R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 Next

1.

Book# B.000373
In the Kitchen With Love
   
Author: Loren, Sophia         $179.50
NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1972 Cloth Near Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Very rare title by this famous actress; she shares her favorite dishes as she prepares them in her own kitchen. color photos. newspaper recipe from Sophia taped on rear endpaper. 250 pages.

2.

Book# C4030
La Via Della Gloria
   
Author: Heinlein, Robert         $150.00
Piacenza La Tribuna Editrice 1965 Cloth Good- in Good- jacket First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is a heavy damp stain to the rear cover, moderate foxing, soiling, light corner bumping, and light edge wear. The dj is in good-condition, the rear flap has been put back together with tape although there is still some chipping at the top as well as the spine, soiling, edge wear and light tearing around the edges. There is also some foxing to the dj. This book is written in Italian and is a Science Fiction Book Club book. 366 pgs.

3.

Book# 9044
Frate Francesco
    ISBN: 8870261786
Author: Fioretti, E I Suoi Illust: Battaglia Dino         $125.00
S. Antonio Grafiche Messaggero 1986 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Fourth Printing 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book contains comics writen in Italian. Translated, the title of this book means "Friar Francesco. " This book is in near fine condition with a little tanning to the edges of the dust jacket. No marks from a previous owner.

4.

Book# C4830
L'Architettura Protocristiana Preromanica E Romanica
   
Author: Argan, Giulio Carlo         $60.00
Novissima Enciclopedia Mo 1936 Leather Very Good- No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, the previous owners name is written on the inside front cover. The hinges of leather are starting to crack, light edge wear and light rubbing. There is also some light foxing to the page edges and the first few and last few interior pages.

5.

Book# B.000309
America in Pantofole, (Americ in Slippers) Un Impero Senza Imperialisti
   
Author: Prezzolini, G.         $50.00
Italy Vallecchi Editore 1950 Paperback with Dust Jacket Good 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
Intorno alla transformazione degli Stati Uniti dopd le guerre mondiali. 447 pages. DJ photo of man and woman sleeping on a bench at night.

6.

Book# C4319
I Tumori Della Vulva
   
Author: Papadia, S., F. Misurale, G. L         $50.00
Genova Edizioni Minerva Medica 1968 Paperback Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition, there is a inscription from the previous owner on the title page, there is light edge wear and light soiling. 278 pgs.

7.

Book# B.001483
Architteture Nel Segno Dei Maestri (Architecture in the Drawings of the Masters)
   
Author: Buttafava, G. & Garbagnati, E.         $49.50
Bergamo Italy Istituto Italiano D'Arti 1962 Embossed Cloth Near Fine in Very Good- jacket Assumed first Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Italian. 161 pages. B/w illustrations reproduced by Di Gambio, Gaddi, Pisano, Bellini, Rembrandt, Pozzo, Galli, Juvara, Pannini, Canal, Guardi, Piranesi, Landriani, and many others.

8.

Book# E1296
La Modonedans L'Art
   
Author: Stubbe, A.         $47.50
Elsevier 1958 Cloth Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition, the book is bound in a library binding, there is light edge wear and light soiling. There are also the usual library markings, and is written in Italian.

9.

Book# C439
Enrico Paulucci
   
Author:         $44.95
Firenze Galleria D'Arte santacroc 1965 Paperback Very good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there is soiling and creasing to the cover, and light edge wear. A painting style that is characterized by an equilibrium based on the reconstruction of the concise vision of the subject. Paulucci takes the most important details from reality and gives them back in their formal and expressive essence. It includes 7 plates and is written in Italian.

10.

Book# B.001477
Capri, Mura E Volte, Seconda Edizione Riveduta Ed Ampliata
   
Author: Pane, Roberto         $40.00
Napoli, Italy Edizione Scientifiche Ita 1965 Cloth Spine w/ Boards Near Fine in Very Good jacket Second Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Italian language. 6 pages of text, 140 b/w photo plates primarily of cathedrals, homes and architectural design; an additional 19 b/w drawings and photos de Giacinto Gigante (1806-1876). Collana di storia dell'architecttura, ambiente, urbanistica, arti figurative. Some discoloration esp. to the edges, of the dust jacket.

11.

Book# 9623
The Splendors of Italy
   
Author: The Editors Of Realites         $37.50
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1964 Cloth w/ Gilding Near Fine in Good+ jacket Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
This book is in Near Fine/ Good+ condition. The dust jacket has been price clipped, yellowed edgewear especially to the top of the spine. Contains seven large chapters, 60 hand-tipped color plates, 360 monochrome illustrations, clean text, and more. There are no marks from a pevious owner. 362 pages.

