1. | Book#
B.000634
The Mulligans
Author:
Harrigan, Edward
$250.00
NY
G. W. Dillingham Co.
1901
Illustrated Cloth
Very Good++
First Edition
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
Very nice copy of this rare novel about the Mulligans of Mulligan alley in the Sixth Ward of New York City. 451 pages. Light cover soiling from use, interior frontispiece tissue has some light foxing otherwise interior is clean, binding tight. Top edge gilding still shows very well. Front cover illustration of one of the Mulligan men carrying a jug has some color flecked away in the brown suit and the white shirt near the waist, but still shows well.
|
|
2. | Book#
6172
National, Patriotic and Typical Airs of All Lands
Author:
Sousa, John Philip
$169.50
New York and Philadelphia
Privately Printed
1890
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Good+ No Jacket
Assumed first Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
283pgs. The book is in good+ condition, is has the name of the previous owner written on the cover page. The cover of the book has some insect damage, as well as the spine. The spine has also been sunned. The book is a dark purple with gold gilding. Binding is tight, interior is near fine, problems are all cosmetic. Approx 200 songs from all lands and cultures and includes songs from many different American Indian tribes. Very early work by JP Sousa.
|
|
3. | Book#
B.000318
Mary O'Grady
Author:
Lavin, Mary
$80.00
London
Michael Joseph Ltd.
1950
Cloth /w Gilded Spine
Near Fine in Good+ jacket
Assumed first Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
A 382 page novel by this very collectible Irish author, and very scarce in this true UK first edition. Copyright page states: First published by Michael Joseph, 1950. Cover cloth, corners, edges and spine ends are all in Fine condition; free endpapers browned from leaching acid from the binding glue. Interior is clean and tight. DJ shows wear along top edge-rolling, and 1/2" tears, chipping at spine ends and corners. DJ has been archivally washed, pressed and tears repaired with tissue.
|
|
4. | Book#
3629
From the Ward to the White House
ISBN:
684189771
Author:
Reedy, George E.
$60.00
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S
Gale Group
1991
Cloth Spine /w Gilding
Very Good++ in Very Good+ jack
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall. Inscribed By Author
First Printing. The book is in very good condition, and is inscribed by the author. There is a gold sticker in the back from the LBJ Library probably from a book signing.
|
|
5. | Book#
E677
Irish Stories: in Basic Vocabulary
Author:
Dolch, Edward W. & Dolch, Marg
Illust:
Mowry, Carmen
$29.50
Illiniios
The Garrard Press
1958
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Very Good condition. Very slight insect damage and bumping on the front cover. No marks from a previous owner. 165 pages.
|
|
6. | Book#
1315
Simon Says: the Sights and Sounds of the Swing Era 1935-1955
ISBN:
870001353
Author:
Simon, George T.
$24.50
New York
Arlington House
1971
Hard Cover
Very Good in Very Good jacket
Assumed 1st Edition
Front and back paste-in name plate, several pages owners stamp. No writing, pages are clean and tight. DJ has rubbing, tiny tears, and chipping to edges. Overall a solid copy!
|
|
7. | Book#
2865
Ireland's Traditional Crafts
ISBN:
500013217
Author:
Shaw-Smith, David (Editor)
Illust:
Shaw-Smith, Sally (illustrator
$17.75
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Thames & Hudson
1984
Cloth w/Cover Gilding
Fine in Fine jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Fine copy in a fine dj, 440 illustrations, 125 in color.
|
|
8. | Book#
377
A Golden Way, Being Notes and Impressions on a Journey Through Ireland, Scotland and England
Author:
Bartlett, Albert Le Roy
$12.50
NY
The Abbey Press
1901
Cloth w/Gilding & Pastedown
Good in Issued Without jacket
Assumed First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
161 pgs, approx 60 b/w photos of Bartlett's travels through these two isles. Front hinge is very weak, about to go. Covers show mildew stains, gilding still very nice (see photo) pages and photos are still very clear.
|
|
9. | Book#
B.000888
The Big Little Book of Irish Wit & Wisdom
ISBN:
1884822738
Author:
$12.00
New York, New York, U.S.A
Black Dog & Leventhal Pub
1997
Glossy Boards
Fine in Fine jacket
Reprint
16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. Tall.
