| | Visit Gulf Coast Book Auctions - View Upcoming Auction Lots
1 2 3 Next
1. | Book#
B.000664
Publications No. 1, De Witt Historical Society of Tompkins County: 1. Sketch of the Work 2. Rulloff: the Great Criminal and Philologist
Author:
Halliday, Samuel D. & Griffis,
$279.50
Ithaca NY
De Witt Historical Societ
1905
Pamphlet
Near Fine
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
50 page pamphlet in two sections: Sketch of the work, approx. 5 pages covering the work of the Society; 40 pages by Halliday recounting the life and crimes of Edward. H. Rulloff, the famous criminal of the 19th century Finger Lakes region. His brain is on display today. This work is #1 of the Society publications. Laid in is a letter from Griffis, the president, to the members, dated Sept. 30, 1905 and covering current business and achievements of the Society.
|
| 2. | Book#
9451
Eyewitness Testimony
ISBN:
674287754
Author:
Loftus, Elizabeth F.
$60.00
Cambridge, Massachusetts,
Harvard University Press
1979
Cloth
Very Good- in Very Good jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Book is in Very Good-/ Very good condition. The author talks all about mistaken identification due to eyewitness identification evidence. She is most definetly an expert in the field. There is some insect dames along the covers edges. There is some edge wear to the dust jacket. Interior is clean and tight, no marks from a previous owner. 253 pages.
|
| 3. | Book#
B.001028
The Police Role in Racial Conflicts
Author:
Towler, Juby E.
$60.00
Springfield, Illinois
Charles c Thomas Publishe
1969
Cloth /w Gilded Spine
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
Second Printing
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a 1969, Second Printing, in Near fine/ Near Fine condition. The previous owners name is located on the rear inside cover. Slight tanning to the dust jackets edges. Clean, glossy pages. Photographs throughout. 119 pages.
|
| 4. | Book#
C2572
The Michigan Murders
Author:
Keyes, Edward
$50.00
New York
Readers Digest Press
1976
Boards
Very Good+ in Good+ jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in Very Good+ condition, with minor wear to the edges. The dust jacket is in Good+ condition, with moderate wear to the edges. Seven frightful slayings....the police without a clue...the unberaably gripping true story.
|
| 5. | Book#
E3446
Defending White-Collar Crime: a Portrait of Attorneys at Work
ISBN:
300043686
Author:
Mann, Kenneth
$50.00
New Haven, Connecticut, U
Yale University Press
1985
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
Second Printing
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is minor soiling to the cover and light edge wear. 280 pgs.
|
| 6. | Book#
C737
Effective Defense: the Woman, the Plan, the Gun
ISBN:
1885036019
Author:
May-Hayes, Gila
$45.00
Concord, New Hampshire, U
Police Bookshelf
1994
Paperback
Very Good. No Jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This book is in very good condition. the binding is paperback. This book is full of great self defense for the safety of women. There are no previous owner marks. 200 pages.
|
| 7. | Book#
26.3.27
The Finger Print Instructor
Author:
Kuhne, Frederick
$27.50
NY
Munn & Co.
1916
Hard Cover
Good
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
Author worked for the Bureau of Criminal Identification, NYC Police Dept. 155 pgs, 11 cards in rear pocket. Includes photos and illustrations. Cover edges & corners show some wear, front hinge is weak. Prev owners name inside 2nd front endpaper.
|
| 8. | Book#
E1194
Cia
ISBN:
718122658
Author:
Freemantle, Brian
$25.00
London
The Rainbird Publishing G
1983
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Very Good+ in Very Good jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, there are no markd from the previous owner and there is mild foxing to the page egdes. The dust jacket is in very good condition, there is light edge wear and light soiling.
|
| 9. | Book#
E4244
Blood Brother-Hood
Author:
Van Der Zee, John
$23.50
New York
Harcourt, Brace & World,
1970
Boards w/ Gilded Cloth Spine
Very Good- in Very Good- jacke
Stated First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book and jacket are both in Very Good-condition, with minor edge wear and tanning to the dust jacket. The interior is very clean and tight with no markings from a previous owner. 248 ogs.
|
| 10. | Book#
C4939
The Heretic's Apprentice: the Sixteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
ISBN:
074720103X
Author:
Peters, Ellis
$21.00
London
Headline
1989
Hard Cover w/ Gilded Spine
Near Fine in Fine jacket
First UK Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a 1989, First UK Edition, in Near Fine/ Fine condition. There is some tanning to page edges. No marks from a previous owner. This is a book of Romance, Crime, Detection, and more. 279 pages.
|
| 11. | Book#
9455
The Judge
ISBN:
679505520
Author:
Simon, James F.
