R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 Next

1.

Book# D2008
The Philosophy of Mathematics
   
Author: Gillespie, W. M.         $145.00
New York Harper & Brothers Publish 1851 Cloth Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Good condition, with writing on the front end paper. The pages have moderate foxing. The cover has moderate wear. All pages are easily read.

2.

Book# 5727
Trade Secrets: Basic Training in Camera Repair
   
Author: Romney, Edward H.         $100.00
Spartanburg, SC Privately Printed 1979 Spiral Bound Vey Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book is in very good condition, there is some browning along the edge of the cover, and someone wrote "SHSU" along the top of the front cover. This book was sold by mail order only.

3.

Book# E1092
Tricks & Techniques of the Selling Writer
   
Author: Swain, Dwight V.         $100.00
New York Double & Company, Inc. 1965 Cloth Very Good in Very Good- jacket First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book is a FIRST EDITION in Very Good/ Very Good-condition. There is slight edge wear to the DJ and discolorationg to the hinge. There are no marks from a previous owner. 323 pages.

4.

Book# 2191
A Guide to American Christian Education for the Home and School: the Principle Approach
    ISBN: 961620110
Author: Rose, James B.         $95.00
Palo Cedro, CA, U.S.A. American Christian Histor 1987 Cloth w/Cover Gilding Near Fine First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Stated first edition September 17, 1987 of this classic home schooling and principle approach text. Beautifully bound large book 502 pages. Some very minor bumping to spine and lower corners else fine.

5.

Book# B.000655
Art Education Applied to Industry
   
Author: Nichols, George Ward         $90.00
NY Harper & Brothers 1877 Embossed Cloth w/ Gilding Very Good- First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
211 pages, illustrated, covering the history of art and art education and its involvement with industry, from the times of the middles ages and Renaissance across the countries of Europe. With recommendations to improve the art education in the United States in order to improve the skills of the craftsman and the output of our industry. Binding is good, interior is clean except for minor foxing to the front including the title page. Embossed gilded cover is still very good, with some edgewear to the spine ends and corners.

6.

Book# E4542
Manual of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Chemistry (Designed Especially for the Use of the Pharmaceutical Student and for Pharmacists in General)
   
Author: Heebner, Chas. F.         $85.00
New York Chas. F. Heebner, PH. G. 1887 Decorative Buckram w/ Gilding Good+ No Jacket Assumed First Edition 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Good + condition, with some soiling and wear to the cover as well as some light edge wear and bumping. The boards are covered with decorative buckram, front and rear, with the title and author gilded on the frontside of the cover and on the spine, also. The block is clean and still tight with soiling/foxing to the page edges and end pages. There are 213 pages and no significant previous owner marks.

7.

Book# 15.1.11
Figure Drawing for All It's Worth
   
Author: Loomis, Andrew         $80.00
New York The Viking Press 1943 Cloth Fair. No Jacket Stated 2nd Printing 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Hardcover 4to book in Fair condition with no dust jacket. Covers and spine are in Poor condition with heavy insect damage. Inside pages are in Very Good condition. Musty odor. Contents include: Ideal Proportions, Use of Mannikins, Bones and Muscle, Drawing the Live Figure, Figures in Action, The Reclining Figure, and The Complete Figure in Costume. 204 pgs.

8.

Book# 1613
Children Discover Reading, an Introduction to Structural Reading
   
Author: Stern, Catherin & Gould, Toni         $75.00
NY Random House/Singer 1965 Cloth Near Fine in Very Good jacket First Edition, 6th Printi School Copy. 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Rare hardback copy with VG dust jacket of this seminal work by Stern and her daughter-Stern wrote much earlier in her career Children Discover Arithmatic (1949). Ex-school copy (not library)-probably a teacher reference copy-has one ink stamp of school name on inside cover, plus written name of one previous owner. Cloth cover and inside is very very nice, binding is tight. dj shows some wear-minor chipping at top of spine and several small tears (repaired with archival tissue). see scan.

9.

Book# 5921
Labor-Management Economics: a Basic Practical Summary
   
Author: Owen, W.V.         $60.00
New York The Ronald Press Co. 1946 Cloth Spine /w Gilding Near Fine in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no markings inside from previous owners. The dust jacket has a piece missing along the front cover and has been drawn on the rear cover.

10.