12.

Book# B.000308
La Bellezza Della Vita
   
Author: Viazzi, Pio         $35.00
Milano, Italy Arnaldo De Mohr Paperback Good Second Edition 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
Italian Language 319 pages plus index in rear on pulp paper. Parte Prima: I. I limiti della Scienza; II. Le esigenze fondamentali della condotta umana; III. La vita e l'espressione; IV. L'espressione e le arti; V. La bonta interiorie degli atteggiamenti estetici; VI. Epilogo della prima parte; Parte seconda is L'Aristocrazia 4 chapters; Parte Terza is La Bellezza, three chapters; and Parte Quarta is L'Amore 2 chapters.

13.

Book# 7.5.34
Masterpieces of Italian Drawing in the Robert Lehman Collection
    ISBN: 933920350
Author: Szabo, George         $30.00
New York Hudson Hills Press 1983 Cloth New in Shrink-wrap in New jack Assumed First Edition Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
Hudson Hills Press, New York, 1983. Hardcover folio book in New condition. Still in shrink-wrap! Assumed First Edition. 80 color plates. 243 pgs.

14.

Book# C3530
Borse E Valigie: Bags and Suitcases
    ISBN: 8871430824
Author: Elestici, Letizia Bordignon         $29.00
Milano BE-MA 1989 Paperback Very Good. No Jacket Reprint 16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is light edge wear and light soiling. The book is written in Italian and English. 141 pgs.

15.

Book# 26.5.27
Palazzi of Tuscany
    ISBN: 3829063970
Author: Cresti, Cario And Claudio Rend Illust: Listri, Massimo         $27.00
Columbia, New York, U.S.A Konemann 2001 Cloth /w Gilding New in Shrink-wrap in New jack New. Folio-over 12in. -15in. Tall.
New in shrink-wrap! Hardcover folio. Fully illustrated with full-color photographs by Massimo Listri. 320 pgs.

16.

Book# 29.1.1
Emilia E Romagna Attraverso L'Italia Volume Sedicesimo
   
Author:         $25.00
Milano Italy Touring Club Italiano 1950 Hardcover Good- 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
276 pp. many b/w photos. Interior is clean, paper is glossy, hardcover is covered in rampant lion & fleur de lis pattern in green. Much about the architecture, art and landscaping of these Italian regions. Spine paper covering is missing at top and bottom. Interior binding is very good.

17.

Book# 29.1.2
Sardegna Attraverso L'Italia Volume Ventesimo
   
Author:         $25.00
Milano Italy Touring Club Italiano 1954 Hardcover Good- 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
224 pp. many b/w photos. Interior paper is glossy and due to humidity some pages are slightly tacky and possibly lightly stick together at the edges. Hardcover is covered in pattern in red. Much about the architecture, art and landscaping of these Italian regions. Spine paper covering is missing at center. Interior binding is very good.

18.

Book# B.001467
Gian Lorenzo Bernini-the Sculptor of the Roman Baroque, Second Edition Revised & Enlarged
   
Author: Wittkower, Rudolf         $23.00
London The Phaidon Press 1966 Cloth Very Good- in Good- jacket Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
With 126 plates and 128 text illustrations. Most plates are full page. 286 pages. Some foxing to endpapers and outer page edges, some musty smell. Interior text and illustrations, binding all in very good condition. DJ missing two pieces: at top of spine & top of front cover. Front bottom edge tear repaired with masking tape on inside of dj. The mylar coating is peeling along the top front.

19.

Book# 5105
Lorenzo the Magnificent
   
Author: Loth, David         $22.50
New York Brentano's Publishers 1929 Cloth w/Gilding Very Good in Good- jacket First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, no previous owner marks, the spine is sunned at the top and the bottom where the d/j was not covering it, the dust jacket is in Good-condition, missing portions of the spine at the top and bottom, moderate to heavy wear along the edges, the previous owners bookplate is on the inside front cover of the book.

20.

Book# 25.2.41
A Wanderer in Florence
   
Author: Lucas, E.V.         $20.00
NY Macmillan 1912 Hardcover Very Good. No Jacket First Edition 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
A very nice copy, red cloth & gilding on spine slightly faded, shows very nicely on front cover. Binding is very good, very slight edgewear, top page edge gilding still nice, interior is free of writing. A few pages opposite of b/w photos show some browning esp. around edges possibly reacting to photo chemicals. 390 pgs. 37 photos & illustrations.
1 2 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005