R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next

1.

Book# B.000690
La Theorie Et La Pratique Du Jardinage (the Theorie and the Practice of Gardening)
    ISBN: 3487042193
Author: Joseph, Antoine & D'Argenville         $229.50
Hildesheim, New York Georg Olms Verlag 1972 Cloth /w Gilding Very Good. No Jacket Reprint, Ireland Ed Facsimile Reprint. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
A 1972, facsimile reprint of this French gardening book in Very Good condition. introduction by: Hans Foramitti (in German). Numerous fold out diagrams. Boards are slightly warped. green cloth, gilding to cover boards and spine. There are no marks from a previous owner. 484 pages.

2.

Book# B.001410
Knole and the Sackvilles
   
Author: Sackville-West, V.         $200.00
London William Heinemann 1923 Illustrated Boards Very Good++ in Good+ jacket First Edition, 3rd Printi 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Very nice copy in the scarce dust jacket, which is whole, but the spine is extremely darkened, edges show some rubbing wear. 231 pages, 24 illustrations documenting since 1456, both the physical and the social history of Knole, the ancestral home of the Sackvilles, whose head is the Duke of Dorset.

3.

Book# 28.3.37
The Monthly Calendar of Floral Japan
   
Author: Nishi, Kiichi         $120.00
Yokohama, Japan Yoshikawa Book Store 1936 Paper Covered Boards Very Good. No Jacket
Yokohama: Yoshikawa Book Store, 1936. Hardcover 8vo book in Very Good condition. Full of beautiful full-color plates. 87 pgs.

4.

Book# 5063
Grow What You Eat, in Four Acts; Plans and Suggestions for Your Victory Garden
   
Author: Planet Jr         $100.00
Philadelphia S.L. Allen & Co. Inc. 1943 Wraps Very Good + Assumed First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Rare victory garden planning and gardening implement catalog from WWII. Color covers with big V for Victory. Planet Jr. was an implement brand produced by Allen. 32 pages. NY state dealer's stamp on lower right front cover.

5.

Book# E5852
Florula Bostoniensis: a Collection of Plants of Boston and Its Vicinity, With Their Generic and Specific Characters, Principal Synonyms, Descriptions, Places of Growth, and Time of Flowering, and Occasional Remarks
   
Author: Bigelow, Jacob         $100.00
Boston Cummings, Hilliard, & Co. 1824 Leather w/ Gilded Spine Fair. No Jacket Second Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in fair condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. The front cover and most of the spine are gone, light foxing, rubbing, some edge wear and light tanning to the interior pages. The book is in a protective plastic bag. 424 pgs.

6.

Book# C1796
The Vegetable Book: a Texan's Guide to Gardening
    ISBN: 914641018
Author: Cotner, Sam         $80.00
Waco, TX TG Press 1986 Cloth Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with minor wear to the edges.

7.

Book# E2059
Bread and Roses: Gardening Books From 1560 to 1960
    ISBN: 745308023
Author: Hoyles, Martin         $75.00
United Kingdom Pluto Pr 1995 Cloth Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with minor wear to the edges.

8.

Book# C2123
Price List of Children's Wagons, Carts and Wheelbarrows
   
Author:         $60.00
Mechanicsville, Vermont P. E. Chase Manufacturing 1890 Wraps Poor. No Jacket 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Poor condition, with two pictures cut out (page 9/10 & 17/18). The front cover has been reattached. 8 full page illustrations. Aprox. 20 other smaller illustrations. 7" x 4 1/2". The cover has heavy wear to the edges, including chipping, creasing, and tears.

9.

Book# C2538
Ferns to Know and Grow
    ISBN: 917304985
Author: Foster, F. Gordon         $55.00
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Timber Press 1984 Cloth /w Gilded Spine Near Fine in Very Good++ jacke 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. The dj is in very good ++ condition, there is a mylar protective cover, and light soiling. 227 pgs.

10.

Book# B.000698
Historic Houses and Their Gardens: Palaces, Castles, Country Places and Gardens of the Old and New Worlds Described By Several Writers Illustrated With Plans and Photographs
   
Author: Osborne, Charles Francis         $50.00
Philadelphia The John C. Winston Co. 1908 Cloth /w Gilding Good- First Edition Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
Famous homes and gardens from around the world-thirty in all, from England, Italy Japan, India, USA, Spain, Mexico. Foxing to endpapers, interior is clean, binding is loosening, covers are worn and stained. 256 pages. Acceptable reading or working copy.

