| | Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 Next
1. | Book#
5129
The Lonsdale Library Volume X Salmon Fishing
Author:
Taverner, Eric
$94.50
London
Seeley, Service & Co.
1931
Cloth w/Gilding
Very Good
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
UK 1st edition, 472 pages, 307 illustrations including color plate of vintage flies. Illustrated endpapers of the rivers of the UK & Ireland. Instructional guide to the salmon, fly fishing, history of the fly, tieing and repairing, materials. Binding is tight, internally very clean, no foxing, cloth covers show minimal wear, some very light rubbing on several spine areas, and very light normal soiling, gilding still shows nicely, corners and spine ends are in very good condition. This book has been well cared for.
|
| 2. | Book#
C3209
Fishing Tackle Antiques and Collectibles: Reference and Evaluation
ISBN:
963451553
Author:
White, Karl T.
$70.00
Luther, Oklahoma, U.S.A.
Holli Enterprises
1995
Paperback
Very Good+ No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has a sticker to the top right of the front cover. This sticker has minor adhesive soiling.
|
| 3. | Book#
C2772
The Fly Fishingest Gentlemen: a Choice Assemblage of Fly-Fishing Adventures
ISBN:
832904031
Author:
Russell, Keith C.
$50.00
New Jersey
Winchester Press
1986
Cloth /w Gilded Spine
Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket
Reprint
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in near fine condition, the previous owner's name is written on the front end paper and the front end paper is inscribed by the author. The dj is in very good + condition, there is a protective mylar cover, light edge wear and light soiling. 334 pgs.
|
| 4. | Book#
4661
Days in the Open
Author:
Crandall, Lathan A.
Illust:
Rhead, Louis
$29.50
New York
Fleming H. Revell Co.
1914
Cloth w/Gilding
Good+ No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good+ condition, gift inscription on the inside front cover, the book shows moderate to heavy wear along the spine, moderate wear to the boards, the corners are bumped, the front hinge has been re-glued were the mull tore away, this is a nice reading copy.
|
| 5. | Book#
1767
Micropatterns Tying & Fishing the Small Fly
ISBN:
1853105422
Author:
Martin, Darrel
$28.00
Shrewsbury England
Swan Hill Press
1994
Cloth Spine with Boards
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Very nice copy, 306 pgs, many b/w photos, 8 color plates, detailed instructions, illustrations-great reference for the fly fisherman.
|
| 6. | Book#
9080
Fisher Boy
Author:
Triton, Willie
$20.00
Boston
Whittemore, Niles & Hall
1862
Hard Cover
Very Good-
12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Very Good-condition, with wearing to the bottom of the covers, and bumping to the corners and spine. There is foxing throughout the book, more severe in the front. This book has beautiful gilting on the spine, as well as the front and back covers. 362 pages.
|
| 7. | Book#
1768
Reading Trout Streams: an Orvis Guide
ISBN:
941130770
Author:
Rosenbauer, Tom
$17.50
Guilford, CT, U.S.A.
Globe Pequot Press, The
1988
Boards
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
6th Printing
Remainder. 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
|
| 8. | Book#
C2683
Great Fishing Tackle Catalogs of the Golden Age
ISBN:
1558210598
Author:
Melner, Samuel; Kessler, Herma
$15.00
New York, New York, U.S.A
Nick Lyons Books
1989
Paperback
Very Good+ No Jacket
First Printing
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is light edge wear. 344 pgs.
|
| 9. | Book#
2331
Great Water Great Fish the Worldwide Guide to Fly Fishing
ISBN:
785810609
Author:
Ross, John
$11.00
Chartwell Books, Inc.
