R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 Next

1.

Book# E1835
100 Greatest Golf Courses and Then Some
    ISBN: 914178571
Author: Davis, William H.         $175.00
Norwalk, Connecticut Golf Digest/Tennis 1982 Cloth w/ Gilding Near Fine in Very Good- jacket Third Printing 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall. Signed by Pro Golfer
The book is in near fine condition, the interior is clean and tight. The book is inscribed "Compliments of the 1984 Champions Cup Invitational" and Signed by Jack Burke. It seems the book was given to participants of that years champions cup invitational. Jack Burke was a Member of the World Golf Hall of Fame; PGA Tour Vardon Trophy winner, 1952; PGA Player of the Year, 1956; Recipient of the PGA Tour Lifetime Achievement Award; 5-time member of the U.S. team Ryder Cup; and Captain of the U.S. Ryder Cup team, 1957, 1973. In 1957, he and Demaret bought some land in a then-deserted part of Houston and started what would become Champions Golf Club. The dust jacket is not price clipped, but does show some minor shelf wear including some chipping at the top of the spine.

2.

Book# E5855
Shell Houston Open Souvenir Program 1996
   
Author: Darden, Burt Illust: Pierson, Sam & Deck, David         $100.00
1996 Leather w/ Gilding Near Fine. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall. Signed by Pro Golfer
This copy is signed by Mark Brooks who won the Shell Houston Open & PGA Championship in 1996. Book is bound in dark green leather with marbled end papers and gilding on cover and spine. PON on front cover in gilding.

3.

Book# 28.5.28
Big-Time Golf
    ISBN: 810936666
Author: Neiman, Leroy         $80.00
New York Harry N Abrams Inc 1992 Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacke First Thus 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall. Signed by Author
The book is signed by the author on the first titlw page. The book is in very good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and very light edge wear. The dj is in very good + condition and also has very light edge wear. 175 pgs. This is a wonderful look at Neiman's art.

4.

Book# C4219
Texas Golf: the Best of the Lone Star State
    ISBN: 884158918
Author: Newberry, Kevin         $45.00
Houston, Texas, U.S.A. Gulf Publishing Company 1998 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book and dj are both in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is a CD in the rear of the book. 543 pgs.

5.

Book# B.000315
America's Elite 1000: the Ultimate List Millennium Issue
    ISBN: 967169402
Author: Cadogan Publications         $35.00
New York, New York, U.S.A Cadogan Publications 1999 Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacke Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
319 page insiders' guide to the finest the USA has to offer: best interior designers, art galleries, golf, dining, lawyers, best companies that provide butlers, nannies & valets; the most capable party organizers. If you have the money, this book and its sister guide Europe's Elite 1000, will help you enjoy life. Indexed three ways: alpha, category and geographically.

6.

Book# C3190
A Woman's Way to Better Golf
   
Author: Bell, Peggy Kirk And Jerry Cla         $25.00
Privately Published 1972 Cloth Fine in Very Good- jacket Third Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and it was inscribed by the author on the front end paper. There is ephemra laid into the book from 1985's 17th Annual Tournament. The dj is in very good-condition, there is light edge wear, light soiling, and light tearing along the edges. 128 pgs.

7.

Book# E5839
Tomorrow's Champion: 93rd United States Amateur Championship, Champions Golf Club, Houston Tx, August 24-29 1993, Souvenier Program
   
Author:         $25.00
Houston, Texas Houston Golf Association 1993 Leatherette w/ Gilding Very Good+ No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, the previous owners name is embossed on the front cover. There is some light edge wear and the end papers are marble print. This was originally a paperback that was later bound as a hardback. The tournament was won by John Harris and there is an article on the 1992 winner, Justin Leonard. 136 pgs.

8.

