R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next

1.

Book# 8212
The Mackeys (Variously Spelled) and Allied Families
   
Author: Doughtie, Beatrice Mackey         $449.00
Decatur Ga. Mrs. C.E. Doughtie Jr. 1957 Cloth w/Cover Gilding Very Good First Edition 9 1/4in. H x 6 1/4in. W x 3in. D.
1002 page genealogy covers the roots of these families in Scotland, Ireland and England, their presence in the early colonies and then the family histories in all of the states of the eastern half of the USA. Author was a member of the United Daughters of the Confederacy, and of the Daughters of the American Revolution. Extensive piece of work. Front hinge is weakening but has been reinforced by a bookbinder. Interior is clean. Cover shows some very moderate edge wear.

2.

Book# C4454
An Historical and Genealogical Account of Andrew Robeson of Scotland New Jersey and Pennsylvania and of His Descendants From 1653 to 1916
   
Author: Osborne, Kate Hamilton (Editor         $329.50
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1916 Cloth /w Gilding Good+ No Jacket First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a Memorial and History of the descendants of Andrew Robeson Jr, which was begun in 1881 by one of Andrew's descendants, Miss Susan Stroud Robeson, who was a resident of Pennsylvania; She was later joined in her quest for data, by Mrs. William Stroud of Philadelphia, Pa. who, connected through marriage with the "Robeson" family. The title page states "Begun by Susan Stroud Robeson assisted by Caroline Franciscus Stroud compiled, edited and published by Kate Hamilton Osborne", there are 26 black and white plates, most of them are photographs. Book Condition: Cloth /w Gilding Good+ No Jacket First Edition 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is in Good+ condition, there are no previous owner marks, there is foxing to the first and last few pages, the right rear corner has some water damage which extends to page 691 from the back, the edges show moderate wear, overall this is a solid copy.

3.

Book# B.000664
Publications No. 1, De Witt Historical Society of Tompkins County: 1. Sketch of the Work 2. Rulloff: the Great Criminal and Philologist
   
Author: Halliday, Samuel D. & Griffis,         $279.50
Ithaca NY De Witt Historical Societ 1905 Pamphlet Near Fine First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
50 page pamphlet in two sections: Sketch of the work, approx. 5 pages covering the work of the Society; 40 pages by Halliday recounting the life and crimes of Edward. H. Rulloff, the famous criminal of the 19th century Finger Lakes region. His brain is on display today. This work is #1 of the Society publications. Laid in is a letter from Griffis, the president, to the members, dated Sept. 30, 1905 and covering current business and achievements of the Society.

4.

Book# B.001210
The Stegall Family of Pontotoc County, Mississippi; From 1735 Jamestown Virginia to 1991 Pontotoc County
   
Author: Simpson, Edith Jenkins, Editor         $275.00
Tupelo, Mississippi Self-Published 1991 Buckram Fine Privately Printed. 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Large 662 page family history covering the Stegall/Steghull/Steagall/ Stigall and other related families (Morrison and Pharr) and their Southern heritage from Virginia to Mississippi for over 250 years. Includes a 40 page index.

5.

Book# C3953
Pennsylvania: Genealogist and Historian Vol. 1 No. 1-26
   
Author:         $260.00
Laughlintown, PA The Heritage Society of P 1986 Wraps Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The books are overall in very good + condition (26 Vols. ), there are no marks from the previous owner, there is light edge wear and/or light soiling. Some of the articles included are Family Genealogies in the Pennsylvania State Library (Vols. 1-19), Gottlieb Mittleburger's Journey to Pennsylvania in the year 1750 (Vols. 1-6), Hospital Scenes After the Battle of Gettysburg, July 1863 (Vols. 7-9), Civil War Medals Await Decendants of Pennsylvania Residents who Fought in West Virginia Regiments (Vol. 8-14), Municipality and Roll Number Guide to the 1820 Pennsylvania Population Census Schedule (Vols. 10-11), Diary of the Journey of Johann August Roebling from Muehlhaussen in Thuringia via Bremen to the US in 1831 (Vols. 13-20), Genealogical Research in Perry County (Vol. s 16-18), Civil War Soldier Photograph Collection, U.S. Army Military History Institute, Carlisle Barracks ( Vols. 19-26), Narrative of the Captivity and Sufferings of Benjamin Gilbert and His Family in 1780 (Vols. 21-26), Genealogical Holdings of Citizen Library, Washington, PA (Vols. 21-25) and The Loyalists of Pennsylvania (Vols. 23-24).

