R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots

1.

Book# 28.3.37
The Monthly Calendar of Floral Japan
   
Author: Nishi, Kiichi         $120.00
Yokohama, Japan Yoshikawa Book Store 1936 Paper Covered Boards Very Good. No Jacket
Yokohama: Yoshikawa Book Store, 1936. Hardcover 8vo book in Very Good condition. Full of beautiful full-color plates. 87 pgs.

2.

Book# B.001401
Orchids, the Magazine of the Orchid Society: 2002
   
Author: Watson, James         $33.00
Florida American Orchid Society, 2002 Magazine Near Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a set of eleven issues, in Near Fine condition. These magazines range from January 2002 to December 2002 (missing August). They Feature great articles, pictures, Profiles in Orchid History, Art, and much more. There are no marks from a previous owner.

3.

Book# 9327
Normenclature of the Arborescent Flora of the United States
   
Author: Sudworth, George B.         $25.00
Washington 1897 Soft Cover Fair. No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
Book is in Fair condition. There are some loose pages. This antique softcover volume is a very early printing of Sudworth's landmark work on the various species of trees in the United States. Commissioned by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Division of Forestry. 419 pages.

4.

Book# B.001400
Orchids, the Magazine of the Orchid Society: Issues 2000-2001
   
Author: Watson, James         $24.00
Florida American Orchid Society, 2001 Magazine Near Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a set of eight issues, in Near Fine condition. These magazines range from January 2000 to December 2001. They Feature great articles, pictures, Profiles in Orchid History, Art, and much more. There are no marks from a previous owner.

5.

Book# E6102
Fascinated With Flowers
   
Author: Tubb, Jerry T.         $23.00
1997 Hard Cover Near Fine. No Jacket Limited Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is a 1997, Limited Edition, in Near Fine condition. Five Chapters: Focus on Flowers, Floral Artistry, Rooms with Flowers, Fashioned with a Flair, & Alluring Artistic Arrangements. Includes: Glossary, Brief Glossary of Furniture Design, Index, and Bibliography. There are no marks from a previous owner. 136 pages.

6.

Book# B.001338
The Orchid
    ISBN: 831766573
Author: Hunt, Francis P. And Kijima, T         $22.00
New York, New York, U.S.A Gallery Books 1990 Hard Cover w/ Gilding Very Good in Very Good jacket Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
This book is in Very Good/ Very Good condition. Marvelous color photographs by Takashi Kijima. Contents: The Fascination of Orchids, Classification of Orchids, Orchids and Man, The Cultivation of orchids, Orchid Societies, Orchid Periodicals, & The Plates. There are no marks from a previous owner. 207 pages including notes on the plates and an index.

7.

Book# 1428
The Nature Library: Garden Flowers
   
Author: McCurdy, Robert M.         $20.00
New York Doubleday 1926 Hard Cover Very Good++ No Jacket 3rd Printing
Book is in great shape! No writing, pages are clean and tight. Previous owner's stamp on inside cover, marked out. Cover shows little to no wear, gilt lettering and spine design. Beautiful color illustrations of flowers, 48 full page! Fabulous book!

8.

