.         $15.00
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1885 Hard Cover Vey Good- in Issued Without ja First Edition, 3rd Printi 16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. tall.
Beautiful, colored symbol on front cover & spine. Cover somewhat aged & minor wear on the edges. Front inside hinge is cracked. Late 19th century religious novel-here is an excerpt from a book review: "The character of the selfish, morbid, cynical hero, and his gradual transformation under the influence of the sweet and high-spirited heroine, are portrayed with a masculine firmness, which is near akin to power, and some of the conversations are animated and admirable. "--Atlantic Monthly.

13.

Book# B.000414
The Brides Magazine
   
Author:         $15.00
New York Brides House, Inc. 1946 Paperback Very Good- No Jacket Assumed First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is a Summer, 1946 issued magazine for the Bride to be. Magazine is in Very Good-condition. There is some tearing and soling to cover. There are no marks from a previous owner. 193 pages.

14.

Book# 1104
Lady Without Mercy
   
Author: Roman McDougald         $14.50
New York Simon and Schuster 1948 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good+ jacket 1st Edition Inscribed By Author
Book is signed by the author on the inside cover page! Pages are clean and tight, edges of pages are somewhat age darkened. DJ is sturdy but has sml tears along top and bottom edges.

15.

Book# 5140
The Eugenic Marriage: a Personal Guide to the New Science of Better Living and Better Babies (Vol. I)
   
Author: Hague, W. Grant, M.D.         $14.00
New York The Review of Reviews Co. 1914 Half-Leather w/Marbled Boards Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good condition, the bottom 1 1/2" of the spine is missing, the corners are bumped, the binding is intact, the pages are clean.

16.

Book# 4000
Harvest Issue-Ideals Vol. 8
   
Author: Hooper, Van B.         $10.00
Milwaukee, Wis. Ideals Publishing Co. 1951 Magazine Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Seasonal issues of clean, wholesome old-fashioned American ideals-homey philosophy, poetry, art music, inspiration, neighborliness-things many of us have overlooked during these busy days. The book is in very good condition. there are no markings from the previous owner. Unpaginated approx 80 pgs. Printed on heavy stock.

17.

Book# 4045
Ideals: Easter Issue
   
Author: Hooper, Van B.         $10.00
Ideals Publishing Co. 1952 Paper Very Good+ No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Ideals-Vol. 9, No. 2-April, 1952. The book is in very good+ condition. Seasonal issues of clean, wholesome old-fashioned American ideals-homey philosophy, poetry, art music, inspiration, neighborliness-things many of us have overlooked during these busy days. There are no markings from the previous owner. Unpaginated approx 80 pgs. Printed on heavy stock.

18.

Book# 6922
How to Heal a Painful Relationship and If Necessary How to Part as Friends
    ISBN: 1878410008
Author: Ferguson, Bill         $10.00
Houston, Texas, U.S.A. Return to the Heart 1990 Soft Cover Very Good. No Jacket Assumed First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Inscribed By Author

19.

Book# 7252
Communicating Closeness: the Missing Link
    ISBN: 929486005
Author: Walter, J. Anthony         $10.00
Houston, Texas, U.S.A. Texas Medical Publication 1988 Paperback Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition, the first title page is inscribed by the previous owner.

20.

Book# B.001132
True Confessions Magazines (Vol. 30, No. 176)
   
Author:         $10.00
Louisville, Kentucky Fawcett Publications, Inc 1937 Magazine Good- No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
This is a March, 1937 issue, volume 30, Number 176, in Good-condition. Magazine is full of love and romance articles. The spine is taped, covers edges are chipped. Rear cover is missing. Gorgeous illustrated front cover. There are no marks from a previous owner.
1 2 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005