6.

Book# C2796
Genealogical History of Deacon Stephen Hart and His Descendants 1632 1875
   
Author: Andrews, Alfred         $245.00
New Britain, Conn. Austin Hart, Esq. 1875 Cloth Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. There is heavy water damage to the cloth, and light water damage to the bottom of the pages. Reading Copy Only. There is moderate wear to the edges.

7.

Book# 7656
History of Indiana County Pennsylvania
   
Author:         $215.00
Newark, Ohio J.A. Caldwell 1981 Cloth Very Good+ No Jacket Reprint 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, with 543 pages plus new index. The binding is tight, and the interior is clean. There are some notes and underlining to the back of the book.

8.

Book# B.001410
Knole and the Sackvilles
   
Author: Sackville-West, V.         $200.00
London William Heinemann 1923 Illustrated Boards Very Good++ in Good+ jacket First Edition, 3rd Printi 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Very nice copy in the scarce dust jacket, which is whole, but the spine is extremely darkened, edges show some rubbing wear. 231 pages, 24 illustrations documenting since 1456, both the physical and the social history of Knole, the ancestral home of the Sackvilles, whose head is the Duke of Dorset.

9.

Book# C2774
Colonial and Revolutionary Families of Pennsylvania: Genealogical and Personal Memoirs Volumes I, II, & III
    ISBN: 806308133
Author: Jordan, John W., Eds         $200.00
Baltimore Genealogical Publishing C 1978 Cloth /w Gilding Near Fine. No Jacket Reprint 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The books are in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. These are volumes I, II, & III. Vol. I 1-656 pgs. Vol. II 657-1168 pgs. Vol. III 1169-1706 pgs.

10.

Book# 6676
The Roster of the Texas Daughters of Revolutionary Ancestors-Vol 1 a-C-Bicentennial Edition
   
Author: Mrs. Fitzhugh Hastings Pannill         $199.50
Texas Texas Society Daughters o 1976 Cloth w/Gilding Near Fine. No Jacket First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Near fine condition, no previous owner marks, very light foxing to the edges of the pages.

11.

Book# B.000716
From the Probstei in Germany to the Prairies of America
   
Author: Orr, Mary Lou (Stoltenberg)         $199.50
Beaumont, Texas National Genealogical Pub 1990 Leatherette with Gilding Near Fine. No Jacket First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall. Signed by Author
This is a rather large book, 311 pages, in Near Fine condition. 1990 First edition, signed by the author on the front end paper. Small price sticker located on the back cover. large plate located inside of book. Gives an acoount of the Ancestors and Descendants of Hans Hinrich and Antje (paustian) Stolenberg. There are no marks from aprevious owner.

12.

Book# E3817
Campbell County Tennessee Usa: a History of Places, Faces, Happenings, Traditions, and Things Volume I
   
Author: McDonald, Miller         $175.00
LaFollette, Tennessee County Services Syndicate 1993 Cloth Near Fine. No Jacket Fourth Printing Folio-over 12in. -15in. Tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. This book is a history of places, faces, happenings, traditions and things of Campbell County, Tennessee USA. The book is inscribed by author on the opposite title page.

13.

Book# B.001239
America La Bien Llamada 2 Volumes I La Conquista De Occidente Y II Bajo La Cruz Del Sur
   
Author: Levillier, Roberto         $150.00
Buenos Aires Argentina Editorial Guillermo Kraft 1948 Cloth /w Gilding Near Fine in Very Good- jacket Limited Edition Limited Edition. Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
Two volume history in Spanish language, of the initial conquering of America by Portugal & Spain from the late 15th century through the end of the 16th century with primary focus on the Caribbean and South America. 293 pages and 400 pages. Appendices and approx 60 b/w illustrations & maps. Limited edition, one of only 3, 150 copies. Dust jackets are brittle and have some edge tears & chipping.

