| | Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 Next
1. | Book#
B.000613
A Child's Good Night Book (in Japanese)
Author:
Brown, Margaret Wise
Illust:
Charlot, Jean
$150.00
Tokyo
The Home Library Circle
1962
Paper Covered Boards
Very Good in Very Good jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Very early edition in Japanese of this classic and rare book in a very nice dust jacket. And with the distinctive and well-reproduced Jean Charlot color illustrations, which won him a Caldecott Honor award in 1943. Various bedtime scenes of people and animals sleeping with or tucking in their children, birds, fish, kangaroos, a monkey and a lion, squirrels, etc. Approx. 30 pages. Some edge rubbing to the paper board and the dust jacket, esp. to the corners and spine ends. One small rubbing blemish to front of dust jacket. Interior is clean and tight.
|
| 2. | Book#
1663
Beijing (Peking) Museum of Handcrafted Art 1978
Author:
$129.50
Beijing
1979
Cloth Spine with Boards
Near Fine in Very Good jacket
First Edition
13in. H x 10in. W Folio.
Very nice copy of this rare book in Chinese about handcrafted works of art. 167 objects are shown in color photographs, most are 1/2 page to full page in size, a few are smaller. Text is in Chinese. DJ and endpapers moderately foxed, interior has very occasional light foxing. Cover boards are covered in a patterned vinyl with gilded title.
|
| 3. | Book#
28.3.37
The Monthly Calendar of Floral Japan
Author:
Nishi, Kiichi
$120.00
Yokohama, Japan
Yoshikawa Book Store
1936
Paper Covered Boards
Very Good. No Jacket
Yokohama: Yoshikawa Book Store, 1936. Hardcover 8vo book in Very Good condition. Full of beautiful full-color plates. 87 pgs.
|
| 4. | Book#
B.000659
The Collected Works of Shinran in Two (2) Volumes: the Writings and the Introductions, Glossaries & Reading Aids
Author:
Shinran
$99.50
Kyoto, Japan
Jodo Shinsu Hongwanji-Ha
1997
Cloth
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
Assumed First Edition
Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Two volume ex-library set donated by the local Buddhist Church. Appears unread. DJ in mylar. Typical library markings but no rear pockets-could have been reference set. 704 and 362 pages. Interior is clean, binding is very good.
|
| 5. | Book#
4927
Japan in a Nutshell, Volumes I Religion, Culture & Popular Practices, Volume II Psychology, Traditions, Customs & Manners
Author:
Sakai, Atsuharu
$95.00
Yokohama
Yamagata Printing
1949
Wraps
Very Good in Good jacket
Assumed First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed by Author
Two volume set fom just after WWII, bound in traditional Japanese manner, cover cloth is gilt pictorial silk; books are each wrapped in an illustrated card stock. Author has signed both volumes in english and japanese. 258 and 255 pages. wraps for volume I has been repaired along spine and several other torn locations with japanese tissue and is chipped at top & bottom of spine.
|
| 6. | Book#
E6021
Japanese Pottery
ISBN:
571087094
Author:
Jenyns, Soame
$87.50
New York
Praeger Publishers
1971
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Very Good- in Very Good- jacke
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
This is in Very good-/ Very Good-condition. There is light edgewear to the bottom corners and spine ends of cover. The color is slightly rubbed. The dust jacket is sunned, and has some edge discoloration to white rear and flap edges. Japanese Pottery is a subject in which the contributions of the west, in spite of the monumental activities of Brinkley and Morse, have been almost negligible. Book includes 120 pages of just plates, and a map, at the end of the book. No marks from a previous owner. 380 pages, plus plates.
|
| 7. | Book#
1792
Japanese Temples Sculpture, Paintings, Gardens, and Architecture
Author:
Kidder, J. Edward Jr
$80.00
Tokyo
Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha
1964
Cloth w/Gilding
Near Fine in Very Good++ jacke
First Edition
Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
The book is in Fine condition with a mylar cover, the spine is lightly sunned, the cloth appears to be bronze color Shangtung silk, the slipcase has been repaired. The pages are clean, no markings inside the book. The slipcase is in good condition. Because of the size of the book shipping will be extra.
|
| 8. | Book#
29.1.5
The Hokusai Sketch-Books, Selections From the Manga
Author:
Michener, James A.
Illust:
Hokusai
$75.00
Rutland, VT
Charles E. Tuttle Co.
1962
Hardcover
Very Good in Very Good jacket
First Edition 6th Printin
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
Between 1814 and 1878 there was published in Japan a series of woodblock printed volumes entitled Hokusai Manga or Hokusai's sketches from life., which was destined to be one of the most popular art publications ever issued anywhere in the world. 187 full page plates and the hundreds of text decorations have been assembled in this volume in 286 pages.
|
| 9. | Book#
B.000359
A Tree, a Blade of Grass
ISBN:
3822896551
Author:
Maeda, Shinzo
Illust:
Maeda, Shinzo, Photographer
$75.00
New York, New York, U.S.A
Taschen America, LLC
1993
Cloth
Very Good++ in Very Good++ jac
Reprint, Ireland Ed
10 1/4in. H x 11 1/2in. W.