This book is a 1997, reprint ed., in Fine/ Fine condition. Six Volumes in one, containing: Irish Blessing, Irish Toasts, Irish Proverbs, Irish Riddles, Irish Laws, & Irish Wisdom. Lovely illustrations throughout entire book. There are no marks from a previous owner. 366 pages.
|
|
10. | Book#
1103
Mr. Dooley in Peace and in War
Author:
$10.00
Boston
Small, Maynard & Company
1899
Hard Cover
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
3rd Edition
Beautiful book, in great condition! Inscription on the inside cover page, no other writing inside. Pages are clean and tight, very small amount of wear on corners and spine.
|
|
11. | Book#
C5086
Real Lace: America's Irish Rich
ISBN:
60103361
Author:
Birmingham, Stephen
$10.00
New York
Harper & Row, Publishers
1973
Cloth /w Gilded Spine
Very Good in Very Good- jacket
Stated First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is light edge wear and light soiling. The dj is in very good-condition, there is edge wear, light soiling and very light sunning to the spine. 322 pgs.
|
|
12. | Book#
5467
The Art of the Celts: Origin, History, Culture
ISBN:
1855853221
Author:
Zaczek, Iain
$9.00
London
Parkgate Books
1997
Pictorial Boards
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
First Edition, First Prin
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, no previous owner marks, the dust jacket is in Near Fine condition.
|
|
13. | Book#
E3379
The Chieftains: the Authorized Biography
ISBN:
312166052
Author:
Glatt, John
$9.00
Gordonsville, Virginia, U
St Martins Pr
1997
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book and the jacket condition are both Near Fine, with some slightly bumped edges and corners on the dust jacket. The pages are all clean and tight with no markings from a previous owner. 331 pages.
|
|
14. | Book#
E4184
Irish Country House Cooking
ISBN:
517102455
Author:
Mcquillan, Deirdre
$8.95
New York, New York, U.S.A
Crescent Books
1994
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket
Assumed First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition and the jacket condition is Very Good +, with very minimal edge wear and bumping to the dust jacket and cover. The dust jacket also has minor sticker residue on the top right corner from a previous owner. The interior is clean and tight with no markings and 145 pages.
|
|
15. | Book#
1511
Encyclopaedia of Ireland
Author:
Meally, Victor
$8.75
Dublin
Figgis, Allen
1971
Cloth
Very Good in Very Good jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
463 page oversized book with dust jacket. Illustrated and indexed.
|
|
16. | Book#
689
Real Lace: America's Irish Rich
ISBN:
60103361
Author:
Birmingham, Stephen
$8.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.
HarperCollins Publishers
1973
Cloth
Near Fine in Good jacket
First Edition, 2nd Printi
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
322 pgs including b/w photos exploring the world of the F.I.F. or, the First irish Families in America.
|
|
17. | Book#
3762
The Literary Temper of the English Puritans
ISBN:
083712333X
Author:
Sasek, Lawrence A.
$8.00
New York
Greenwood press, Publishe
1969
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Very Good+ No Jacket
Reprint
Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, this is an Ex-Library book.
|
|
18. | Book#
B.000952
Ballads From the Pubs of Ireland
Author:
Healy, James N. (Ed. )
$8.00
Dublin and Cork
The Mercier Press
1976
Hard Cover
Very Good. No Jacket
Reprint
Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with moderate wear and tanning to the pages and cover. The book was origionall paperback and was rebound with a hard cover by a library. The library catalog number remains on the spine and the rear end page has the library check-out card and pocket. 144 pages.
|
|
19. | Book#
C695
The Best of Gourmet 1996
ISBN:
679449361
Author:
$8.00
New York
Random House Inc
1996
Glossy Boards
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
Stated First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book and dust jacket are in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and the interior pages are clean and tight. 320 pgs.
|
|
20. | Book#
1084
Irish Countryhouse Cooking
Author:
Tinne, Rosie
$7.50
New York
Weathervane Books
Hard Cover
Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket
Assumed 1st Edition
Great book, no writing inside and pages are clean and tight.
|
|