1. | Book#
B.001016
The Science of Gems, Jewels, Coins, and Medals: Ancient and Modern
Author:
Billing, Archibald
$199.50
London
Daldy, Isbister, & Co.
1875
Cloth /w Gilding
Very Good- No Jacket
Revised Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed By Granddaughter
This is a 1875, New Edition, Revised and corrected, in Very Good-condition. The front and rear end papers have been repaired with japanese tissue. Original end papers still intact and repaired with tissue paper. This book is signed by the author's granddaughter, on the first title page. There are almost 200 photos and illustrations. No marks from a previous owner. approx. 226 pages.
|
|
2. | Book#
4344
Gems and Minerals (Magazine) 1959 (March-December Bound Together)
Author:
Maclachlan, Don
$75.00
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Very Good in Issued Without ja
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, this volume is the months of March thru December bound in one hardback volume, June was bound incorrectly after July.
|
|
3. | Book#
4345
Gems and Minerals (Magazine) 1960 (January-August Bound Together)
Author:
Maclachlan, Don
$75.00
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Very Good+ in Issued Without j
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, this volume is the months of January thru August bound in one hardback volume.
|
|
4. | Book#
4346
Gems and Minerals (Magazine) 1961 (January-December Bound Together)
Author:
Maclachlan, Don
$75.00
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Very Good+ in Issued Without j
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, this volume is the months of January thru August bound in one hardback volume.
|
|
5. | Book#
4347
Gems and Minerals (Magazine) 1962 (January-December Bound Together)
Author:
Maclachlan, Don
$75.00
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Very Good+ in Issued Without j
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, this volume is the months of January thru August bound in one hardback volume.
|
|
6. | Book#
4348
Gems and Minerals (Magazine) 1964-65 (January-December Bound Together)
Author:
Maclachlan, Don
$75.00
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Very Good in Issued Without ja
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, this volume is the months of January thru August bound in one hardback volume, the book has moderate mildew damage to the front cover, the issues may not be complete.
|
|
7. | Book#
4349
Gems and Minerals (Magazine) 1966-67 (January-December Bound Together)
Author:
Maclachlan, Don
$75.00
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Very Good in Issued Without ja
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, this volume is the months of January thru August bound in one hardback volume, the book has light to moderate mildew damage to the covers, the issues may not be complete.
|
|
8. | Book#
4350
Gems and Minerals (Magazine) 1968-69 (January-December Bound Together)
Author:
Maclachlan, Don
$75.00
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Very Good in Issued Without ja
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, this volume is the months of January thru August bound in one hardback volume, the book has light to moderate mildew damage to the covers, the issues may not be complete.
|
|
9. | Book#
4351
Gems and Minerals (Magazine) 1970-71 (January-December Bound Together)
Author:
Maclachlan, Don
$75.00
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Very Good in Issued Without ja
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, this volume is the months of January thru August bound in one hardback volume, the book has light to moderate mildew damage to the covers, the issues may not be complete.
|
|
10. | Book#
E1625
Ontario Department of Mines Geological Reports (Multiple Numbers)
Author:
Robertson, J. A.
$45.00
Ontario, Canada
Ontario Department of Min
1968
Paperback
Very Good in Very Good jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The Slipcase is in Very Good condition. Books Included: Geology of Township 149 and Township 150. Geological Report No. 34-Hyman and Drury Townships Geological Report No. 10-Geology of Townships 137 and 138 (Elliot Lake Uranium Area) Geological Report No. 52-Geology and Mineral Deposits of the Parry Sound-Huntsville Area Geological Report No. 35-Nairn and Lorne Townships.
|
|
11. | Book#
E2573
Determinative Mineralogy
Author:
Lewis, J. Volney
$25.00
New York
John Wiley & Sons Inc
1915
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
Reprint
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The end papers have moderate foxing. The cover has moderate wear to the edges. Great book with alot of information on mineralogy.
|
|
12. | Book#
C2111
Annotated Bibliographies of Mineral Deposits in the Western Hemisphere
ISBN:
813711312
Author:
Ridge, John Drew
$20.00
University Park, Penn.
Geological Society of Ame
1972
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has minor to moderate soiling.
|
|
13. | Book#
E5828
The Diamond
ISBN:
448220628
Author:
Blakey, George G.
$12.00
New York
Paddington Press
1977
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Very Good in Good jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is light edge wear and light soiling. The dj is in good condition, there is edge wear, light foxing, creasing, light soiling and some tearing around the edges.
|
|
14. | Book#
2631
Hand Made Jewelry
Author:
Wiener, Louis
$10.00
New Jersey
D. Van Nostrand Co. Inc.
Cloth w/Gilding
Very Good in Very Good- jacket
Second Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, the dust jacket is in Very Good-condition.
|
|
15. | Book#
6752
A Handbook of Rocks for Use Without the Microscope
Author:
Kemp, James Furman; E.M., D. S
$8.00
New York
D. Van Nostrand Co. Inc.
1911
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Good- No Jacket
Fifth Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in good-condition, there are numerous writings inside from previous owners along the first few pages. The book has heavy insect damage along the covers and edges. The front hinge is coming loose along the bottom half.
|
|
16. | Book#
B.001126
How to Buy a Diamond: Insider Secrets for Getting Your Money's Worth
ISBN:
1570716889
Author:
Cuellar, Fred
$8.00
Naperville, Illinois
Casablanca Press
2000
Paperback
Near Fine. No Jacket
Reprint
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Near Fine condition. Book covers every aspect of the diamond industry, and includes proposal ideas and other anecdotes. There are no marks from a previous owner. 262 pages.
|
|
17. | Book#
C2098
Geology and Minerals Deposits of the Parry Sound-Huntsville Area: Geological Report 52
Author:
Hewitt, D.F.
$7.95
Toronto
Ontario Department of Min
1967
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
Ex-Library. 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are the usual library books, light sunning to the cover, and light edge wear.
|
|
18. | Book#
C2099
Geology of Toenships 137 and 138-District of Algoma: Geological Report No. 10
Author:
Robertson, James A.
$7.95
Toronto
Frank Fogg
1962
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
Ex-Library. 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are the usual library markings, there is edge wear and light soiling.
|
|
19. | Book#
C2100
Geology of Nairn and Lorne Townships-District of Sudbury: Geological Report No. 35
Author:
Ginn, R.M.
$7.95
Toronto
Frank Fogg
1965
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
Ex-Library. 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are the usual library markings, there is light sunning to the cover, light edge wear and light soiling.
|
|
20. | Book#
E4094
Jade
Author:
Palmer, J. P.
$7.25
London
Spring Books
1967
Cloth w/ Gilding
Very Good in Good jacket
Assumed First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition and the jacket condition is Good, with wear and mild tanning to the dust jacket with the rear flap having been torn. The cloth of the cover has very light sunning on the edges and light tanning on the page edges. The interior is clean and tight with no markings from a previous owner. 54 pages.
|
|