| | Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 Next
1. | Book#
B.000325
A Plague in Time, a Star Trek Universe Novel Presented By the Other Side of Paradise No. 6
Author:
Bell, Clare
Illust:
Landon, Signe, & Stacy-MacDona
$189.50
Mountain View, CA
Amy Falkowitz
1983
Soft Cover Stapled
Very Good-
Assumed First Edition
Fanzine Novel. 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
166 page Fanzine Star Trek novel published at the same time as her first professional novel "Ratha's Creature". This novel includes Kirk, Spock and a mind-reading and mind-altering alien who disrupts Spock's life by subtly atering Spock's brain. This leads to Spock making uncharacteristic mistakes. Rare early work by this collectible author. Some light to moderate foxing to covers and endpapers and page edges, Interior is clean. Color cover by Signe Landon. B/W fainzine typical illustrations throughout.
|
| 2. | Book#
B.000346
Starburst: Science Fantasy in Television, Cinema and Comix (Volume 1, No. 1)
Author:
Skinn, Dez (Editor) & Money, N
$100.00
London
Starburst Magazine Ltd
1978
Paper Covered Boards
Fine. No Jacket
Vol.1. No.1.
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Starbusrt is a Science Fiction and fantasy, fan magazine. This magazine is a VOLUME ONE, NUMBER ONE. Contents include, The writers of star trek, Litterbug, Star Wars, Buccaneers of Space, Jeff Hawke In "Here Be Tygers", Whings to come, Pass the book, The Making of Star Wars, & Spacebusrt. This magazine is in FINE condition. No marks from previous owner. Includes Marvel Comics, Great pictures and artwork. 51 pages.
|
| 3. | Book#
E1961
T'Zab'U Part 1 & 2
Author:
T'Lan, K. S.; Dubois, D.
$100.00
Orion Press
Stapled
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. Adult Fanzine.
|
| 4. | Book#
B.000348
Star Trek Giant Poster Book Issues 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11, 12 and 15
Author:
Barlow, Ron (Editor) & Snow, G
$89.50
NY
Paradise Press Inc.
1976
Magazine
Near Fine. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is Ten issues of the Star Trek posterbook/ magazine. Published by Paradise press inc. in 1976-1978, and edited by Ron Barlow. Visual supervision by: George Snow. These posterbooks are all in near fine condition. Each magazine includes a Great, colorful poster, a trivia quiz, pictures, articles, and much more. There are no marks from previous owners. no tears, scratches, soiling, etc. This ten issue set consist of Numbers 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11, 12, & 15. Special, voyage one, collectors issue included!
|
| 5. | Book#
E1938
Star Trek "the Stars of Sargasso" First Draft (Feb. 8, 1967)
Author:
Fontanna, D. C.
$75.00
Privately Published
1967
Stapled
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The fanzine is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight.
|
| 6. | Book#
E1939
Star Trek "Tomorrow the Universe" First Draft (March 3, 1967)
Author:
Schneider, Paul
$75.00
Privately Published
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with some soiling to the front cover. The pages are clean and tight, with no writing inside from previous owners. FIRST DRAFT.
|
| 7. | Book#
E1940
Star Trek "He Walked Among Us"
Author:
Spinrad, Norman
$75.00
Privately Published
Stapled
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has minor soiling. FIRST DRAFT.
|
| 8. | Book#
C1417
The Night of the Twin Moons
Author:
Lorrah, Jean
$60.00
Privately Published
1976
Paperback
Good. No Jacket
First Printing Paperback
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall. Inscribed By Author
This rare Star Trek fanzine is in good condition, the author inscribed on the title page, 1 of 300, light foxing to the page edges and cover, edge wear, and soiling. This fanzine is filled with short stories and poems written around the fictional characters of Star Trek. Lorrah began writing in the privately printed area of fanzines and was eventually one of the few who was able to move on to commercial success with The Savage Empire and other titles. Her early fanzine works are very scarce.
|
| 9. | Book#
C1299
Ntm Collected Vol. 1
Author:
Lorrah, Jean
$50.00
Murray, KY
Empire Books
1982
Paperback
Very Good- No Jacket
Fourth Printing
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall. Inscribed By Author
This Star Trek fanzine is in very good-condition and is inscribed by the author on the title page, there is light foxing to the cover, light edge wear and light soiling.
