1. | Book#
8904
Oeuvres: Volume 1, La Tentation De Saint Antoine, Madame Bovary, Salammbo; Volume 2-L'Education Sentimentale, Trois Conted, Bouvard Et Pecuchet
Author:
$100.00
Paris
Bibliotheque De La Pleiad
1952
Leather /w Gilding
Very Good in Very Good- jacket
Second Edition
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This is a 2 volume set. The book from the first volume is in very good + condition, it has 1070 pages, there is very light water damage, some edgwear to the spine and edges. The book from the second volume is in very good-condition. The leather is cracking at the top of the spine gutters with some lught soiling to the cover. Both books have no markings from the previous owner. The Dust jackets are in very good-condition and both have foxing and edgewear. Both of these books are written in French.
|
|
2. | Book#
8903
A La Decouverte De Shakespeare
Author:
Lefranc, Abel
$75.00
Paris
1950
Leatherette Spine with Boards
Very Good-
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in very good-condition with some moderate tanning to the pages the cover has some edge wear. The book is written in French and signed by the author who was a literautre professor in France. The previous owner Camielle may have been his niece. There is also a letter enclosed that is from the author to his niece that recounts the Shakesperean controversy he started.
|
|
3. | Book#
9615
Vathek With the Episodes of Vathek: 2 Volumes
Author:
Beckford, William
$60.00
Great Britain
Constable and Company Lim
1929
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Very Good- No Jacket
Limited Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This is a 1929, 2 volume set Limited Edition, in Very Good-condition. Contents: List of Plates, Preface, Book Consulted, Introduction, Vathek, Historie Du Calife Vathek, Historie Du Prince Alasi Et De La princess Firouzkah, Histoire De Prince Barkiarokh, Histoire Du Prince Barkiarokh(suite), Histoire De La Princessse Zulkais Et Du Prince Kalilah, Vathek, and Appendices. Text is in French. There are no marks from a previous owner. 176, 162 pages.
|
|
4. | Book#
8811
Maximes
Author:
Diverses, Pensees
$55.00
Paris
Librairie De Firmin-Didot
1853
Half-Leather w/ Marble Boards
Very Good. No Jacket
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition with some light wear to the leather. There are no markings from the previous owner. The book is half leather and half marble boards with marble end papers. It is written in French.
|
|
5. | Book#
2097
Public School Series French Series First French Reader
Author:
Laun, Henri Van
$50.00
London
Wm. Isbister, Limited
1885
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
First Edition
6 3/8in. H x 4 1/8in. W.
The book is in Very Good-condition, the spine and cover show light to moderate soiling, the corners are worn, the top and bottom of the spine have wear, foxing on the edge of the pages, the endpapers are split at the binding, light pencil marks throughout the book.
|
|
6. | Book#
B.000229
La Belle Au Bois Dormant
Author:
Rackham, Arthur
$50.00
Paris
Librairie Hachette
Boards
Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in good condition with insect damage to the spine, soiling to the cover, the hinge is breaking off, light foxing to the pages, and light tanning as well. This book is written in the french language.
|
|
7. | Book#
C2808
Huit Jours De Liberte
Author:
Lenclos, Etienne
$50.00
Alfred Mame Et Fils, Edit
1897
Decorative Boards
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The decorative boards has small chips in it showing the boards beneath it.
|
|
8. | Book#
C1780
Contes Et Nouvelles Du Temps Present
Author:
Coindreau, Maurice Edgar; Loy,
$25.00
New York
Henry Holt and Company
1949
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
Assumed first Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with heavy pencil markings in book. The pages are clean and tight. The spine is slightly sunned.
|
|
9. | Book#
C84
Ceuvres Et Lettres
Author:
Descartes
$25.00
Textes Presentes Par Andr
1949
Gilded Leatherette
Very Good. No Jacket
Reprint
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. Tall.