Book# B.001300
American Camellia Yearbook 1948
   
Author: Wilmot, R. J. (Editor)         $20.00
Gainesville, Florida Ameican Camellia Society 1948 Cloth Near Fine 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This book is in Near Fine condition. Contents: THE CHARM OF CAMELLIAS---Dr. Maurice Amsler...1, COMMERCIAL CAMELLIA-FLOWER PRODUCTION---Joe Richards...18, HORMONES, CHEMICALS, AND CAMELLIAS---James Stokes...31, CAMELLIA RETICULATA IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST---John W. Schaefer...40, CAMELLIAS IN RALEIGH, NORTH CAROLINA---Mrs. R. L. McMillan...42, McComb, THE CAMELLIA CITY, AND ITS LOCALLY NAMED CAMELLIAS---Otis Cotten...48, MAGNOLIA GARDENS---C. N. Hastie, Jr....52, THE NOMENCLATURE OF SOME JAPANESE CAMELLIAS---E. G. Waterhouse...58, AUSTRALIAN IMPORTATIONS---William E. Wylam...64, CAMELLIAS IN THE NORTHWEST---Mrs. 0. B. Thorgrimson...69, HISTORY OF CAMELLIAS IN CENTRAL FLORIDA---M. J. Daetwyler...72, EXPERIMENTS ON THE FLOWERING OF CAMELLIAS---James Bonner...75, DESCRIPTIONS OF VARIETIES ILLUSTRATED---H. Harold Hume...82, PROGRESS REPORT ON CAMELLIA BREEDING---W. E. Lammerts...83, STORING CAMELLIA POLLEN---K. Sawada...89, ROOTING RESPONSES OF SEVERAL VARIETIES OF CAMELLIA JAPONICA---Onis D. Hyatt...90, 1947 CAMELLIA CUTTING EXPERIMENTS---K. Sawada...93, USE OF A COLLARIN GRAFTING---Dr. Chapman J. Milling 98, LEAF BEETLES ATTACKING CAMELLIAS---A. N. Tissot, H. Harold Hume...100, POSSIBILITY OF UTILIZING VIRUS INFECTION AS A MEANS OF PRODUCING NEW VARIETIES OF CAMELLIAS---A. G. Plakidas...107, CAMELLIA SCAB---A. G. Plakidas...110, CAMELLIA ROOT ROT---D. L. Gill...117, DIEBACK---Sigmund J. Katz...120, MORE ABOUT CAMELLIA DIEBACK---Erdman West...124, TESTS WITH NEW INSECTICIDES---R. A. Hetrick...127, HARDINESS OF CAMELLIAS: THE WINTER IN GREENVILLE, MISSISSIPPI---E. Frank Zieser...129, COLD-WEATHER CAMELLIAS---L. Dow Pender, Jr....130, THE WINTER IN WILMINGTON, N. C. ---S. L. Marbury...137, CAMELLIA JAPONICAS SURVIVE HARD WINTER, 1948---Rev. Frank Stanford Persons II...138, HOW CAMELLIAS BEHAVED THROUGH TWO SNOWSTORMS IN VIRGINIA---Miss Evelyn Collins Hill...140, CAMELLIAS IN KNOXVILLE, TENNESSEE, 1948---Miss Eleanor W. Haasis...142, COLD-RESISTANT VARIETIES---R. J....

9.

Book# B.001298
A Garden Book for Houston
   
Author:         $16.00
Houston, Texas, U.S.A. River Oaks Garden Club 1950 Cloth /w Pastedown Fine in Fair jacket Assumed First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This is a 1950, assumed first edition, in Fine/ Fair condition. The text covers everything from herbs to flowers to trees, as well as potting, lawns, ground covers, vines, shrubs and vegetables. There is lots of chipping to the dust jacket. Interior is clean and tight. There are no marks from a previous owner. 142 pages.

10.

Book# 9191
A Step-By-Step Guide to Growing & Displaying Roses
    ISBN: 840742444
Author: Mattock, John; Newdick, Jane;         $12.00
Nashville, Tennessee Nelson Regency 1994 Pictorial Cover Fine. No Jacket 8 1/4in. H x 11 1/4in. W.
A beautiful book in Fine condition. It is in a unique stand-up easel format, which allwos you to read and follow directions at the same time. Great, colorful pictures to each page. There are no marks from a previous owner.

11.

Book# E6100
The Intuitive Gardener: Finding Creative Freedom in the Garden
    ISBN: 155591442X
Author: Raff, Marilyn         $12.00
Golden, Colorado, U.S.A. Fulcrum Pub 2002 Paperback Fine. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book is in Fine condition. Six Chapters: Intuitive Imagination, Everything Under the Sun, Roses on Parade, Shimmering in the Shadows: Plands for Shady Sites, Gorgeous Grasses Fly in the Breeze, The Richness of Color and Form. Includes Acknowledgements, Bibliography and selected Readings, Select Mail-order Rose Catalogs, Plus Sources for Perennials and Grasses, & Index. There are no marks from a previous owner. 184 pages.

12.

Book# C4967
Topiary and Ornamental Hedges: Their History and Cultivation
   
Author: Hadfield, Miles         $10.00
New York St. Martin's Press 1971 Cloth /w Gilded Spine Good in Good jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book is in Good/ Good condition. The author gives a masterly historical survey of the art from its earliest known practice at the time of the elder Pliny to its modern application, paying particular attention to the 17th century, when the influence of french foremality gave so many of the finest examples of topiary, garden design and the ornamental use of hedges. This book is an Ex-Library. One of the front end papers has been cut out. No marks from a previous owner. 100 pages.

13.

Book# E1090
Orchids and How to Grow Them
   
Author: Willoughby, Adelaide C.         $10.00
New York Oxford Univ Press 1950 Cloth Very Good- in Good jacket Assumed First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Very Good-/ Good condition. There is and a gift inscription, from a previous owner, on front end paper. Book has been price clipped. Foxing to DJ. and end papers. 135 pages.
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005