R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

1.

Book# 4052
The High Cost of Doing Nothing: Why Good Companies Go Bad, How to Avoid Troubles and Assure Success, Painting the Big Picture of Business Success, Corporate Mentors' Body of Knowledge (Business Library Anthology)
    ISBN: 188155421X
Author: Moore, Hank         $125.00
Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Skyward Publishing Compan 2002 Cloth Spine /w Gilding Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in Fine condition. It is inscribed by the author on 3/31/03.

2.

Book# D1176
How to Raise Millions: Helping Others and Having a Ball! a Guide to Fundraising
    ISBN: 890159246
Author: Farb, Carolyn         $80.00
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Eakin Press 1993 Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Stated First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The book is inscribed by Carolyn Farb. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition.

3.

Book# C2987
Creative Selling: the World's Greatest Life Insurance Salesman Answers Your Questions About...
    ISBN: 878630546
Author: Feldman, Ben         $75.00
Rockville Ctr, New York, Farnsworth Pub Co 1979 Boards w/ Gilded Spine Very Good- in Good jacket Fourth Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good-condition, there is a sticker and writing from the previous owner on the front end paper and dedication page, there is light edge wear, light soiling, and light water damage to the front cover. The dj is in good condition, light soiling, light edge wear, light tearing to the edges, light creasing, and light chipping. 226 pgs.

4.

Book# 6319
Social Economic Planning in the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
   
Author:         $50.00
Hauge, Holland International Industrial 1931 Paperback Very Good- Advance Reading Copy 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, previous owner marks, stated Advanced printing. The book has some wear on the corners and is sunned.

5.

Book# 6508
Stewart & Stevenson: a Look Back at the First 100 Years, 1902-2002
    ISBN: 1881547302
Author: Malone, Myrtle Davidson; Stewa         $50.00
Pioneer Publications 2001 Cloth w/Cover Gilding Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there is no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are tight and clean. The dust jacket has a tear along the spine in the front. The dust jacket has not been price clipped.

6.

Book# D2048
Water Flooding, Petroleum Transaction Reprint Series: No. 2
   
Author: Society Of Petroleum Engineers         $50.00
Texas Society of Petroleum Engi 1959 Soft Cover Very Good. No Jacket Assumed First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Assumed first edition in Very Good condition. This is a somewhat large booklet that brings togethor some of the most used papers on water flooding from literature of the society of Petroleum Engineers. Book contain two large parts, which include 27 articles. Articles cover many topics: Economics, Water Treating and Handling, Injection and Profiling, Production Operations, Selective Plugging, and much much more. Some charts and illustrations throughout. No marks from a previous owner. 171 pages, with Bibliography.

7.

Book# D2049
Well Logging, Petroleum Transaction Reprint Series: No. 1
   
Author: Society Of Petroleum Engineers         $50.00
Texas Society of Petroleum Engi 1958 Soft Cover Very Good. No Jacket Assumed First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
Assumed first edition in Very Good condition. This is a somewhat large booklet that brings togethor some of the most used papers on well logging from literature of the society of Petroleum Engineers. Book contain fourteen articles on the topics of: Electric Logging, Nuclear Logging, and Dipmeter Logging. Some charts and illustrations throughout. No marks from a previous owner. 168 pages, with Bibliography.

8.

Book# D2050
Handbook of Modern Secondary Recovery Methods
   
Author: Various Authors         $50.00
The Oil and Gas Journal 1959 Soft Cover Very Good- No Jacket Assumed First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is a 1959, assumed First Edition, in Very Good-condition. Includes many articles by many various authors. Some articles: How Pattern Efficiency Influences Secondary Recovery of Oil; How to Increase Water-Flood Profits; Fluid Injection for Oil Recovery; Two New Recovery Processes; 50% Recovery by Fire Drive; Thermal Methods Provide Three ways to improve Oil Recovery; and many more. There are charts and illustrations throughout. No marks from a previous owner. 91 pages.

9.

Book# D2051
Report on the Calibration of Positive Flow Beans
   
Author: Cook, Harold L. Jr. With Dotte         $50.00
Houston, Texas Thornhill-Craver Company 1946 Wraps Near Fine. No Jacket Assumed First Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is a 1946, Assumed First Edition, in Near Fine condition. Pictures and Illustrations throughout. Interior is clean and tight. There are some large charts laid in. There are no marks from a previous owner. 30 pages.

