1. | Book#
B.000676
Die Bucher Der Bibel: Die Lehrdichtung (Volume 7)
Author:
Rahlwes, F.
Illust:
Lilien, E.M.
$199.50
Germany
VERLAG VON GEORGE WESTERM
1912
Hard Cover
Very Good + No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is a 1912, volume 7, book written in German. Book is in Very Good+ condition. Contents include Ruth, Jona, Esther, and Daniel. Illustrations are done by Lilien, a very famous art Nouveau artist. Beautiful artwork all throughut the book. publish by the publishing house of George Westermann Braunschweig. The spine has been repaired. Bookmark attached to book. No marks from a previous owner. 304 pages.
|
|
2. | Book#
8833
Die Rivalen
Author:
Garrett, George
$75.00
Munchen
Nymphenburger Verlagshand
1960
Cloth w/Gilding
Very Good + in Very Good jacke
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. Tall. Inscribed By Author
This rare book is in very good + condition with some light edge wear. It is written in German and inscribed by the author on the front end paper. The dust jacket is in very good condition with a small chip missing from the bottom on the front.
|
|
3. | Book#
C3525
Skriften Pa Vaeggen: En Beretning Om Pompeji's Sidste Dage
Author:
Lindsay, Jack
$35.00
Kobenhavn
Nyt Nordisk Forlag Arnold
1962
3/4 Leather w/ Marble Boards
Good+ No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in good + condition, the previous owners name is on the front end paper, there is soiling to the spine and to the rest of the cover, light edge wear and light rubbing. 288 pgs.
|
|
4. | Book#
D1054
Die Sonnenkorona Volume II
Author:
Waldmeier, M.
$30.00
Stuttgart
Birkhauser Verlag Basel
1957
Cloth
Good+ No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good+ condition with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. Ex-Library (usual marks)
|
|
5. | Book#
D1058
Unsere Volkstumlichen Lieder
Author:
Fallersleben, Hoffmann V.
$30.00
Leipzig
Verlag Von Wilhelm Engelm
1900
Cloth
Good+ No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good+ condition, with no writing insdie from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. Ex-Library (usual marks). Our Popular Songs. This book is signed by Head of Germanic Dept. Sylvester Primer, on the title page. Primer taught at the College of Charleston, the Friend's School in Providence, Rhode Island, and the College of Colorado. He joined the faculty of the University of Texas at Austin in 1891, where he taught for the remainder of his career. This book is signed in 1904 at The University of Texas.
|
|
6. | Book#
2478
Barlach Im Gesprach
Author:
Schult, Friedrich
$25.00
Insel Verlag
1948
Wraps
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, it is an Ex-Library Copy.
|
|
7. | Book#
8758
Das Glanate Berlin
Author:
Ostwald, Hans
$25.00
Berlin
Verlagsanstalt Hermann Kl
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition with some tanning and slight soiling to the interior pages. There is light wear to the cover. This is a book that is written in the German language and it contains some illustrations as well.
|
|
8. | Book#
D1055
Deutsches Mandolinen Liederbuch
Author:
$25.00
Berlin
Verlag Von Ad. Kofster
1917
Paperback
Good- No Jacket
16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Good-condition, with previous owners name on the title page. The cover has moderate wear to the edges. The pages are brittle and tanned.
|
|
9. | Book#
D1057
Vermehrung Und Entwicklung in Natur Und Gesellschaft
Author:
Kautsky, Don Karl
$25.00
Stuttgart
Verlag Von J. H. M.
1910
Cloth
Good+ No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good+ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. Ex-Library (usual marks)
|
|
10. | Book#
C2002
Deutschland
Author:
$20.00
Frankfurt am Main
Wolfgang Weidlich
1965
Cloth /w Gilded Spine
Very Good+ in Very Good jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is light edge wear. The dj is in very good condition, there is edge wear and light soiling.
|
|
11. | Book#
C4029
Zwiesprache
Author:
Buber, Martin
$20.00
Berlin
Schocken Verlag
1932
Boards
Good+ No Jacket
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in good + condition, the previous owners name is written on the front end paper, there is light edge wear, light soiling, light rubbing and light sunning to the spine. 78 pgs.
|
|
12. | Book#
D1045
Neuenrade Im Bild: Eine Stadt Im Wandel Der Zeit
Author:
$20.00
Ludwig Kappe
1977
Cloth
Very Good+ in Very Good jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, with an inscription inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with minor wear.
|
|
13. | Book#
D1051
Verstandliche Wissenschaft
Author:
Defant, Albert
$20.00
Berlin-Gottingen-Heidelbe
Springer-Verlag
1953
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. Ex-Library (usual marks).
|
|
14. | Book#
D1056
Caspar Haufer Oder Die Tracheit Des Herzens
Author:
Wassermann, J.
$20.00
Berlin
Deutsche buch-Gemeinschaf
1924
Boards
Very Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has minor wear to the edges.
|
|
15. | Book#
D1134
Frohliche Zukunft
Author:
Storm, Theodor
$20.00
Gauverlag Bayreuth
Paperback
Good. No Jacket
16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has moderate wear, and is starting to become brittle.
|
|
16. | Book#
E32
Scriptura: Meisterwerke Der Schriftkunst Und Typographie. Text Engl. -Dtsch
ISBN:
3883795992
Author:
Halbey, Hans A.
$20.00
München, Germany
btb bei Goldmann
1990
Paperback
Near Fine. No Jacket
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no markings from the previous owner, the interior pages are clean and tight. 234pgs.
|
|
17. | Book#
C3654
Gottfried Kellers Werke: Kritisch Durchgesehend Und Erlauterte Dusgabe Mit Einer Einleitung Uber Des Dichters Leben Und Gchaffen
Author:
Maync, Harry
$18.00
Berlin
Propylaen
1/4 Leather Spine with Boards
Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is light edge wear, light soiling, the leather is deteriorated and is falling apart. The book was published circa 1920. 844 pgs.
|
|
18. | Book#
D1137
Meine Weltumsegelung Mit Dem Fischkutter Hamburg
Author:
Kircheib, Kapitan Carl
$17.50
Berlin
Kribe-Verlag
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has minor wear to the edges. The spine is cocked.
|
|
19. | Book#
E989
Die Journaliften: Luftfpiel in Vier Uften Von Guftav Freytag
Author:
Toy, Walter Dallam
$17.00
Boston
D. C. Heath and Company
1916
Cloth
Good. No Jacket
Reprint
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in good condition, there is moderate writing and underlining from the previous owner, edge wear, insect damage, sunned spine, and light soiling. There is also light foxing to the page edges and first few and last few pages.
|
|
20. | Book#
1952
Bibliographie Der Deutschsprachigen Hochschulschriften Zur Theaterwissenschaft Von 1885 Bis 1932
Author:
Schwanbeck, Gisela
$15.00
Berlin
Selbstverlag Der Gesellsc
1956
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, this is an Ex-Library book, the card sleeve has been removed from the inside front cover with remnants left, the corners are lightly worn, TxU library stamps on all three edges of the pages.
|
|