| | Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 Next
1. | Book#
B.000294
California Perfume Company Color Plate Catalog
Author:
$625.00
NY
California Perfume Compan
1915
Pebbled Cloth
Very Good- in Issued Without j
Assumed first Edition
Dealer Sales Catalog. 10in. H x 15 1/4in. W.
72 page California Perfume Company (predecessor to Avon Products) dealer sales catalog, with 37 folio size color lithographs of cosmetic product line. Color Plate Catalogue of Perfumes, Toilet Waters, Sachet Powders, Complexion Creams, Talcum Powders, Toilet Preparations, Soaps and Soap Preparations, Shaving Supplies, Hair Tonics and Shampoos, Manicure Supplies, Dentifrices, Flavoring Extracts, Colorings and Food Products, Household Specialties, Atomizer Boxes, Gift Packages and Sets. 1921 letter "To Whom it May Concern" pasted inside the front cover from the Vice-President of The First National Bank of Kansas City, Mo. explaining to prospective customers the strength of the Perfume Company and that they had been in business since 1886. This book has been rebound: the pages have been washed in a mild bleach solution to kill mildew and some moderate insect damage has been repaired with Japanese tissue on 6 pages. All of the illustrations are complete and not affected by these repairs. The binding has been resewn by hand and new PH neutral endpapers included. When purchased there was also an additional page laid in that was not part of the original catalog for American Ideal and Daphne Toilet Water, American Beauty Fragrance Jar, Benzoin Lotion, Cold Cream, Violet Almond Meal and White Lilac Talcum Powder-this page has been sewn in at the rear just behind the Panama-Pacific International Exposition engraving. The salesperson hand marked in pencil discounted prices on the description pages in between the lithographed pages. The lithographs orginally had index tabs which disintegrated and these have been replaced. Cover is in very good + condition, but the cover gilding is faded.
|
| 2. | Book#
7037
Vogue Poster Book: a Collection of Magazine Covers From Vogue
ISBN:
517520443
Author:
Vreeland, Diana, Introduction
$67.95
New York, New York, U.S.A
Harmony Books
1975
Wraps
Very Good
First Edition 7th Printin
15in. H x 11 1/4in. W.
20 large folio size posters of Vogue magazine covers from the early 1900's when art and fashion were intertwined. Interior clean and tight. Some edge wear to spine, slight wave to book and pages overall, otherwise fine.
|
| 3. | Book#
C617
Scaasi: a Cut Above
ISBN:
847819876
Author:
Morris, Bernadine; Scaasi, Arn
$39.95
New York, New York, U.S.A
Rizzoli
1996
Cloth
Fine in Near Fine jacket
Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall. Signed by Author
The book is in fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and the interior pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, there is light edge wear. The book is signed my Mr. Scaasi himself and tells the story of Scassi's meteoric rise from a $45-a-week apprentice to the world renowned courtier he is today.
|
| 4. | Book#
7151
Harper's Bazaar
Author:
$30.00
1942
Paperback
Very Good- No Jacket
Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
Haper's Bazaar March 1st, 1942: The Magazine is in Very Good-condition, with some insect damaged edges and some foxing.
|
| 5. | Book#
E3292
Fashion Apparel and Accessories
ISBN:
827356242
Author:
Diamond, Jay And Ellen
$30.00
College Park, Maryland, U
Delmar Pub
1993
Glossy Boards
Very Good- No Jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. There is an abrasion to 1" area on front and rear cover.
|
| 6. | Book#
C3530
Borse E Valigie: Bags and Suitcases
ISBN:
8871430824
Author:
Elestici, Letizia Bordignon
$29.00
Milano
BE-MA
1989
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
Reprint
16mo-over 5-3/4in. -6-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is light edge wear and light soiling. The book is written in Italian and English. 141 pgs.
|
| 7. | Book#
E4027
Historical Guide to Arms and Armour
ISBN:
1851707239
Author:
Bull, Stephen; North, Tony
$28.50
London, United Kingdom
Studio Editions
1994
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
Reprint
Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
The book and jacket are both in Near Fine condition, with minimal and lightly bumped edges on the dust jacket and cover. The interior is very clean and tight with bright pages and no markings from a previous owner. 224 pages.
|
| 8. | Book#
4164
A Pageant of Hats, Ancient and Modern
Author:
Kilgour, Ruth Edwards
$25.00
New York
Robert M McBride Co.
