R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Next

1.

Book# 27.4.9
Gone With the Wind
   
Author: Mitchell, Margaret         $1800.00
New York The Macmillan Company 1936 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is protected by a mylar DJ and is encased in a custom-made slipcase. Previous Owner's nameplate on the inside front cover. Spine darkened, corners and edges rubbed. 1037 pages.

2.

Book# B.000331
The Works of Edgar Allan Poe in Four Volumes
   
Author: Poe, Edgar Allan; Ingram, John         $1195.00
Edinburgh, Scotland Adam and Charles Black 1874 Leather w/ decorative Boards Very Good+ No Jacket Reprint 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The works of Edgar Allen Poe, a four volume set. volume I: Memoir & Tales, 513 pgs.; Volume II: Tales continued, 569 pgs.; Volume III: Poems and Essays, 517 pgs.; Vollume IV: Autobiography, Criticisms and Index, 574 pgs. This set is very scarce. Decorative end papers. The books are all in very good+ condition. No marks from a previous owner.

3.

Book# 19.2.14
Brave Mr. Buckingham
   
Author: Kunhardt, Dorothy         $300.00
New York Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1935 Cloth Good+ 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. Tall.
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1935. 12mo hardcover book in Good+ condition. Dampstain to covers. Interior is Very Good+. RARE title by this collectible author/illustrator! Kunhardt is best known for the book Pat the Bunny. This is possibly her 3rd book. 28 unique illustrations. A macabre children's tale. Unpaginated.

4.

Book# B.000326
The Canterbury Tales of Geoffrey Chaucer
   
Author: Chaucer, Geoffrey Illust: Flint, W. Russell         $275.00
Boston, London Hale, Cushman & Flint 1928 Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacke First Trade Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a collection of stories in a frame story, between 1387 and 1400. It is the story of a group of thirty people who travel as pilgrims to Canterbury (England). The pilgrims, who come from all layers of society, tell stories to each other to kill time while they travel to Canterbury. This book is in very good+ condition and the dust jacket is also in very good+ condition. It is a first trade edition and has 24 color plates. Gift card is laid in. There are no marks from a previosu owner. 637 pages.

5.

Book# B.001471
Obras Completas En Tres Tomos (3 Volumes)
   
Author: Neruda, Pablo         $275.00
Buenos Aires Argentina Editorial Losada 1973 Leather w/ Gilding Very Good+ Fourth Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Spanish, 3 volume set. Cuarta edicion aumentada. Tomo I Cronologia de Pablo Neruda por Margarita Aguirre, y Guias Bibliograficas por Alfonso M. Escudero (OSA) y Hernan Loyola. 1047 pages. 16 b/w photos. A 1934 pamphlet by Lorca is reproduced in the rear with the poem Paloma Por Dentro and many illustrations (11 pages). Tomo II Odas Elementales, 1236 pages, 16 b/w photos. Tomo III Arte de Pajaros, y Tabla de la Guia Bibliographica: A. Antologias y Compilaciones; B. Nerudiana Organica, C. Nerudiana Dispersa, D. Neruda Traductor, E. Neruda Editor. Y Publicaciones en otros idiomas, y Addenda. 1239 pages. 28 pages b/w photos thru 1972. Over 3500 pages in total in the 3 volumes. Neruda (1904-1973) was a world famous poet and writer who was born in Chile but became both well-traveled and widely read around the world. His complete works were re-issued from the 1905's on as he produced more work. This 3 volume set being published near the time of his death, is the complete extent of his work and contains invaluable bibliographical references for the serious student of Neruda.

6.

Book# 9232
Long Shadows: Indian Leaders Standing in the Path of Manifest Destiny, 1600-1900
    ISBN: 942376072
Author: Jackson, Jack         $199.50
Amarillo, Texas Paramount Publishing Comp 1985 Illustrated Cloth Very Good. No Jacket Limited First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Book is a 1985, Limited first edition, in Very Good condition. "Presents brief biographies and drawn portraits of thirty-five Indian leaders from various tribes who tried to protect their way of life from the encroaching white civilization. " There is some bumping to the corners on cover. The interior is clean and tight. Beautiful art work done by author. Forward by W.W. Newcomb, Jr. There are no marks from a previous owner. 128 pages.

7.

Book# 5647
The Works of Joseph Conrad, Malay Edition (Eight 8 Volumes)
   
Author: Conrad, Joseph         $150.00
New York Doubleday, Doran & Co., I 1928 Cloth Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is an 8 Volume set including: A Personal Record & The Shadow Line, Lord Jim, The Nigger of Narcissus, The Arrow of Gold, The Rescue, The Rover, Youth, and Almater's Folly. They are all in very good condition. There are no markings from previous owners inside.

