R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 Next

1.

Book# 4.4.21
Guide to Ancient Jewish Coins
    ISBN: 091501811X
Author: Hendin, David         $95.00
New York Attic Books, Ltd. 1976 Leatherette w/gilding Very Good in Very Good- jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Hardcover 8vo book in Very Good condition with a few previous owner's pencil marks on the inside pages. Dust jacket is in Very Good-condition with some rubbing and a tear on top right corner of back cover. A very fascinating book with detailed b/w drawings and plates of ancient Jewish coins. 149 pgs.

2.

Book# 2691
Deep in the Heart the Lives and Legends of Texas Jews
    ISBN: 890157596
Author: Winegarten, Ruthe & Schechter,         $89.00
Austin, Texas Eaking Press 1990 Cloth w/Gilded Spine Near Fine. No Jacket Stated First Edition Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, no previous owner marks.

3.

Book# B.001474
Contemporary Jewish Ethics: a Bibliographical Survey
    ISBN: 313245940
Author: Breslauer, S. Daniel, Compiler         $75.00
Westport, Connecticut Greenwood Press 1985 Cloth Near Fine First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
213 pages. Organized in major sections: Introductory survey, bibliographical survey, the history of Jewish ethics, Issues in Jewish ethics, Themes in Jewish ethics, Jewish ethics and Non-Jewish ethical theories; author, subject and title indexes.

4.

Book# C1635
Ben Shahn: a Retrospective 1898-1969
   
Author: Prescott, Kenneth W.         $70.00
New York The Jewish Museum 1976 Wraps Very Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed by Author
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has minor wear to the edges, and minor foxing on the front cover. The book is signed by author on the Title Page.

5.

Book# E365
The Woman Who Lost Her Names: Selected Writings of American Jewish Women
    ISBN: 62505661
Author: Mazow, Julia Wolf         $55.00
Harper & Row, Publishers 1980 Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good- jacke Stated First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in Very Good+ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The book is inscribed on the front end paper by Julia Wolf Mazow "To Gay, one of the hundred spirits and a good friend*-who understands fully what motivated this book, with much love & other good feelings & thanks for your support-Julia *Not an imaginary one, ever". The dust jacket has light sunning to th edges.

6.

Book# 1259
The Man Who Had Faith: a Biography
   
Author: Levinson, Marcus         $50.00
Houston, Tx D. H. White & Co. Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine jacket Assumed 1st Edition Inscribed By Author
Book is in FINE condition! Appears brand new! Inscribed and signed by the author on the inside cover page! No writing, pages are clean and tight. Cover has little to no wear, DJ 2 tiny tears at the top rt. edge. Minor rubbing top of spine, corners and edges. A fabulous find for anyone interested in Jewish History!

7.

Book# B.000656
Mahzor Abodat Israel Two (2) Volume Set Yom Kippur and Rosh Hashonah, Prayers for the Day of Atonement and the New Year
   
Author: Singer, Rev. S. & Adler, Dr. N         $37.50
NY Hebrew Publishing Co. 1930 Embossed Cloth w/Gilding Very Good+ in Slipcase jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Very nice 2 volume set, covers are deeply embossed and still in very nice condition. Bindings are both very good, pages are clean. Slipcase is common paper and has some cracked seams and is taped on the top edge. 291 and 271 pages.

8.

Book# 8260
A Modern Treasury of Jewish Thoughts
   
Author: Greenberg, Sidney         $25.00
New York Thomas Yoseloff, Inc. 1960 Cloth w/Gilded Spine Very Good+ in Very Good- jacke 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Very Good-condition, and has been priceclipped. Blue Cloth, 465pgs.

9.

Book# 592
Image Before My Eyes
   
Author: Dobroszycki, Lucjan & Kirrshen         $24.50
NY Schocken Books 1977 Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good jacket First Edition Folio-12 1/8in.
A photographic history of Jewish life in Poland, 1864-1939. Light mildew type stains around bottom and top edge of cover. Very light edge wear on dust jacket, a few minor tears.

10.

