R
Home | Catalogs | Contact Us | How To Shop | Featured Books
Shipping Info | Terms Of Sale | Free eBooks 

Your Shopping Cart

View Cart
Place Order
Browser Help

Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots

1.

Book# B.001369
Athletes of the Spirit: the Spiritual Competition
   
Author: Reverend Martindale, L. Craig         $99.50
The Teaching Center 1984 Magazine Near Fine. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
This is a large program, from a dance production based off of the scripure Ephesians 6: 12. The program contains a fold out center, 2 color sales brochures, pictures, the teaching center, Rehearsal pictures, Expanded translation of Ephesians 6: 10-17, Scene synopsis, Scene Notes, Highlights of the narration, colors choreography and lighting, Scripture references, and more. There is some rubbing to the rear cover. No marks from a previous owner. 35 pages.

2.

Book# 8843
Grammar of the Art of Dancing: Theoretical and Practical
   
Author: Zorn, Friedrich Albert And Alf         $80.00
Boston The Four Seas Company 1920 Cloth w/Gilding Good + No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in good + condition and includes a musical score which is in very good condition. The book has some tanning to the interior pages. There is some sunning to the spine and some light insect damage to the cover and spine. Includes instructing illustrations for dance moves.

3.

Book# E5579
John Cranko
   
Author: Einleitung, Miteiner And Walte         $45.00
Stuttgart Belser Verlag 1973 Glossy Boards Good+ No Jacket Ex-Library. Folio-over 12in. -15in. tall.
The book is in good + condition, there are some of the usual library markings, the front of the dj is sealed onto the cover of the book in mylar. The only part of the dj that is present is the front flap and the front cover. There is edge wear, light soiling and light sunning. 128 pgs.

4.

Book# E85
Englishman's Hebrew and Chaldee Concordance of the Old Testament
    ISBN: 801033608
Author:         $45.00
Ada, Michigan, U.S.A. Baker Books 1980 Paperback Very Good. No Jacket Second Printing 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The cover has minor wear.

5.

Book# E4665
Self Publish Your Own Picture Book
    ISBN: 960708650
Author: Gregory, Howard         $20.00
Redondo Beach, California Howard Gregory Assoc 1989 Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket First Printing 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall. Inscribed By Author
The book is in very good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and light edge wear. The book is inscribed by the author. He signed it "Howard". 176 pgs.

6.

Book# B.000245
Spanish Dancing
   
Author: Meri, La         $16.00
New York A.S. Barnes and Company 1948 Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good- jacke 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, very light foxing to the first front pages and last few pages, one spot on the botttom of the cloth. The dust jacket is in very good-condition, there is some sunning to the cover, edge wear, and there is a 1 1/2 inch tear to the bottom of the dj.

7.

Book# 2934
The Ballet-Lover's Illustrated Handbook of French Terms
   
Author: Everhart, Jim Illust: Brandt, Bert         $15.00
Houston Everhart Photo Book Enter 1970 Wraps Very Good- No Jacket Assumed First Edition 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good-condition, no previous owner marks, there is a water stain on the front inside cover, the previous owner was a smoker, the book may smell of smoke.

8.

Book# 1356
The Big Bands
   
Author: Simon, George T. W/ Foreword B         $14.50
New York MacMillan 1968 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good++ jacke 3rd Printing
Book is in great shape! No writing, pages are clean and tight. DJ shows little wear, minor wear to edges. Rubbing, sml curl to edges, tiny tears. Overall solid copy!

9.

Book# 1355
I Like Jazz
   
Author: Myrus, Donald         $10.00
New York MacMillan 1966 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good++ jacke 1st Edition 2nd Pr
Book is in great shape! Inside title page has a name stamped on it that has been covered with black marker which has bled through to the next 2 pages. Otherwise pages are pristine and binding is tight. DJ is clipped, minor rubbing to edges. Tiny tear top and bottom edge of front DJ, rear has a piece at bottom that has been repaired with tape on the inside. Overall solid copy!

10.

Book# 6498
Baryshnikov at Work: Mikhail Baryshnikov Discusses His Roles
   
Author: France, Charles Engell (Editor         $10.00
New York Alfrd A. Knopf 1976 Cloth Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9-3/4in. -12in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there is no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. There is a small stain on the cover from white out or paint.

11.

Book# C2580
Nijinsky
   
Author: Nijinsky, Romola         $9.00
New York Simon & Schuster, Inc. 1934 Boards w/ Gilded Spine Very Good in Good- jacket Fifth Printing 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good condition and the jacket is in Good-condition. The Dust jacket is glued to the book having some torn and scuffed edges. The book has been marked on the first page by a previous owner. 447 pages.

12.

Book# E90
Butterscotch Dreams: Chants for Fun and Learning
    ISBN: 435084976
Author: Dunn, Sonja         $7.00
Westport, Connecticut, U. Heinemann 1987 Paperback Very Good+ No Jacket 8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Very Good+ condition with no markings from previous owners. It contains illustrations to accompany the stories and chants.
!!!!We accept

Contact Duffy Booksellers | Contact Webmaster

Copyright 2005