Book# E6086
The Greatest of Them All: the Legend of Bobby Jones
   
Author: Davis, Martin         $20.00
Greenwich, Conn. The American Golfer, Inc. 1996 Cloth w/ Gilding Near Fine in Very Good jacket Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
B&W and sepia photographs as well as a couple of color photographs throughout. Inscription to previous owner on the FEP, the price is clipped on the DJ, rubbing to the edge of the DJ at the top of the spine, in two places the clear plastic coating on the DJ is either peeling or has come off completely in a small area. 199 pages.

9.

Book# C4223
The World's 72 Toughest Golf Holes
    ISBN: 843110627
Author: Hepburn, Tom And Selwyn Jacobs         $18.00
Los Angeles Price Stern Sloan 1984 Boards w/ Gilded Spine Near Fine in Very Good- jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. The dj is in very good-condition, there is light edge wear, light soiling, a 1" tear to the top edge and light creasing. The end papers are photographs. 157 pgs.

10.

Book# E1333
The Championship Courses of Scotland
    ISBN: 434980978
Author: Lyle, Sandy And Bob Ferrier         $15.75
The Kingswood Press 1986 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Fine in Fine jacket Reissue 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book and dust jacket are both in fine condition.

11.

Book# 8576
Official Individual Sports Guide: Archery-Fencing-Golf-Riding-Tennis 1942-1943
   
Author:         $15.00
New York A. S. Barnes And Company 1943 Boards w/ Cloth Spine Very Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are cean and tight. The spine has been repaired. Ex-Library. There is foxing to the title page. The spine has minor water damage.

12.

Book# C661
In My Dreams, I Walk With You
    ISBN: 1886947872
Author: Walters, Dennis; Achenbach, Ja         $14.00
Michigan, U.S.A. Sleeping Bear Press 2002 Boards w/ Gilded Spine Fine in Near Fine jacket First Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and the interior pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in near fine condition. This is the story of a 1 day promising golfer, the next a parapalegic. 27 courageous years later, he still hasn't given up.

13.

Book# E5837
The 1994 Shell Houston Open: April 25-May 1
   
Author:         $12.50
Houston, Texas Houston Golf Association 1994 Cloth w/ Gilding Very Good+ No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, the previous owners name is embossed on the front cover. There is light soiling. The end papers are marble print.

14.

Book# C4215
Trouble-Shooting: the Golf Masters Series
    ISBN: 055306164X
Author: Ballesteros, Seve; Green, Robe         $10.95
New York, New York, U.S.A Broadway Books 1996 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Fine in Fine jacket Stated First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book and dj are both in fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. The end papers are photographs. 172 pgs.

15.

Book# E5835
The 1995 Shell Houston Open: April 24-30
   
Author:         $10.00
Houston, Texas Houston Golf Association 1995 Paperback Very Good- No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is light edge wear, light soiling and light creasing.

16.

Book# C4278
Golf: the Thinking Game
    ISBN: 205155049
Author: Dorsel, Thomas N. Ph.D.         $8.00
Boston Allyn & Bacon 1996 Paperback Very Good. No Jacket First Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is light edge wear and light soiling. 159 pgs.

17.

Book# C3192
A Season of Greatness: the 1998 Majors Review
   
Author: Garrity, John         $7.00
New York Time Incorporated 1998 Cloth w/ Gilding Very Good+ No Jacket First Printing 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and light edge wear. 160 pgs.

18.

Book# C4225
Golf: a Turn of the Century Treasury
    ISBN: 1555211216
Author: Shapiro, Mel, Warren Dohn, Leo         $7.00
Secaucus, NJ Castle 1986 Leather w/ Gilding Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Second Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book and dj are both in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is a leather dj. 467 pgs.

19.

Book# D1697
A Round of Golf With Tommy Armour
   
Author: Armour, Tommy         $7.00
New York Simon and Schuster 1959 Cloth Very Good in Good jacket First Edition, First Prin 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Good condition, with minor to moderate wear to the edges. Stated First Printing.

20.

Book# E3838
Pga Tour '90
   
Author:         $7.00
Charlotte, North Carolina UMI Publications, Inc. 1990 Leather Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with a folded front flap.
1 2 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005