| | Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 Next
1. | Book#
28.5.22
Border Lands Sketchbook: Libro De Bosquejos Fronterizos
Author:
Bailey, Ben P.
$750.00
Waco, Texas
Privately Published
1976
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Near Fine in Very Good jacket
First Thus
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This wonderful and rare book is in near fine condition. There are no marks from the previous owner. The dj is in very good condition, there is light wear and light soiling. The end papers are illustrated. This book contains drawing of historic buildings in the lower Rio Grande Valley, from Laredo to H. Matamoros, on both sides of the river. Most of the sketches also have accompanying historical information. 170 pgs.
|
| 2. | Book#
17.2.7
The Story of the Pony Express /W Facsimile of the Pony Express Bible (2 Vol. Set in Slipcase)
Author:
Smith, Waddell F.
$675.00
San Rafael
Pony Express History and
1969
Full-Leather /w Gilding
Very Good+
Limited Signed Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall. Signed By Editor
The Story of the Pony Express is in Very Good+ codition, there are a few light scuffs to the leather on the back cover, the Holy Bible is in Near Fine condition, both books have the previous owners name on them, the bible is a 24mo. Both books come in a slipcase, the clipcase is in Very Good+ condition, the previous owner repaired one bumped spot with clear tape. Overall this is an Excellent set.
|
| 3. | Book#
24.2.10
R. L. Polf & Co. 'S Baltimore City Business Directory, 1887-88, B. R. Sheriff, Manager: Containing the Names of Banks, Insurance Companies, Railroads, Newspapers, Corporations, Manufacturers, & C.
Author:
$425.00
R. L. Polk & Co.
1887
Cloth /w Gilding
Good- No Jacket
16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. tall.
This rare book is in good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, edge wear, soiling, moderate mildew to the cloth covers along with a damp stain to the bottom of the front cover, light foxing to the page edges, light chipping and the spine is cocked. 482 pgs. This is a post civil war history of Baltimore.
|
| 4. | Book#
C4500
R. L. Polf & Co. 'S Baltimore City Business Directory, 1887-88, B. R. Sheriff, Manager: Containing the Names of Banks, Insurance Companies, Railroads, Newspapers, Corporations, Manufacturers, & C.
Author:
$425.00
R. L. Polk & Co.
1887
Cloth /w Gilding
Good- No Jacket
16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. Tall.
This rare book is in good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, edge wear, soiling, moderate mildew to the cloth covers along with a damp stain to the bottom of the front cover, light foxing to the page edges, light chipping and the spine is cocked. 482 pgs. This is a post civil war history of Baltimore.
|
| 5. | Book#
C4502
Initial Ithacans Comprising Sketches and Portraits of Forty-Four Presidents of the Village of Ithaca (1821 to 1888) and the First Eight Mayors of the City of Ithaca (1888 to 1903)
Author:
Burns, Thomas W.
$350.00
Ithaca, New York
Press of the Ithaca Journ
1904
Cloth /w Gilded Spine
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This rare book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is light edge wear, light soiling and light rubbing. 205 pgs.
|
| 6. | Book#
7.3.21
L'Art De Batir Chez Les Romains
Author:
Choisy, Auguste
$325.00
Paris
Ducher
1873
Cloth /w Gilded Spine
Very Good-
Ex-Library. Elephant Folio-over 15in. -23in. tall.
Ducher, Paris, 1873. Hardcover Elephant Folio book in Very Good-condition. Ex-Library copy with library markings and book plate on front endpaper. No pockets. Some sunning to spine. French-language book on Roman architecture and building methods. 100 illustrations, 24 plates. 216 pgs.
|
| 7. | Book#
B.000664
Publications No. 1, De Witt Historical Society of Tompkins County: 1. Sketch of the Work 2. Rulloff: the Great Criminal and Philologist
Author:
Halliday, Samuel D. & Griffis,
$279.50
Ithaca NY
De Witt Historical Societ
1905
Pamphlet
Near Fine
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
50 page pamphlet in two sections: Sketch of the work, approx. 5 pages covering the work of the Society; 40 pages by Halliday recounting the life and crimes of Edward. H. Rulloff, the famous criminal of the 19th century Finger Lakes region. His brain is on display today. This work is #1 of the Society publications. Laid in is a letter from Griffis, the president, to the members, dated Sept. 30, 1905 and covering current business and achievements of the Society.
|
| 8. | Book#
B.001210
The Stegall Family of Pontotoc County, Mississippi; From 1735 Jamestown Virginia to 1991 Pontotoc County
Author:
Simpson, Edith Jenkins, Editor
$275.00
Tupelo, Mississippi
Self-Published
1991
Buckram
Fine
Privately Printed. 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Large 662 page family history covering the Stegall/Steghull/Steagall/ Stigall and other related families (Morrison and Pharr) and their Southern heritage from Virginia to Mississippi for over 250 years. Includes a 40 page index.
|
| 9. | Book#
18.4.10
Hill County (Texas) Trilogy
ISBN:
912172304
Author:
Simpson, Harold B.
$250.00
Hillsboro, Texas
Hill College Press
1986
Hard Cover
As New in As New jacket
4to-11 1/2in. x 10 1/4in. Inscribed By Author
This trilogy is primarily concerned with the early days of Hill County. The County was organized in 1853 from the western part of Navarro County. It was named for George W. Hill, a physician, who came to Texas in 1836 from Tennessee. Hill served in the Texas Revolution and was the Secretary of War and Navy in Sam Houston's Cabinet.
|
| 10. | Book#
B.000658
Southwest Conference Baseball's Greatest Hits
ISBN:
1571680837
Author:
Farmer, Neal
$250.00
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.
