R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next

1.

Book# B.000326
The Canterbury Tales of Geoffrey Chaucer
   
Author: Chaucer, Geoffrey Illust: Flint, W. Russell         $275.00
Boston, London Hale, Cushman & Flint 1928 Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacke First Trade Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a collection of stories in a frame story, between 1387 and 1400. It is the story of a group of thirty people who travel as pilgrims to Canterbury (England). The pilgrims, who come from all layers of society, tell stories to each other to kill time while they travel to Canterbury. This book is in very good+ condition and the dust jacket is also in very good+ condition. It is a first trade edition and has 24 color plates. Gift card is laid in. There are no marks from a previosu owner. 637 pages.

2.

Book# 2359
The Proceedings of the Bar of the County of Bristol Upon the Occasion of the Death of George Marston and the Action of the Court Thereon
   
Author:         $179.00
New Bedford E. Anthony & Sons, Printe 1884 Cloth w/marbled Paper Very Good. No Jacket Private Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, the corners are lightly worn, the top and bottom of the spine show light wear, the marbled paper is moderately chipped at the bottom edge on the front cover, also chipped at the top edge on the back cover, the boards show light rubbing. This book contains the writings from 4 pamphlets, privately printed between 1884-1908. 1. G. Marston Memorial, 2. Heroism by H. Knowlton Massachusetts Att. Gen., 3. Lincoln Brigham memorial, 4. William Fuller Judgeship Silver Jubilee.

3.

Book# E2728
The California Legislature
   
Author: Beek, Joseph Allan         $125.00
Sacramento California State Printing 1957 Cloth Very Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with moderate to heavy insect damage to the cover. The pages are clean and tight. The book is signed by California Governor Glenn M. Anderson. There is also a notecard laid in that is signed by Pat Brown. â€Published by the Senate pursuant to Senate Resolution No. 129 of the 53rd Session, No. 143 of the 54th Session, No. 180 of the 1949 Session, No. 35 of the 1956 Session, No. 187 of the 1959 Session, and Senate Standing Rule 52 of the 1963 Session, the 1970 Session, and the 1973-1974 Session. 1942 FORWARD: It is not the purpose of this book to present a comprehensive study of the California Legislature, but, rather, to give the average citizen a useful understanding of the procedure and practices of this important department of the State's government. -Joseph.

4.

Book# 1058
Captain Bill McDonald Texas Ranger
   
Author: Paine, Albert Bigelow         $100.00
New York J. J. Little & Ives Co. 1909 Hard Cover Good+ in Issued Without jacket Special Subscription Edit
Pages are clean and binding is tight other than a few pages in the begining of the book have been repaired with binding tape. Spine hinges have been repaired with binding tape also.

5.

Book# 9453
Legal Advice and Assistance
    ISBN: 853744769
Author: Kempson, Elaine         $100.00
London, United Kingdom Policy Studies Institute 1989 Paperback Near Fine. No Jacket Assumed First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a small book, in Near Fine condition. This study examines the social welfare advice and assistance work undertaken by both solicitors in private practice and advice services. The research focuses on three areas: the London Borough of Newham, the Metropolitan Borough of Oldham, and Cornwall. There is a very light wear to the cover. Pen marking on front end paper. No marks from a previous owner, Interior is clean and tight. 113 pages.

6.

Book# C5117
Harvard Law School 1980
   
Author:         $100.00
Harvard Law School Yearbo 1980 Leatherette w/ Gilding Near Fine. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, the previous owners name is written on the front end paper. This is the 1980 yearbook for Harvard Law School. 260 pgs.

7.

Book# 5409
National Capitol Portrait ( 3 Volume Set)
   
Author:         $99.50
Washington D. C. The Foundation of the Fed 1965 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Inscribed By U.S. Senator
3 Volume Set includes: We, The People-The story of the United States Capitol; The White House-An Historic Guide; and Equal Justice Under Law-The Supreme Court in American Life. They are all in very good condition and have a slipcase that is blue with gold gilding. Each book is white with green text. All 3 Volumes are Inscribed by Senator Ralph Yarborough, Democrat of Texas. 2 of the 3 Volumes are stamped by the previous owner to whom the inscriptions are written.

8.

Book# 27.4.1
The Twelfth of August
   
Author: Morris, W. R.         $95.00
Nashville and London Aurora Publishers, Inc. 1971 Hard Cover Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Assumed 1st Edition. Issued before the movie and includes numerous newspaper clippings.

9.

