R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Next

1.

Book# E6119
Das Weltreich Der Technik
   
Author: Furst, Artur         $409.50
Berlin, Germany Ullstein 1923 Hard Cover Very Good. No Jacket Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
This book is in the German language, Fraktur type. The Empire of Technology, Development and Present, Books 1-4. There is some foxing to the endpapers and light sunning to the spine. Includes b&w illustrations throughout and b&w as well as color foldout illustrations. Book 1 includes: Telegraph, Wireless Telegraph, Telephone, Wireless Telephone, 321 pages. Book 2 includes: The Street, The Vehicle, The Bicycle, Motor Vehicles, The Long-Distance Railroad, The City Railroad, The Streetcar, 510 pages. Book 3 includes: Rivers and Canals, Harbors, Ships, Hot Air Balloons, Controllable Air Ships, Airplanes, 533 pages. Book 4 includes: Conveyor Systems, Cranes, Vertical Lift Systems, Mussle Wind and Water Powered Machines, Piston Steam Engine, Steam Turbine, Steam Boiler, Gas and Oil Machines, The Development of Power Current Technology, The Technical Control of Electrical Energy, The Uses of Power Current, The Large Power Plant of the Present, 538 pages.

2.

Book# E2774
Electrical Manual: for Automobile Repair Men, Service Men and Owners
   
Author:         $190.00
Standard Engineering and 1951 Leather Very Good- No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. This book has complete up-to-date (1951) information covering Batteries, Starters, Ignition, Generators, Relays, and Lighting Systems of many makes of cars. This book was printed for the Schools of Automobiles.

3.

Book# E5464
Electrolytic Capacitors: the Theory, Construction, Characteristics and Application of All Types
   
Author: Deeley, Paul McKnight         $150.00
New Jersey The Cornell-Dubilier Elec 1938 Cloth w/ Gilding Very Good. No Jacket First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition, the previous owners name is written on the front end paper. There is a 1 1/8" damaged area to the cover. There is light edge wear and light soiling. 276 pgs.

4.

Book# E5491
Electronic Time Measurements
   
Author: Chance, Britton, Robert I. Hul         $150.00
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1949 Cloth w/ Gilding Very Good in Good jacket Stated First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is light edge wear and light soiling. The dj is in good condition, there is edge wear, sunning, light soiling and chipping and tearing to the page edges. 538 pgs.

5.

Book# E4682
Compressor Performance: Aerodynamics for the User
    ISBN: 750673427
Author: Gresh, M. Theodore, Pe         $115.00
Boston Butterworth-Heinemann 2001 Glossy Boards Very Good+ No Jacket Second Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and there is light edge wear. This book includes comprehensive treatment of the theory and practical use of axial and centrifugal compressors in the petrochemical industry, depth of coverage from an industry-leading company source and complete subject reference and learning resource in one stop. 203 pgs.

6.

