1. | Book#
C1644
Oswald Jacoby on Gambling: How to Gamble--and Get Your Money's Worth!
Author:
Jacoby, Oswald
$40.00
Garden City, New York
Doubleday & Company
1963
Cloth
Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket
Stated First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with minor wear to the edges. The book is inscribed by Oswald Jacoby on the inside front cover.
|
|
2. | Book#
E1128
Big League Checkers
Author:
Ryan, William F.
$30.00
Los Angeles, California,
Leonard L. Hall
1961
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there is heavy underlining to the book, moderate edge wear and light soiling.
|
|
3. | Book#
C4650
Sport in England: a History of Two Thousand Years of Games and Pastimes
Author:
Wymer, Norman
$25.00
London
George G. Harrap & Compan
1949
Cloth /w Gilded Spine
Very Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, light edge wear, light soiling, light rubbing and light foxing to the page edges. 271 pgs.
|
|
4. | Book#
4888
The Cross Word Puzzle Book (Tenth Series)
Author:
Buranelli, Prosper., Hartswick
$20.00
New York
Simon & Schuster
1928
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, no previous owner marks, the front endpaper has been removed, the paper is pulp paper, some of the crossword puzzles are filled in.
|
|
5. | Book#
2675
Home Games and Parlor Amusements
Author:
$15.00
New York
Shrewsbury Publishing Co.
Cloth
Good. No Jacket
16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good condition, the front hinge is split, there are a lot of names and initials on the front and back inside covers, childrens drawings on the first couple of pages in the front and back.
|
|
6. | Book#
3958
Another Tell Me Why
ISBN:
044812954X
Author:
Leokum, Arkady
$15.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Putnam Publishing Group,
1977
Cloth
Near Fine. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition. There are no markings from the previous owner.
|
|
7. | Book#
C4825
Secrets of the Dekram Deck
Author:
Fletcher, Kenneth E., Eds
Illust:
Leach, James
$15.00
Lithinia, GA
Magic Masters, Inc.
1994
Wraps
Very Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is light edge wear, light rubbing and light soiling. 28 pgs.
|
|
8. | Book#
D1568
Contract Bridge: According to Silodor and Tierney
Author:
Silodor, Sidney
$15.00
Chestnut Hill, Massachuse
Stanley-Allan Company
1961
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
Stated First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. There is minor edgewear to the spine ends and corners.
|
|
9. | Book#
D479
The Official I-Hate-Video Games Handbook
ISBN:
671458043
Author:
Prager, Emily
$15.00
New York, New York, U.S.A
Pocket Books
1982
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with some slight edge wear to the cover and spine as well as minor tanning. There is also some minor foxing and tanning of the page edges. The binding is clean and tight with no markings from a previous owner. 93 pages.
|
|
10. | Book#
6672
Dame Curtsey's Book of Guessing Contests
Author:
Glover, Ellye Howell
$11.00
Chicago
A. C. McClurg & Co.
1925
Cloth
Very Good+ No Jacket
Reprint
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, the previous owners name is on the front endpaper.
|
|
11. | Book#
4202
Wooden Puzzles
ISBN:
671240099
Author:
Accorsi, William
$10.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Simon & Schuster
1978
Cloth Spine /w Gilding
Very Good in Very Good jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition. There is minor insect damage to the rear cover and spine. There is also some insect damage on the inside of the dust jacket. The top and bottom 1/2" of the front cover is faded.
|
|
12. | Book#
C1647
How to Play Poker and Win
Author:
Radner, Sidney H.
$10.00
New York
Key Publishing Company
1957
Paperback
Near Fine. No Jacket
Assumed first Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has minor wear to the edges.
|
|
13. | Book#
C1942
Gamma World
ISBN:
880380152
Author:
Price, Michael; Spiegle, Garry
$10.00
TSR, Inc.
1983
Wraps
Very Good. No Jacket
First Printing
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight.
|
|
14. | Book#
E3450
The Animated Thumbtack Railroad Dollhouse & All-Around Surprise Book,
ISBN:
039731647X
Author:
Phillips, Louis; Braswell, Lyn
$10.00
Philadelphia
J. B. Lippincott & Co.
1975
Paperback
Good+ No Jacket
Stated First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is light edge wear and moderate soiling. 95 pgs.
|
|
15. | Book#
B.001263
Puzzle Ring Instruction Booklet
Author:
Cevahir, Nurhan
$9.00
New York
Yörük Matbaasi Stanbul
1964
Soft Cover
Very Good- No Jacket
Assumed First Edition
16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. Tall.
This is a 1964, assumed first edition. in Very Good-condition. Book contains detailed step-by-step help. There is sunning to the cover and interior. There are no marks froma previous owner. 11 pages.
|
|
16. | Book#
7217
The Calvert Party Encyclopedia: Your Complete Guide to Home Entertaining
Author:
Calvert Distillers Co
$8.50
Calvert Distillers Co.
1960
Paperback
Very Good- No Jacket
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, the pages are heavily tanned.
|
|
17. | Book#
D808
Goren's New Contract Bridge Complete
Author:
Goren, Charles H.
$8.50
Garden City, New York
Doubleday & Company, Inc.
1957
Cloth
Good in Good jacket
Stated First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The book has moderate soiling. The dust jacket is in Good condition, with heavy wear and soiling.
|
|
18. | Book#
3287
The Little Quiz Book
Author:
Illust:
Martin, Henry R.
$8.00
Mount Vernon, N.Y.
The Peter Pauper Press
1956
Paper Covered Boards
Near Fine in Very Good jacket
First Edition
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, no previous owner marks, the dust jacket is in Very Good condition.
|
|
19. | Book#
6869
Parent's Magazine's Family Fun Book
Author:
Fielding-Jones, Frances (Edito
Illust:
Parker, Lewis
$8.00
New York
Parent's Magazine Press
1965
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
Second Printing
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, half of the front endpaper has been cut off, the corners are bumped, light soiling to the boards.
|
|
20. | Book#
7225
Search for Sam
ISBN:
094202558X
Author:
Tallarico, Anthony
$8.00
Wellesley, Massachusetts,
Kidsbooks
1990
Glossy Boards
Near Fine. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in near fine condition, the interior is clean and tight.
|
|