Book# D2109
The Texas Legal Directory 1990: Official Directory of the State Bar of Texas, Lawyers Licensed By the State of Texas as of January 1990; Volume 1
   
Author:         $70.00
Dallas, Texas Legal Directories Publish 1990 Cloth Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is light edge wear and light soiling. 1088 pgs.

10.

Book# D2110
The Texas Legal Directory 1990: Official Directory of the State Bar of Texas, Lawyers Licensed By the State of Texas as of January 1990; Volume IV
   
Author:         $65.00
Dallas, Texas Legal Directories Publish 1990 Cloth Good+ No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is light edge wear, light soiling and the spine is a little loose. Pgs. 1227-2407.

11.

Book# 9451
Eyewitness Testimony
    ISBN: 674287754
Author: Loftus, Elizabeth F.         $60.00
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press 1979 Cloth Very Good- in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Book is in Very Good-/ Very good condition. The author talks all about mistaken identification due to eyewitness identification evidence. She is most definetly an expert in the field. There is some insect dames along the covers edges. There is some edge wear to the dust jacket. Interior is clean and tight, no marks from a previous owner. 253 pages.

12.

Book# B.001028
The Police Role in Racial Conflicts
   
Author: Towler, Juby E.         $60.00
Springfield, Illinois Charles c Thomas Publishe 1969 Cloth /w Gilded Spine Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Second Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a 1969, Second Printing, in Near fine/ Near Fine condition. The previous owners name is located on the rear inside cover. Slight tanning to the dust jackets edges. Clean, glossy pages. Photographs throughout. 119 pages.

13.

Book# C5106
The Nature of the Judicial Process
    ISBN: 300003463
Author: Cardozo, Benjamin N.         $58.00
New Haven, Connecticut, U Yale University Press 1971 Cloth /w Gilded Spine Very Good in Very Good- jacket Reprint 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, the previous owners name is written on the front end paper. There is light edge wear and the spine is cocked. The dj is in very good-condition, there is light edge wear and moderate soiling including several small stains to the top of the spine. 180 pgs.

14.

Book# C3670
The Underground Lawyer
    ISBN: 929801008
Author: Minns, Michael Louis         $57.50
Katy, TX Gopher Publications 1989 Leather w/ Gilding Fine in Fine jacket Stated First Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall. Signed By Author
The book and dj are both in fine condition, there is a sticker on the cover from the store that the book was purchased from. The book is signed by the author on the front end paper. 625 pgs.

15.

Book# C2105
Souls for Sale: the Diary of an Ex-Colored Man
    ISBN: 972388001
Author: Samad, Anthony Asadullah         $50.00
Los Angeles, California, Kabili Press 2002 Leather w/ Gilding Fine in Near Fine jacket Stated First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall. Inscribed By Author
This scarce book is in fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, the author signed the book in the front end paper. The dj is in near fine condition, there is light edge wear.

16.

Book# E3446
Defending White-Collar Crime: a Portrait of Attorneys at Work
    ISBN: 300043686
Author: Mann, Kenneth         $50.00
New Haven, Connecticut, U Yale University Press 1985 Paperback Very Good. No Jacket Second Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is minor soiling to the cover and light edge wear. 280 pgs.

17.

Book# 6229
The Supreme Court as Final Arbiter in Federal-State Relations 1789-1957
   
Author: Schmidhauser, John R.         $47.50
Chapel Hill/The Universit 1958 Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good- jacke 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, no previous owner marks, there are some small white spots on the covers, the dust jacket is in Very Good-condition, some chipping and moderate wear to the edges.

18.

Book# 5575
Constitutional Law: Cases and Other Problems (2 Volumes)
   
Author: Freund, Paul A., Sutherland, A         $40.00
Boston Little, Brown & Co 1961 Cloth Very Good. No Jacket Second Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The books are in Very Good condition, the covers show moderate soiling, the edges of the pages show light foxing and soiling.

19.

Book# 8237
Agency, Employment, and Partnership Law: Contemporary Cases and Materials
    ISBN: 866783210
Author: Closen, Michael L.         $40.00
St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A Mason Pub Co 1984 Cloth w/Gilding Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, with some highlighting and underlining from previous owners. Black cloth, silver gilding, 633 pgs.

20.

Book# 8675
Baron's Cases on Family Law for the Texas Law Student
   
Author: Baron, Roger M.         $40.00
Houston, Texas Privately Published 1988 Spiral Bound Very Good- No Jacket Fourth Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The spiral is still in great condition. The cover has some minor soiling.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005