8.

Book# C4709
The Buccaneers
   
Author: Wharton, Edith         $150.00
New York & London D. Appleton-Century Compa 1938 Cloth /w Gilding Good in Good- jacket First Edition (First Prin 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This is a 1938, First Edition (First Printing), in Good/ Good-condition. The date on tile page: 1938. The number on last page is (1)-(1st printing). Dust jacket has been repaired with japanese tissue. A great book full of excitement and adventure. There are no marks from a previous owner. 371 pages.

9.

Book# B.000337
Robinson Crusoé
   
Author: De Foe, Daniel         $147.50
Tours Ad mame et Cie, impreimeu 1859 Buckram boards/ Leather Spine Very Good. No Jacket Nouvelle Edition 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
Robinson Crusoé is a classic book of a youth of about eighteen years old who resides in Hull, England. Although his father wishes him to become a lawyer, Crusoe dreams of going on sea voyages. The story recounts his adventures of being marooned on an island. Written IN FRENCH. Very good condition. leather spine. 566 pages.

10.

Book# E4153
Makers of Literature: Macaulay-31 Volume Set
   
Author: Morison, James Cotter         $145.00
New York Alfowler Publisher Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Good+ No Jacket Assumed First Edition 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The condition of this 31 Volume Set is Good +, with moderate wear to the cloth of the cover and minor soiling as well. The binding is clean and tight with foxing and mild soiling to the pages and page edges with no markings from a previous owner.

11.

Book# 2647
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
   
Author: Illust: Pgong, Willy         $125.00
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Cloth w/Gilding & Pastedown Very Good+ in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, the dust jacket is in Very Good condition, no previous owner marks in the book. 12 color illustrations and moany gilded paste in illustrations.

12.

Book# 3086
Waverly Novels Illustrated Library Edition (14 Volumes)
   
Author:         $125.00
Boston James R. Osgood and Compa 1875 Cloth w/Gilded Spine Very Good in Issued Without ja 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The books are in Very Good condition, they all have bookplates on the inside front cover and the owners name stamped on the front endpaper. The volumes are: Anne of Geierstein, Guy Mannerino, The Antiquary, St. Ronan's Well, The Abbot, The Talisman, Surgoen's Daughter Etc., Kenilworth, Quentin Durward, Rob Roy, The Bethrothed Etc., Peveril of the Peak, Old Mortality, Redgauntlet. All the books state they are 2 volumes in 1 on the title pages, these books are all green cloth with gilded spines, most of the volumes were publised in 1875, one was published in 1872, the other 4 were published in 1876.

13.

Book# B.000289
Hag's Nook
   
Author: Carr, John Dickson         $125.00
New York Harper and Brothers 1933 Cloth Very Good. No Jacket Stated First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there is light foxing to the front and rear pages, light tanning to the pages, and there are no marks from the previous owner. The book is an atmospheric novel in which the legend of the Starberths haunts the village that lies in the shadow of Chaterham Prison. Dr. Fell discovers the truth behind the legends after Martin Starberth is murdered.

14.

Book# B.001020
My Mortal Enemy
   
Author: Cather, Willa         $120.00
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1926 Hard Cover Near Fine in Good jacket First Trade Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a 1926, First Trade, in Near Fine/ Good condition. This book is Cather's sparest and most dramatic novel, a dark and oddly prescient portrait of a marriage that subverts our oldest notions about the nature of happiness and the sanctity of the hearth. Book is in a protecting slipcase, which is in Good+ condition. Dust jacket has been repaired w/ japanese tissue. Some sunning to the end papers. There are no marks from a previous owner. 122 pages.

15.

Book# B.000663
The Children of Dickens
   
Author: Crothers, Samuel McChord (Base Illust: Willcox Smith, Jessie         $110.00
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1925 Cloth /w Gilding & Pastedown Good+ in Good+ jacket First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Nice copy, all ten color plates present and in fine/near fine condition. Copyright page states 1925 with Scribners seal present, title page also states 1925. Interior is clean, front hinge is fragile, otherwise binding is good. No foxing. Rear cover has some light damp staining, did not enter text block. Spine ends, corners and bottom edges show moderate wear, spine gilding is excellent, cover pastedown has one long surface scratch otherwise fine. There is one hole in the front gutter cloth. DJ has chipping, tears in first 1/4" to 1/2" at spine ends and corners-repaired & reinforced with Japanese tissue & archival glue. DJ pastedown shows moderate rubbing in spots.