Book# 9612
The Art of the House
   
Author: Watson, Rosamund Marriott         $60.00
London George Bell and Sons 1897 Illustrated Cloth Very Good- No Jacket Assumed First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This is a 1897, assumed first edition, in Very Good-condition. The cover has some light soiling; the spine is darkened. The interior is clean, hinges are good. No marks from a previous owner. An older bookplate lacated on the front inside cover. This book is a collection of essays that first appeared in the "Pall Mall Gazette", here extended and revised. 7 full-page collotype plates + 32 illustrations in the text. The text is a chatty discussion about how to integrate fine English furniture by makers like Chippendale, Hepplewhite and Sheraton, Empire furniture too. References to William Morris, Ruskin, Charles Eastlake, Japanese design and Chinoisery. The furniture in the illustrations is from the South Kensington Museum. 185 pages.

11.

Book# 4125
College Algebra
   
Author: Sullivan, Michael         $55.00
New Jersey Prentice-Hall 2002 Hard Cover Very Good. No Jacket First edition, First Prin 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner inside. There is a used bookstore stick on the spine. There are several bumps along the edges of the covers.

12.

Book# 2192
Teaching and Learning America's Christian History: the Principle Approach
    ISBN: 912498021
Author: Slater, Rosalie J.         $50.00
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Foundation for American C 1984 Cloth w/Cover Gilding Near Fine Second edition, 3rd Print 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Nice copy of this Bicentennial Edition printing. 378 pages nicely bound in red cloth with gilding.

13.

Book# 2193
The Christian History of the Constitution of the United States of America, Vol. 1: Christian Self-Government
    ISBN: 912498005
Author: Hall, Verna M.         $50.00
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Foundation for American C 1985 Cloth w/Cover Gilding Near Fine Bicentennial Edition 5th 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Very nice copy, 481 pages.

14.

Book# 6005
Manual on Geophysical Prospecting With the Magnetometer
   
Author: Joyce, J. Wallace         $50.00
Washington D. C. Hobart Publishing Company 1948 Paper Very Good- No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there are no writings inside from previous owners. The book has some foxing along the edges.

15.

Book# 9445
Treating Child Sex Offenders and Victims, a Practical Guide
   
Author: Salter, Anna C.         $50.00
Newbury Park, London, New Sage Publications 1990 Soft Cover Near Fine Fifth Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book details current research, treatment techniques, and the statistics of sample populations. Small pencilled and penned notes on front end paper. 343 pages.

16.

Book# B.000685
A History of Furniture
   
Author: Jacquemart, Albert         $50.00
London Chapman and Hall 1878 Pictorial Cloth Very Good. No Jacket First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book is a 1878, First edition in Very Good condiiton. There is a little bit of insect damage and edgewear to the cover. Book is translated from the french of Albert Jacquemart, and edited by Mrs. Bury Palliser. Numerous illustrations. There are no marks from a previous owner. 470 pages.

17.

Book# C503
R is for Rainbow: Developing Young Children's Thinking Skills Through the Alphabet
    ISBN: 201201992
Author: Anselmo; Rollins; Schuckman         $50.00
Menlo Park, CA Addison-Wesley Publishing 1986 Paperback Very Good. No Jacket Assumed first Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has minor wear to the edges.

18.

Book# E2581
Logic, Semantics, Meta-Mathematics: Papers From 1923 to 1938
   
Author: Tarski, Alfred         $50.00
Oxford At The Clarendon Press 1956 Cloth Very Good in Good+ jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Good+ condition, with moderate wear to the edges, a sunned spine, and a sticker on the front.

19.

Book# E3371
American Government: Continuity and Change, 2004 Texas Edition ( Cd Included )
    ISBN: 321195736
Author: O'Connor, Karen; Sabato, Larry         $50.00
White Plains, New York, U Longman Pub Group 2004 Glossy Boards Very Good+ No Jacket 2004 Texas Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This book is in Very Good + condition, with minor edge wear on the cover and spine. The pages are clean and tight with no markings from a previous owner. This is a College Textbook with the CD Included. 1092 pages.

20.

Book# E4813
Doing Tropology: Analysis of Narrative Discourse
    ISBN: 252013565
Author: Mellard, James M.         $50.00
Urban & Chicago Univ of Illinois Press 1987 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good+ in Very Good- jacke 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed by Author
This book is in Very Good+/ Very Good-condition. Book is signed by the author on the front end paper. Mellard closely examines application of current tropological theories to provide an introduction for the scholar interested in rhetoric, psychoanalysis, narratology, and philosophy of languages. There are no marks from a previous owner. 177 pages.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005