14.

Book# B.000321
Early American Families: Sides, Spach, Nading, Rominger, Longworth, Foltz, Rothrock, Shoaf, Vogler (Moravians)
   
Author: Sides, Roxie         $147.50
Winston-Salem, North Caro Roxies Sides 1963 Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacke Assumed First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
140 pages, also 20 blank pages at the end assumed for personal genealogical notes. This is a history of Moravian families who moved primarily to North Carolina and then on to other Southern states. Book cover has a few very small blemishes, dj has tanned along the front lower right edge bordering the front flap in a thin trinagular area. Binding is tight, interior is clean.

15.

Book# 5096
Some Webster County, Kentucky, Families: Baker, Bassett, Givens, Johnson, Payne, Price, Rice, and Others
   
Author: Bassett, Minerva Bone         $122.50
Baltimore, Maryland Gateway Press, Inc. 1983 Cloth w/Gilding Very Good+ No Jacket First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, there are 3 indentions from paper-clips on the front endpaper with some rust, includes a signed letter from the author, also the owner has writen in the book and stated how they are related to the author.

16.

Book# 5237
Wilmore's New Analytical Reference Holy Bible, With Cruden's Concordance to the Bible
   
Author: Schaff, Philip D.D., Ll.D. & E         $122.50
NY J.A. Wilmore & Co. 1893 Leather Very Good 11 1/4in. H x 8 1/4in. W x 3 1/2in. D.
1062 page family bible, 1062 pages, with helps, concordance, alphabetical analysis by subject, illustrated with maps & engravings. page edges gilded. Spine and front cover gilded. front lower corners heavily bumped & missing 1/2" of leather. Book was professionally rebound-binder's sticker is inside rear cover-probably within the last 40 years. Geneaology pages list about 6 1/2 pages of southern relations back to 1796, covering history of family across several southern states.

17.

Book# C5088
The Annals of Iowa Vol. VIII, No's 1, 2, 3, & 4
   
Author: The Corresponding Secretary, E         $120.00
Iowa City State Historical Society 1870 Cloth /w Gilded Spine Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
These are 4 quarterly publications bound together. The book is in good condition and there is a name plate on the inside front cover. There is edge wear, light insect damage to the cloth, the spine is sunned and some soiling. The books include history about the Civil War, early settlers and American Indians.

18.

Book# E3363
Marriages of Some Virginia Residents, 1607-1800 (2 Volume Set)
    ISBN: 806311401
Author: Wulfeck, Dorothy F.         $120.00
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S. Genealogical Pub Co 1986 Cloth w/ Gilding Near Fine. No Jacket Reprint 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This two volume set is in Near Fine condition, with minimal to no edge wear on the cover of Volume I and minor edge wear on the cover of Volume II. There are a few small scuffed spots on the cover of Volume I and both have no markings from a previous owner. The binding of two volumes are both clean and tight. 364 pages in Vol. I and 348 pages in Vol. II.

19.

Book# 28.4.8
Our Realtives Past and Present
   
Author: New, Wallace Boyd         $100.00
Privately Published 1984 Cloth w/ Gilding Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition. There is a nameplate on the inside front cover. There is light soiling and the spine is slightly cocked. This is the genealogy of the descendents of Aaron and Susannah Bailey, George Wade New and Mary Wade, William M. Stephenson and Elizabeth Lewis and many allied families including Fitzhenry, Farrar, Hampil, Shows, Jetton, Thigpen, Sumerlin, Hollan, Gephart, Skaggs, Neely, Yearwood, Owen, Mayes, Roden, Slaughter, Sims, Robbins, Morris, Squyres, Lucas, Bell and many others.

20.

Book# B.001329
The Panther 1949: Prairie View a & M Universityyearbook
   
Author: Perkins, Louis Raymond         $100.00
Prairie View, Texas The Students and Faculty 1949 Embossed Cloth Good+ No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is a 1949 Prairie View A&M Year Book in Good+ condition. The cover is worn, front hinge is loosening. Interior is good, many signings by various students. Includes: Administration, Classes, Clubs, Sports/ Athletics, Events, Campus Favorites, adds, and more.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005