1. | Book#
B.000676
Die Bucher Der Bibel: Die Lehrdichtung (Volume 7)
Author:
Rahlwes, F.
Illust:
Lilien, E.M.
$199.50
Germany
VERLAG VON GEORGE WESTERM
1912
Hard Cover
Very Good + No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is a 1912, volume 7, book written in German. Book is in Very Good+ condition. Contents include Ruth, Jona, Esther, and Daniel. Illustrations are done by Lilien, a very famous art Nouveau artist. Beautiful artwork all throughut the book. publish by the publishing house of George Westermann Braunschweig. The spine has been repaired. Bookmark attached to book. No marks from a previous owner. 304 pages.
|
|
2. | Book#
B.000679
Lehrbuch Der Thermodynamik (Erster Teil)
Author:
Waals, J.D. & Kohnstamm, Ph
$175.00
Leipzig, Amsterdam
Maas & Van Suchtelen
1908
Cloth
Good. No Jacket
Assumed first Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed by Famous Artist
This book is a 1908, assumed first edition, in Good condition. Volume one only. SIGNATURE and bookplate of V. W. Van Gogh, Vincents nephew! The cover has insect damage and light soiling and is also fragile. Book is written in German. Lehrbuch Der Thermodynamics-Textook of thermodynamics. There are no makrs from a previous owner. 287 pages.
|
|
3. | Book#
28.5.32
La Cocina Espanola: El Libro De Oro De La Gastronomia
Author:
Candido
$159.00
Barcelona
Plaza & Janes, S. A. -Edi
1970
Boards
Near Fine in Very Good- jacket
First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall. Inscribed By Author
This book is inscribed by the author on the second end paper. The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. The dj is in very good-condition, there is light soiling and some general wear. It also contains a pamphlet laid in with an index and contents. The book is written in Spanish.
|
|
4. | Book#
C4030
La Via Della Gloria
Author:
Heinlein, Robert
$150.00
Piacenza
La Tribuna Editrice
1965
Cloth
Good- in Good- jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is a heavy damp stain to the rear cover, moderate foxing, soiling, light corner bumping, and light edge wear. The dj is in good-condition, the rear flap has been put back together with tape although there is still some chipping at the top as well as the spine, soiling, edge wear and light tearing around the edges. There is also some foxing to the dj. This book is written in Italian and is a Science Fiction Book Club book. 366 pgs.
|
|
5. | Book#
9044
Frate Francesco
ISBN:
8870261786
Author:
Fioretti, E I Suoi
Illust:
Battaglia Dino
$125.00
S. Antonio
Grafiche Messaggero
1986
Hard Cover
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
Fourth Printing
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book contains comics writen in Italian. Translated, the title of this book means "Friar Francesco. " This book is in near fine condition with a little tanning to the edges of the dust jacket. No marks from a previous owner.
|
|
6. | Book#
C2782
Documentos Para La Historia Colonial De Cuba
Author:
Garcia, Cesar
$97.50
La Habana
Editorial Del Ciencias So
1988
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has minor wear to the edges.
|
|
7. | Book#
C2794
Livre D'Or De La Sante
Author:
Platen, M.
$97.50
Paris
Bong & Cie, Editeurs
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The pages are tanned. The cover has moderate wear to the edges. The pictures on the cover show up beautifully. The hinges have been repaired.
|
|
8. | Book#
B.000820
Histoire Naturelle Des Oiseaux Vol. 7
Author:
Septieme, Tome
$95.00
Paris
De L'Imprimerie Royale
1779
Boards w/Gilded Spine
Good. No Jacket
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good condition, with some page corners torn with no text or plates affected. The cover is worn and the spine ends and corners are chipped. There is also some wear and soiling to the pages. The binding is clean and tight and there are minor markings on the front end page from a previous owner. 430 pages. The text is in French.
|
|
9. | Book#
C2785
Los Precursores De La Independencia
Author:
Roberto Molina Y Morales
$75.00
San Salvador, El Salvador
Editorial Delgado Univers
1985
Paperback
Very Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has moderate wear to the edges.
|
|
10. | Book#
C2793
Histoire De L'Enfant Jesus Miraculeur De Prague D'Apres Les Auteurs Allemands Et Les Chroniques Du Carmel
Author:
Fontaine, Gabrielle
$75.00
Desclee, De Brouwer
Societe De Saint-Augustin
1896
Leatherette
Very Good. No Jacket
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has minor wear to the edges.