His classic work. 287 pages of Maeda's beautiful nature photographs on heavy art stock. Cover board have one bump on bottom edge of both covers. DJ has tiny bit of lower corner wear and front surface rubbing.
|
| 10. | Book#
B.000998
World of Origami
ISBN:
870403834
Author:
Honda, Isao
$40.00
Tokyo, Elmsford, & San Fr
Japan Publications Tradin
1976
Soft Cover
Very Good+ No Jacket
Second Printing
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
1976, Second Printing, in Very Good+ condition. Book contains 131 origami models, over 1, 500 easy-to-understand explanatory charts, and 62 photographs of completed works. There are no marks from a previous owner.182 pages, including index.
|
| 11. | Book#
738
Ishikawa Splendid
Author:
Inakoshi, Kohichi
Illust:
Inoue, Shinya, Photographer
$37.50
Ishikawa
Ishikawa Prefectural Gove
1984
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
As New in Slipcase, Fine jacke
Assumed First Edition
Private Press. 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
187 page large book filled only with color photos of Ishikawa Prefecture, located on the western side of Japan on the Japan Sea. This book is from the estate of a Texas Legislator who was probably given this book during a trade mission. Book is in slipcase and has dj as well, cloth cover is high-quality. Alternates between 4 photos on 2 pages and one photo on 2 pages. Really astounding photos of both cities and nature. If you want to see Japan then this is the book. see scan of slipcase and of dj rear.
|
| 12. | Book#
C2242
Japanese for Busy People
ISBN:
870115995
Author:
Association For Japanese Langu
$35.00
Cary, North Carolina, U.S
Kodansha Amer Inc
1984
Paperback
Near Fine. No Jacket
Stated First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Volumes I & II-Beginner & Intermediate The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight.
|
| 13. | Book#
29.1.9
From Castle to Teahouse, Japanese Architecture of the Momoyama Period
Author:
Kirby Jr., John B.
$32.00
Rutland VT
Charles E. Tuttle Co.
1962
Hardcover
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The Momoyama period of Japanese art history at the turn of the 16th century have left their imprint in the shoin and sukiya styles upon residential architecture. The castle-fortress was an important part of this period. The book has mnay b/w photos and architectural plans included. 222 pp. DJ is price clipped. Minor foxing on the endpapers.
|
| 14. | Book#
8.1.19
Seven Weeks in the Orient By an American Girl
Author:
Crawford, M. Leola
$30.00
Chicago
Howard D. Berrett
1914
Cloth /w Gilding
Very Good
8vo.
Chicago: Howard D. Berrett, 1914. 8vo Hardcover in Very Good condition. Rear hinge is split. Minor insect damage to covers. Edge wear to spine. Includes 68 illustrations. 234 pgs.
|
| 15. | Book#
C122
Simon and Garfunkel Complete
Author:
$30.00
Buckram w/ Gilding
Very Good in Very Good- jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition, there is some light tanning to the interior pages, and the corners have been lightly bumped. The dust jacket is in very good-condition, the previous owner wrote a number on the inside flap of the dj, there is some edge wear, and minor soiling. The book is written in Japenese and includes tabs to 48 of their songs. We have no clue about any of the rest of the information becasue of the language.
|
| 16. | Book#
1284
Sojourn in Lilliput: My Seven Years in Japan
Author:
Otis, Clara Paine
$25.00
New York
Carlton Press
1962
Hard Cover
Very Good in Very Good+ jacket
1st Edition
Inscribed By Author
Inside cover page is signed by the author! Inside cover page also has previous owners signature. No other writing, pages are clean and tight. DJ is solid with minor wear to edges. Both top and bottom edges have sml tears and chipping. A beautiful tight copy!
|
| 17. | Book#
29.1.10
The Enduring Art of Japan
Author:
Warner, Langdon
$25.00
Cambridge, MA
Harvard
1958
Hardcover
Near Fine in Very Good jacket
First Edition 2nd Printin
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Professor Warner had firsthand experience trekking across both China and Japan. He begins with chronological history and then examines three aspects-folk art, the development of the short hand convention in painting, and impact of Zen Buddhism and its expression in the art of gardens and the ceremony of tea. 113 pp of text followed by 92 pages of b/w illustrations. Dust jacket spine top and corners show wear. Previous owners name inside front cover.
|
| 18. | Book#
2474
A Wreath of Cloud Being the Third Part of "the Tale of Genji"
ISBN:
1125301090
Author:
Murasaki, Lady
$15.00
Boston
Houghton Mifflin Company
1927
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
First Edition Thus
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, translated from Japanese by Arthur Waley.
|
| 19. | Book#
E5869
Sayonara
Author:
Michener, James A.
$15.00
New York, NY
Ranom House Inc.
1953
Cloth w/ Gilding
Good in Good jacket
First Printing
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
A Japanese American Love Story. A beautifully wrought story, lean, muscled and dramatic. A powerful job of suspense and narrative but it has a genuine importance other than literary....A short novel that can be read at a single sitting. 243 Pages. DJ is plastic and has a few tears around the edges. Light foxing throughout the pages.
|
| 20. | Book#
E3254
Japanese Discovery of Europe, 1720-1830
ISBN:
804706697
Author:
Keene, Donald
$12.75
Stanford, California
Stanford University Press
1996
Paperback
Near Fine. No Jacket
New Revised Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with minimal edge wear to the cover. The pages are clean and tight with no markings from a previous owner. 255 pages.
|
| 1 2 Next
|