Book# D1302
1971 B-and F-100 Thru 750 Series Truck Wiring Diagrams
   
Author:         $100.00
1971 Posters Very Good- No Jacket 10 1/2in. H x 17in. W.
The posters are in Very Good-condition, with minor wear to the edges. 21 Posters. The posters have minor soiling. The posters include "F-600 Thru 750 Transistorized Ignition-9-E23" "Fuse Panel 9-E24" "F-100 Thru 350 Air Conditioner 9-E21" "F-600 Thru 750 Transistorized Ignition 9-E22" "F-100 Thru 350 Power-Pak 9-E19" "F-100 Thru 350 Heater 9-E20" "F-100 Thru F-350 Ignition, Starting, Charging and Gauges 9-E3" "F-350 Ignition, Starting, Charging and Gauges 9-E4" "F and B-600 Thru 750 Transistorized Ignition 9-E25" "F-100 Thru 350 65 AMP, Alternator 9-E26" "F and B-500 Thru 750 61 and 65 AMP. Alternator 9-E29" "F-100 Thru 350 Power, Charging and Gauges 9-E30" "B-700 and 750 Alternator 105 AMP. 9-E31" "F-100 Thru 350 Exterior Lights and Turn Signals 9-E32" "F-100 Thru 350 Exterior Lights and Turn Signals 9-E33" "F-350 Exterior Lights and Turn Signals 9-E34" "F and B-500 Thru 750 Exterior Lights and Turn Signals 9-E39" "F-100 Thru 350 Courtesy Light 9-E40" "F-100 and 250 Courtesy and Cargo Lights 9-E41" "F-100 Thru 350 Interior Lights, Instrument Lights and Cigar Lighter 9-E42" "F-100 Thru 350 Roof and Mirror Marker Lights 9-E47" "F-250 and 350 Roof and Platform Marker Lights 9-E48" "F-500 Thru 750 Roof Marker Lights 9-E49" "F-100 Exhaust Emission 9-E50" "F-700 and 750 Tractor Trailer and Marker Lights 9-E53" "F-100 and 250 Rear Lights 9-E54" "F-100 and 250 Rear Lights 9-E55" "Low Air Pressure Warning Buzzer 9-E56" "F-100 Thru 350 Rear Lights 9-E57" "F-250 and 350 Rear Lights 9-E58" "F-250 and 350 Rear Lights 9-E59" "F-100 Thru 350 Windshield Wiper and Washer 9-E60" "F-100 and 350 Auxiliary Fuel Tank 9-E67" "F-100 Overdrive 9-E68" "F-100 Thru 350 Automatic Transmission 9-E69" "F-600 and 750 Spring Operated Air Parking Brake 9-E70" "F and B-500 Thru 750 Spring Operated Air Parking Brake 9-E71" "F-100 Thru 350 Dual Brake Warning Light 9-E72" "F-100 Thru 750 and B-500 Thru 750 Horns 9-E75" "F-100 Thru F-350 Ignition, Starting, Charging and Gauges" "Section 9 Index 9-E1" "F

7.

Book# B.001452
Phase Behavior of Hydrocarbon Reservoir Fluids
   
Author: Clark, Norman J.         $99.50
Houston, Texas, U.S.A. Humble Oil & Refining Com 1952 Wraps Very Good- No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
This book is in Very Good-condition. Book includes many things, including: Theory of Hydrocarbon Behavior; Testing Fluid Properties and Application of Data to Production Problems; Adjustment of Subsurface Sample Data, Fundamental concepts, and much much more. There are no marks from a previous owner, interior is clean and tight.

8.

Book# D1572
General Index to Publications of Society of Petroleum Engineers of Aime (1953-1966)
   
Author:         $99.50
Dallas, Texas Society of Petroleum Engi 1967 Buckram Near Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with previous owners name is on the inside front cover. The cover has minor wear to the edges.

9.

Book# 6645
W1fb's Design Booklet
   
Author: Demaw, Doug         $80.00
Newington, Ct The American Radio Relay 1990 Paperback Very Good. No Jacket Stated 1st Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there is no apparent writing inside from previous owners. The book has minimal wear and the page edges are slightly foxed.

10.

Book# E5462
Engineering Electricity
   
Author: Hudson, Ralph G.         $65.00
New York John Wiley & Sons Inc 1920 Cloth w/ Gilding Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition, the previous owners name is written the the front end paper, light edge wear, light soiling and moderate rubbing. There is a pamphlet included called Practical Problems.

11.

Book# E5467
Electric System Operation
   
Author: Skrotzki, Bernhardt G. A., Eds         $65.00
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1954 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good+ in Good- jacket Stated First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good + condition, there is a stamp on the front end paper from the previous owner. There is also light edge wear. The dj is in good-condition, there is rubbing, light sunning, a stamp on the front cover, edge wear and some tearing to the edges. 370 pgs.

12.