$20.00
New York
David McKay Company, Inc.
1976
Cloth
Near Fine in Very Good- jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
This book is in Near Fine/ Very Good-condition. This is a true story of a judge as he meets defendants, rules on his cases, and picks his way through the tangled web of crime and punishment, human tragedy and the ambiguities of judgment and evidence. There is some edge wear and a couple tears to the just jacket. No marks from a previous owner. 209 pages.
|
| 12. | Book#
D582
Ulterior Motives: the Killing and Dark Legacy of Tycoon Henry Kyle
ISBN:
688069029
Author:
Finstad, Suzanne
$20.00
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U
William Morrow & Co
1987
Boards w/ Gilded Cloth Spine
Very Good+ in Very Good jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall. Signed by Author
The book is in Very Good + condition and the jacket is in Very Good condition, with minor edge wear to the jacket. The pages are clean and tight with the first title page inscribed by the author. 320 pages.
|
| 13. | Book#
E1206
The Old Bailey and Its Trails
Author:
O'Donnell, Bernard
$19.00
New York
The Macmillan Company
1951
Cloth w/ Gilded Spine
Good+ in Good+ jacket
Second Printing
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner, there is insect soiling to the cover, light edge wear, and there is foxing to the page edges and the first few and last few pages.
|
| 14. | Book#
9383
Doing Justice: the Choice of Punishment
Author:
Von Hirsch, Andrew
$14.95
New York
Hill and Wang
1976
Cloth
Near Fine in Very Good- jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a 1976, First Edition, in Near Fine/ Very Good-condition. Contents include: Preface; Introduction; Dimensions of the study; Five, easy to read, chapters; Notes; Appendix; & Additional Views of Individual Committee Members. There is some wearing to the dust jacket. No marks from a previous owner. 179 pages.
|
| 15. | Book#
C4518
Maximum Security: Letters From California's Prisons
ISBN:
525154280
Author:
Stender, Fay
$12.50
New York
E P Dutton & Co Inc.
1972
Cloth
Very Good+ in Very Good jacket
Stated First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good + condition, there are no marks from the previous owner and there is light edge wear. The dj is in very good condition, there is light edge wear and light soiling. 250 pgs.
|
| 16. | Book#
C4517
Good Cops, Bad Cops: Memoirs of a Police Psychiatrist
ISBN:
913374695
Author:
Shev, Edward E.; Hewes, Jeremy
$12.00
San Francisco, California
San Francisco Book Co
1977
Boards w/ Gilded Cloth Spine
Very Good in Good+ jacket
First Printing
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
The book is in very good condition, there are no marks from the previous owner. There is light edge wear and light soiling. The dj is in good + condition, there is light edge wear, light soiling, light creasing and light tearing around the edges. 215 pgs.
|
| 17. | Book#
D80
Too Secret Too Long
ISBN:
283991518
Author:
Pincher, Chapman
$11.95
London
Sidgwick & Jackson
1984
Cloth
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
First Edition
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Near Fine condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition.
|
| 18. | Book#
9386
Sexual Exploitation: Rape, Child Sexual Abuse, and Workplace Harassment
ISBN:
803923554
Author:
Russell, Diana
$10.00
Beverly Hills, California
Sage Pubns
1985
Paperback
Very Good+ No Jacket
Third Printing
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This is a 1985, Third Printing, in Very Good+ condition. Diana Russell analyses and compares the prevalence and causes of three forms of sexual exploitation — rape, child sexual abuse, and sexual harassment in the workplace. There is some shelf wear to cover. No marks from a previous owner. 317 pages.
|
| 19. | Book#
9390
The Rôle of the Judge in Contemporary Society
Author:
$10.00
Rome
Fratelli Palombi Editori
1984
Paperback
Very Good- No Jacket
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. tall.
This book is in Very Good-condition. Contents include: Forward; Four Chapter; Appendices and Enclosures; List of IAJ Publications; List of UNSDRI Publications and Staff Papers 1966-1984; & Acknowledgements. There is shelf wear to cover. No marks from a previous owner. 80 pages.
|
| 20. | Book#
C972
The Mormon Murders: a True Story of Greed, Forgery, Deceit, and Death Volume II
Author:
Naifeh, Steven; Smith, Gregory
$10.00
New York
Weidenfeld & Nicolson
1988
Boards w/ Cloth Spine
Very Good in Good+ jacket
Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
8vo-over 7-3/4in. -9-3/4in. Tall.
The book is in Very Good condition, with no writing inside from previous owners. The pages are clean and tight. The dust jacket is in Good+ condition, with wear along the edges, and small tears near the spine.
|
| 1 2 3 Next
|