1999
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Very Good++ in Very Good+ jack
Assumed First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good++ condition, the dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition.
|
| 10. | Book#
E3792
Angler's Guide for Fly Fishermen
Author:
Thompson, Norm
$11.00
Portland, Oregon
N.W. Thurman
Wraps
Very Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with some wear to the cover and pages. The binding is clean and tight with some tanning to the pages and no markings from a previous owner. 131 pages.
|
| 11. | Book#
E2875
Blazed Trails for Anglers
Author:
Clafin, Bert
$8.75
New York
Alfred A. Knopf
1949
Cloth
Good. No Jacket
Stated First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. Reading Copy Only. There is tape stains on the cover. Ex-Library (usual marks). There is soiling to the inside.
|
| 12. | Book#
C2405
Days Afield: Journeys and Discoveries in Hunting and Fishing
ISBN:
525242279
Author:
Mcintyre, Thomas
$8.50
New York
E.P. Dutton
1984
Cloth
Very Good in Very Good- jacket
Stated First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, small dampstain on the rear bottom corner of the cover, light edge wear, and light soiling. The dj is in very good-condition, there is a small dampstain on the rear bottom corner, there is light soiling, and light edge wear. 204 pgs.
|
| 13. | Book#
1773
Freshwater Fishing
ISBN:
785809937
Author:
Rickards, Barrie
$8.00
New York, NY, U.S.A.
Book Sales, Incorporated
1998
Boards, Decorated
Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacke
Assumed First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good + condition, bottom corners are bumped, top and bottom of the spine are lightly bumped. The dust Jacker is in Very Good + condition, the top of the spine is chipped, corners are lightly bumped.
|
| 14. | Book#
2051
Coarse Fishing a Guide to Successful Angling
ISBN:
1858330564
Author:
Pickering, Tom
$7.50
Colour Library Books
1993
Boards
Very Good++ in Very Good+ jack
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good++ condition, the dust jacket is in Very Good+.
|
| 15. | Book#
8603
Tom McNally's Complete Book of Fishermen's Knots
ISBN:
879554061
Author:
McNally, Tom; McNally, Bob
$7.50
J. P. O'Hara
1975
Paperback
Good+ No Jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Good+ condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has minor wear along the edges. There is a sticker on the front cover. There is water damage to the back cover, and last 3 pages of the index.
|
| 16. | Book#
5774
Secrets of a Very Good Marriage: Lessons From the Sea
ISBN:
517589478
Author:
Cohen, Sherry Suib
$7.00
Westminster, Maryland, U.
Random House Inc
1993
Cloth Spine /w Gilding
Very Good in Very Good jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed By Author
The book is in very good condition, it does have a remainder mark along the bottom page edges. It is a good crisp copy.
|
| 17. | Book#
B.001060
California Salt Water Fishing
Author:
Davis, J. Charles
Illust:
Otto, Arden
$7.00
New York
A.S. Barnes and Company
1949
Cloth /w Gilding
Good. No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is a dampstain to the covers at the top and the top 1/4" of the pages although this is very faint. There is light edge wear and light rubbing. 271 pgs.
|
| 18. | Book#
E2928
Heaven Has Claws
Author:
Doyle, Adrian Conan
$7.00
London
John Murray
1952
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
Stated First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with theprevious owners name on the inside front cover. The pages are clean and tight. The book is of fishing adventures in the mediteranean primarily off coast of Northern Africa.
|
| 19. | Book#
1770
The Saltwater Tacklebox
ISBN:
792457404
Author:
Merwin, John
$6.95
New York
Mallard Press
1992
Cloth
Very Good++ in Very Good jacke
First Edition
10 1/4in. h x 10 1/4in. W.
The book is in VG++/VG condition, minor rubbing on the bottom edge. The dust jacket has a 2" tear on the spine with a chip of paper missing.
|
| 20. | Book#
1772
The Shadow of the Salmon: a Fly Fisherman's Quest for the Elusive Wild Salmon
ISBN:
62585584
Author:
Taylor, C. Barr
$6.00
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
HarperSanFrancisco
1994
Paper
Very Good++ No Jacket
Assumed First Edition
11 1/4in. H x 10 1/4in. W.
The book is in Very Good++ condition, the top edge shows a few very small bumps, the cover has a few rubbing marks, like someone wrote on a piece of paper ontop of the book.
|
| 1 2 Next
|