11.

Book# E2321
Humphry Prepton Landscape Gardener
    ISBN: 946009031
Author: Carter, George; Goode, Patrick         $50.00
Sainsbury Centre for Visu 1982 Paperback Very Good- No Jacket 8in. H x 11 1/2in. W.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has edge wear. The inside has foxing to the pages.

12.

Book# 1449
Perennial Garden Color, for Texas and the South
    ISBN: 878336281
Author: Welch, William C.         $49.50
Lanham, MD, U.S.A. Taylor Publishing Company 1989 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 1st Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Perennials, Cottage Gardens Old Roses, and Companion Plants. 268 pgs with many beautiful color photos. Excellent copy and true 1st printing, 1st edition of this scarce work by this well know Texas gardening author. In fact, I bought this while I was working at Texas A&M in 1989 and while attending the 1st Texas Master Gardeners Course offered by the Texas Ag Extension Service and was able to meet and learn from the many wonderful experts at A&M. Our course was run by Doug Welsh who is mentioned by Mr. Welch in his acknowledgements. Enjoy!

13.

Book# C5022
Growing Fruits, Berries, & Nuts in the South
    ISBN: 884152995
Author: Mceachern, George Ray         $45.00
Houston, TX Pacesetter Press 1978 Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is light edge wear and very light foxing to the page edges. 85 pgs.

14.

Book# E2508
Growing Fruits, Berries, & Nuts in the South
    ISBN: 884152995
Author: Mceachern, George Ray; Lowe, B         $45.00
Pacesetter Press 1978 Paperback Very Good- No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. There is rubbing to rear cover. The book was written by George Ray McEachern which had a Ph.D. in horticulture from Texas A&M University.

15.

Book# E2509
Tropical Gardening Along the Gulf Coast
    ISBN: 884158837
Author: Arp, Gerald K.         $45.00
Houston, Texas, U.S.A. Gulf Pub Co 1978 Paperback Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The author, Gerald Arp, Holds a Ph.D. in biosystematics from the Univeristy of Colorado. He is a research botanist for the LEC-Aerospace Systems Division of Lockheed Electronics Company, Inc.

16.

Book# 4582
Reading the Landscape of Europe
    ISBN: 60145366
Author: Watts, May T.         $40.00
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 1971 Cloth w/Gilded Spine Near Fine in Very Good jacket Stated First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in Near Fine condition, the author pasted in a gift inscription to a friend on the first title page, the dust jacket is in Very Good condition, the d/j has light edgewear. Also included is a memorial card to May Theilgaard Watts, a photograph that may be the author, a newspaper clipping regarding the author's house trying to be saved as a historic building, and a card from the society asking for donations to save the house.

17.

Book# E2217
The Garden in the Plains
   
Author: Harler, Agnes W.         $40.00
London Oxford Univ Press 1941 Cloth Very Good- in Fair jacket First Edition, First Prin 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. There is soiling to the cloth. The dust jacket is in Fair condition, with heavy damage to the edges of the book.

18.

Book# E2271
American Landscape Architecture: Designers and Places
    ISBN: 089133145X
Author: Tisher         $40.00
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S John Wiley & Sons Inc 1995 Paperback Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight.

19.

Book# E5374
The Garden Club of America: Annual Meeting Houston
   
Author:         $40.00
Privately Published 1939 Suede Cloth w/ Gilding Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, edge wear, some foxing, light soiling, sunning to the cover and tanning to the interior pages. The end papers are illustrated maps.

20.

Book# B.001377
The Villas of Frascati, 1550-1750
   
Author: Franck, Carl L.         $37.50
London Alec Tiranti Ltd. 1966 Cloth /w Gilded Spine Very Good in Very Good- jacket Revised Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
This is a 1966, Revised and Enlarged Edition, in Very Good/ Very Good-condition. There is some foxing to the front and rear pages and to the dust jacket. Full plate coloured frontis and monochrome photographic illustrations of the villas, with many sketches and plans in the text Contents include: Foreword, The 'Style' of Frascati-A theme with variations, The Planning, The Buildings, The Villas of Frascati-Their Architecture and their History, Index, Bibliography, Notes, and much more. No marks from a previous owner. 174 pages.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005