1. | Book#
E318
Balestra 1882-1982
Author:
$49.50
Boards w/ Gilding
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there is edge wear, light soiling, and the interior pages are clean and tight. This book is about a company that produces gold chains.
|
|
2. | Book#
28.5.24
Victorian Jewellery
Author:
Flower, Margaret
$25.00
New York
Duell, Sloan and Pearce
1951
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Acceptable. No Jacket
First Thus
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in acceptable condition, there is a stamp on the front end paper and 2 stickers on the inside front cover from the previous owner. There is light edge wear and moderate to heavy insect damage to the cloth. 271 pgs.
|
|
3. | Book#
C2139
Tools Supplies Equipment-Vigor Bestfit Bergeon Catalog #110
Author:
$20.00
Houston, Texas
Prague-Kurtz Co., Inc.
Wraps
Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This catalog is in Good condition, with moderate wear to the cover and edges. The interior is clean and tight.
|
|
4. | Book#
7268
The Burlington House Fair: the Antique Dealer's Fair 19-29 October 1983
Author:
$15.00
London
Royal Academy of Arts
1983
Paperback
Very Good+ No Jacket
Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, no previous owner marks, this book contains photographs of the items from the fair.
|
|
5. | Book#
C3197
Pearls of Tahiti: Perles De Tahiti
Author:
$15.00
1992
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has minor soiling.
|
|
6. | Book#
D721
Summer Selections 1995
Author:
$15.00
Tiffany and Company
1995
Wraps
Very Good+ No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This pamplet is in Very Good+ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The back cover has a shipping label.
|
|
7. | Book#
E5984
The Green Vaults
Author:
Menzhausen, Joachim
Illust:
Reinhold, Gerhard
$15.00
Germany
Edition Leipzig
1970
Cloth
Very Good+ in Very Good jacket
Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
Includes numerous color and b&w photographs. Some of the chapters included are: The Earliest Arrangement of the Collection, The History of the Green Vaults after 1733, The Works of Art in the Green Vaults, and more. PON on inside front cover, small pencilled note on FEP, foxing to cover, page edges, inside front cover, FEP, inside rear cover, last two pages, and a few of the pages inbetween. DJ has some foxing to the inside, rubbing to the rear, light soiling to the spine, chipping to spine ends, wear to edges, sticker reside to front flap and PO address label on the rear flap. 141 pages.
|
|
8. | Book#
C2614
Southwestern Independent Jeweler Volume 23 No. 5 (May, 1970)
Author:
Eskew, Patrick F.
$10.00
Dallas, TX
Pat Eskew Publications
1970
Wraps
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, wtih minor wear to the edges. The pages are clean and tight, with no writing inside from previous owners. In this issue George Thiess reveals his mystery watch.
|
|
9. | Book#
C615
Faberge: Court Jeweler to the Tsars
Author:
Von Habsburg-Lothingen, G. And
$10.00
New York
Tabard Press
1979
Cloth /w Gilded Spine
Fine in Near Fine jacket
10in. H x 9 3/4in. W.
The book is in fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and the interior pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, there is light soiling to the cover. 171pgs.
|
|
10. | Book#
B.001263
Puzzle Ring Instruction Booklet
Author:
Cevahir, Nurhan
$9.00
New York
Yörük Matbaasi Stanbul
1964
Soft Cover
Very Good- No Jacket
Assumed First Edition
16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. Tall.
This is a 1964, assumed first edition. in Very Good-condition. Book contains detailed step-by-step help. There is sunning to the cover and interior. There are no marks froma previous owner. 11 pages.
|
|
11. | Book#
C194
Creative Gold-and Sliversmithing: Jewelry, Decorative Metalcraft
Author:
Choate, Sharr
$9.00
New York
Crown Publishers, Inc.
1975
Boards
Very Good in Very Good jacket
Ninth Printing
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition, light edge wear, there are no markings from the previous owner, and light insect damage to the top edge. The dust jacket is in very good condition, there are a few chips, light edge wear, and very minor soiling.
|
|
12. | Book#
B.001126
How to Buy a Diamond: Insider Secrets for Getting Your Money's Worth
ISBN:
1570716889
Author:
Cuellar, Fred
$8.00
Naperville, Illinois
Casablanca Press
2000
Paperback
Near Fine. No Jacket
Reprint
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Near Fine condition. Book covers every aspect of the diamond industry, and includes proposal ideas and other anecdotes. There are no marks from a previous owner. 262 pages.
|
|
13. | Book#
E4129
Antique Jewelry and Trinkets
Author:
Burgess, Fred W.
$8.00
New York
Tudor Publishing Co.
1937
Buckram w/ Gilded Spine
Good- No Jacket
Assumed First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good-condition, with insect damage to the cloth of the cover and spine as well as lightly to the page edges. The interior is clean and tight with mildly tanned pages and no markings from a previous owner. 399 pp.
|
|
14. | Book#
E5988
The Beauty of Jewellery
Author:
Frank, Joan
Illust:
Sutherland, Neil
$7.50
Great Britain
Crescent Books
1979
Hard Cover w/ Gilded Spine
Very Good in Very Good jacket
Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
Includes beautiful color photographs throughout. PON, light soiling and PO stamp on inside front cover, PO stamp and light soiling on FEP, Foxing to title page, REP, FEP, with random light foxing throughout. Foxing to inside of DJ with a 3 inch tear near the spine and wear and chipping to top edge. 94 pages.
|
|