Book# D162
The Universal Sheet Metal Pattern Cutter: a Comprehensive Treatise on All Branches of Sheet Metal Pattern Development
   
Author: Neubecker, William         $64.00
New York The Sheet Metal Publicati 1941 Cloth w/ Gilding Good+ No Jacket Reprint 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Good+ condition, the previous owner marks on the front endpaper, the corners are bumped, wear at the top and bottom of the spine, there is a 4 1/2" tear along the back of the spine, also a 2" tear along the bottom of the spine.

13.

Book# 7267
Earth Dam Projects
   
Author: Justin, Joel D.; C.E.         $60.00
New York John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1947 Cloth w/Gilded Spine Very Good. No Jacket 2nd Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in very good condition, the interior is clean, but slightly tanned. Pages and binding are tight. Cover has minor edge wear.

14.

Book# C5125
Machine Drawing and Sketching for Beginners
   
Author: Robson, J. H.         $60.00
London The Technical Publishing 1918 Cloth Very Good. No Jacket Third Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there is a sticker on the inside front cover. There is edge wear and soiling. 202 pgs.

15.

Book# C846
At Your Service: an Illustrated History of Houston Lighting & Power Company
    ISBN: 962869708
Author: Bock, Bill         $60.00
Houston, Texas Houston Lighting & Power 1990 Cloth /w Gilding Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket Stated First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and the interior pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in very good + condition, there is some rubbing, light edge wear, and minor soiling.

16.

Book# D141
International Petroleum Encyclopedia
    ISBN: 878140719
Author:         $50.00
Tulsa, OK The Petroleum Publishing 1976 Cloth w/ Gilding Very Good+ No Jacket Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, there is some rubbing to the back cover, the interior pages are clean and tight, and the end papers are colored maps. This book contains historical information about the Petroleum Industry.

17.

Book# D2048
Water Flooding, Petroleum Transaction Reprint Series: No. 2
   
Author: Society Of Petroleum Engineers         $50.00
Texas Society of Petroleum Engi 1959 Soft Cover Very Good. No Jacket Assumed First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Assumed first edition in Very Good condition. This is a somewhat large booklet that brings togethor some of the most used papers on water flooding from literature of the society of Petroleum Engineers. Book contain two large parts, which include 27 articles. Articles cover many topics: Economics, Water Treating and Handling, Injection and Profiling, Production Operations, Selective Plugging, and much much more. Some charts and illustrations throughout. No marks from a previous owner. 171 pages, with Bibliography.

18.

Book# D2049
Well Logging, Petroleum Transaction Reprint Series: No. 1
   
Author: Society Of Petroleum Engineers         $50.00
Texas Society of Petroleum Engi 1958 Soft Cover Very Good. No Jacket Assumed First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Assumed first edition in Very Good condition. This is a somewhat large booklet that brings togethor some of the most used papers on well logging from literature of the society of Petroleum Engineers. Book contain fourteen articles on the topics of: Electric Logging, Nuclear Logging, and Dipmeter Logging. Some charts and illustrations throughout. No marks from a previous owner. 168 pages, with Bibliography.

19.

Book# D2050
Handbook of Modern Secondary Recovery Methods
   
Author: Various Authors         $50.00
The Oil and Gas Journal 1959 Soft Cover Very Good- No Jacket Assumed First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is a 1959, assumed First Edition, in Very Good-condition. Includes many articles by many various authors. Some articles: How Pattern Efficiency Influences Secondary Recovery of Oil; How to Increase Water-Flood Profits; Fluid Injection for Oil Recovery; Two New Recovery Processes; 50% Recovery by Fire Drive; Thermal Methods Provide Three ways to improve Oil Recovery; and many more. There are charts and illustrations throughout. No marks from a previous owner. 91 pages.

20.

Book# D2051
Report on the Calibration of Positive Flow Beans
   
Author: Cook, Harold L. Jr. With Dotte         $50.00
Houston, Texas Thornhill-Craver Company 1946 Wraps Near Fine. No Jacket Assumed First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is a 1946, Assumed First Edition, in Near Fine condition. Pictures and Illustrations throughout. Interior is clean and tight. There are some large charts laid in. There are no marks from a previous owner. 30 pages.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005