1. | Book#
B.001250
Pastoral Epistles-an English Interlinear to the Peshitta Version of the Aramaic New Testament
Author:
The Way International ( Wierwi
$135.00
New Knoxville, OH
American Christian Press
1985
Stapled Soft Cover
Fine
First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Approx 50 page softcover. This was never sold widely in The Way International but was supposedly distributed on a limited basis, making this title very scarce.
|
|
2. | Book#
B.001478
II Bienal Cuenca 1989
Author:
Cardoso Segarra, Rene, Editor
$47.50
Cuenca Ecuador
La Bienal Internacional D
1989
Cloth
Near Fine in Very Good- jacket
First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Spanish language. 187 pages. Color illustrations with explanations, of works by many American, Latin American and South American artists. A short list: Ianelli, Tabara, Roche, Alfaro, Dittborn, Jacome, Gorriarena, and many others.
|
|
3. | Book#
2453
Apollonius Aus Tyrus
Author:
Klebs, Elimar
$44.50
Druck Und Verlag Von Geor
1899
Leather Gilded
Near Fine. No Jacket
First Edition Thus
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition. Die Erzählung Von Apollonius Aus Tyrus eine geschichtliche untersuchung über ihre lateinische urform und ihre späteren bearbeitungen von elimar klebs. English translation "The story of a historical investigation of Apollo of Tyrus its Latin form and its later preparations of Elimar Klebs.
|
|
4. | Book#
E5739
Critical Theory, Cultural Politics, and Latin American Narrative
ISBN:
268007950
Author:
Bell, Steven M.; Le May, Alber
$44.00
Notre Dame
Univ of Notre Dame Pr
1993
Cloth w/ Gilding
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is light edge wear and light soiling. 225 pgs.
|
|
5. | Book#
E5091
Q. Horatius Flaccus, Ex Recensione Et Cum Notis (Vol. 2)
Author:
Bentleii, Richardi
$40.00
Lipsiae
Libraria Weidmannia
1826
Marble Boards
Fair. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in fair condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. The book is in latin. 496 pgs.
|
|
6. | Book#
B.000008
Portrait of a Great Country: Brazil
Author:
$15.00
Amsterdam
Colibris Editora Ltda
1959
Cloth /w Gilding
Very Good+ in Good+ jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, there are no previous owner marks, the top and bottom edges of the boards are sunned, the dust jacket is in Good+ condition, the d/j is complete but has been repaired with tape.
|
|
7. | Book#
C4786
Between the Lines: Letters Between Undocumented Mexican and Central American Immigrants and Their Families and Friends
ISBN:
880012773
Author:
Siems, Larry, Eds
$11.00
New Jersey
Ecco Press
1992
Boards w/ Gilded Cloth Spine
Very Good in Good+ jacket
Stated First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is light edge wear and light soiling. The dj is in good + condition, the top of the front flap is chipped along the edge for 2" and it's 1/4" deep, light edge wear, light soiling and light tearing to the edges. 311 pgs.
|
|
8. | Book#
9664
Jamaica, Land of Wood and Water
Author:
Henriques, Fernando
Illust:
Seymour, Rosamund
$10.00
London
Macgibbon & Kee
1957
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Very Good in Very Good- jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a 1957, First Editon, in Very Good/ Very Good-condition. The dust jacket is chipped at the top front corner. Pictures and illustrations throughout. The previous owners name is neatly written on the top/front end paper. 216 pages.
|
|
9. | Book#
E3071
Honorable Exiles: a Chilean Woman in the Twentieth Century
ISBN:
292716095
Author:
Tagle, Lillian
$9.50
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.
Univ of Texas Pr
2000
Paperback
Near Fine. No Jacket
Stated First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has minor wear to the edges.
|
|
10. | Book#
B.001033
Chemistry
Author:
Stannard, J. E
$9.00
New York
Oxford Book Company
1936
Soft Cover
Very Good. No Jacket
Revised Edition
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This is a 1936, Revised and Enlarged Edition, in Very good condition. 28 chapters all to help you secure a proper perspective on chemistry. There are no marks from a previous owner. 315 pages, including the index and appendix.
|
|
11. | Book#
3275
Green Hill Far Away
ISBN:
671223445
Author:
Upton, Peter
$7.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Simon & Schuster
1977
Cloth w/Gilding
Very Good+ in Very Good- jacke
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, no previous owner marks, the dust jacket is in Very Good-condition, there is a tear along the front cover that has been repaired with tissue. Fiction.
|
|
12. | Book#
5026
The New Jell-O Book of Surprises: Desserts Salads
Author:
$7.00
G. F. Corp'N.
1930
Wraps
Very Good+ No Jacket
16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. tall.
The pamphlet is in Very Good+ condition, no previous owner marks, a very nice cookbook with some illustrations.
|
|
13. | Book#
E3331
The Politics of Reform in Peru: the Aprista and Other Mass Parties of Latin America
ISBN:
801811686
Author:
Hilliker, Grant
$7.00
Johns Hopkins Press
1971
Cloth
Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket
First Edition, First Prin
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition and the jacket condition is Very Good +, with some slight edge wear and scuffing on the jacket as well as a small spot of sticker residue that is located on the backside. The pages are clean and tight with a remainder mark on the page edges. 201 pages.
|
|