10.

Book# C2996
Men of Achievement 1988
    ISBN: 900332913
Author: Kay, Ernest, Eds         $30.00
Cambridge, England International Biographer 1987 Cloth w/ Gilding Near Fine. No Jacket Twelfth Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there is writing from the previous owner on the front end paper. 837 pgs.

11.

Book# C3849
The Future of Private Pensions
   
Author: Bernstein, Merton C.         $30.00
London The Free Press of Glencoe 1964 Cloth w/ Gilded Spine Very Good in Very Good- jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there is a stamp on the front end paper from the previous owner, there is light edge wear and light soiling. The dj is in very good-condition, there is light edge wear, light soiling, and light tearing around the page edges. 385 pgs.

12.

Book# E3267
Smoking and Passive Smoking in the Workplace: Employee Perceptions of the Health and Economic Effects
   
Author: De Vries, Peter D.         $30.00
1987 Leather Near Fine. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. Tall.
This thesis is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight.

13.

Book# C1738
Questions and Answers About Today's Securities Market
    ISBN: 137492278
Author: Bench, Nachman Ph.D.         $28.00
Riverside, New Jersey, U. Simon & Schuster 1987 Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Assumed first Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition.

14.

Book# 3631
Radical Surgery: What's Next for America's Health Care
    ISBN: 812924134
Author: Califano, Joseph A.         $25.00
New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group 1994 Cloth Spine /w Gilding Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacke 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Signed by Author
Review of health care by this Democrat cabinet member. The book is in very good condition, and is signed by the author.

15.

Book# 4459
Financial Accounting
    ISBN: 047130428X
Author: King, Thomas E.; Lembke, Valde         $25.00
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons, Incorp 1996 Boards Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Good condition, the book is used, has some underlining and highlighting through-out.

16.

Book# 4669
Great American Ripoff: an Indictment of the Federal Reserve Board
    ISBN: 911863001
Author: Maisel, F. W.         $25.00
San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Condido Press 1983 Paperback Very Good- No Jacket Stated First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in Very Good-condition, inscribed by the author on the front endpaper, there is a gift inscription on the title page as well, the spine shows moderate wear, a price sticker was removed on the bottom of the front cover, it pulled some of the cover with it.

17.

Book# C2959
Who's Who in Finance and Industry 1977-1978
    ISBN: 837903203
Author:         $25.00
Illinois Marquis Who's Who, LLC 1977 Cloth /w Gilded Spine Very Good. No Jacket Twentieth Edition 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there is a sticker from the previous owner on the title page and book cover, there is also light soiling and light edge wear. 755 pgs.

18.

Book# 5175
The Development of State-Chartered Banking in Texas From Predecessor Systems Until 1970
    ISBN: 877552193
Author: Grant, Joseph M.; Crum, Lawren         $20.00
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. University of Texas at Au 1978 Cloth w/Gilded Spine Very Good++ in Very Good jacke First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good++ condition, no previous owner marks, the top edge of the pages shows foxing, the dust jacket is in Very Good condition, the d/j shows some foxing.

19.

Book# B.001487
American History and Civics (With Maps and Motivated Illustrations)
   
Author: Lamm, Lucian         $20.00
New York College Entrance Book Com 1927 Paperback Good- No Jacket Revised Edition 12mo-over 6-3/4in. -7-3/4in. tall.
This is a 1927, revised edition, in Good-condition. Has Frankiln Roosevelt & New Deal, NRA, CCC, TVA, PWA, etc, on the rear cover. This is a great period piece from the 1930's. The previous owners name is written on the front cover, which is detached. Interior is clean, spine is loose. approx 250 pages.

20.

Book# C2920
How to Sell to the Government: a Step-By-Step Guide to Success
    ISBN: 471081035
Author: Cohen, William A.         $20.00
New York John Wiley & Sons Inc 1981 Cloth /w Gilding Near Fine in Very Good jacket First Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in near fine condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. The dj is in very good condition, there is light edge wear and light soiling. There is also water damage to the top part of the jacket. 434 pgs.
1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005