Book# B.001287
Papyri Und Talmud in Gegenseitiger Beleuchtung
   
Author: Dr. Ludwig Blau         $18.00
Leipzig Gustav Fock G.m.b.H. 1913 Cloth Spine w/ Boards Good- Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book was published for the society for the advancement of science for the Jewish. The binding is blue cloth with brown flowered paper. The spine has the author, title and year written in white paint-pen. The inside has 27 pages, seven ink stamps and 9 pencil notations. This is an ex-library book. Inside and outside cover and first and last pages are sunned. Cover has a few rubbed spots on the corners and top edge. Schriften: herausgegeben von der Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Wissenschaft des Judentums. 27 Seiten, Leinwandband mit Papier. Im Verlag von Gustav Fock G.m.b.H. um 1913. Vorher hat einer Bibliothek gehört. Sieben Stampfen innen und neun Zeichen mit Bleistift. Es schreibt mit einem Farbekugelschreiber auf der Außenseite.

11.

Book# D2067
Philosophies of Judaism: the History of Jewish Philosophy From Biblical Times to Franz Rosenweig
    ISBN: 805204024
Author: Guttman, Julius         $18.00
New York, New York, U.S.A Schocken Books 1964 Paperback Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This book is in Very Good condition. This book is a complete and authoritative history of Jewish philosophy, from biblical times through its period of great vitality in the middle ages to the turn of this century. There is some light edgewear, no marks from a previous owner. 548 pages.

12.

Book# 6282
The Jewish Experience: an Illustrated History of Jewish Culture
    ISBN: 006270124X
Author: Cantor, Norman F.         $16.00
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U Harpercollins 1996 Cloth w/Gilded Spine Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Stated First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, no previous owner marks, the dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. This is a First Printing.

13.

Book# E6012
The Great Hadassah-Wizo Cookbook
    ISBN: 517493519
Author: Members Of Edmonton Hadassah-W         $14.00
Grammercy Publishing Comp 1985 Hard Cover w/ Gilded Spine Very Good+ in Very Good- jacke 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book is in Very Good+/ Very Good-condition. There is some wearing to the dust jacket, and it has been price clipped. There are no marks from a previous owner. 269 pages.

14.

Book# 8443
The Shadowed Valley
   
Author: Schachtel, Hyman Judah         $12.50
New York Alfred A Knopf 1962 Boards w/ Gilded Cloth Spine Very Good+ in Very Good jacket Stated 1st Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in very good+ condition, the interior is clean and tight. The jacket is lightly browned.

15.

Book# 3855
Rebuilding Palestine
   
Author: Edidin, Ben M.         $12.00
NY Behrman House, Inc. 1942 Cloth Very Good Assumed First Edition Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
264 pages, b/w photos throughout, some normal wear, former synagogue library, card in rear shows no withdrawals, very clean, binding tight, corners bumped.

16.

Book# 8429
The Golden Land
   
Author: Eisenberg, Azriel         $12.00
New York Thomas Yoseloff 1964 Cloth w/Gilded Spine Very Good+ in Very Good jacket First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very good+ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with minor wear to the edges.

17.

Book# C2724
Great Jewish Families
    ISBN: 824604008
Author: Lyman, Darryl         $12.00
Middle Village, New York, Jonathan David Pub 1997 Cloth /w Gilded Spine Near Fine in Near Fine jacket First Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book and dj are both in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. 416 pgs.

18.

Book# E5719
The Hasidic Anthology: Tales and Teachings of the Hasidim
    ISBN: 805208364
Author: Newman, Louis         $12.00
New York, New York, U.S.A Schocken Books 1963 Paperback Very Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This book is in Very Good-condition. This volume is a lexicon of Hasidic teachings on every conceivable topic. It contains the Hasidic lore of two hundred years-the tales, proverbs and paradoxes through which the Hasidic Masters, the Zaddikim, conveyed their wisdom to their disciples. The author also provides an illuminating guide to the history of Hasidism, its doctrines, leaders, and literature. There are no marks from a previous owner, 556 pages.

19.

Book# 4466
One People: the Story of the Eastern Jews
   
Author: Hacohen, Devora & Menahem         $11.00
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1969 Cloth Very Good++ No Jacket First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good++ condition, no previous owner marks.

20.

Book# 8702
The Flowering of Yiddish Literature
   
Author: Liptzin, Sol         $11.00
New York Thomas Yoseloff 1963 Cloth w/Gilded Spine Near Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with minor wear along the edges.
1 2 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005