This french book is in very good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners.
|
|
10. | Book#
D1441
Cours Theorique Et Pratique De Steno Metagraphie
Author:
Bosch, L. Van Den; Camby, A.
$20.00
Anversoise
L'Association Stenographi
1913
Wraps
Good- No Jacket
Second Edition
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This french pamphlet is in Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages have minor soiling. The cover has heavy wear, mainly at the spine, where there is a 2" rip.
|
|
11. | Book#
D2030
Intermediate French Course in Accordance With the Robertsonian System of Teaching Modern Languages
Author:
$20.00
New York
George R. Lockwood
1863
Cloth
Poor. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Poor condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The spine and front cover are missing. The title page is the first page shown. The pages have moderate to heavy wear, soiling, and water damage.
|
|
12. | Book#
C85
Feerie Peruvienne
Author:
Waisbard, Roger Et Simone
$18.00
Paris
1855
Paperback
Good+ No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This book is in good+ condition. The cover is worn and the binding is fragile. There are no signs of previous owner marks. The book is a collection set of science and voyages.
|
|
13. | Book#
7981
Essentials of Written and Spoken French
Author:
Huse, H. R.
$15.00
New York
Harcourt Brace & Co
1928
Cloth
Good- No Jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages have random margin notes and underlining in pencil. The cover is worn, the spine is sunned, and ripped near the bottom.
|
|
14. | Book#
8754
Trois Petits Meurtres Et Puis S'En Va
ISBN:
2859564454
Author:
Laine, Pascal
$12.00
Le Grand Livre Du Mois
1985
Cloth
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition with some soiling to the cover, there are no markings from the previous owner. This is a novel that is written in the French language.
|
|
15. | Book#
8753
La Maison De Jade
Author:
Chapsal, Madeleine
$10.00
Le Grand-Livre-du-Mois
1986
Cloth
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book and dust jacket are both in near fine condition. This is a novel that is written in the French language.
|
|
16. | Book#
B.000284
Aventures De La Famille Gautier
Author:
Spink, Josette Eugenie And Vio
Illust:
Davis, Marguerite
$10.00
Boston
Ginn and Company
1928
Cloth
Good- No Jacket
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in good-condition, there is moderate foxing to the interior pages, the spine is sunned, heavy soiling to the cover, and the previous owner's name is written on the front end paper. This is a reading copy only.
|
|
17. | Book#
C1781
Heath's Modern Language Series: D'Artagnan Episode Des Trois Mousquetaires (D'Apres Alexandre Dumas)
Author:
Bovee, Arthur G.; Goddard, Eun
$10.00
Boston
D.C. Heath and Company
1933
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with foxing and soiling to the cloth and end papers. There is minor writing in pencil and pen on the pages. The book is in French. "Episode of the Three Musketeers" "4B6" is printed on the title page.
|
|
18. | Book#
C1782
Heath's Modern Language Series: D'Artagnan Episode Des Trois Mousquetaires (D'Apres Alexandre Dumas)
Author:
Bovee, Arthur G.; Goddard, Eun
$10.00
Boston
D.C. Heath and Company
1933
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with foxing and soiling to the cloth and end papers. There is minor writing in pencil and pen on the pages. The book is in French. "Episode of the Three Musketeers" "4B6" is printed on the title page.
|
|
19. | Book#
C2000
Paris
Author:
Christ, D'Yvan
$10.00
Paris
Del Duca
Boards
Good+ in Good jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in good + condition, there is light edge wear, soiling, and light foxing. The dj is in good condition, there is edge wear, light tearing, light soiling, and light chipping.
|
|
20. | Book#
C432
Japon Immortel
Author:
Elisseeff, Vadine
$10.00
Paris
Del Duca
1954
Boards
Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in good condition, the interior pages are clean and tight, the top 1/2" of the spine is chipped away, and there is heavy foxing to the cover and there is a stamp on the front end paper from the previos owner. There is also some edge wear.
|
|