|
|
11. | Book#
C3434
Illustrerad Valdshistoria
Author:
Forlaget, Baltiska
$75.00
Malmo
Baltiska Forlaget
1927
3/4 Leather
Very Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has minor wear to the edges.
|
|
12. | Book#
E2211
Estudios Sobre La Alhambra II
ISBN:
845006726X
Author:
Pavon Maldonado, Basilio
$75.00
1977
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has minor wear to the edges. Granada Anejo II De Cuadernos De La Alhambra. Alhambra Palace architecture and mural pictures inside (b/w).
|
|
13. | Book#
E4231
Wereldbeschrijving
Author:
Heylen, L.
$75.00
Jozef Van in & Cie, Drukk
1921
Wraps
Fair
Stated Second Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This Rare Dutch wrap is in Fair condition, with a handmade dust jacket made of colored paper. There is some wear and markings on the pages from previous owners as well as tearing of the pages at the hinges. 112 pages.
|
|
14. | Book#
D524
Vidas Magicas E Inquisicion: ( 2 Volume Set )
Author:
Baroja, Julio Caro
$72.50
Madrid
Taurus
1967
Cloth
Very Good in Very Good- jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Very Good condition and the jacket condition is Very Good-, with some edge wear and bumped corners on the jackets. The jacket spines have some chipped edges and moderate tanning. The covers have also some edge wear and the front end pages has been stamped by a previous owner. The page edges have some foxing and the binding is clean and tight with moderate underlining from a previous owner in Volume I. 426 pages. ( U of Chicago did an English Reprint)
|
|
15. | Book#
9615
Vathek With the Episodes of Vathek: 2 Volumes
Author:
Beckford, William
$60.00
Great Britain
Constable and Company Lim
1929
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Very Good- No Jacket
Limited Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This is a 1929, 2 volume set Limited Edition, in Very Good-condition. Contents: List of Plates, Preface, Book Consulted, Introduction, Vathek, Historie Du Calife Vathek, Historie Du Prince Alasi Et De La princess Firouzkah, Histoire De Prince Barkiarokh, Histoire Du Prince Barkiarokh(suite), Histoire De La Princessse Zulkais Et Du Prince Kalilah, Vathek, and Appendices. Text is in French. There are no marks from a previous owner. 176, 162 pages.
|
|
16. | Book#
C2786
Lecciones De Historia De Chile
Author:
P., Luis Perez
$50.00
Santiago, Chile
Soc Imp Y Lito Universo
1937
Paperback
Very Good- No Jacket
Fifteenth Edition
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. There is moderate wear to the edges. The page edges are also sunned. The cover has some creases and soiling.
|
|
17. | Book#
C2807
Le Caporal Sans-Peur: Suivi De: Recompense D'Une Bonne Action Pour La Patrie! -Sur La Cote Normande Victor Le Menteur-La Lecon De Franz
Author:
Mme De Paloff
$50.00
Alfred Mame Et Fils, Edit
1895
Decorative Boards
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The decorative boards has minor chipping, showing the boards beneath it.
|
|
18. | Book#
C2808
Huit Jours De Liberte
Author:
Lenclos, Etienne
$50.00
Alfred Mame Et Fils, Edit
1897
Decorative Boards
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The decorative boards has small chips in it showing the boards beneath it.
|
|
19. | Book#
C2951
Den Stundeslse Per Aabel
ISBN:
8205124094
Author:
Aabel, Per
$50.00
Oslo
Gyldendal Norsk Forlag
1980
Buckram w/ Gilded Spine
Very Good- in Very Good- jacke
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, light edge wear and soiling. The dj is in very good-condition, there is light soilling, light soiling, and also light water damage to the cover. 210 pgs.
|
|
20. | Book#
C2952
Polar-Basillen: Tredve Ar Rundt Arktis
Author:
Pedersen, Einar Sverre
$50.00
Oslo
J.W. Cappelens Forlag A.S
1969
Cloth /w Gilded Spine
Very Good+ in Good+ jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and there is also light edge wear. The end papers are illustrated. The dj is in good + condition, there is light edge wear, light soiling, the original price has been clipped, light creasing, and there is also light water damage. 277 pgs.
|
|