|
| 10. | Book#
C1300
Ntm Collected Vol. 2
Author:
Lorrah, Jean
$50.00
Murray, KY
Empire Books
1982
Paperback
Very Good- No Jacket
Third Printing
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall. Signed. Initialed By Author
This Star Trek fanzine is in very good-condition and is inscribed by the author on the title page, there is light foxing to the cover and page edges, light edge wear, and light soiling.
|
| 11. | Book#
C1419
Galactic Discourse #1
Author:
$50.00
Claremont, CA
Satori Press
1985
Paperback
Very Good- No Jacket
Third Printing
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This Star Trek fanzine is in very good-condition, there is a protective cover over the cover, very light foxing to the page edges, there is light edge wear, and light soiling.
|
| 12. | Book#
E1012
Kin of the Same Womb Born
Author:
Blazej, Rosalie
Illust:
Johansen, Marilyn
$50.00
Privately Published
1984
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
This rare Star Trek novella is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, light edge wear and light soiling.
|
| 13. | Book#
B.000347
How to Sell a Script
Author:
Fontana, D.C.
$49.50
Privately Printed
1972
Pamphlet
Very Good- No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is a pamphelt written by D.C. Fontana in 1972. There is a special introduction by Gene Roddenberry (starter of star wars), These two collaborated on several stories. Pamphelt is in Very good-condition. very light spotting on front cover. Binding is yellow paperback w/ black lettering. RARE. 37 pages.
|
| 14. | Book#
E694
Song of Solomon: a Classic Beauty and the Beast Novella
Author:
Mooney, Linda
$47.50
Macwombat Press
1991
Paperback
Very Good++ No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed by Author
This is a classic Beauty and the Beast Novella by: Linda Mooney. It is a series of vignettes based on the Twenty-second book of Old Testament. It is in VERY GOOD++ condition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front inside cover.
|
| 15. | Book#
C2456
Star Trek: Journey to Babel
Author:
Fontana, D.C.
$44.95
Desilu Productions, Inc.
1967
Staples
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is a Star Trek script for "Journey to Babel" second revision, final draft. There are no marks from the previous owner, there is light foxing, and light soiling.
|
| 16. | Book#
E1933
Trexindex: the Complete Encyclopedia of Star Trek Fan Magazines
Author:
Rogow, Roberta (Editor)
$35.00
April Publications
1977
Spiral Bound
Very Good. No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The Editor became an author in 1998. Index is great for research.
|
| 17. | Book#
C1233
3 Newsletter Set: Bantha Tracks: News Letter of the Official Star Wars Fan Club Interviews of Anthony Daniels, Harrison Ford, and George Lucas
Author:
Official Star Wars Fan Club
$30.00
California
Lucasfilm LTD.
1980
Tracks
Good+ No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Bantra Tracks interviews Harrison Ford, George Lucus, and Anthony Daniels in these three tracks from the Official Star Wars Fan Club. The tracks are in Good+ condition, with some creases (was folded in envelope). Other than that, Near Fine. Set includes all three interviews.
|
| 18. | Book#
C1234
3 Newsletter Set: Bantha Tracks: News Letter of the Official Star Wars Fan Club Interviews of Anthony Daniels, Harrison Ford, and George Lucas
Author:
Official Star Wars Fan Club
$30.00
California
Lucasfilm LTD.
1980
Tracks
Good+ No Jacket
4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Bantra Tracks interviews Harrison Ford, George Lucus, and Anthony Daniels in these three tracks from the Official Star Wars Fan Club. The tracks are in Good+ condition, with some creases (was folded in envelope). Other than that, Near Fine. Set includes all three interviews.
|
| 19. | Book#
C2041
The Mariette Hartley Collection
Author:
$30.00
Very Good. No Jacket
Signed By Actress
This is a collection of photographs and fanzines of Mariette Hartley. Included in the collection is a signed photo, fan club ephemra, 4 Mariette Hartley fanzines, and additional epherma.
|
| 20. | Book#
E2552
Parted From Me and Other Stories
Author:
Lorrah, Jean
$29.50
Murray, KY
Creative Printers
1978
Stapled
Very Good. No Jacket
Second Printing
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This fanzine is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. There is light soiling to the page edges. The book consists of four short stories (36 pgs) and the second printing was limited to 500 copies.
|
| 1 2 Next
|