1958
Cloth w/Gilded Spine
Very Good. No Jacket
Stated First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, no previous owner marks, light soiling to the boards.
|
| 9. | Book#
E2917
The Mode in Costume
Author:
Wilcox, R. Turner
$25.00
New York
Charles Scribner's Sons
1944
Cloth
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has moderate wear to the edges. The spine is slightly sunned. There is a bookplate missing on the front end paper, that has left a glue stain.
|
| 10. | Book#
5160
Larkin News & Product Flyers
Author:
Larkin Co
$20.00
Buffalo, NY
1913
Pamphlet
Very Good-
Various pieces: newsletter, large 12 x 10 catalog sheet, order form, envelope from Larkin, a seller of cosmetics, groceries, dry goods, fashions including hats of the day-illustrated in b/w engravings. Newsletter has some tears along creases that could be easily repaired with tissue.
|
| 11. | Book#
B.001133
Modern Screen: the Friendly Magazine (Volume 40, Number 1)
Author:
Hartley, William B. (Editor)
$20.00
New York
Dell Publishing Company,
1949
Magazine
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
This is a volume 40, number 1, in Very Good condition. There is one cut out article on one page, drawings on the cover, and a small tear to the spine. There are many great ads throughout. R. Reagan picture on page 6. A beautiful Revlon Ad to the rear cover. Contents include numerous stories feature and deartments, all of which are entertaining. approx. 100 pages.
|
| 12. | Book#
D2102
The Sweater Book
ISBN:
1871854008
Author:
$20.00
London
Covent Garden Books
1989
Glossy Boards
Good. No Jacket
Reprint
Ex-Library. 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in good condition, there are some of the usual library markings. There is part of the paper torn off of the front end paper although the page is still intact, the spine is cocked, edge wear, light soiling and light foxing to the page edges. 144 pgs.
|
| 13. | Book#
C2094
Make and Mend for Victory
Author:
$19.95
United States
The Spool Cotton Company
1942
Paperback
Very Good- No Jacket
Stated First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is sunning to the cover, light creasing, light soiling, and light edge wear.
|
| 14. | Book#
C4347
Fashion Design for Moderns
Author:
Kolodny, Rosalie
$17.00
New York
Fairchild Publications, I
1968
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Very Good- in Good- jacket
Assumed first Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition and the jacket condition is Good-, with mild soiling and rubbing to the dust jacket as well as a few small tears around the edges and moderate wear. The cover has light bumping to the edges also, with a clean and tight interior and previous owner initials on the front end page. 128 pgs.
|
| 15. | Book#
D400
The Mode in Costume
Author:
Wilcox, R. Turner
$15.00
New York
Charles Scibner's Sons
1948
Cloth
Fair. No Jacket
Assumed First Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Fair condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The front and back hinges are split. The covers have moderate to heavy insect damage. The spine has tape to the sides.
|
| 16. | Book#
E3174
How to Arrange Flowers for All Occasions
Author:
Cutler, Katherine N.
$15.00
Garden City, New York
Doubleday & Co., Inc.
1967
Cloth
Very Good in Very Good jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with minor wear to the edges.
|
| 17. | Book#
C94
Keys to a Fashion Career
Author:
Chambers, Bernice G.
$12.00
New York and London
Mcgraw-Hill Book Company,
1946
Cloth
Good+ No Jacket
First edition, Second Imp
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This book is in good+ condition. Covers designing, merchandising, promotion, writing-the myriad opportunities available in fashion over 50 years ago which remain much the same today. There are no marks from previous owners.
|
| 18. | Book#
E437
Fabric Almanac
ISBN:
870050923
Author:
Klapper, Marvin
$12.00
Fairchild Publications, I
1971
Cloth
Very Good in Good jacket
Second Edition
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, the previous owner's name is written on the front end paper, there is tanning to the interior pages, light edge wear, and light soiling. The dust jacket is in good condition, there is heavy edge wear, chipping, and light soiling. 191 pgs.
|
| 19. | Book#
5113
Tradition of Eve
Author:
Smith, Cyril J.
$11.50
San Antonio TX
The Naylor Co.
1961
Cloth
Very Good++ in Very Good jacke
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in Very Good++ condition, the previous owners stamp is on the front endpaper, the top edge of the pages shows moderate foxing, the right edge of the pages show light foxing, 9 pages near the front have had their top corners bent down, the dust jacket is in Very Good condition. Inscribed by the author on the first title page.
|
| 20. | Book#
9621
Lace
ISBN:
014046378X
Author:
Bath, Virginia Churchill
$10.00
England
Penguin Books
1979
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book is in Very Good condition. Contents: Introduction. Network, Needle Lace, Bobbin Lace, Mixed Lace, Appendix A: Suppliers, Appendix B: Old Pattern Books, Bibliography, & Index. There is some minor soiling to the page edges. Interior is clean and tight. No marks from a previous owner. 320 pages.
|
| 1 2 Next
|