R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next

1.

Book# 28.4.15
Interior Graphic and Design Standards
    ISBN: 823072983
Author: Reznikoff, S.C.         $70.00
New York Whitney Library of Design 1986 Leatherette w/ Gilding Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket First Printing Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. The dj is in very good + condition, there is light edge wear. 622 pgs.

2.

Book# 9612
The Art of the House
   
Author: Watson, Rosamund Marriott         $60.00
London George Bell and Sons 1897 Illustrated Cloth Very Good- No Jacket Assumed First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This is a 1897, assumed first edition, in Very Good-condition. The cover has some light soiling; the spine is darkened. The interior is clean, hinges are good. No marks from a previous owner. An older bookplate lacated on the front inside cover. This book is a collection of essays that first appeared in the "Pall Mall Gazette", here extended and revised. 7 full-page collotype plates + 32 illustrations in the text. The text is a chatty discussion about how to integrate fine English furniture by makers like Chippendale, Hepplewhite and Sheraton, Empire furniture too. References to William Morris, Ruskin, Charles Eastlake, Japanese design and Chinoisery. The furniture in the illustrations is from the South Kensington Museum. 185 pages.

3.

Book# B.000685
A History of Furniture
   
Author: Jacquemart, Albert         $50.00
London Chapman and Hall 1878 Pictorial Cloth Very Good. No Jacket First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book is a 1878, First edition in Very Good condiiton. There is a little bit of insect damage and edgewear to the cover. Book is translated from the french of Albert Jacquemart, and edited by Mrs. Bury Palliser. Numerous illustrations. There are no marks from a previous owner. 470 pages.

4.

Book# B.000698
Historic Houses and Their Gardens: Palaces, Castles, Country Places and Gardens of the Old and New Worlds Described By Several Writers Illustrated With Plans and Photographs
   
Author: Osborne, Charles Francis         $50.00
Philadelphia The John C. Winston Co. 1908 Cloth /w Gilding Good- First Edition Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
Famous homes and gardens from around the world-thirty in all, from England, Italy Japan, India, USA, Spain, Mexico. Foxing to endpapers, interior is clean, binding is loosening, covers are worn and stained. 256 pages. Acceptable reading or working copy.

5.

Book# E452
Quilts Beautiful: Their Stories and How to Make Them
    ISBN: 894591622
Author: Simpson, Grace         $42.50
Elk Grove Village, Illino Hunter Pub Co 1981 Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good- jacke Assumed First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in Very Good+ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The author has left an inscription on the front end paper. The dust jacket is in Very Good-condition, with moderate wear along the edges. There is discoloration to the cover around the edges (there was a book sitting on this book, the cover showing got sunned)

6.

Book# E6074
Interior Design and Decoration
   
Author: Geck, Francis J.         $35.00
Dubuque, Iowa Wm. C. Brown Company 1978 Spiral Bound Good. No Jacket Sixth Printing 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is some edge wear, light foxing, some soiling and light sunning to the cover and the edge of the interior pages. There is also a damp stain to the rear cover on the bottom right corner. 259 pgs.

7.

Book# 1261
Victorian Furniture
   
Author: Symonds, R. W., Whineray, B. B         $30.00
London Country Life Limited 1965 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good jacket Reprint
Previous owner has signed both the inside cover page and the inside title page. No other writing, pages are clean and tight. Minor rubbing to cover corners and spine. DJ has tiny tears top and bottom spine and top edge. Minor rubbing and chipping to edges. Overall a solid copy!

8.

Book# C3208
The Treasury of Ethan Allen: American Traditional Interiors
   
Author:         $30.00
Danbury, CT Ethan Allen, Inc. 1976 Paperback Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has creases near spine, and minor wear to the edges.

9.

Book# E1601
Architectural Interiors
   
Author: Staff, I.C.S.         $30.00
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U International Textbook Co 1939 Leather Very Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The edges of the cover have minor to moderate wear.

