| | Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Next
1. | Book#
28.3.33
Carcinoma of the Large Bowel and Its Precursors: Proceedings of a Conference on Held in Detroit, September 27-28, 1984
ISBN:
845150367
Author:
Ingall, John R. F.; Mastromari
$200.00
New York
Alan R. Liss, Inc.
1985
Cloth
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed Letter Layed in
This book is in Near Fine/ Near Fine condition. The contents include: Overview of Epidemiology and Risk Factors associated with Colorectal Cancer, Screening for Colorectal Neoplasia, Premalignant Lesions of the Colorectum, HermoQuant-An Approach to Screening for Fecal Occult Blood, Vegetable Peroxidas Inhiubitor-An Improvement in the Guaiac Fecal Occult Blood Test, and so much more! There is a letter laid in SIGNED by Anthony J. Mastromarino, d.m. (one of the Editors). there are no marks from a previous owner. Interior is clean and tight, 305 pages.
|
| 2. | Book#
8259
A Practical Treatise on Renal Diseases and Urinary Analysis
Author:
Porter, William Henry
$195.00
New York
William Wood & Company
1887
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean. The hinges have been repaired. Ex-Library. Red Cloth, 349pgs.
|
| 3. | Book#
D1999
The Journal of Tuberculosis: a Quarterly Magazine Devoted to the Prevention and Treatment of Tuberculosis Volume I
Author:
Ruck, Karl Von
$175.00
Ashenville, N. C.
A. H. McQuilkin Publisher
1899
Cloth
Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The front hinge is split. The spine is missing. The cover has moderate to heavy wear. The leather on the spine and the corners are chipping.
|
| 4. | Book#
E4775
Annual Report of the Health Department of the City of Baltimore to the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore for the Fiscal Year Ending December 31st, 1891
Author:
$125.00
1892
Cloth w/ Gilding
Very Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Printed by John Cox "City Printer", Pratt Street and Spear's Wharf. Included is a color foldout ward map of Baltimore. Wear to cover, interior is clean.
|
| 5. | Book#
C2781
The Ciba Collection of Medical Illustrations (Volume I, II, III, IV, V) (7 Volume Set)
Author:
Netter, Frank H.
$120.00
New York
Ciba
1969
Cloth
Very Good+ No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
(1-Nervous System-Netter), (2-Reproductive System-Netter), (3-Digestive System I-Netter), (3-Digestive System II-Netter), (3-Digestive System III-Netter), (4-Endocrine System-Netter), (5-Heart-Netter). The books are in Very Good+ condition, with minor wear to the edges. There is moderate water damage to (3-Digestive System II-Netter).
|
| 6. | Book#
E6016
The Camptothecins: Unfolding Their Anticancer Potential
ISBN:
1573312924
Author:
Liehr, Joachim G.; Giovanella,
$95.00
New York, New York, U.S.A
New York Academy of Scien
2000
Paperback
Near Fine. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Near Fine condition. Book has eight parts covering: Mechanism of Action of Camptothecins, Mechanism-Based Design and Synthesis of Novel Camptothecins, Novel Topoisomerase I Inhibitors, New Camptothecin Derivatives and Formulations, Pharmacology, Clinical Trials I, Newer Analogues, Clinical Trials II, Combination Therapy, and Poster Papers. There are no marks from a previous owner, interior is clean and tight. 363 pages.
|
| 7. | Book#
E2545
You Can Stay Well
Author:
Davis, Adelle
$75.00
London
Entered Stationers' Hall
1941
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
Fourth Printing
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The front hinje is split near the top. The inside front cover has an ex-libris sticker from previous owner. The cover has moderate wear to the edges. The book is a great copy for information on how your eating habits can affect insomnia and many other problems in today society.
|
| 8. | Book#
C2187
Radiographic Anatomy of the Temporal Bone
Author:
Farrior, J. Brown
$70.00
American Academy of Ophth
Spiral Bound
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall. Signed by Author
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has minor wear to the edges. The book has moderate underlining. The book is signed by author on the introduction page.
|
| 9. | Book#
E378
Chemotherapy of Infectious Disease
ISBN:
878190767
Author:
Gadebusch, H. H.
$69.95
CRC Press
1976
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Very Good. No Jacket
Assumed First Edition
Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The book is Ex-Library with usual marks.
|
| 10. | Book#
211
Cancer & Vitamin C
ISBN:
393500004
Author:
Pauling, Linus
$65.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.
W. W. Norton & Company, I
1979
Hard Cover
Fine in Fine jacket
1st Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall. Inscribed By Both Authors
Inscribed by Linus Pauling.
|
| 11. | Book#
D1170
Approaches to Vocal Rehabilitation
ISBN:
398035172
Author:
Cooper, Morton; Cooper, Marcia
$65.00
Springfield, Illinois
Charles C. Thomas
1977
Cloth
Near Fine in Very Good jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with minor wear to the edges.
|
| 12. | Book#
D712
Silvergirl's Surgery: Biliary Tract
Author:
Robinson, James O.