16.

Book# 5605
Complete Works of Shakespeare With Notes By Malone, Stevens and Others; a Biography, Concordance of Familiar Passages, Index to Characters, and Glossary of Obsolete Terms, (7 of 8 Volumes)
   
Author: Shakespeare, William         $105.00
Philadelphia David McKay Co 1893 Cloth w/Gilded Spine Very Good + Reprint 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Missing volume one. Illustrated with 23 steel engravings and two photogravures. Contents of this set are as follows: VOL I (MISSING): Life of Shakespeare, Index to the Characters, Glossary, "The Tempest, " "Two Gentlemen of Verona, " "Merry Wives of Windsor, " "Twelfth Night; Or, What You Will, " "Measure for Measure, " and Explanatory Notes. II: "Much Ado About Nothing, " "Midsummer-Night's Dream, " "Love's Labor's Lost, " "Merchant of Venice, " "As You Like It, " "All's Well That Ends Well, " and Explanatory Notes. III: "Taming of the Shrew, " ""Winter's Tale, " "Comedy of Errors, " "Macbeth, " "King John, " and Explanatory Notes. IV: "King Richard II, " "First Part of King Henry IV, " "Second Part of King Henry IV, " "King Henry V, " "First Part of King Henry VI, " and Explanatory Notes. V: "Second Part of King Henry VI, " "Third Part of King Henry VI, " "King Richard III, " "King Henry VIII, " and Explanatory Notes. VI: "Troilus & Cressida", "Timon of Athens", "Coriolanus", "Julius Ceasar" and Explanatory Notes, VII: "Antony and Cleopatra, " "Cymbeline, ": "Titus Andronicus, " "Pericles, Prince of Tyre, " "King Lear, " and Explanatory Notes. VIII: "Romeo and Juliet, " "Hamlet, Prince of Denmark, " "Othello, The Moor of Venice, " and the Poems: "Venus and Adonis, " "The Rape of Lucrece, " Sonnets, "A Lover's Complaint, " "The Passionate Pilgrim, " "Sonnets to Sundry Notes of Music, " "The Phoenix and the Turtle, " Explanatory Notes, and Concordance. Bindings tight, interiors clean, slight rubbing to cover edges and corners. Dark blue cloth with spine gilding which still displays very nicely.

17.

Book# 8023
Tri-Quarterly: Northwestern University Literary Journal (Fall-1964)
   
Author: Newman, Charles         $100.00
Evanston, Illinois Northwestern University 1964 Paperback Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. Issue #1 of Northwestern Literary Journal. There is a pre-publication excerpt of "A Confederate General from Big Sur" by Richard Brautigan. There is also writings by Erich Heller, Lucien Stryk, William Pillin, Kozma Prutkov, William Stafford, Stephen Spender, Lionel Trilling! an all-star lineup! Signed by David Zarefsky, writer & Northwestern University professor, on cover.

18.

Book# C410
Wisdom of the Jewish Sages: a Modern Reading of Pirke Avot
    ISBN: 517799669
Author: Shapiro, Rami M.         $95.00
New York, New York, U.S.A Bell Tower 1993 Cloth /w Gilding Near Fine in Very Good jacket First Edition Thus 16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no markings from the previous owner and the interior pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in very good condition, there is some edge wear, edge wear, and there is some light bending to the corners of the dust jacket. Rabbi Rami M. Shapiro brings together the spiritual teachings of 65 rabbis from ancient times and the author has fluidly translated this Jewish classic and made it accessible to contemporary spiritual seekers.

19.

Book# 1587
Edgar Allan Poe the Man
   
Author: Phillips, Mary E.         $85.00
Chicago The John C. Winston Co. 1926 Cloth w/Gilding Very Good+ No Jacket First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Both volumes are in Very Good + condition, light foxing, the corners are lightly bumped, the top and bottom of the spine are lightly worn.

20.

Book# E4951
Elizabeth Bishop: a Bibliography, 1927-1979
    ISBN: 813907837
Author: Macmahon, Candace W.         $80.00
Charlottesville, Virginia Univ of Virginia Pr 1980 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good++ in Very Good jacke First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in very good ++ condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and light edge wear. The dj is in very good condition, there is light edge wear and light soiling. The book is inscribed by the author on the title page. 227 pgs.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005