Eakin Press
1996
Cloth /w Gilded Spine
Fine in Fine jacket
First Edition, 2nd Printi
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed by Author & Fourteen SWC Notables
What a treat! ! ! Apparently a gift book obtained by David Hall of Rice for a friend, and inscribed by Hall, and signed by the author, Mark Johnson Aggie Coach, Cliff Gustafson, Rooster Anderson, Tommy Harmon, Doug Osburn, Tom Chandler, Jim Lawler, Rayner Noble, Mickey Sullivan, Rolan Walton, Larry Hays, Kal Sequist, & Lance Brown. Also initials in upper right hand corner of dedication page that look like IDH-not sure who this may be....? All listed in the index. 343 pages of SWC Baseball history, first 9 chapters are about each team, 8 chapters of highlights in SWC history, and then SWC stats and index.
|
| 11. | Book#
C2796
Genealogical History of Deacon Stephen Hart and His Descendants 1632 1875
Author:
Andrews, Alfred
$245.00
New Britain, Conn.
Austin Hart, Esq.
1875
Cloth
Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. There is heavy water damage to the cloth, and light water damage to the bottom of the pages. Reading Copy Only. There is moderate wear to the edges.
|
| 12. | Book#
7656
History of Indiana County Pennsylvania
Author:
$215.00
Newark, Ohio
J.A. Caldwell
1981
Cloth
Very Good+ No Jacket
Reprint
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, with 543 pages plus new index. The binding is tight, and the interior is clean. There are some notes and underlining to the back of the book.
|
| 13. | Book#
B.001410
Knole and the Sackvilles
Author:
Sackville-West, V.
$200.00
London
William Heinemann
1923
Illustrated Boards
Very Good++ in Good+ jacket
First Edition, 3rd Printi
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Very nice copy in the scarce dust jacket, which is whole, but the spine is extremely darkened, edges show some rubbing wear. 231 pages, 24 illustrations documenting since 1456, both the physical and the social history of Knole, the ancestral home of the Sackvilles, whose head is the Duke of Dorset.
|
| 14. | Book#
C2774
Colonial and Revolutionary Families of Pennsylvania: Genealogical and Personal Memoirs Volumes I, II, & III
ISBN:
806308133
Author:
Jordan, John W., Eds
$200.00
Baltimore
Genealogical Publishing C
1978
Cloth /w Gilding
Near Fine. No Jacket
Reprint
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The books are in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. These are volumes I, II, & III. Vol. I 1-656 pgs. Vol. II 657-1168 pgs. Vol. III 1169-1706 pgs.
|
| 15. | Book#
C4501
The Rulers, Flags, Coat of Arms of All Nations
Author:
$200.00
Durham, NC
W. Duke Sons & Co.
1888
Paperback
Good- No Jacket
10 1/4in. H x 6 3/4in. W.
This rare book is in good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is edge wear, curling to the corners, heavy mildew to the covers, creasing, soiling, and light foxing to the page edges. The book includes 16 illustrations including a rear cover cigarette advertisement. It also includes the coat of arms for Sandwich Islands in Hawaii.
|
| 16. | Book#
E1425
The Supreme Court in United States History (3 Volume Set)
Author:
Warren, Charles
$200.00
Boston
Little Brown and Company
1922
Cloth
Very Good+ No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
3 Volume Set: The Supreme Court in United States History. The book is in Very Good+ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The spines are slightly sunned.
|
| 17. | Book#
E3337
Historia De Honduras ( 2 Vol. Set )
Author:
Mejia, Medardo
$200.00
Honduras, C.A.
Editorial Andrade
1969
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Very Good in Good jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The books are in Very Good condition, the dust jackets are in Good condition, the top of the spine on the DJs are chipped away, moderate edge wear to DJs. Volume I is 128 pages, volume II is 162 pages.
|
| 18. | Book#
B.000676
Die Bucher Der Bibel: Die Lehrdichtung (Volume 7)
Author:
Rahlwes, F.
Illust:
Lilien, E.M.
$199.50
Germany
VERLAG VON GEORGE WESTERM
1912
Hard Cover
Very Good + No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is a 1912, volume 7, book written in German. Book is in Very Good+ condition. Contents include Ruth, Jona, Esther, and Daniel. Illustrations are done by Lilien, a very famous art Nouveau artist. Beautiful artwork all throughut the book. publish by the publishing house of George Westermann Braunschweig. The spine has been repaired. Bookmark attached to book. No marks from a previous owner. 304 pages.
|
| 19. | Book#
B.000716
From the Probstei in Germany to the Prairies of America
Author:
Orr, Mary Lou (Stoltenberg)
$199.50
Beaumont, Texas
National Genealogical Pub
1990
Leatherette with Gilding
Near Fine. No Jacket
First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall. Signed by Author
This is a rather large book, 311 pages, in Near Fine condition. 1990 First edition, signed by the author on the front end paper. Small price sticker located on the back cover. large plate located inside of book. Gives an acoount of the Ancestors and Descendants of Hans Hinrich and Antje (paustian) Stolenberg. There are no marks from aprevious owner.
|
| 20. | Book#
C2301
The Historical Family Library Devoted to the Republication of Standard History Volume I
Author:
$195.00
Cadiz, Ohio
David Christy
1836
Leather
Fair. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Fair condition, with worn covers, dampstained pages, foxing, and weak hinges. The book is Volume I #1-26. June 20, 1835-Nov. 25, 1836.
|
| 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 Next
|