$65.00
Austin, Texas
Silvergirl Inc.
1985
Cloth
Very Good++ in Very Good++ jac
First Edition, First Prin
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good++ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Very Good++ condition, with minor wear to the edges.
|
| 13. | Book#
D1008
Joe Bonomo's Barbell Training Routines
Author:
Bonomo, Joe
$60.00
New York
Bonomo Culture Institute
1970
Paperback
Very Good- No Jacket
Special Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, light edge wear, light soiling, and light water damage to the cover and rear pages. 226 pgs.
|
| 14. | Book#
D2001
Lectures on the Diseases Infancy and Childhood
Author:
West, Charles
$60.00
Philadelphia
Blanchard and Lea
1854
Cloth
Good- No Jacket
Second American Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good-condition, with writing on the end papers. The pages have moderate ot heavy foxing. The hinges are split. The cover has moderate soiling, heavy wear/rubbing to the edges, and minor water damage.
|
| 15. | Book#
D2041
A Practical Treatise on Surgical Diagnosis: Designed as a Manual for Practitioners and Students in Medicine
Author:
Ranney, Ambrose L.
$60.00
New York
William Wood & Company
1884
Cloth
Good+ No Jacket
Third Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good+ condition, with minor writing on the inside front cover. The pages are clean and tight. The cloth has moderate wear. Third Edition-Thoroughly Revised, Enlarged, and profusely Illustrated.
|
| 16. | Book#
158
You Can Stay Well
Author:
Davis, Adelle
$55.00
Los Angeles, CA
Adelle Davis
1941
Vinyl
Very Good. No Jacket
First Edition, 5th Printi
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Binding tight. Corners bumped, edges of spine worn. Writing and underlining by previous owner. Some folded corners. This appears to be the original private printing by Adelle Davis herself, and pre-dates all of her other books I found on the net. No publisher is listed except Davis. Spine shows title at the top, "Adelle Davis" at the bottom, where the publisher typically is stamped. Title page lists Davis as "author of Optimum Health" Original copyright date for 1st printing is Nov., 1939; date of 5th pr is October, 1941.
|
| 17. | Book#
C1615
A Doctor of the 1870'S and 80'S
Author:
Pusey, William Allen
$50.00
Springfield, Ill.
Charles C. Thomas
1932
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Very Good- in Good+ jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in Very Good-condition and is inscribed by the author on the front end paper. There is heavy foxing on the pages as well as some on the dust jacket. The jacket is in Good+ condition with wearing along the edges. There is some tearing at the spine on the top and bottom. There is soiling on the jacket at the edges and the spine. Also contains a card from the author. Contains the practices and story of how a docter operated in the 1870's and 80's.
|
| 18. | Book#
D1930
Principles of Human Physiology, With Their Chief Applications to Psychology, Pathology, Therapeutics, Hygiene, and Forensic Medicine
Author:
Carpenter, William B.; Smith,
$50.00
Philadelphia
Blanchard and Lea.
1856
Leather
Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The book has moderate to heavy soiling.
|
| 19. | Book#
E2826
(4 Volumes and Index) an Integrated Practice of Medicine
Author:
Hyman, Harold Thomas
$50.00
Philadelphia
W.B. Saunders Company
1947
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
Reprint
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
(5 Book Set) The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. This set includes Volumes 1-4 and an index book. The books have minor wear to the edges. Volume I-(pgs 1-1032) Introduction, Infections, Allergy, Neoplasms, Metabolism, Poisoning, Ciculatory System Volume II-(pgs 1033-2010) Blood, Endocrines, Nervous-System, Psychiatry, Eye, Digestive System Volume III-(pgs 1011-3095) Respiratory System, Urinary Tract, Reproductive System, Obstetrics, Pediatrics, Skeletal and Locomotor Systems Volume IV-(pgs 3097-4131) Tegumentary System, Physical Diagnostics, Laboratory Methods, Therapeutics, Pharmaco-Therapy, Major and Minor Surgery, Prognosis, Appendix Index-Index of Illus., Index of Diff. Diag., General Index.
|
| 20. | Book#
E4491
Practical Notes on Urinary Analysis
Author:
Canfield, William B., A. M, M.
$50.00
Detroit, Michigan
George S. Davis
1891
Cloth w/ Gilding
Fair. No Jacket
Assumed First Edition
Reading Copy Only. 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. Tall.
This book is in Fair condition, with soiling and wear to the boards as well as insect damage to the cloth. There is damage to a small portion of the cloth on the top of the spine and also a previous owner inscription on a front end page. The page edges are mildly soiled with some foxing. 93 pp.
|
| 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Next
|