10.

Book# E5861
Decorating Made Simple
   
Author: Alexander, Mary Jean Illust: Martin, Lyman         $25.00
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1964 Soft Cover Very Good- 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Contents includes: You and Your Home, Guide to Design Terms, Where Do You Start? , Understanding Color, Floors and Floor Coverings, Walls and Wall Coverings, Windows, Fabrics, Furniture, Accessories-Their Importance, Selection, and Use, Lighting and Equipment, A Short History of Interior Design. Foxing to page edges, first title page, and cover.

11.

Book# E5879
Gallery of Floors
   
Author: American Biltrite Rubber Co. I         $25.00
Tenton, New Jersey Decorative Cloth Very Good First Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
Browse through this picturebook and see the finest in vinyl, vinyl asbestos, sheet vinyl, rubber and asphalt floorings. Full-color photos with room designs. 58 pages. Foxing throughout the book.

12.

Book# B.001419
Four Walls Adorned: Interior Decoration 1485-1820
   
Author: Brooke, Iris         $24.95
London Methuen and Co. Ltd. 1952 Paper Covered Boards Fine in Very Good- jacket First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Includes eight color plates and several illustrations. Small stamp and small pencilled note on front end paper. Spine of DJ is tanned and chipped on the top and bottom.

13.

Book# 1440
Castles and Historic Homes of the Border
   
Author: Eddington, Alexander         $20.00
Edinburgh Oliver and Boyd 1949 Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good- jacke 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.

14.

Book# 5655
The Clock Book
   
Author: Nutting, Wallace         $20.00
New York Garden City Publishing Co 1935 Cloth Spine /w Gilding Very Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good-condition, it is a profusely illustrated, and describes foreign and american antique clocks, and list of their makers. The book has a small red markings along the front cover, and there are no writings on the inside from previous owners.

15.

Book# 28.4.14
Rapid Lighting Design and Cost Estimating: a Handy, Quick Method for Lighting Design and Calculation of Installation Prices
    ISBN: 70596514
Author: Sorcar, Prafulla C.         $20.00
New York, New York, U.S.A McGraw-Hill Book Company 1979 Leatherette Very Good. No Jacket First Printing 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is some light soiling to the cover.

16.

Book# C990
Showcase on Interior Design: Forty-Three Designers and Their Work
    ISBN: 962459615
Author:         $20.00
Grand Rapids Vitae Publishing, Inc. 1989 Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
Midwest Edition. The book is in Very Good+ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight.

17.

Book# D281
A Concise History of Interior Decoration
   
Author: Savage, George         $20.00
London Thames and Hudson 1966 Paperback Very Good- No Jacket Assumed First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This book is in Very Good-condition. There is wearing and tearing along the edges of cover. Very small tear located on front end paper. No marks from a previous owner. 285 pages.

18.

Book# D954
Gilding and Antique Finishes: Practical Home Restoration
    ISBN: 706370473
Author: Rees, Yvonne         $20.00
London, U.S.A. Ward Lock Ltd 1993 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book and dj are both in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. 96 pgs.

19.

Book# E5785
50 Painting and Decorating Ideas
    ISBN: 085685946X
Author: Fisher, David Illust: Kate Simunek         $20.00
London Marshall Cavendish Books 1973 Glossy Boards Very Good in Very Good jacket First Printing 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
This family home library book will give you not only the ideas, but also the know-how to enable you to obtain professional-looking results with the decorating materials of your choice. 64 pages. Inside book cover moderate foxing, as well as tip of pages. Inside DJ light foxing.

20.

Book# 1437
Classic Country Inns of America, Vol. I II & III, New England, Mid-Atlantic & South, & the Pacific Coast & Southwest
    ISBN: 003042836X
Author: Andrews, Peter (Editor)         $19.95
New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company 1978 Hard Cover Near Fine in Slipcase, Near Fi 1st Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005